List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 249
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 16)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 19)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 5)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 7)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 3)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 20)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 20)
Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877) Anarchias longicaudis (p. 5)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 6)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 8)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 11)
Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997 Apletodon incognitus (p. 7)
Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Apletodon pellegrini (p. 7)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 12)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. 6)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 6)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 19)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 19)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 9)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 9)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 9)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 9)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 19)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 20)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 20)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 4)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 9)
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) Bodianus scrofa (p. 17)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 16-7)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 13)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 19)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 12)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 20)
Canthigaster capistrata (Lowe, 1839) Canthigaster capistrata (p. 20)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 9)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 12)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 12)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 12)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 12)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 12)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 9)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 3)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 3)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 3)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 3)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 3)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 2)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 15)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (Bennett, 1831) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (p. 9)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys cuculus (p. 10)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 10)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucernus (p. 10)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 10)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 16)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 16)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramado (p. 16)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 21)
Chromis limbata (Valenciennes, 1833) Chromis limbata (p. 16)
Chromogobius britoi Van Tassell, 2001 Chromogobius britoi (p. 18)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 6)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 17)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 13)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 13)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 18)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 18)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 11)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 4)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 12)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 12)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 13)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 13)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologlossa hexophthalma (p. 20)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 21)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 7)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 13-14)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 14)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 14)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 14)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 4)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 12)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 17)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 5)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 7)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 11)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 10)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 9)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 9)
Facciolella oxyrhynchus (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 6)
Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) Antennarius radiosus (p. 8)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 8)
Gaidropsarus guttatus (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus guttatus (p. 8)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 3)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 18)
Gobius gasteveni Miller, 1974 Gobius gasteveni (p. 18)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 19)
Gymnothorax bacalladoi Böhlke & Brito, 1987 Gymnothorax bacalladoi (p. 5)
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) Gymnothorax maderensis (p. 5)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. 5)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 5)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 5)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 5)
Gymnura hirundo (Lowe, 1843) Gymnura hirundo (p. 5)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 7)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 9)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger longissimus (p. 6)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 11)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 10)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 9)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 8)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 2)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 19)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 15)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectator (p. 15-16)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 18)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 17)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 17)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 20)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 2)
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. 17)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candolii (p. 7)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 7)
Lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster purpurea (p. 7)
Lesueurigobius heterofasciatus Maul, 1971 Lesueurigobius heterofasciatus (p. 19)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucoraja fullonica (p. 4)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 12)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 18)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Paralipophrys trigloides (p. 18)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 14)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 13)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 13)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 10)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 21)
Mauligobius maderensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobius maderensis (p. 19)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 5)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 20)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 5)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 5)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 21)
Monochirus atlanticus Chabanaud, 1940 Monochirus hispidus (p. 20)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 16)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 15)
Muraena augusti (Kaup, 1856) Muraena augusti (p. 5-6)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 6)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 3)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 3)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 3)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) Mycteroperca fusca (p. 11)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 5)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 12)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 10)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 14)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 16)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 18)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 6)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 14)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 14)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 14)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 14)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 14)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 18)
Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius parvicornis (p. 18)
Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius ruber (p. 18)
Paraconger macrops (Günther, 1870) Paraconger macrops (p. 6)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 13)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 9)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 20)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 8)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 11)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 13)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 12)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 19)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 11)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 3)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 3)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 12)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 4)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 4)
Raja maderensis Lowe, 1838 Raja maderensis (p. 4)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 4)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 21)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 12)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 12)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 12)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 12)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 3)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 3)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 19)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 7)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 7)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 7)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 14)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 19)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 19)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 19)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 19)
Scorpaena canariensis (Sauvage, 1878) Scorpaena canariensis (p. 10)
Scorpaena laevis Troschel, 1866 Scorpaena laevis (p. 10)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 10)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 10)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 10)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 10)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 12)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 12-13)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 13)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 13)
Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874 Serranus atricauda (p. 11)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 11)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 11)
Similiparma lurida (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf luridus (p. 16)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 20)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 17)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus auratus (p. 14)
Sphoeroides marmoratus (Lowe, 1838) Sphoeroides marmoratus (p. 20)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 16)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 16)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 16)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 3)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 3)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 15)
Spicara melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) Spicara melanurus (p. 15)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 15)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 14-15)
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 20)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 17)
Symphodus trutta (Lowe, 1834) Centrolabrus trutta (p. 17)
Symphurus insularis Munroe, Brito & Hernández, 2000 Symphurus insularis (p. 20)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 18)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 10)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 7)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 7)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 5)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 4)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 17)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 19)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 19)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 19)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 19)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 19)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 3)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 13)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 17)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 13)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 13)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 10)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 18)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 17)
Vanneaugobius canariensis Van Tassell, Miller & Brito, 1988 Vanneaugobius canariensis (p. 19)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 17)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 9)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10