List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 140
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 13)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii (p. 7)
Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877) Acrobrycon tarijae (p. 21)
Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002) Astyanax paris (p. 22)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 10)
Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907) Apareiodon piracicabae (p. 10)
Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Aphyocharax alburnus (p. 20)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 20)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 20)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax paraguayensis (p. 20)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 21)
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinnis (p. )
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 22)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 22)
Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880) Astyanax cordovae (p. 22)
Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) Astyanax lineatus (p. 23)
Astyanax paranahybae Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax paranahybae (p. 22)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 22)
Brevoortia aurea (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brevoortia aurea (p. 8)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 8)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbignyanus (p. 18)
Bryconamericus agna Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2001 Bryconamericus agna (p. 24)
Bryconamericus eigenmanni (Evermann & Kendall, 1906) Bryconamericus eigenmanni (p. 24)
Bryconamericus exodon Eigenmann, 1907 Bryconamericus exodon (p. 24)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringii (p. 24)
Bryconamericus mennii Miquelarena, Protogino, Filiberto & López, 2002 Bryconamericus mennii (p. 24)
Bryconamericus rubropictus (Berg, 1901) Bryconamericus rubropictus (p. 24)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 24)
Bryconamericus sylvicola Braga, 1998 Bryconamericus sylvicola (p. 24)
Bryconamericus thomasi Fowler, 1940 Bryconamericus thomasi (p. 24)
Bryconamericus uporas Casciotta, Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2002 Bryconamericus uporas (p. 25)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 9)
Characidium occidentale Buckup & Reis, 1997 Characidium occidentale (p. 16)
Characidium pterostictum Gomes, 1947 Characidium pterostictum (p. 16)
Characidium rachovii Regan, 1913 Characidium rachovii (p. 16)
Characidium tenue (Cope, 1894) Characidium tenue (p. 16)
Characidium zebra Eigenmann, 1909 Characidium zebra (p. 16)
Charax leticiae Lucena, 1987 Charax leticiae (p. 17)
Charax stenopterus (Cope, 1894) Charax stenopterus (p. 17)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 19)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 25)
Ctenobrycon alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Ctenobrycon alleni (p. 25)
Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (Steindachner, 1876) Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (p. 25)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 9)
Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatella dorsalis (p. 11)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 18)
Cynopotamus kincaidi (Schultz, 1950) Cynopotamus kincaidi (p. 18)
Cyphocharax platanus (Günther, 1880) Cyphocharax platanus (p. 11)
Cyphocharax saladensis (Meinken, 1933) Cyphocharax saladensis (p. 11)
Cyphocharax spilotus (Vari, 1987) Cyphocharax spilotus (p. 12)
Cyphocharax voga (Hensel, 1870) Cyphocharax voga (p. 12)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 9)
Deuterodon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (p. 26)
Deuterodon taeniatus (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax taeniatus (p. 22)
Diapoma guarani (Mahnert & Géry, 1987) Hyphessobrycon guarani (p. 26)
Diapoma terofali (Géry, 1964) Diapoma terofali (p. 21)
Engraulisoma taeniatum Castro, 1981 Engraulisoma taeniatum (p. 20)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 18)
Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) Galeocharax knerii (p. 18)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 26)
Hemigrammus mahnerti Uj & Géry, 1989 Hemigrammus mahnerti (p. 26)
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus matei (p. 26)
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Hemigrammus ulreyi (p. 26)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 16)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984 Hyphessobrycon elachys (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon eques (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 Hyphessobrycon igneus (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon meridionalis Ringuelet, Miquelarena & Menni, 1978 Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon wajat Almirón & Casciotta, 1999 Hyphessobrycon wajat (p. 27)
Hypobrycon poi Almirón, Casciotta, Azpelicueta & Cione, 2001 Hypobrycon poi (p. 27)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 9)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 7)
Leporellus pictus (Kner, 1858) Leporellus pictus (p. 13)
Leporinus acutidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus acutidens (p. 14)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. 14)
Leporinus octofasciatus Steindachner, 1915 Leporinus octofasciatus (p. 14)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 14)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 7)
Markiana nigripinnis (Perugia, 1891) Markiana nigripinnis (p. 28)
Megaleporinus conirostris (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus conirostris (p. 15)
Megaleporinus macrocephalus (Garavello & Britski, 1988) Leporinus macrocephalus (p. 14)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 14)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 28)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 27)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 27)
Oligosarcus bolivianus (Fowler, 1940) Oligosarcus bolivianus (p. 28)
Parodon carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Parodon carrikeri (p. 10)
Parodon carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Parodon caudalis (p. 10)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus tortuosus (p. 10)
Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes, 1850 Parodon suborbitale (p. 10)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 8)
Piabucus melanostoma Holmberg, 1891 Piabucus melanostoma (p. 22)
Platanichthys platana (Regan, 1917) Platanichthys platana (p. 8)
Poptella paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Poptella paraguayensis (p. 21)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 12)
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880) Potamotrygon brachyura (p. 6)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon castexi (p. 6)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon falkneri (p. 6)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 6)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 6)
Potamotrygon schuhmacheri Castex, 1964 Potamotrygon schuhmacheri (p. 7)
Prionobrama paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1914) Prionobrama paraguayensis (p. 20)
Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus argenteus (p. 12)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 13)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 26)
Psalidodon correntinus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax correntinus (p. 22)
Psalidodon eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894) Astyanax eigenmanniorum (p. 22)
Psalidodon erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax erythropterus (p. 22)
Psalidodon fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 22)
Psalidodon gymnogenys (Eigenmann, 1911) Astyanax gymnogenys (p. 22)
Psalidodon ita (Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002) Astyanax ita (p. 22)
Psalidodon leonidas (Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002) Astyanax leonidas (p. 22)
Psalidodon ojiara (Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000) Astyanax ojiara (p. 23)
Psalidodon pellegrini (Eigenmann, 1907) Astyanax pellegrini (p. 22)
Psalidodon troya (Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002) Astyanax troya (p. 24)
Psectrogaster curviventris Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Psectrogaster curviventris (p. 12)
Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) Psellogrammus kennedyi (p. 28)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Pseudanos trimaculatus (p. 14)
Pseudocorynopoma doriae Perugia, 1891 Pseudocorynopoma doriai (p. 21)
Pyrrhulina melanostomus (Cope, 1870) Holotaxis melanostomus (p. 36)
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) Ramnogaster arcuata (p. 8)
Ramnogaster melanostoma (Eigenmann, 1907) Ramnogaster melanostoma (p. 9)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 17)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 17)
Roeboides prognathus (Boulenger, 1895) Roeboides prognathus (p. 17)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus brasiliensis (p. 18)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 18)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borelli (p. 14)
Schizodon isognathus Kner, 1858 Schizodon isognathus (p. 15)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 15)
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 15)
Steindachnerina biornata (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987) Steindachnerina biornata (p. 10)
Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina brevipinna (p. 10)
Steindachnerina conspersa (Holmberg, 1891) Steindachnerina conspersa (p. 11)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 28)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 17)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. 18)
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 18)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10