List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 72
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 291)
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Lactophrys notacanthus (p. 297)
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 296)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 296)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 297)
Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 Amblycirrhitus earnshawi (p. 292)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 288)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 288)
Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Apogon axillaris (p. 290)
Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Arnoglossus capensis (p. 296)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 288)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 297)
Bodianus insularis Gomon & Lubbock, 1980 Bodianus insularis (p. 292)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 296)
Bothus mellissi Norman, 1931 Bothus mellissi (p. 296)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 297)
Canthigaster sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1870) Canthigaster sanctaehelenae (p. 298)
Centropyge resplendens Lubbock & Sankey, 1975 Centropyge resplendens (p. 291)
Chaetodon sanctaehelenae Günther, 1868 Chaetodon sanctaehelenae (p. 291)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 284)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 298)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis sp. (p. 291)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 289)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 299)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 299)
Diplodus ascensionis (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus sargus ascensionis (p. 290)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 284)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 284)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 284)
Entomacrodus textilis (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus textilis (p. 293)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 289)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 296)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Lycodontis miliaris (p. 284)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 785)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Lycodontis moringa (p. 285)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Lycodontis unicolor (p. 285)
Helcogramma ascensionis Lubbock, 1980 Helcogramma ascensionis (p. 293;fig.2)
Heteroconger camelopardalis (Lubbock, 1980) Taenioconger camelopardalis (p. 285)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 290)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus adscensionis (p. 288)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Sphagebranchus ophioneus (p. 287)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 291)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 290)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 290)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 283;fig.3)
Monopenchelys acuta (Parr, 1930) Rabula acuta (p. 285)
Mugil curvidens Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curvidens (p. 292)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 290)
Muraena pavonina Richardson, 1845 Muraena pavonina (p. 285)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 288)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 293)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 289)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 291)
Priolepis ascensionis (Dawson & Edwards, 1987) Quisquilius sp. (p. 296,301;tab.2)
Prognathodes dichrous (Günther, 1869) Chaetodon dichrous (p. 291)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogramma gregoryi (p. 290)
Quassiremus ascensionis (Studer, 1889) Ophichthys ascensionis (p. 287)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 289)
Scartella nuchifilis (Valenciennes, 1836) Scartella nuchifilis (p. 293)
Scorpaena ascensionis Eschmeyer, 1971 Scorpaena ascensionis (p. 288)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 289)
Scorpaenodes insularis Eschmeyer, 1971 Scorpaenodes insularis (p. 289)
Serranus sanctaehelenae Boulenger, 1895 Serranus sanctaehelenae (p. 289)
Sparisoma strigatum (Günther, 1862) Sparisoma strigatum (p. 293)
Stegastes lubbocki Allen & Smith, 1992 Stegastes sp. (p. 296)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 296)
Symphurus lubbocki Munroe, 1990 Symphurus sp. (p. 297)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 288)
Thalassoma ascensionis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Thalassoma ascensionis (p. 292)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 288)
Xyrichtys blanchardi (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) Xyrichtys blanchardi (p. 292)
Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868) Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (p. 293)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10