List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 836
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 392)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 551)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 551-2)
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria aspera (p. 591)
Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Acanthemblemaria betinensis (p. 592)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Acanthemblemaria chaplini (p. 590-1)
Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi (p. 591)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 591)
Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Acanthemblemaria medusa (p. 591-2)
Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Acanthemblemaria paula (p. 591)
Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Acanthemblemaria rivasi (p. 591)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 591)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 648)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 679)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 678)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 642)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 642)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 641)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. 298-9)
Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Acyrtops amplicirrus (p. 381)
Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Rimicola brevis (p. 381)
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllinus (p. 381)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 379)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 293-4)
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 581)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 323)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 303-4)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 485-6)
Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987) Dinematichthys minyomma (p. 364)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 257-8)
Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alosa alabamae (p. 336)
Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Alosa chrysochloris (p. 336)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 443)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 677)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 558)
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Acentronura dendritica (p. 417)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. 368)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys hildebrandi (p. 368)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. 402)
Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Anarchias similis (p. 319)
Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Anarchopterus criniger (p. 418)
Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Anarchopterus tectus (p. 418)
Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Anchoa belizensis (p. 342)
Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Anchoa choerostoma (p. 342)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 342)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 341-2)
Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Anchoa parva (p. 343)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 343)
Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Anchovia surinamensis (p. 344)
Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoviella blackburni (p. 343)
Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Anchoviella cayennensis (p. 343)
Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Anchoviella elongata (p. 343)
Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Anchoviella perfasciata (p. 343)
Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Ancylopsetta quadrocellata (p. 663-4)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 306-7)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 507)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 508)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 372-3)
Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Antennarius pauciradiatus (p. 374)
Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Anthias nicholsi (p. 456)
Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Aplatophis chauliodus (p. 326-7)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 466)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 465-6)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 465)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 467)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 467-8)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 466)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 519)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 520)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobiesox nudus (p. 380)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 658-9)
Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Arius assimilis (p. 347-8)
Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Arius felis (p. 347)
Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Ariosoma anale (p. 330)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 330)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 469-70)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 469)
Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. 583-4)
Atherinella blackburni (Schultz, 1949) Atherinella blackburni (p. 384)
Atherinella milleri (Bussing, 1979) Atherinella milleri (p. 384)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 383)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 410)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 650)
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) Awaous banana (p. 625)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 346-7)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. 533)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 533)
Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935) Hemanthias aureorubens (p. 456)
Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) Hemanthias vivanus (p. 456)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 671)
Barbulifer antennatus Böhlke & Robins, 1968 Barbulifer antennatus (p. 635)
Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Barbulifer ceuthoecus (p. 635)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 616)
Batrachoides gilberti Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Batrachoides gilberti (p. 368-9)
Batrachoides manglae Cervigón, 1964 Batrachoides manglae (p. 369)
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. 368)
Bellator militaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Bellator militaris (p. 426-7)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 400)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 562)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 562)
Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Bollmannia boqueronensis (p. 635)
Bollmannia communis Ginsburg, 1942 Bollmannia communis (p. 635)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 662-3)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 663)
Brevoortia gunteri Hildebrand, 1948 Brevoortia gunteri (p. 337)
Brevoortia patronus Goode, 1878 Brevoortia patronus (p. 337)
Brevoortia smithi Hildebrand, 1941 Brevoortia smithi (p. 337)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 337)
Brockius albigenys (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomus albigenys (p. 599)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 599)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Bryx dunckeri (p. 418)
Bryx randalli (Herald, 1965) Bryx randalli (p. 418)
Calamopteryx goslinei Böhlke & Cohen, 1966 Calamopteryx goslinei (p. 363)
Calamopteryx robinsorum Cohen, 1973 Calamopteryx robinsorum (p. 363)
Calamus arctifrons Goode & Bean, 1882 Calamus arctifrons (p. 521)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 523)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 522)
Calamus cervigoni Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus cervigoni (p. 524)
Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885 Calamus leucosteus (p. 524)
Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus nodosus (p. 522-3)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 524)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 524)
Callechelys bilinearis Kanazawa, 1952 Callechelys bilinearis (p. 327)
Callechelys guineensis (Osório, 1893) Callechelys guineensis (p. 327)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Paradiplogrammus bairdi (p. 612)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 674)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 674)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 672)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 681)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 481)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 481-2)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 482-3)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 483)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 483-4)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 484)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 357-8)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 268)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 270)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 273)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 274)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 269)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezi (p. 271-2)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 272-3)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. 271)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspis taurus (p. 256-7)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 259-60)
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Cathorops spixii (p. 348)
Caulolatilus bermudensis Dooley, 1981 Caulolatilus bermudensis (p. 472)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. 472)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 471)
Caulolatilus dooleyi Berry, 1978 Caulolatilus dooleyi (p. 472)
Caulolatilus guppyi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1937 Caulolatilus guppyi (p. 472)
Caulolatilus intermedius Howell Rivero, 1936 Caulolatilus intermedius (p. 472)
Caulolatilus microps Goode & Bean, 1878 Caulolatilus microps (p. 472)
Caulolatilus williamsi Dooley & Berry, 1977 Caulolatilus williamsi (p. 472)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 430)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 546)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentatus (p. 442)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulvus (p. 442)
Cerdale floridana Longley, 1934 Cerdale floridana (p. 637-8)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 592)
Chaenopsis resh Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis resh (p. 592-3)
Chaenopsis roseola Hastings & Shipp, 1981 Chaenopsis roseola (p. 593)
Chaenopsis stephensi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis stephensi (p. 593)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 541)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 543)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 543-4)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 544)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 544-5)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 319)
Chasmodes bosquianus (Lacepède, 1800) Chasmodes bosquianus (p. 607)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cypselurus exiliens (p. 390)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cypselurus heterurus (p. 390)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus melanurus (p. 390)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 685-6)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 686)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensoni (p. 311)
Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936 Chimaera cubana (p. 246-7)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 338)
Chlopsis dentatus (Seale, 1917) Chlopsis dentatus (p. 311)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 485)
Choranthias tenuis (Nichols, 1920) Anthias tenuis (p. 456)
Chriolepis benthonis Ginsburg, 1953 Chriolepis benthonis (p. 634)
Chriolepis fisheri Herre, 1942 Chriolepis fisheri (p. 634)
Chriolepis roosevelti (Ginsburg, 1939) Pycnomma roosevelti (p. 634-5)
Chriolepis vespa Hastings & Bortone, 1981 Chriolepis vespa (p. 634)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 552)
Chromis enchrysura Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chromis enchrysurus (p. 553)
Chromis flavicauda (Günther, 1880) Chromis flavicauda (p. 553)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 553)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 552-3)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 553)
Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Citharichthys arctifrons (p. 665)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 563-4)
Colomesus asellus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Colomesus asellus (p. 682)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 329)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 516)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 461)
Coralliozetus cardonae Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Coralliozetus cardonae (p. 596)
Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Bairdiella batabana (p. 533)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 533)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 492-3)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 617-8)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 618)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 619-20)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 619)
Cosmocampus albirostris (Kaup, 1856) Cosmocampus albirostris (p. 416)
Cryptopsilotris batrachodes (Böhlke, 1963) Psilotris batrachodes (p. 633)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 571-2)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellus boleosoma (p. 620)
Ctenogobius claytonii (Meek, 1902) Gobionellus atripinnis (p. 621)
Ctenogobius claytonii (Meek, 1902) Gobionellus claytoni (p. 622)
Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Gobionellus claytoni (p. 622)
Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus (Gilbert & Randall, 1971) Gobionellus pseudofasciatus (p. 622)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus comma (p. 621)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 621)
Ctenogobius shufeldti (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887) Gobionellus shufeldti (p. 620-1)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobionellus smaragdus (p. 622)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (Poey, 1860) Gobionellus stigmaticus (p. 622)
Ctenogobius stigmaturus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Gobionellus stigmaturus (p. 622)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 657)
Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cyclopsetta fimbriata (p. 665)
Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Cynoscion acoupa (p. 534)
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Cynoscion arenarius (p. 533)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 533-4)
Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion leiarchus (p. 534)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion microlepidotus (p. 534)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 534)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 534)
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis (p. 534)
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 534)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 398)
Dactylagnus peratikos Böhlke & Caldwell, 1961 Dactylagnus peratikos (p. 588)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 420-1)
Dactyloscopus boehlkei Dawson, 1982 Dactyloscopus boehlkei (p. 586)
Dactyloscopus comptus Dawson, 1982 Dactyloscopus comptus (p. 587)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Starks, 1913 Dactyloscopus crossotus (p. 586)
Dactyloscopus foraminosus Dawson, 1982 Dactyloscopus foraminosus (p. 587)
Dactyloscopus moorei (Fowler, 1906) Dactyloscopus moorei (p. 587)
Dactyloscopus poeyi Gill, 1861 Dactyloscopus poeyi (p. 587)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 586)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 479-80)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 570)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus inermis (p. 443-4)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 505)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 505)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 684-5)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 685)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 434)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus (p. 524-5)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 570)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 639)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 475)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 313-4)
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Echiophis intertinctus (p. 327)
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Echiophis punctifer (p. 327)
Ekemblemaria nigra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Ekemblemaria nigra (p. 596)
Elacatinus chancei (Beebe & Hollister, 1933) Gobiosoma chancei (p. 633)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 631)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 630)
Elacatinus illecebrosus (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma illecebrosum (p. 633)
Elacatinus louisae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma louisae (p. 633)
Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Gobiosoma oceanops (p. 629)
Elacatinus tenox (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma tenox (p. 633)
Elacatinus xanthiprora (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus xanthiprora (p. )
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 487-8)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 640)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 300-1)
Emblemaria atlantica Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Emblemaria atlantica (p. 595)
Emblemaria biocellata Stephens, 1970 Emblemaria biocellata (p. 594-5)
Emblemaria caldwelli Stephens, 1970 Emblemaria caldwelli (p. 595)
Emblemaria caycedoi Acero P., 1984 Emblemaria caycedoi (p. 595)
Emblemaria culmenis Stephens, 1970 Emblemaria culmenis (p. 595)
Emblemaria diphyodontis Stephens & Cervigón, 1970 Emblemaria diphyodontis (p. 595)
Emblemaria hyltoni Johnson & Greenfield, 1976 Emblemaria hyltoni (p. 595)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 594)
Emblemaria piratula Ginsburg & Reid, 1942 Emblemaria piratula (p. 595)
Emblemariopsis bahamensis Stephens, 1961 Emblemariopsis bahamensis (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis bottomei Stephens, 1961 Emblemariopsis bottomei (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis diaphana Longley, 1927 Emblemariopsis diaphana (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis leptocirris Stephens, 1970 Emblemariopsis leptocirris (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis occidentalis Stephens, 1970 Emblemariopsis occidentalis (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis pricei Greenfield, 1975 Emblemariopsis pricei (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis randalli Cervigón, 1965 Emblemariopsis randalli (p. 597)
Emblemariopsis signifer (Ginsburg, 1942) Emblemariopsis signifera (p. 596-7)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 518)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 314)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 356)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes jordani (p. 588-589)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 588)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 610)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 444)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 445)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 445-6)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 446-7)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 448-9)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 527)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 528)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 640)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 665)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 335)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 503)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 504)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 505)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 505)
Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Euleptorhamphus velox (p. 389)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 650-1)
Evermannichthys convictor Böhlke & Robins, 1969 Evermannichthys convictor (p. 636)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys metzelaari (p. 636)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys spongicola (p. 636)
Evermannichthys silus Böhlke & Robins, 1969 Evermannichthys silus (p. 636)
Evermannichthys spongicola (Radcliffe, 1917) Evermannichthys spongicola (p. )
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 623)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 411)
Floridichthys carpio (Günther, 1866) Floridichthys carpio (p. 399)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 373)
Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulus grandis (p. 396-7)
Fundulus grandissimus Hubbs, 1936 Fundulus grandissimus (p. 397)
Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulus majalis (p. 397)
Fundulus similis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Fundulus similis (p. 397)
Fundulus xenicus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Adinia xenica (p. 398-9)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 263-4)
Garmanella pulchra Hubbs, 1936 Jordanella pulchra (p. 399)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 504-5)
Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Gillellus greyae (p. 587)
Gillellus healae Dawson, 1982 Gillellus healae (p. 587)
Gillellus jacksoni Dawson, 1982 Gillellus jacksoni (p. 587)
Gillellus uranidea Böhlke, 1968 Gillellus uranidea (p. 587)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 254-5)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 636)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 617)
Gobiesox barbatulus Starks, 1913 Gobiesox barbatulus (p. 380)
Gobiesox lucayanus Briggs, 1963 Gobiesox lucayanus (p. 380)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 381)
Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesox strumosus (p. 380)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 600)
Gobioclinus filamentosus (Springer, 1960) Labrisomus filamentosus (p. 599)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 600)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 599-600)
Gobioclinus haitiensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomus haitiensis (p. )
Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomus kalisherae (p. 600)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussoneti (p. 616)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 639-40)
Gobionellus munizi Vergara R., 1978 Gobionellus munizi (p. 621)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 622)
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiosoma bosc (p. 632)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 Gobiosoma ginsburgi (p. 631)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Gobiosoma grosvenori (p. 632)
Gobiosoma hildebrandi (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma hildebrandi (p. 632)
Gobiosoma longipala Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiosoma longipala (p. 632)
Gobiosoma nudum (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Gobiosoma nudum (p. 632)
Gobiosoma robustum Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiosoma robustum (p. 632)
Gobiosoma schultzi (Ginsburg, 1944) Gobiosoma schultzi (p. 632)
Gobiosoma spes (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma spes (p. 632)
Gobiosoma spilotum (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma spilotum (p. 632)
Gobiosoma yucatanum Dawson, 1971 Gobiosoma yucatanum (p. 633)
Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 Gobulus myersi (p. 635)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 457-8)
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. 458)
Grammonus claudei (Torre y Huerta, 1930) Grammonus claudei (p. 363)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 640)
Gymnachirus melas Nichols, 1916 Gymnachirus melas (p. 667)
Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 Gymnothorax conspersus (p. 318)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 315-6)
Gymnothorax hubbsi Böhlke & Böhlke, 1977 Gymnothorax hubbsi (p. 318)
Gymnothorax kolpos Böhlke & Böhlke, 1980 Gymnothorax kolpos (p. 318)
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) Gymnothorax maderensis (p. 318)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. 315)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 316-7)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (Girard, 1858) Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (p. 318)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 318)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. 317)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 317)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 292)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 508-9)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 509)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 510)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 510-1)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 511)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 511-2)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 512)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 513)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 513-4)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 514)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 515)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 517)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 516)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 565)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 565-6)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 566)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 566)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 567-8)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 568)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 568-9)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 334)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 334-5)
Hemanthias leptus (Ginsburg, 1952) Hemanthias leptus (p. 457)
Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Hemiemblemaria simulus (p. 593-4)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 386)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger longissimus (p. 329)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 462)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 414)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeleti (p. 390)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 390)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 546-7)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 547)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 547-8)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus adscensionis (p. 405)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 406)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 288-9)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis say (p. 289-90)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 610)
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Hypleurochilus bermudensis (p. 611)
Hypleurochilus geminatus (Wood, 1825) Hypleurochilus geminatus (p. 611)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 611)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Hypoatherina harringtonensis (p. 383)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 535-6)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 436-7)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 437)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 436)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 435)
Hyporhamphus roberti roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus roberti (p. 386)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 386)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 447)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 447-8)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 610)
Hypsoblennius hentz (Lesueur, 1825) Hypsoblennius hentzi (p. 610)
Hypsoblennius invemar Smith-Vaniz & Acero P., 1980 Hypsoblennius invemar (p. 609-10)
Hypsoblennius ionthas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Hypsoblennius ionthas (p. 610)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 654-5)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 260-1)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 333)
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. 399)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. 581)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 651)
Kaupichthys nuchalis Böhlke, 1967 Kaupichthys nuchalis (p. 310-1)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus marmoratus (p. 395)
Kryptophanaron alfredi Silvester & Fowler, 1926 Kryptophanaron alfredi (p. 403)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 540)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 598-9)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 563)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 679-80)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 680)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 679)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 684)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 684)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 520-1)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 534)
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus (p. 535)
Lepophidium aporrhox Robins, 1961 Lepophidium aporrhox (p. 360)
Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Lepophidium brevibarbe (p. 360)
Lepophidium jeannae Fowler, 1941 Lepophidium jeannae (p. 360)
Lepophidium kallion Robins, 1959 Lepophidium kallion (p. 361)
Lepophidium pheromystax Robins, 1960 Lepophidium pheromystax (p. 360)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 360)
Lepophidium staurophor Robins, 1959 Lepophidium staurophor (p. 360)
Leurochilus acon Böhlke, 1968 Leurochilus acon (p. 587)
Lile piquitinga (Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Lile piquitinga (p. 336)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 453)
Lipogramma anabantoides Böhlke, 1960 Lipogramma anabantoides (p. 459)
Lipogramma evides Robins & Colin, 1979 Lipogramma evides (p. 459)
Lipogramma flavescens Gilmore & Jones, 1988 Lipogramma flavescens (p. 459)
Lipogramma klayi Randall, 1963 Lipogramma klayi (p. 459)
Lipogramma regia Robins & Colin, 1979 Lipogramma regium (p. )
Lipogramma rosea Gilbert, 1979 Lipogramma roseum (p. 459)
Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Lipogramma trilineatum (p. 458-9)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 501)
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 535)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchurus lanceolatus (p. 535)
Lophiodes reticulatus Caruso & Suttkus, 1979 Lophiodes reticulatus (p. 370-1)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 625)
Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Lucania parva (p. 399)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. )
Lucifuga dentata Poey, 1858 Lucifuga dentata (p. 364)
Lucifuga spelaeotes Cohen & Robins, 1970 Lucifuga spelaeotes (p. 364)
Lucifuga subterranea Poey, 1858 Lucifuga subterraneus (p. 364)
Lupinoblennius nicholsi (Tavolga, 1954) Lupinoblennius nicholsi (p. 610)
Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Lupinoblennius dispar (p. 610)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 495-496)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 496-497)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 499)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 498)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 497-498)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 497)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 495)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 494-5)
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Lycengraulis batesii (p. 344)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 344)
Lythrypnus crocodilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Lythrypnus crocodilus (p. 626)
Lythrypnus heterochroma Ginsburg, 1939 Lythrypnus heterochroma (p. 625)
Lythrypnus minimus Garzón & Acero P., 1988 Lythrypnus minimus (p. 625)
Lythrypnus mowbrayi (Bean, 1906) Lythrypnus mowbrayi (p. 626)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 625-6)
Lythrypnus okapia Robins & Böhlke, 1964 Lythrypnus okapia (p. 626)
Lythrypnus phorellus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus phorellus (p. 626)
Lythrypnus spilus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus spilus (p. 625)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 655)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 602)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 601)
Malacoctenus delalandii (Valenciennes, 1836) Malacoctenus delalandei (p. 602-3)
Malacoctenus erdmani Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus erdmani (p. 602)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 602)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 601-2)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 600)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 603)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 302)
Melanorhinus microps (Poey, 1860) Melanorhinus microps (p. 384)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 671)
Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) Membras martinica (p. 384)
Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Menidia beryllina (p. 384)
Menidia conchorum Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927 Menidia conchorum (p. 384)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 384)
Menidia peninsulae (Goode & Bean, 1879) Menidia peninsulae (p. 384)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 530)
Microdesmus carri Gilbert, 1966 Microdesmus carri (p. 638)
Microdesmus lanceolatus Dawson, 1962 Microdesmus lanceolatus (p. 638)
Microdesmus longipinnis (Weymouth, 1910) Microdesmus longipinnis (p. 638)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus crinitus (p. 418)
Micrognathus erugatus Herald & Dawson, 1974 Micrognathus erugatus (p. 418)
Microgobius carri Fowler, 1945 Microgobius carri (p. 627-8)
Microgobius gulosus (Girard, 1858) Microgobius gulosus (p. 627)
Microgobius meeki Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Microgobius meeki (p. 627)
Microgobius microlepis Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Microgobius microlepis (p. 627)
Microgobius signatus Poey, 1876 Microgobius signatus (p. 627)
Microgobius thalassinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Microgobius thalassinus (p. 628)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus (p. 418)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 530)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 550)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 295-6)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 687)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 675)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 675)
Monopenchelys acuta (Parr, 1930) Monopenchelys acuta (p. 319)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 308-9)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 590)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 580-1)
Mugil curvidens Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curvidens (p. 581)
Mugil hospes Jordan & Culver, 1895 Mugil hospes (p. 581)
Mugil incilis Hancock, 1830 Mugil incilis (p. 581)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil gyrans (p. 581)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 537)
Muraena retifera Goode & Bean, 1882 Muraena retifera (p. 319)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 319)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 275-6)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 450)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 451-2)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 452)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 450-1)
Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum affine (p. 353-4)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys breviceps (p. 324)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. 323-4)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 409)
Myrophis anterodorsalis McCosker, Böhlke & Böhlke, 1989 Myrophis anterodorsalis (p. 323)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 323)
Myrophis plumbeus (Cope, 1871) Myrophis plumbeus (p. 323)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 322)
Myxine mcmillanae Hensley, 1991 Myxine mcmillanae (p. 244)
Myxodagnus belone Böhlke, 1968 Myxodagnus belone (p. 588)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 285)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 264-5)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Neoniphon marianus (p. 407)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 626-7)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 657)
Notarius bonillai (Miles, 1945) Arius bonillai (p. 348)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 499-500)
Odontognathus compressus Meek & Hildebrand, 1923 Odontognathus compressus (p. 338-9)
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 Odontognathus mucronatus (p. 339)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 531)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 377)
Ogilbia cayorum Evermann & Kendall, 1898 Ogilbia cayorum (p. 363)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 489-90)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 611)
Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthus cruentifer (p. 326)
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophichthus cylindroideus (p. 326)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesi (p. 325-6)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 325)
Ophichthus puncticeps (Kaup, 1859) Ophichthus puncticeps (p. 326)
Ophichthus rex Böhlke & Caruso, 1980 Ophichthus rex (p. 326)
Ophichthus spinicauda (Norman, 1922) Ophichthus spinicauda (p. 326)
Ophidion holbrookii Putnam, 1874 Ophidion holbrooki (p. 361)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 608)
Ophioscion panamensis Schultz, 1945 Ophioscion panamensis (p. 535)
Ophisternon aenigmaticum Rosen & Greenwood, 1976 Ophisternon aenigmaticum (p. 419-20)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 335)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 559)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 559-60)
Opsanus beta (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus beta (p. 366-7)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 515-6)
Otophidium chickcharney Böhlke & Robins, 1959 Otophidium chickcharney (p. 361)
Otophidium dormitator Böhlke & Robins, 1959 Otophidium dormitator (p. 361)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus (p. 389)
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius (Mead & Böhlke, 1958) Gobionellus stigmalophius (p. 623)
Paedovaricus imswe (Greenfield, 1981) Varicus imswe (p. 634)
Palatogobius paradoxus Gilbert, 1971 Palatogobius paradoxus (p. 636)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 608-9)
Paraclinus barbatus Springer, 1955 Paraclinus barbatus (p. 605)
Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Paraclinus cingulatus (p. 606)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 605-6)
Paraclinus grandicomis (Rosén, 1911) Paraclinus grandicomis (p. 605)
Paraclinus infrons Böhlke, 1960 Paraclinus infrons (p. 605)
Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus marmoratus (p. 605)
Paraclinus naeorhegmis Böhlke, 1960 Paraclinus naeorhegmis (p. 606)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 605)
Paraconger caudilimbatus (Poey, 1867) Paraconger caudilimbatus (p. 330)
Paraconger guianensis Kanazawa, 1961 Paraconger guianensis (p. 330)
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Serranus dewegeri (p. 441)
Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthys albigutta (p. 664)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 535)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 449)
Parasphyraenops incisus (Colin, 1978) Serranus incisus (p. 441)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 529)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Pareques acuminatus (p. 529)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Pareques umbrosus (p. 529)
Pariah scotius Böhlke, 1969 Pariah scotius (p. 636)
Parrella macropteryx Ginsburg, 1939 Parrella macropteryx (p. 635)
Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917) Pellona harroweri (p. 339)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 539)
Penetopteryx nanus (Rosén, 1911) Penetopteryx nanus (p. 417)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 659-60)
Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Petrotyx sanguineus (p. 360)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 468)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 468-9)
Phycis chesteri Goode & Bean, 1878 Urophycis chesteri (p. 356)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platygillellus rubrocinctus (p. 586)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 408-9)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 401)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 401)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 531)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 582)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 549)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 548)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 516)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 473)
Porichthys pauciradiatus Caldwell & Caldwell, 1963 Porichthys pauciradiatus (p. 369)
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. 369)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 463)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 623-4)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 266)
Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883 Prionotus alatus (p. 428)
Prionotus beanii Goode, 1896 Prionotus beani (p. 428)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 428)
Prionotus longispinosus Teague, 1951 Prionotus longispinosus (p. 428)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 427)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 428-9)
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. 429)
Prionotus rubio Jordan, 1886 Prionotus rubio (p. 429)
Prionotus scitulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Prionotus scitulus (p. 428)
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsi (p. 429)
Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829 Prionotus tribulus (p. 429)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 461)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 283-4)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 542)
Prognathodes aya (Jordan, 1886) Chaetodon aya (p. 542-3)
Protosciaena bathytatos (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena bathytatos (p. 535)
Protosciaena trewavasae (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena trewavasae (p. 535)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 657)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 657)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 658)
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos lentiginosus (p. 285-6)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogramma gregoryi (p. 453-4)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 537-8)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 633)
Psilotris boehlkei Greenfield, 1993 Psilotris boehlkei (p. 634)
Psilotris celsa Böhlke, 1963 Psilotris celsus (p. 634)
Psilotris kaufmani Greenfield, Findley & Johnson, 1993 Psilotris kaufmani (p. 633)
Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Ptereleotris helenae (p. 624)
Quassiremus ascensionis (Studer, 1889) Quassiremus ascensionis (p. 324-5)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 474)
Raja texana Chandler, 1921 Raia texana (p. 286-7)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 476)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 253)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 294-5)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 265-6)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 500-501)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 635)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. 287)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 454)
Rypticus carpenteri Baldwin & Weigt, 2012 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. fig.74)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 455)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 455-6)
Sanopus astrifer (Robins & Starck, 1965) Sanopus astrifer (p. 368)
Sanopus barbatus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Sanopus barbatus (p. 368)
Sanopus greenfieldorum Collette, 1983 Sanopus greenfieldorum (p. 368)
Sanopus johnsoni Collette & Starck, 1974 Sanopus johnsoni (p. 368)
Sanopus reticulatus Collette, 1983 Sanopus reticulatus (p. 368)
Sanopus splendidus Collette, Starck & Phillips, 1974 Sanopus splendidus (p. 367)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 652)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 336)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron coruscus (p. 408)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron vexillarius (p. 407)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 352)
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 352)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 352)
Saurida suspicio Breder, 1927 Saurida suspicio (p. 352)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 609)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 576)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 574-5)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 575)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iserti (p. 573-4)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 573)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 572)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 456)
Sciades proops (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius proops (p. 348)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 532)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 652)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 649)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 649)
Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena albifimbria (p. 423)
Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena bergi (p. 423)
Scorpaena brachyptera Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaena brachyptera (p. 423)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 422-3)
Scorpaena elachys Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaena elachys (p. 423)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 423)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 424)
Scorpaena isthmensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaena isthmensis (p. 423)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 424-5)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 425-6)
Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881) Scyliorhinus retifer (p. 261-2)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 480-1)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 486-7)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 487)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 488-9)
Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus atrobranchus (p. 441)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 437-8)
Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852 Serranus luciopercanus (p. 441)
Serranus maytagi Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranus maytagi (p. 441)
Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935 Serranus notospilus (p. 441)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 441)
Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranus subligarius (p. 438-9)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 439)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 440)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 440)
Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sicydium plumieri (p. 625)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 577)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 577-8)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 576-7)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 578-9)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 683)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 683)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 683)
Sphoeroides parvus Shipp & Yerger, 1969 Sphoeroides parvus (p. 683)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 682)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 682-3)
Sphoeroides tyleri Shipp, 1972 Sphoeroides tyleri (p. 683)
Sphoeroides yergeri Shipp, 1972 Sphoeroides yergeri (p. 683)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 643)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 277-6)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 277)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 278-9)
Squalus cubensis Howell Rivero, 1936 Squalus cubensis (p. 280)
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. 281)
Starksia atlantica Longley, 1934 Starksia atlantica (p. 603)
Starksia culebrae (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Starksia culebrae (p. 604)
Starksia elongata Gilbert, 1971 Starksia elongata (p. 605)
Starksia fasciata (Longley, 1934) Starksia fasciata (p. 604)
Starksia guttata (Fowler, 1931) Starksia guttata (p. 604)
Starksia hassi Klausewitz, 1958 Starksia hassi (p. 603)
Starksia lepicoelia Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia lepicoelia (p. 603)
Starksia nanodes Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia nanodes (p. 604)
Starksia occidentalis Greenfield, 1979 Starksia occidentalis (p. 604)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 604)
Starksia sluiteri (Metzelaar, 1919) Starksia sluiteri (p. 604)
Starksia starcki Gilbert, 1971 Starksia starcki (p. 603-4)
Starksia variabilis Greenfield, 1979 Starksia variabilis (p. 604)
Starksia y-lineata Gilbert, 1965 Starksia y-lineata (p. 605)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 596)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphilli (p. 595-6)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 596)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes dorsopunicans (p. 553-4)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 554)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 556-7)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 557)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 555)
Stegastes xanthurus (Poey, 1860) Stegastes variabilis (p. 555-6)
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer colonensis (p. 536)
Stellifer lanceolatus (Holbrook, 1855) Stellifer lanceolatus (p. 535)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 676)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 676-7)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 392-3)
Stygnobrotula latebricola Böhlke, 1957 Stygnobrotula latebricola (p. 364)
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 665)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 665)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 665)
Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Symphurus arawak (p. 668)
Symphurus civitatium Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus civitatus (p. 669)
Symphurus diomedeanus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Symphurus diomedianus (p. 669)
Symphurus minor Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus minor (p. 668)
Symphurus ommaspilus Böhlke, 1961 Symphurus ommospilus (p. 669)
Symphurus parvus Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus parvus (p. 668)
Symphurus pelicanus Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus pelicanus (p. 668)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 668)
Symphurus rhytisma Böhlke, 1961 Symphurus rhytisma (p. 669)
Symphurus urospilus Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus urospilus (p. 669)
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Syngnathus floridae (p. 415)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 416)
Syngnathus scovelli (Evermann & Kendall, 1896) Syngnathus scovelli (p. 415)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 351)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 350-1)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 351)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saurus saurus (p. 351)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 350-1)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 564)
Thalassophryne maculosa Günther, 1861 Thalassophryne maculosa (p. 369)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 652)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 651)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 652)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiosoma macrodon (p. 628)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Gobiosoma multifasciatum (p. 629)
Tigrigobius saucrus (Robins, 1960) Gobiosoma saucrum (p. 628-9)
Tigrigobius zebrella (Robins, 1958) Gobiosoma zebrella (p. 628)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 381)
Tomicodon rhabdotus Smith-Vaniz, 1969 Tomicodon rhabdotus (p. 381)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 351-2)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 490)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 490-1)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 491-2)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 646)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 666)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 393)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Ulaema lefroyi (p. 505)
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussonnetii (p. 536)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 536)
Umbrina milliae Miller, 1971 Umbrina milliae (p. 536)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 538)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 290-1)
Urophycis cirrata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Urophycis cirrata (p. 356)
Urophycis floridana (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Urophycis floridana (p. 355)
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regia (p. 356)
Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Uropterygius macularius (p. 319)
Varicus bucca Robins & Böhlke, 1961 Varicus bucca (p. 634)
Varicus marilynae Gilmore, 1979 Varicus marilynae (p. 634)
Vomerogobius flavus Gilbert, 1971 Vomerogobius flavus (p. 626)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 672)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 653)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 569-70)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon evermanni (p. 464-5)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10