List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 168
Species Name Used in Reference
Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794) Acestrorhynchus falcatus (p. 81)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 292)
Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835 Ageneiosus valenciennesi (p. 173)
Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Alloophorus robustus (p. 347)
Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Neoophorus diazi (p. 347)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 202)
Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Ancistrus dolichopterus (p. 73-75)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 193)
Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton taeniatus (p. 230)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 212)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 221)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 154)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 76)
Atherinella balsana (Meek, 1902) Atherinella balsana (p. 118)
Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863 Atractosteus tropicus (p. 96)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus nigripinnis (p. 374)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 162)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 240)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Bergiaria westermanni (p. 252)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon erythropterum (p. 260)
Brycon falcatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Brycon brevicauda (p. 260)
Brycon hilarii (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon microlepis (p. 186)
Brycon orthotaenia Günther, 1864 Brycon lundii (p. 260)
Bryconops alburnoides Kner, 1858 Bryconops alburnoides (p. 244)
Calophysus macropterus (Lichtenstein, 1819) Calophysus macropterus (p. 260)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 260)
Chirostoma attenuatum Meek, 1902 Chirostoma attenuatum (p. 64-65)
Chirostoma estor Jordan, 1880 Chirostoma estor (p. 64-65)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 219)
Cichlasoma istlanum (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Cichlasoma istlanum (p. 118)
Cincelichthys pearsei (Hubbs, 1936) Cichlasoma pearsei (p. 137)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 93)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 139)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aenaeus (p. 280)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 280)
Crenicichla haroldoi Luengo & Britski, 1974 Crenicichla haroldoi (p. 261)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 240)
Cyphocharax gilbert (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Pseudocurimata gilberti (p. 103)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 71-72)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 64-65)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monitcola (p. 251)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 163)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 154)
Floridichthys carpio (Günther, 1866) Floridichthys carpio (p. 71-72)
Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulus grandis (p. 71-72)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 230)
Galaxias platei Steindachner, 1898 Galaxias platei (p. 230)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 347)
Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) Galeocharax knerii (p. 81)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 345)
Gambusia punctata Poey, 1854 Gambusia punctata (p. 340)
Gambusia yucatana Regan, 1914 Gambusia yucatana (p. 341)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 105)
Geophagus steindachneri Eigenmann & Hildebrand, 1922 Geophagus steindachneri (p. 105)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 85)
Gobiomorus maculatus (Günther, 1859) Gobiomorus maculatus (p. 163)
Goodea atripinnis Jordan, 1880 Goodea atripinnis (p. 64-65)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. 93)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 191)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 273)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (p. 345)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 263)
Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Hoplias lacerdae (p. 252)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 76)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 233)
Hypostomus albopunctatus (Regan, 1908) Plecostomus albopunctatus (p. 202)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Cochliodon cochliodon (p. 202)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Plecostomus commersoni (p. 202)
Hypostomus derbyi (Haseman, 1911) Plecostomus derbyi (p. 202)
Ilyodon whitei (Meek, 1904) Ilyodon whitei (p. 71-72)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. 81)
Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875 Leporinus copelandii (p. 81)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 131)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 182)
Leporinus octofasciatus Steindachner, 1915 Leporinus octofasciatus (p. 257)
Leporinus piau Fowler, 1941 Leporinus piau (p. 260)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 260)
Leporinus taeniatus Lütken, 1875 Leporinus taeniatus (p. 260)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 86)
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Loricariichthys platymetopon (p. 205)
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) Luciopimelodus pati (p. 134)
Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma urophthalmus (p. 284)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus aculeatus (p. 110)
Megaleporinus elongatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporinus elongatus (p. 257)
Megaleporinus reinhardti (Lütken, 1875) Leporinus reinhardti (p. 260)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 173)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 222)
Mylesinus paraschomburgkii Jégu, Santos & Ferreira, 1989 Mylesinus paraschomburgkii (p. 131)
Myloplus schomburgkii (Jardine, 1841) Myleus schomburgkii (p. 260)
Myloplus ternetzi (Norman, 1929) Myleus ternetzi (p. 143)
Myloplus torquatus (Kner, 1858) Myletes torquatus (p. 134)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 230)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 219, 345, 394, 404, 406, 434)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 226)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 122)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Pseudodoras niger (p. 165)
Parachromis motaguensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma motaguense (p. 313)
Percichthys colhuapiensis MacDonagh, 1955 Percichthys colhuapiensis (p. 197)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys trucha (p. 196)
Petenia splendida Günther, 1862 Petenia splendida (p. 284)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. 131)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Piaractus mesopotamicus (p. 134)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 173)
Pimelodella lateristriga (Lichtenstein, 1823) Pimelodella lateristriga (p. 102)
Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840) Pimelodus albicans (p. 173)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 173)
Pimelodus ortmanni Haseman, 1911 Pimelodus ortmanni (p. 240)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 318)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 209)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 71-72)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 71-72)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 71-72)
Poeciliopsis gracilis (Heckel, 1848) Poeciliopsis gracilis (p. 71-72)
Potamotrygon constellata (Vaillant, 1880) Potamotrygon circularis (p. 334)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 211)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 190)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus scrofa (p. 360)
Pseudohemiodon laticeps (Regan, 1904) Loricaria laticeps (p. 205)
Pseudopimelodus mangurus (Valenciennes, 1835) Pseudopimelodus roosevelti (p. 173)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (p. 173)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 183)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 131)
Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin, 1903 Pterophyllum altum (p. 66-67)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum eimekei (p. 67)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. 306)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 260)
Rhamdia guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Rhamdia guatemalensis (p. 83)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 253)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia sapo (p. 198)
Rhamphichthys rostratus (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhamphichthys rostratus (p. 179)
Rhinelepis aspera Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhinelepis aspera (p. 121)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 282)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. 66-67)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 78)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 81)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 196)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 196)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borelli (p. 173)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 182)
Schizodon knerii (Steindachner, 1875) Schizodon knerii (p. 260)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 131)
Serrasalmus brandtii Lütken, 1875 Serrasalmus brandtii (p. 260)
Serrasalmus gouldingi Fink & Machado-Allison, 1992 Serrasalmus gouldingi (p. 260)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 260)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 260)
Steindachneridion parahybae (Steindachner, 1877) Steindachneridion parahybae (p. 173)
Steindachnerina elegans (Steindachner, 1875) Pseudocurimata elegans (p. 105)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 352)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus (p. 66-67)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 66-67)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Symbranchus marmoratus (p. 374)
Synodontis clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) Pimelodus clarias (p. 134)
Tatia neivai (Ihering, 1930) Glanidium neivai (p. 337)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 154)
Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Tetragonopterus chalceus (p. 292)
Thorichthys helleri (Steindachner, 1864) Cichlasoma helleri (p. 284)
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 284)
Thorichthys pasionis (Rivas, 1962) Cichlasoma pasionis (p. 284)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 88)
Trachelyopterus peloichthys (Schultz, 1944) Trachycorystes insignis (p. 274)
Trachydoras paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907) Trachydoras paraguayensis (p. 115)
Trichomycterus dispar (Tschudi, 1846) Trichomycterus dispar (p. 249)
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 260)
Typhliasina pearsei (Hubbs, 1938) Ogilbia pearsei (p. 341)
Vieja fenestrata (Günther, 1860) Cichlasoma fenestratum (p. 345)
Vieja melanura (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma synspilum (p. 137)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 313)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus zungaro (p. 134)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10