List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 103
Species Name Used in Reference
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Bunocephalus hypsiurus (p. 10)
Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 Ancistrus taunayi (p. 7)
Andromakhe latens (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004) Astyanax latens (p. 2)
Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003) Astyanax saguazu (p. 3)
Andromakhe stenohalina (Messner, 1962) Astyanax stenohalinus (p. 3)
Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003) Astyanax tupi (p. 3)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciata (p. 8)
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinnis (p. 7)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Lobotes ocellatus (p. 10)
Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006 Astyanax aramburui (p. 2)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Australoheros facetus (p. 7)
Australoheros forquilha Říčan & Kullander, 2008 Australoheros forquilha (p. 7)
Australoheros kaaygua Casciotta, Almirón & Gómez, 2006 Australoheros kaaygua (p. 8)
Australoheros scitulus (Říčan & Kullander, 2003) Australoheros scitulus (p. 8)
Australoheros tembe (Casciotta, Gómez & Toresanni, 1995) Australoheros tembe (p. 8)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Austrolebias apaii (p. 6)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Austrolebias elongatus (p. 6)
Austrolebias monstrosus (Huber, 1995) Austrolebias monstrosus (p. 6)
Austrolebias patriciae (Huber, 1995) Austrolebias patriciae (p. 7)
Austrolebias robustus (Günther, 1883) Austrolebias robustus (p. 7)
Austrolebias toba Calviño, 2006 Austrolebias toba (p. 7)
Bagrus tucumanus Burmeister, 1861 Bagrus tucumanus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus ikaa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2004 Bryconamericus ikaa (p. 3)
Bryconamericus indefessus (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004) Nantis indefessus (p. 1)
Bryconamericus pyahu Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2003 Bryconamericus pyahu (p. 3)
Bryconamericus ytu Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2004 Bryconamericus ytu (p. 3)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Roeboides affinis (p. 1)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Dysichthys coracoideus (p. 10)
Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein, 1819) Silurus coecutiens (p. 10)
Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858 Cetopsis gobioides (p. 4)
Cetopsis starnesi Vari, Ferraris & de Pinna, 2005 Cetopsis starnesi (p. 4)
Characidium borellii (Boulenger, 1895) Characidium borellii (p. 1)
Cheirodon ibicuhiensis Eigenmann, 1915 Cheirodon ibicuhiensis (p. 2)
Cnesterodon raddai Meyer & Etzel, 2001 Cnesterodon raddai (p. 8)
Corydoras longipinnis Knaack, 2007 Corydoras longipinnis (p. 4)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 10)
Crenicichla hadrostigma Lucena, 2007 Crenicichla hadrostigma (p. 7)
Crenicichla jupiaensis Britski & Luengo, 1968 Crenicichla jupiaensis (p. 7)
Crenicichla yaha Casciotta, Almirón & Gómez, 2006 Crenicichla yaha (p. 7)
Diapoma lepiclastum (Malabarba, Weitzman & Casciotta, 2003) Cyanocharax lepiclastus (p. 2)
Diapoma uruguayense (Messner, 1962) Cyanocharax uruguayensis (p. 2)
Epactionotus yasi Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2004 Epactionotus yasi (p. 5)
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Genidens barbus (p. 7)
Hisonotus aky (Azpelicueta, Casciotta, Almirón & Koerber, 2004) Epactionotus aky (p. 4)
Hisonotus charrua Almirón, Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Litz, 2006 Hisonotus charrua (p. 5)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus anisitsi (p. 4)
Hyphessobrycon auca Almirón, Casciotta, Bechara & Ruíz Díaz, 2004 Hyphessobrycon auca (p. 3)
Hyphessobrycon isiri Almirón, Casciotta & Koerber, 2006 Hyphessobrycon isiri (p. 3)
Hyphessobrycon togoi Miquelarena & López, 2006 Hyphessobrycon togoi (p. 3)
Hypostomus boulengeri (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Hypostomus boulengeri (p. 7)
Hypostomus microstomus Weber, 1987 Hypostomus microstomus (p. 7)
Hypostomus roseopunctatus Reis, Weber & Malabarba, 1990 Hypostomus roseopunctatus (p. 7)
Imparfinis cochabambae (Fowler, 1940) Pimelodella cochabambae (p. 10)
Imparfinis mishky Almirón, Casciotta, Bechara, Ruíz Díaz, Bruno, D’Ambrosio, Solimano & Soneira, 2007 Imparfinis mishky (p. 7)
Jenynsia tucumana Aguilera & Mirande, 2005 Jenynsia tucumana (p. 8)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 8)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 10)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 7)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 10)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon nasus (p. 1)
Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes, 1850 Parodon suborbitalis (p. 10)
Percichthys laevis (Jenyns, 1840) Percichthys laevis (p. 8)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys trucha (p. 8)
Phenacogaster tegatus (Eigenmann, 1911) Phenacogaster tegatus (p. 1)
Pimelodella taeniophora (Regan, 1903) Pimelodella taeniophora (p. 7)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi (p. 7)
Platydoras armatulus (Valenciennes, 1840) Platydoras armatulus (p. 6)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Silurus costatus (p. 10)
Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus argenteus (p. 10)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 1)
Psalidodon chico (Casciotta & Almirón, 2004) Astyanax chico (p. 2)
Psalidodon correntinus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax correntinus (p. 2)
Psalidodon endy (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006) Astyanax endy (p. 2)
Psalidodon hermosus (Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005) Astyanax hermosus (p. 2)
Psalidodon pampa (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2005) Astyanax pampa (p. 2)
Psalidodon puka (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2007) Astyanax puka (p. 3)
Psalidodon pynandi (Casciotta, Almirón, Bechara, Roux & Ruíz Díaz, 2003) Astyanax pynandi (p. 3)
Psalidodon tumbayaensis (Miquelarena & Menni, 2005) Astyanax tumbayaensis (p. 3)
Pseudobunocephalus iheringii (Boulenger, 1891) Pseudobunocephalus iheringii (p. 4)
Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (p. 4)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Silurus fasciatus (p. 10)
Pterobunocephalus depressus (Haseman, 1911) Pterobunocephalus depressus (p. 4)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 7)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pterygoplichthys anisitsi (p. 7)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 3)
Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina brevis (p. 10)
Pyrrhulina melanostomus (Cope, 1870) Holotaxis melanostomus (p. 10)
Rhamdella cainguae Bockmann & Miquelarena, 2008 Rhamdella cainguae (p. 7)
Rineloricaria misionera Rodríguez & Miquelarena, 2005 Rineloricaria misionera (p. 4)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides descalvadensis (p. 2)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides microlepis (p. 2)
Saccoderma hastata (Eigenmann, 1913) Odontostilbe hastatus (p. 10)
Schizodon succinctus Burmeister, 1861 Schizodon succinctus (p. 3)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Chirodon piaba (p. 10)
Serrasalmus auriventris (Burmeister, 1861) Serrasalmus auriventris (p. 2)
Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus maculatus (p. 2)
Serrasalmus nigricauda (Burmeister, 1861) Serrasalmus nigricauda (p. 2)
Silvinichthys bortayro Fernández & de Pinna, 2005 Silvinichthys bortayro (p. 4)
Tetragonopterus signatus Burmeister, 1861 Tetragonopterus signatus (p. 3)
Trichomycterus pseudosilvinichthys Fernández & Vari, 2004 Trichomycterus pseudosilvinichthys (p. 4)
Trichomycterus yuska Fernández & Schaefer, 2003 Trichomycterus yuska (p. 4)
Tridentopsis pearsoni Myers, 1925 Tridentopsis pearsoni (p. 10)
Triportheus nematurus (Kner, 1858) Triportheus nematurus (p. 3)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10