List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 70
Species Name Used in Reference
Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Ambassis agassizi (p. 1052)
Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Ambassis elongatus (p. 1053)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. )
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. )
Betta akarensis Regan, 1910 Betta akarensis (p. )
Campellolebias brucei Vaz-Ferreira & Sierra de Soriano, 1974 Cynolebias brucei (p. )
Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Cobitis biwae (p. )
Craterocephalus dalhousiensis Ivantsoff & Glover, 1974 Craterocephalus dalhousiensis (p. 1057)
Craterocephalus lacustris Trewavas, 1940 Craterocephalus lacustris (p. 1001)
Cualac tessellatus Miller, 1956 Cualac tessellatus (p. )
Cyprichromis zonatus Takahashi, Hori & Nakaya, 2002 Cyprichromis leptosoma (p. 800)
Cyprichromis zonatus Takahashi, Hori & Nakaya, 2002 Cyprichromis sp. (p. 800)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. )
Glossolepis maculosa Allen, 1981 Glossolepis maculosus (p. 998)
Glossolepis wanamensis Allen & Kailola, 1979 Glossolepis wanamensis (p. 998)
Hannia greenwayi Vari, 1978 Hannia greenwayi (p. 1063)
Hephaestus epirrhinos Vari & Hutchins, 1978 Hephaestus epirrhinos (p. 1063)
Herichthys minckleyi (Kornfield & Taylor, 1983) Cichlasoma minckleyi (p. 505)
Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862) Hypselecara temporalis (p. )
Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Indostomus paradoxus (p. )
Kurtus gulliveri Castelnau, 1878 Kurtus gulliveri (p. )
Ladigesia roloffi Géry, 1968 Ladigesia roloffi (p. )
Leiopotherapon aheneus (Mees, 1963) Leiopotherapon aheneus (p. 1068)
Leiopotherapon macrolepis Vari, 1978 Leiopotherapon macrolepis (p. 1057)
Leptolebias opalescens (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias opalescens (p. )
Maccullochella macquariensis (Cuvier, 1829) Maccullochella macquariensis (p. 1061)
Macquaria australasica Cuvier, 1830 Macquaria australasica (p. 1061)
Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936) Telmatherina ladigesi (p. 1070)
Megupsilon aporus Miller & Walters, 1972 Megupsilon aporus (p. )
Melanotaenia boesemani Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia boesemani (p. 991,996,1006)
Melanotaenia gracilis Allen, 1978 Melanotaenia gracilis (p. 1044)
Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi (p. 1046-1047)
Melanotaenia lacustris Munro, 1964 Melanotaenia lacustris (p. 1050-1051)
Melanotaenia maylandi Allen, 1983 Melanotaenia maylandi (p. 1067)
Melanotaenia monticola Allen, 1980 Melanotaenia monticola (p. 994)
Melanotaenia oktediensis Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia oktediensis (p. 992)
Melanotaenia papuae Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia papuae (p. 1058)
Melanotaenia pimaensis Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia pimanensis (p. 995)
Melanotaenia sexlineata (Munro, 1964) Melanotaenia sexlineata (p. 992)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Microgeophagus ramirezi (p. )
Myleus pacu (Jardine, 1841) Myleus pacu (p. 253)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus rubripinnis (p. 253)
Nannatherina balstoni Regan, 1906 Nannatherina balstoni (p. 1057)
Nannoperca obscura (Klunzinger, 1872) Nannoperca obscura (p. 1069)
Nannoperca oxleyana Whitley, 1940 Nannoperca oxleyana (p. 1069)
Nannoperca variegata Kuiter & Allen, 1986 Nannoperca variegata (p. 1057)
Nosferatu bartoni (Bean, 1892) Cichlasoma bartoni (p. 515)
Nosferatu labridens (Pellegrin, 1903) Cichlasoma labridens (p. 505)
Nosferatu steindachneri (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Cichlasoma steindachneri (p. 509)
Ophisternon candidum (Mees, 1962) Ophisternon candidum (p. 1019)
Oxyeleotris aruensis (Weber, 1911) Oxyeleotris aruensis (p. 1079)
Pachypanchax omalonotus (Duméril, 1861) Aplocheilus homalonotus (p. )
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio myersi (p. )
Phyllonemus typus Boulenger, 1906 Phyllonemus typus (p. 617)
Pingalla gilberti Whitley, 1955 Pingalla gilberti (p. 1068)
Pingalla midgleyi Allen & Merrick, 1984 Pingalla midgleyi (p. 1068)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. )
Pseudomugil connieae (Allen, 1981) Pseudomugil connieae (p. 1000)
Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955 Pseudomugil furcatus (p. 1054-1055)
Pseudomugil paskai Allen & Ivantsoff, 1986 Pseudomugil paskai (p. 999)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. )
Scortum parviceps (Macleay, 1883) Scortum parviceps (p. 1063)
Simpsonichthys boitonei Carvalho, 1959 Cynolebias boitonei (p. )
Stomatepia mariae (Holly, 1930) Stomatepia mariae (p. 857)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. )
Syncomistes kimberleyensis Vari, 1978 Syncomistes kimberleyensis (p. 1034)
Syncomistes rastellus Vari & Hutchins, 1978 Syncomistes rastellus (p. 1063)
Tetracentrum caudovittatus (Norman, 1935) Tetracentrum caudovittatus (p. 1008)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10