List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 238
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 315)
Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992 Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro (p. 316)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus inermis (p. 318)
Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835 Ageneiosus militaris (p. 318)
Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855 Ageneiosus ucayalensis (p. 318)
Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855) Anadoras weddellii (p. 318)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 317)
Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989 Ancistrus piriformis (p. 317)
Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002) Astyanax paris (p. 315)
Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003) Astyanax saguazu (p. 315)
Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003) Astyanax tupi (p. 315)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 315)
Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907) Apareiodon piracicabae (p. 315)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 316)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 316)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciata (p. 318)
Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852) Apteronotus brasiliensis (p. 318)
Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957) Apteronotus ellisi (p. 318)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 315)
Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972 Astyanax asuncionensis (p. 315)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 315)
Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) Astyanax lineatus (p. 315)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 315)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus nigripinnis (p. 318)
Auchenipterus osteomystax (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Auchenipterus osteomystax (p. 318)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 318)
Australoheros tembe (Casciotta, Gómez & Toresanni, 1995) Cichlasoma tembe (p. 318)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Bergiaria westermanni (p. 317)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 14)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbignyanus (p. 316)
Bryconamericus agna Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2001 Bryconamericus agna (p. 315)
Bryconamericus exodon Eigenmann, 1907 Bryconamericus exodon (p. 315)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringi (p. 315)
Bryconamericus ikaa Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2004 Bryconamericus ikaa (p. 315)
Bryconamericus mennii Miquelarena, Protogino, Filiberto & López, 2002 Bryconamericus mennii (p. 315)
Bryconamericus pyahu Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2003 Bryconamericus pyahu (p. 315)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 315)
Bryconamericus sylvicola Braga, 1998 Bryconamericus sylvicola (p. 315)
Bryconamericus uporas Casciotta, Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2002 Bryconamericus uporas (p. 315)
Bryconamericus ytu Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2004 Bryconamericus ytu (p. 315)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Bujurquina vittata (p. 318)
Bunocephalus doriae Boulenger, 1902 Bunocephalus doriae (p. 316)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 316)
Catathyridium jenynsii (Günther, 1862) Catathyridium jenynsii (p. 319)
Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858 Pseudocetopsis gobioides (p. 316)
Characidium occidentale Buckup & Reis, 1997 Characidium occidentale (p. 315)
Characidium rachovii Regan, 1913 Characidium rachovii (p. 315)
Characidium zebra Eigenmann, 1909 Characidium zebra (p. 315)
Charax leticiae Lucena, 1987 Charax leticiae (p. 316)
Cichlasoma dimerus (Heckel, 1840) Cichlasoma dimerus (p. 318)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 316)
Corydoras carlae Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras carlae (p. 317)
Corydoras ellisae Gosline, 1940 Corydoras ellisae (p. 317)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 317)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 317)
Crenicichla celidochilus Casciotta, 1987 Crenicichla celidochilus (p. 318)
Crenicichla gaucho Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla gaucho (p. 318)
Crenicichla iguassuensis Haseman, 1911 Crenicichla iguassuensis (p. 318)
Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) Crenicichla lacustris (p. 318)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 318)
Crenicichla minuano Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla minuano (p. 318)
Crenicichla missioneira Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla missioneira (p. 318)
Crenicichla niederleinii (Holmberg, 1891) Crenicichla niederleinii (p. 318)
Crenicichla scottii (Eigenmann, 1907) Crenicichla scottii (p. 318)
Crenicichla tendybaguassu Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla tendybaguassu (p. 319)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 319)
Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatella dorsalis (p. 315)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 316)
Cynopotamus kincaidi (Schultz, 1950) Cynopotamus kincaidi (p. 316)
Cyphocharax platanus (Günther, 1880) Cyphocharax platanus (p. 315)
Cyphocharax spilotus (Vari, 1987) Cyphocharax spilotus (p. 315)
Diapoma guarani (Mahnert & Géry, 1987) Hyphessobrycon guarani (p. 315)
Diapoma lepiclastus (Malabarba, Weitzman & Casciotta, 2003) Cyanocharax lepiclastus (p. 315)
Diapoma uruguayense (Messner, 1962) Cyanocharax uruguayensis (p. 315)
Eigenmannia trilineata López & Castello, 1966 Eigenmannia trilineata (p. 318)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 318)
Epactionotus yasi Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2004 Epactionotus yasi (p. 317)
Farlowella hahni Meinken, 1937 Farlowella hahni (p. 317)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 316)
Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) Galeocharax knerii (p. 316)
Glanidium ribeiroi Haseman, 1911 Glanidium ribeiroi (p. 318)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 315)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Gymnogeophagus australis (p. 319)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzanii (p. 319)
Gymnogeophagus che Casciotta, Gómez & Toresanni, 2000 Gymnogeophagus che (p. 319)
Gymnogeophagus meridionalis Reis & Malabarba, 1988 Gymnogeophagus meridionalis (p. 319)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 318)
Hemiancistrus fuliginosus Cardoso & Malabarba, 1999 Hemiancistrus fuliginosus (p. 317)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 315)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 317)
Heptapterus mustelinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Heptapterus mustelinus (p. 317)
Hisonotus aky (Azpelicueta, Casciotta, Almirón & Koerber, 2004) Epactionotus aky (p. 317)
Hisonotus paulinus (Regan, 1908) Hisonotus paulinus (p. 317)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 316)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 316)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 317)
Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984 Hyphessobrycon elachys (p. 315)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon eques (p. 316)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 316)
Hypobrycon poi Almirón, Casciotta, Azpelicueta & Cione, 2001 Hypobrycon poi (p. 316)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 317)
Hypophthalmus oremaculatus Nani & Fuster, 1947 Hypophthalmus oremaculatus (p. 317)
Hypoptopoma inexspectatum (Holmberg, 1893) Hypoptopoma inexspectatum (p. 317)
Hypostomus alatus Castelnau, 1855 Hypostomus alatus (p. 317)
Hypostomus albopunctatus (Regan, 1908) Hypostomus albopunctatus (p. )
Hypostomus auroguttatus Kner, 1854 Hypostomus auroguttatus (p. 317)
Hypostomus boulengeri (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Hypostomus boulengeri (p. 317)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Hypostomus cochliodon (p. 317)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Hypostomus commersoni (p. 317)
Hypostomus derbyi (Haseman, 1911) Hypostomus derbyi (p. 317)
Hypostomus luteomaculatus (Devincenzi, 1942) Hypostomus luteomaculatus (p. 317)
Hypostomus microstomus Weber, 1987 Hypostomus microstomus (p. 317)
Hypostomus myersi (Gosline, 1947) Hypostomus myersi (p. 317)
Hypostomus paulinus (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus paulinus (p. 317)
Hypostomus piratatu Weber, 1986 Hypostomus piratatu (p. 317)
Hypostomus regani (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus regani (p. 317)
Hypostomus variostictus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Hypostomus variostictus (p. 317)
Iheringichthys labrosus (Lütken, 1874) Iheringichthys labrosus (p. 317)
Imparfinis hollandi Haseman, 1911 Imparfinis hollandi (p. 317)
Ituglanis eichorniarum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Ituglanis eichorniarum (p. 316)
Leporellus pictus (Kner, 1858) Leporellus pictus (p. 315)
Leporinus acutidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus acutidens (p. 315)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. 315)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 315)
Loricaria simillima Regan, 1904 Loricaria simillima (p. 317)
Loricariichthys anus (Valenciennes, 1835) Loricariichthys anus (p. 317)
Loricariichthys labialis (Boulenger, 1895) Loricariichthys labialis (p. 317)
Loricariichthys melanocheilus Reis & Pereira, 2000 Loricariichthys melanocheilus (p. 317)
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Loricariichthys platymetopon (p. 317)
Loricariichthys rostratus Reis & Pereira, 2000 Loricariichthys rostratus (p. 317)
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodus pati (p. 317)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 14)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus parananus (p. 317)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 315)
Megalonema argentinum (MacDonagh, 1938) Megalonema argentina (p. 317)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 318)
Metynnis mola Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Metynnis mola (p. 316)
Microglanis parahybae (Steindachner, 1880) Microglanis parahybae (p. 317)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 316)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 316)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 316)
Myloplus tiete (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900) Myleus tiete (p. 316)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventre (p. 316)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 318)
Odontostilbe microcephala Eigenmann, 1907 Odontostilbe microcephala (p. 316)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Odontostilbe pequira (p. 316)
Oligosarcus brevioris Menezes, 1987 Oligosarcus brevioris (p. 316)
Oligosarcus hepsetus (Cuvier, 1829) Oligosarcus hepsetus (p. 316)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Oligosarcus jenynsii (p. 316)
Oligosarcus longirostris Menezes & Géry, 1983 Oligosarcus longirostris (p. 316)
Oligosarcus menezesi Miquelarena & Protogino, 1996 Oligosarcus menezesi (p. 316)
Oligosarcus oligolepis (Steindachner, 1867) Oligosarcus oligolepis (p. 316)
Oligosarcus paranensis Menezes & Géry, 1983 Oligosarcus paranensis (p. 316)
Ossancora eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1895) Oxydoras eigenmanni (p. 318)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 317)
Otocinclus vittatus Regan, 1904 Otocinclus vittatus (p. 317)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 318)
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis (p. 318)
Paraloricaria agastor Isbrücker, 1979 Paraloricaria agastor (p. 317)
Paraloricaria vetula (Valenciennes, 1835) Paraloricaria vetula (p. 317)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Parastegophilus maculatus (p. 316)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Paravandellia oxyptera (p. 316)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 315)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 318)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Piaractus mesopotamicus (p. 316)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 317)
Pimelodella mucosa Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Pimelodella howesi (p. 317)
Pimelodus absconditus Azpelicueta, 1995 Pimelodus absconditus (p. 318)
Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840) Pimelodus albicans (p. 318)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 318)
Pimelodus mysteriosus Azpelicueta, 1998 Pimelodus mysteriosus (p. 318)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 318)
Pimelodus ortmanni Haseman, 1911 Pimelodus ortmanni (p. 318)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 318)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi (p. 318)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 318)
Poptella paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Poptella paraguayensis (p. 316)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 315)
Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni (p. 318)
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880) Potamotrygon brachyura (p. 14)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon falkneri (p. 14)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 14)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 315)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 315)
Psalidodon fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 315)
Psalidodon gymnogenys (Eigenmann, 1911) Astyanax gymnogenys (p. 315)
Psalidodon ita (Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002) Astyanax ita (p. 315)
Psalidodon leonidas (Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002) Astyanax leonidas (p. 315)
Psalidodon ojiara (Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000) Astyanax ojiara (p. 315)
Psalidodon troya (Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002) Astyanax troya (p. 315)
Psectrogaster curviventris Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Psectrogaster curviventris (p. 315)
Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) Psellogrammus kennedyi (p. 316)
Pseudobunocephalus iheringii (Boulenger, 1891) Bunocephalus iheringi (p. 316)
Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Bunocephalus rugosus (p. 316)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (p. 318)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 318)
Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (p. 318)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 318)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pterygoplichthys anisitsi (p. 317)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 316)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 316)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 317)
Rhamphichthys hahni (Meinken, 1937) Rhamphichthys hahni (p. 318)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhaphiodon vulpinus (p. 316)
Rhinelepis strigosa Valenciennes, 1840 Rhinelepis strigosa (p. 317)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 318)
Ricola macrops (Regan, 1904) Ricola macrops (p. 317)
Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (p. 317)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 316)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 316)
Roeboides prognathus (Boulenger, 1895) Roeboides prognathus (p. 316)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus brasiliensis (p. 316)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 316)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borellii (p. 315)
Schizodon isognathus Kner, 1858 Schizodon isognathus (p. 315)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 315)
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 315)
Serrapinnus calliurus (Boulenger, 1900) Serrapinnus calliurus (p. 316)
Serrapinnus notomelas (Eigenmann, 1915) Serrapinnus notomelas (p. 316)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 316)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 316)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 318)
Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892) Spatuloricaria evansii (p. 317)
Steindachneridion scriptum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Steindachneridion scripta (p. 318)
Steindachnerina biornata (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987) Steindachnerina biornata (p. 315)
Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina brevipinna (p. 315)
Steindachnerina conspersa (Holmberg, 1891) Steindachnerina conspersa (p. 315)
Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1853) Sturisoma barbatum (p. 317)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 318)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 316)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 315)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachelyopterus galeatus (p. 318)
Trachelyopterus teaguei (Devincenzi, 1942) Trachelyopterus teaguei (p. 318)
Trachydoras paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907) Trachydoras paraguayensis (p. 318)
Trichomycterus davisi (Haseman, 1911) Trichomycterus davisi (p. 316)
Triportheus nematurus (Kner, 1858) Triportheus nematurus (p. 316)
Xyliphius barbatus Alonso de Arámburu & Arámburu, 1962 Xyliphius barbatus (p. 316)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Zungaro zungaro (p. 318)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10