Actinopteri (ray-finned fishes) > Pleuronectiformes
(Flatfishes) > Achiridae
Etymology: Achirus: Greek, a = without + Greek, cheir = hands (Ref. 45335); mucuri: The word mucuri is in reference to the name of the type locality of the new species, the Mucuri River, northeastern Brazil.
Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range
Marine; brackish; benthopelagic. Tropical; 18°S - 19°S, 39°W - 40°W
Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri
South America: Brazil. Achirus mucuri is known only from the Mucuri River estuary, a small system situated between the Jequitinhonha and Doce rivers, south of Bahia state coast drainage, northeastern Brazil (Ref. 80995).
Size / Weight / Age
Maturity: Lm ?  range ? - ? cm
Max length : 9.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 80995)
Morphology | Morphometrics
Achirus mucuri is distinguished from all its congeners, except A. novoae, by
possessing a connection on both the blind and ocular sides between the branchiostegal membrane and the isthmus, with the connection being slightly stronger on the blind side (vs. complete absence of connections between branchiostegal membranes and isthmus). Additionally, the species is distinguished from its congeners by having a light-brown body color, with regularly-scattered, minute, darkbrown blotches that are sometimes concentrated to form larger spots. Five specimens differed from the typical light-brown body color in having a brownish-gray background, and one specimen showed brownish-white body pigmentation. The new species differs from A. novoae by the presence of a large, ramified labial fimbriae (vs. simple, non-ramified, minute labial fimbriae in A. novoae) and by the shape of the infraorbital canal (extending around ventral margin of fixed eye) (vs. infraorbital canal that
stops dorsal to fixed eye in A. novoae (Ref. 80995).
Life cycle and mating behavior
Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae
Ramos, R.T.C., T.P.A. Ramos and P.R.D. Lopes, 2009. New species of Achirus (Pleuronectiformes: Achiridae) from Northeastern Brazil. Zootaxa 2113:55-62. (Ref. 80995)
IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 123251)
CITES (Ref. 123416)
Threat to humans
CountriesFAO areasEcosystemsOccurrencesIntroductionsStocksEcologyDietFood itemsFood consumptionRation
Common namesSynonymsMetabolismPredatorsEcotoxicologyReproductionMaturitySpawningSpawning aggregationFecundityEggsEgg development
ReferencesAquacultureAquaculture profileStrainsGeneticsAllele frequenciesHeritabilityDiseasesProcessingNutrientsMass conversion
Estimates based on models
Phylogenetic diversity index (Ref. 82805
= 0.5020 [Uniqueness, from 0.5 = low to 2.0 = high].
Bayesian length-weight: a=0.01288 (0.00587 - 0.02825), b=3.12 (2.94 - 3.30), in cm total length, based on LWR estimates for this (Sub)family-body shape (Ref. 93245
Trophic level (Ref. 69278
): 3.3 ±0.4 se; based on size and trophs of closest relatives
Resilience (Ref. 120179
): High, minimum population doubling time less than 15 months ().
Vulnerability (Ref. 59153
): Low vulnerability (17 of 100) .