List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 104
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. )
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis (p. )
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863 Atractosteus tropicus (p. )
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. )
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrelli (p. )
Barbodes carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) Barbodes carnaticus (p. )
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. )
Boulengerochromis microlepis (Boulenger, 1899) Boulengerochromis microlepis (p. )
Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898 Brachyplatystoma platynemum (p. )
Catostomus insignis Baird & Girard, 1854 Catostomus insignis (p. )
Channa marulioides (Bleeker, 1851) Channa marulioides (p. )
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. )
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Chitala chitala (p. )
Chitala ornata (Gray, 1831) Chitala ornata (p. )
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. )
Cichla mirianae Kullander & Ferreira, 2006 Cichla mirianae (p. )
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. )
Cichla orinocensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla orinocensis (p. )
Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla temensis (p. )
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) Cirrhinus cirrhosus (p. )
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. )
Coregonus holsatus Thienemann, 1916 Coregonus holsata (p. )
Coregonus wartmanni (Bloch, 1784) Coregonus wartmanni (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio carpio (p. )
Esox masquinongy Mitchill, 1824 Esox masquinongy (p. )
Gadopsis marmoratus Richardson, 1848 Gadopsis marmoratus (p. )
Helicophagus leptorhynchus Ng & Kottelat, 2000 Helicophagus leptorhynchus (p. )
Hemibagrus nemurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemibagrus nemurus (p. )
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Hemibagrus wyckii (p. )
Hemibagrus wyckioides (Fang & Chaux, 1949) Hemibagrus wyckioides (p. )
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. )
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocynus brevis (p. )
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. )
Hypsibarbus wetmorei (Smith, 1931) Hypsibarbus wetmorei (p. )
Ictalurus furcatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ictalurus furcatus (p. )
Kronoheros umbriferus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Caquetaia umbrifera (p. )
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Labeo chrysophekadion (p. )
Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839) Labeo dyocheilus (p. )
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus altianalis (p. )
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (p. )
Labeobarbus rhinoceros (Copley, 1938) Barbus mariae (p. )
Lates angustifrons Boulenger, 1906 Lates angustifrons (p. )
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. )
Lates mariae Steindachner, 1909 Lates mariae (p. )
Lates microlepis Boulenger, 1898 Lates microlepis (p. )
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. )
Lithodoras dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Lithodoras dorsalis (p. )
Lophiosilurus alexandri Steindachner, 1876 Lophiosilurus alexandri (p. )
Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864) Luciobarbus bocagei (p. )
Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fuscescens (p. )
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. )
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. )
Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) Moxostoma erythrurum (p. )
Moxostoma valenciennesi Jordan, 1885 Moxostoma valenciennesi (p. )
Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871) Neolissochilus stracheyi (p. )
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. )
Osteochilus melanopleura (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus melanopleurus (p. )
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. )
Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966 Osteoglossum ferreirai (p. )
Pangasianodon gigas Chevey, 1931 Pangasianodon gigas (p. )
Pangasius krempfi Fang & Chaux, 1949 Pangasius krempfi (p. )
Pangasius larnaudii Bocourt, 1866 Pangasius larnaudii (p. )
Pangasius mahakamensis Pouyaud, Gustiano & Teugels, 2002 Pangasius mahakamensis (p. )
Pangasius mekongensis Gustiano, Teugels & Pouyaud, 2003 Pangasius mekongensis (p. )
Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863) Pangasius nasutus (p. )
Pangasius sanitwongsei Smith, 1931 Pangasius sanitwongsei (p. )
Parachromis dovii (Günther, 1864) Parachromis dovii (p. )
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. )
Percalates colonorum (Günther, 1863) Macquaria colonorum (p. )
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. )
Potamotrygon ocellata (Engelhardt, 1912) Potamotrygon ocellata (p. )
Potamotrygon schroederi Fernández-Yépez, 1958 Potamotrygon schroederi (p. )
Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 Probarbus jullieni (p. )
Pseudoplatystoma reticulatum Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Pseudoplatystoma reticulatum (p. )
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. )
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) Ptychocheilus grandis (p. )
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) Ptychocheilus oregonensis (p. )
Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851) Puntioplites bulu (p. )
Pygocentrus piraya (Cuvier, 1819) Pygocentrus piraya (p. )
Rita sacerdotum Anderson, 1879 Rita sacerdotum (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851) Rutilus meidingeri (p. )
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. )
Salmo ciscaucasicus Dorofeeva, 1967 Salmo ciscaucasicus (p. )
Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) Salmo dentex (p. )
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmo obtusirostris (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. )
Salvelinus lepechini (Gmelin, 1789) Salvelinus lepechini (p. )
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. )
Salvelinus umbla (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus umbla (p. )
Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892) Scleropages jardinii (p. )
Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822) Silonia silondia (p. )
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. )
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Sperata seenghala (p. )
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Tor tambroides (p. )
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor tor (p. )
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. )
Wallago leerii Bleeker, 1851 Wallago leerii (p. )
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10