List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 68
Species Name Used in Reference
Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Amphichaetodon melbae (p. 606)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 599, 601)
Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Antennarius sanguineus (p. 599)
Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898) Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (p. 610)
Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 Aseraggodes bahamondei (p. 610)
Callanthias parini Anderson & Johnson, 1984 Callanthias parini (p. 605)
Callanthias platei Steindachner, 1898 Callanthias platei (p. 605)
Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) Caprodon longimanus (p. 605)
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1865) Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (p. 601-602)
Chironemus bicornis (Steindachner, 1898) Chironemus bicornis (p. 606, 608)
Chironemus delfini (Porter, 1914) Chironemus delfini (p. 608)
Chromis crusma (Valenciennes, 1833) Chromis crusma (p. 608)
Chromis meridiana Greenfield & Woods, 1980 Chromis meridiana (p. 608)
Cosmocampus arctus (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) Cosmocampus arctus (p. 604)
Cosmocampus heraldi (Fritzsche, 1980) Cosmocampus arctus heraldi (p. 602,604)
Entomacrodus chapmani Springer, 1967 Entomacrodus chapmani (p. 610)
Girella albostriata Steindachner, 1898 Girella albostriata (p. 606)
Girella feliciana Clark, 1938 Girella feliciana (p. 606)
Girella nigricans (Ayres, 1860) Girella nigricans (p. 606)
Gnathophis smithi Karmovskaya, 1990 Gnathophis smithi (p. 596)
Gobiesox marmoratus Jenyns, 1842 Gobiesox marmoratus (p. 601)
Gonorynchus greyi (Richardson, 1845) Gonorynchus greyi (p. 599)
Gymnothorax australicola Lavenberg, 1992 Gymnothorax australicola (p. 596)
Gymnothorax bathyphilus Randall & McCosker, 1975 Gymnothorax bathiphylus (p. 596)
Gymnothorax obesus (Whitley, 1932) Gymnothorax obesus (p. 596, 599)
Gymnothorax porphyreus (Guichenot, 1848) Gymnothorax porphyreus (p. 596)
Hypoplectrodes semicinctum (Valenciennes, 1833) Hypoplectrodes semicinctum (p. 605)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 593)
Lotella fernandeziana Rendahl, 1921 Lotella fernandeziana (p. 599)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 602)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 602)
Malapterus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1839 Malapterus reticulatus (p. 608)
Maxillicosta reticulata (de Buen, 1961) Maxillicosta reticulata (p. 604)
Monocentris reedi Schultz, 1956 Monocentris reedi (p. 602)
Nemadactylus gayi (Kner, 1865) Nemadactylus gayi (p. 608)
Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin, 1899) Notopogon fernandezianus (p. 602)
Odontesthes gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) Odontesthes gracilis (p. 601)
Ophidion metoecus Robins, 1991 Ophidion metoecus (p. 599)
Paralichthys fernandezianus Steindachner, 1903 Paralichthys fernandezianus (p. 610)
Parapercis dockinsi McCosker, 1971 Parapercis dockinsi (p. 608)
Paratrachichthys fernandezianus (Günther, 1887) Paratrachichthys fernandezianus (p. 602)
Paratrimma nigrimenta Hoese & Brothers, 1976 Paratrimma nigrimenta (p. 610)
Paratrimma urospila Hoese & Brothers, 1976 Paratrimma urospila (p. 610)
Pentaceros capensis Cuvier, 1829 Pentaceros capensis (p. 593)
Physiculus longicavis Parin, 1984 Physiculus longicavis (p. 593)
Plectranthias exsul Heemstra & Anderson, 1983 Plectranthias exsul (p. 605)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 604)
Pseudocaranx chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Pseudocaranx chilensis (p. 605)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 605)
Pseudolabrus gayi (Valenciennes, 1839) Pseudolabrus gayi (p. 608)
Pterygotrigla picta (Günther, 1880) Pterygotrigla picta (p. 604)
Scartichthys variolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys variolatus (p. 608, 610)
Scartichthys viridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartichthys viridis (p. 610)
Scolecenchelys chilensis (McCosker, 1970) Scolecenchelys chilensis (p. 599)
Scolecenchelys profundorum (McCosker & Parin, 1995) Scolecenchelys profundorum (p. 593)
Scorpaena fernandeziana Steindachner, 1875 Scorpaena fernandeziana (p. 604)
Scorpaena histrio Jenyns, 1840 Scorpaena histrio (p. 604)
Scorpaena thomsoni Günther, 1880 Scorpaena thomsoni (p. 604)
Scorpaenodes englerti Eschmeyer & Allen, 1971 Scorpaenodes englerti (p. 604)
Scorpis chilensis Guichenot, 1848 Scorpis chilensis (p. 606)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 606)
Sicyases brevirostris (Guichenot, 1848) Gobiesox brevirostris (p. 601; Photo)
Sicyases hildebrandi Schultz, 1944 Sicyases hildebrandi (p. 601)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 593, 596)
Synodus capricornis Cressey & Randall, 1978 Synodus capricornis (p. 593)
Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 Trachurus murphyi (p. 605)
Trachypoma macracanthus Günther, 1859 Trachypoma macracanthus (p. 605)
Umbrina reedi Günther, 1880 Umbrina reedi (p. 606)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10