List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 190
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. )
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. )
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. )
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. )
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. )
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. )
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppellii (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. )
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. )
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. )
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. )
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. )
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. )
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. )
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. )
Buenia affinis Iljin, 1930 Buenia affinis (p. )
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. )
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. )
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. )
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. )
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. )
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. )
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. )
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cypselurus exsiliens (p. )
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus heterurus (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. )
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. )
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. )
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. )
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. )
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. )
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus coelorhincus (p. )
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. )
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. )
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. )
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. )
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. )
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. )
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. )
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. )
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. )
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. )
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. )
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. )
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. )
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. )
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. )
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. )
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. )
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. )
Grammonus ater (Risso, 1810) Grammonus ater (p. )
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. )
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. )
Haploblepharus edwardsii (Schinz, 1822) Haploblepharus edwardsii (p. )
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. )
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. )
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. )
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. )
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. )
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. )
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. )
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. )
Lebetus guilleti (Le Danois, 1913) Lebetus guilleti (p. )
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. )
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. )
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. )
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. )
Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides (Ege, 1918) Lestidiops jayakari pseudosphyraenoides (p. )
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. )
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. )
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. )
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. )
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. )
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. )
Lutjanus viridis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lutjanus viridis (p. )
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. )
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. )
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. )
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. )
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. )
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. )
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. )
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. )
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. )
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. )
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. )
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. )
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. )
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. )
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. )
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. )
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. )
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. )
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. )
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. )
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. )
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. )
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. )
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Solea impar (p. )
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea nasuta (p. )
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. )
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. )
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. )
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. )
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. )
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. )
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. )
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. )
Rhynchogadus hepaticus (Facciolà, 1884) Rhynchogadus hepaticus (p. )
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Lipophrys pavo (p. )
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. )
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. )
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. )
Saurenchelys cancrivora Peters, 1864 Saurenchelys cancrivora (p. )
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. )
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. )
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. )
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. )
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. )
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. )
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. )
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. )
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. )
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. )
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. )
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. )
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. )
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. )
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. )
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. )
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. )
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. )
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. )
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. )
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Synaptura kleinii (p. )
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. )
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. )
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. )
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. )
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. )
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. )
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. )
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. )
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarkii (p. )
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. )
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. )
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10