List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 417
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 48)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 46)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 45)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 49)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 46)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 45)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 46)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 46)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax fallax (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 46)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 48)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 47)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 49)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus dentatus (p. 12,50;Drawing)
Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997 Apletodon incognitus (p. 29,50;Drawing)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 48)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichthus caecus (p. 47)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 46)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 46)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 46)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 48)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 46)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 50)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 50)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 50)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. 50)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 50)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 49)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 49)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 46)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 48)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 50)
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. 46)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois mediterraneus mediterraneus (p. 46)
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. 50)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 45)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 47)
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. 49)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosoma glaciale (p. 46)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 47)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 49)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 48)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas podas (p. 50)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 48)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 50)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 48)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 49)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 49)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 49)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 49)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 49)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 48)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 47)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 49)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 45)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 45)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 48)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 48)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 49)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 45)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 45)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centrocymnus coelolepis (p. 45)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola rubescens (p. 48)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 46)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 45)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 46)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 47)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 49)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 50)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 50)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 49)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 49)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 49)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 49)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 49)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 46)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 46)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophtalmus agassizi (p. 46)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 48)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 49)
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. 49)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 50)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argenteus (p. 49)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 47)
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorhynchus occa (p. 47)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 46)
Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (Kolombatovic, 1891) Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (p. 30,49;Drawing)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 48)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 48)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 49)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 49)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 48)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 49)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 46)
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. 46)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 50)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 45)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 17,47;Drawing)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 45)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus colonianus (p. 49)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 49)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 48)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 48)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 46)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 46)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 46)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 48)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 48)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 50)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. 50)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 48)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 48)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 48)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 48)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 48)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 45)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 45)
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Dysomma brevirostre (p. 16,47;Drawing)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 47)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 50)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echeiichthys vipera (p. 48)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 45)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 41,49;Drawing)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. 46)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 46)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 48)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 48)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 48)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 48)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 48)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 48)
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi Giglioli, 1889 Eretmophorus kleinenbergi (p. 25,;47;Drawing)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 45)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 48)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 49)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 47)
Facciolella oxyrhynchus (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 46)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 38,47;Drawing)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 47)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 47)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Antonogadus megalokynodon (p. 24,47;Drawing)
Gaidropsarus granti (Regan, 1903) Gaidropsarus granti (p. 47)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 47)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 47)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 45)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 45)
Gammogobius steinitzi Bath, 1971 Gammogobius steinitzi (p. 49)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 47)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobathos cemiculus (p. 45)
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. 46)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnatophis mystax (p. 46)
Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888 Gobius ater (p. 49)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 49)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius luteus (p. 49)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 49)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 49)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 49)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. 49)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 49)
Gobius kolombatovici Kovačić & Miller, 2000 Gobius kolombatovici (p. 31,49;Drawing)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 49)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 49)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 49)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 46)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. 50)
Grammonus ater (Risso, 1810) Oligopus ater (p. 49)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 48)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 46)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 19,45;Drawing)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. 49)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 45)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 45)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. 47)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 47)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeleti (p. 47)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 47)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 46)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophym hygomi (p. 46)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 47)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 23,46;Drawing)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrhinchus (p. 45)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 48)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 48)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 48)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 48)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 45)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 46)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 14,46;Drawing)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 34,47;Drawing)
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. 48)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 50)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 50)
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. 47)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 48)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 50)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 50)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 49)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzedei (p. 49)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyraenoides (p. 46)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 49)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 49)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 45)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 45)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 45)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 48)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. 49)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 48)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 46)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellari (p. 46)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 50)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 50)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 48)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 47)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 46)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 47)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 47)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 50)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 50)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevai (p. 49)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. 49)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Lipophrys nigriceps (p. 49)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 47)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 35,46;Drawing)
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Millerigobius macrocephalus (p. 49)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 45)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 50)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dipterygia (p. 47)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 50)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 47)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus cephalus (p. 49)
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 48)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 48)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 46)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 45)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 45)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 45)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 37,48;Drawing)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 46)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 45)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 46)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 48)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 46)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 47)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 47)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 46)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 47)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonapartei (p. 47)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 15,46;Drawing)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 46)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 48)
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. 49)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 49)
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. 32,50;Drawing)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 47)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 26,49;Drawing)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 49)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 47)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 45)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 48)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 48)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 48)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 48)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 49)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 49)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 33,49;Drawing)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 49)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 49)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 49)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 49)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides coregonoides (p. 46)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 49)
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Solea impar (p. 50)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 50)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 50)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 45)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 47)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 47)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 13,47;Drawing)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 36,47;Drawing)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus flesus (p. 50)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 50)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 47)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 48)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 48)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 49)
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus knerii (p. 49)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 49)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 49)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 49)
Pomatoschistus quagga (Heckel, 1837) Pomatoschistus quagga (p. 49)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 45)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 45)
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphya ferreri (p. 49)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 45)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 45)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 45)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 45)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 45)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 45)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 45)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 45)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 45)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 47)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 50)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobathos rhinobathos (p. 45)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 11,45;Drawing)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 45)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 48)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys basiliscus (p. 49)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 49)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Lipophrys pavo (p. 49)
Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810 Salmo trutta macrostigma (p. 46)
Salmo macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) Salmo trutta macrostigma (p. 46)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 48)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 46)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 46)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 48)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 49)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 49)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 48)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber japonicus (p. 48)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 48)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 47)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 20,48;Drawing)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 50)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 50)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 49)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 49)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 49)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 49)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 49)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 45)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 45)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 48)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 48)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 48)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 48)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 42,48;Drawing)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. 50)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 45)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 48)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 49)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 22,49;Drawing)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 45)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 45)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. 48)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 48)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 48)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 48)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus phalearicus (p. 46)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 45)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 45)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 45)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 45)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 45)
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 46)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 49)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 46)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 46)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 48)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 48)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 48)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 48)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 48)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 48)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 48)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 48)
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. 50)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 50)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Solea kleini (p. 50)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 49)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 47)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 47)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 47)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 47)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 47)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 46)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 49)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 21,49;Drawing)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 45)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 48)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 49)
Thorogobius macrolepis (Kolombatovic, 1891) Thorogobius macrolepis (p. 49)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 48)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 48)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 48)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 45)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 45)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 48)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 48)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 48)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 48)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 47)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 48)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 48)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 48)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhinchus trachyrhinchus (p. 47)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trachiurus lepturus (p. 48)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 50)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 49)
Tripterygion melanurus Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurus (p. 49)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 49)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 47)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 47)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 47)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 48)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 48)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 48)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 46)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 46)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 49)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichthys novacula (p. 48)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 49)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 50)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 47)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 49)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 18,47;Drawing)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10