List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 206
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. )
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. )
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Amblypharyngodon mola (p. )
Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Amphiprion allardi (p. )
Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Anabarilius grahami (p. )
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. )
Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Anarchias allardicei (p. )
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. )
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Aptychotrema bougainvillii (p. )
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides bartoni (p. )
Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Aspiorhynchus laticeps (p. )
Ateleopus natalensis Regan, 1921 Ateleopus natalensis (p. )
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (Linnaeus, 1758) Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (p. )
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Brama orcini (p. )
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Brycinus nurse (p. )
Brycon insignis Steindachner, 1877 Brycon insignis (p. )
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonota (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. )
Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Carassius cuvieri (p. )
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus acus (p. )
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus niaukang (p. )
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus owstonii (p. )
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. )
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. )
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. )
Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908 Champsodon capensis (p. )
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Channa asiatica (p. )
Channa maculata (Lacepède, 1801) Channa maculata (p. )
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) Chanodichthys erythropterus (p. )
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Chanodichthys mongolicus (p. )
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. )
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiata (p. )
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis viridis (p. )
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. )
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. )
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) Cottoperca gobio (p. )
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. )
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. )
Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894) Cubiceps whiteleggii (p. )
Cynoglossus abbreviatus (Gray, 1834) Cynoglossus abbreviatus (p. )
Cynoglossus semifasciatus Day, 1877 Cynoglossus semifasciatus (p. )
Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933 Cyprinus pellegrini (p. )
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. )
Dichistius multifasciatus (Pellegrin, 1914) Dichistius multifasciatus (p. )
Doboatherina balabacensis (Seale, 1910) Atherinomorus balabacensis (p. )
Eleutheronema rhadinum (Jordan & Evermann, 1902) Eleutheronema rhadinum (p. )
Enneapterygius pusillus Rüppell, 1835 Enneapterygius pusillus (p. )
Enneapterygius ventermaculus Holleman, 1982 Enneapterygius ventermaculus (p. )
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (p. )
Eudontomyzon morii (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon morii (p. )
Eviota pardalota Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota pardalota (p. )
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. )
Gobiodon reticulatus Playfair, 1867 Gobiodon reticulatus (p. )
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. )
Gobiopsis canalis Lachner & McKinney, 1978 Gobiopsis canalis (p. )
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. )
Gunnellichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968 Gunnellichthys viridescens (p. )
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. )
Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gymnothorax kidako (p. )
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. )
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. )
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. )
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. )
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres nigrescens (p. )
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. )
Halichoeres stigmaticus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres stigmaticus (p. )
Harpagifer georgianus Nybelin, 1947 Harpagifer georgianus (p. )
Helcogramma steinitzi Clark, 1980 Helcogramma steinitzi (p. )
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. )
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. )
Hoplias macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1907) Hoplias macrophthalmus (p. )
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. )
Hypogaleus hyugaensis (Miyosi, 1939) Hypogaleus hyugaensis (p. )
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. )
Hyporhamphus unicuspis Collette & Parin, 1978 Hyporhamphus unicuspis (p. )
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. )
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. )
Istiblennius pox Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius pox (p. )
Istiblennius spilotus Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius spilotus (p. )
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. )
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. )
Kyphosus azureus (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) Hermosilla azurea (p. )
Lagocephalus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Lagocephalus inermis (p. )
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. )
Lamnostoma orientale (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. )
Lampetra pacifica Vladykov, 1973 Lampetra pacifica (p. )
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. )
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. )
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lethenteron appendix (p. )
Leuroglossus schmidti Rass, 1955 Leuroglossus schmidti (p. )
Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Lupinoblennius dispar (p. )
Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) Lutjanus lunulatus (p. )
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarkii (p. )
Macrourus caml McMillan, Iwamoto, Stewart & Smith, 2012 Macrourus caml (p. )
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Megalobrama terminalis (p. )
Microchirus frechkopi Chabanaud, 1952 Microchirus frechkopi (p. )
Mimoblennius cirrosus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Mimoblennius cirrosus (p. )
Minous dempsterae Eschmeyer, Hallacher & Rama-Rao, 1979 Minous dempsterae (p. )
Monolene mertensae (Poll, 1959) Monolene mertensi (p. )
Muraena retifera Goode & Bean, 1882 Muraena retifera (p. )
Myripristis chryseres Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis chryseres (p. )
Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802) Myripristis hexagona (p. )
Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis vittata (p. )
Narcetes stomias (Gilbert, 1890) Narcetes stomias (p. )
Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler, 1938 Nemateleotris magnifica (p. )
Neopomacentrus sindensis (Day, 1873) Neopomacentrus sindensis (p. )
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Norfolkia brachylepis (p. )
Odax pullus (Forster, 1801) Odax pullus (p. )
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus fasciolatus (p. )
Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905) Omobranchus mekranensis (p. )
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. )
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthus apicalis (p. )
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opistognathus muscatensis (p. )
Opistognathus nigromarginatus Rüppell, 1830 Opistognathus nigromarginatus (p. )
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. )
Ostorhinchus nigripes (Playfair, 1867) Apogon nigripes (p. )
Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828 Ostracion cyanurus (p. )
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. )
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. )
Pagellus natalensis Steindachner, 1903 Pagellus natalensis (p. )
Parablennius opercularis (Murray, 1887) Parablennius opercularis (p. )
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. )
Paracheilinus mccoskeri Randall & Harmelin-Vivien, 1977 Paracheilinus mccoskeri (p. )
Paragaleus randalli Compagno, Krupp & Carpenter, 1996 Paragaleus randalli (p. )
Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Paragobiodon xanthosoma (p. )
Paramonacanthus arabicus Hutchins, 1997 Paramonacanthus arabicus (p. )
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. )
Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Paramonacanthus oblongus (p. )
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Paramugil parmatus (p. )
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. )
Parascombrops pellucidus Alcock, 1889 Synagrops adeni (p. )
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. )
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus ciliatus (p. )
Parupeneus margaritatus Randall & Guézé, 1984 Parupeneus margaritatus (p. )
Periophthalmus waltoni Koumans, 1941 Periophthalmus waltoni (p. )
Perulibatrachus rossignoli (Roux, 1957) Perulibatrachus rossignoli (p. )
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. )
Petroscirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849 Petroscirtes variabilis (p. )
Plagiotremus townsendi (Regan, 1905) Plagiotremus townsendi (p. )
Planiliza abu (Heckel, 1843) Liza abu (p. )
Planiliza haematocheilus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Mugil soiuy (p. )
Polyipnus spinosus Günther, 1887 Polyipnus spinosus (p. )
Polymixia berndti Gilbert, 1905 Polymixia berndti (p. )
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1981 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. )
Pomacentrus leptus Allen & Randall, 1981 Pomacentrus leptus (p. )
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichrourus (p. )
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. )
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. )
Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995 Pomadasys taeniatus (p. )
Potamothrissa acutirostris (Boulenger, 1899) Potamothrissa acutirostris (p. )
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. )
Priacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1853 Priacanthus blochii (p. )
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. )
Priolepis randalli Winterbottom & Burridge, 1992 Priolepis randalli (p. )
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Pristiapogon kallopterus (p. )
Prochilodus mariae Eigenmann, 1922 Prochilodus mariae (p. )
Procypris rabaudi (Tchang, 1930) Procypris rabaudi (p. )
Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897) Pseudanthias townsendi (p. )
Pseudochromis dutoiti Smith, 1955 Pseudochromis dutoiti (p. )
Pseudochromis persicus Murray, 1887 Pseudochromis persicus (p. )
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. )
Pterocaesio capricornis Smith & Smith, 1963 Pterocaesio capricornis (p. )
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. )
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. )
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Pterygoplichthys pardalis (p. )
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera adspersa (p. )
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. )
Rutilus caspicus (Yakovlev, 1870) Rutilus caspicus (p. )
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. )
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Sargocentron violaceum (p. )
Scartelaos tenuis (Day, 1876) Scartelaos tenuis (p. )
Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis venosa (p. )
Silurus meridionalis Chen, 1977 Silurus meridionalis (p. )
Siniperca knerii Garman, 1912 Siniperca knerii (p. )
Siniperca scherzeri Steindachner, 1892 Siniperca scherzeri (p. )
Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904) Sinocyclocheilus grahami (p. )
Solea stanalandi Randall & McCarthy, 1989 Solea stanalandi (p. )
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. )
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. )
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatum (p. )
Synanceia nana Eschmeyer & Rama-Rao, 1973 Synanceia nana (p. )
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. )
Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma hebraicum (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. )
Tomiyamichthys latruncularius (Klausewitz, 1974) Tomiyamichthys latruncularius (p. )
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. )
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Torquigener hypselogeneion (p. )
Trachidermus fasciatus Heckel, 1837 Trachidermus fasciatus (p. )
Trichonotus arabicus Randall & Tarr, 1994 Trichonotus arabicus (p. )
Trichonotus setiger Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Trichonotus setiger (p. )
Trimma winterbottomi Randall & Downing, 1994 Trimma winterbottomi (p. )
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. )
Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954 Upeneus asymmetricus (p. )
Uranoscopus dollfusi Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus dollfusi (p. )
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. )
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselurus (p. )
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. )
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. )
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. )
Zebrasoma gemmatum (Valenciennes, 1835) Zebrasoma gemmatum (p. )
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. )
Zebrias captivus Randall, 1995 Zebrias captivus (p. )
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. )
Zenion leptolepis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Zenion leptolepis (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10