List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 220
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 16)
Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Alectrias benjamini (p. 38)
Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Alectrias gallinus (p. 38)
Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Alectridium aurantiacum (p. 38)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 25)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 17)
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. 15)
Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952) Anisarchus macrops (p. 38)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 24)
Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Aphanopus arigato (p. 39)
Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983 Apristurus fedorovi (p. 14)
Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Archistes biseriatus (p. 26)
Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Archistes plumarius (p. 26)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 22)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 21)
Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Aristostomias scintillans (p. 21)
Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933 Artediellus gomojunovi (p. 27)
Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986 Artediellus ingens (p. 27)
Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Artediellus miacanthus (p. 27)
Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Artediellus scaber (p. 27)
Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910 Ascoldia variegata knipowitschi (p. 38)
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Atheresthes stomias (p. 40)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 16)
Azygopterus corallinus Andriashev & Makushok, 1955 Azygopterus corallinus (p. 38)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 18)
Barbatula toni (Dybowski, 1869) Barbatula toni (p. 17)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 25)
Bassozetus zenkevitchi Rass, 1955 Bassozetus zenkevitchi (p. 23)
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 Bathyagonus nigripinnis (p. 30)
Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus pacificus (p. 18)
Bathymaster leurolepis McPhail, 1965 Bathymaster leurolepis (p. 34)
Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyraja abyssicola (p. 15)
Bathyraja aleutica (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyraja aleutica (p. 15)
Bathyraja fedorovi Dolganov, 1983 Bathyraja fedorovi (p. 15)
Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Rhinoraja interrupta (p. 15)
Bathyraja isotrachys (Günther, 1877) Bathyraja isotrachys (p. 15)
Bathyraja maculata Ishiyama & Ishihara, 1977 Bathyraja maculata (p. 15)
Bathyraja matsubarai (Ishiyama, 1952) Bathyraja matsubarai (p. 15)
Bathyraja minispinosa Ishiyama & Ishihara, 1977 Bathyraja minispinosa (p. 15)
Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) Bathyraja parmifera (p. 15)
Bathyraja spinosissima (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941) Bathyraja spinosissima (p. 15)
Bathyraja taranetzi (Dolganov, 1983) Rhinoraja taranetzi (p. 15)
Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892) Bathyraja trachura (p. 15)
Bathyraja violacea (Suvorov, 1935) Bathyraja violacea (p. 15)
Benthalbella linguidens (Mead & Böhlke, 1953) Benthalbella linguidens (p. 21)
Bertella idiomorpha Pietsch, 1973 Bertella idiomorpha (p. 24)
Bilabria ornata (Soldatov, 1922) Bilabria ornata (p. 34)
Bothrocara molle Bean, 1890 Bothrocara mollis (p. 34)
Bothrocarina nigrocaudata Suvorov, 1935 Lycogrammoides nigrocaudatus (p. 37)
Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 Brama japonica (p. 34)
Bryozoichthys marjorius McPhail, 1970 Bryozoichthys marjorius (p. 38)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. 17)
Careproctus melanurus Gilbert, 1892 Careproctus melanurus (p. 32)
Careproctus phasma Gilbert, 1896 Careproctus phasma (p. 35)
Careproctus pycnosoma Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Allocareproctus pycnosoma (p. 31)
Caristius macropus (Bellotti, 1903) Caristius macropus (p. 34)
Centroscyllium ritteri Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Centroscyllium ritteri (p. 14)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 24)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 22)
Cetichthys parini Paxton, 1989 Cetichthys parini (p. 25)
Chirolophis snyderi (Taranetz, 1938) Chirolophis snyderi (p. 38)
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. 17)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. 23)
Cyclopteropsis inarmatus Mednikov & Prokhorov, 1956 Cyclopteropsis inarmatus (p. 31)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 21)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 21)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 21)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio haematopterus (p. 17)
Davidijordania brachyrhyncha (Schmidt, 1904) Davidijordania brachyrhyncha (p. 34)
Desmodema lorum Rosenblatt & Butler, 1977 Desmodema lorum (p. 24)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 22)
Ditropichthys storeri (Goode & Bean, 1895) Ditropichthys storeri (p. 25)
Embassichthys bathybius (Gilbert, 1890) Embassichthys bathybius (p. 40)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 17)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Entosphenus tridentatus (p. 14)
Erilepis zonifer (Lockington, 1880) Erilepis zonifer (p. 26)
Ernogrammus hexagrammus (Schlegel, 1845) Ernogrammus hexagrammus (p. 38)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 17)
Eumicrotremus andriashevi Perminov, 1936 Eumicrotremus andriashevi (p. 31)
Eumicrotremus barbatus (Lindberg & Legeza, 1955) Eumicrotremus barbatus (p. 31)
Eumicrotremus fedorovi Mandrytsa, 1991 Eumicrotremus fedorovi (p. 31)
Eumicrotremus pacificus Schmidt, 1904 Eumicrotremus pacificus (p. 31)
Gigantactis elsmani Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis elsmani (p. 24)
Gilbertidia pustulosa Schmidt, 1937 Gilbertidia pustulosa (p. 30)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 40)
Gymnelus hemifasciatus Andriashev, 1937 Gymnelus platycephalus (p. 35)
Gymnelus obscurus Chernova, 2000 Gymnelus obscurus (p. 35)
Gymnelus pauciporus Anderson, 1982 Gymnelus pauciporus (p. 35)
Gymnelus popovi (Taranetz & Andriashev, 1935) Commandorella popovi (p. 34)
Gymnelus viridis (Fabricius, 1780) Gymnelus barsukovi (p. 35)
Gymnelus viridis (Fabricius, 1780) Gymnelus bilabrus (p. 35)
Gymnocanthus galeatus Bean, 1881 Gymnacanthus galeatus (p. 27)
Gymnocanthus herzensteini Jordan & Starks, 1904 Gymnacanthus herzensteini (p. 27)
Gymnoclinus cristulatus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Gymnoclinus cristulatus (p. 38)
Hadropareia semisquamata Andriashev & Matyushin, 1989 Hadropareia semisquamata (p. 35)
Hadropogonichthys lindbergi Fedorov, 1982 Hadropogonichthys lindbergi (p. 35)
Hippoglossoides dubius Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossoides dubius (p. 40)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 16)
Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) Huso dauricus (p. 16)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 17)
Hypsagonus corniger Taranetz, 1933 Hypsagonus corniger (p. 30)
Icelus euryops Bean, 1890 Icelus euryops (p. 28)
Icelus gilberti Taranetz, 1936 Icelus gilberti (p. 28)
Icelus uncinalis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Icelus uncinalis (p. 28)
Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Icichthys lockingtoni (p. 40)
Ilyophis brunneus Gilbert, 1891 Ilyophis brunneus (p. 16)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 14)
Kasatkia memorabilis Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1916 Kasatkia memorabilis (p. 38)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 14)
Lampanyctus regalis (Gilbert, 1892) Nannobrachium regale (p. 22)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 23)
Lestidiops ringens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Lestidiops ringens (p. 22)
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lethenteron camtschaticum (p. 14)
Lethenteron reissneri (Dybowski, 1869) Lethenteron reissneri (p. 14)
Lethotremus muticus Gilbert, 1896 Lethotremus muticus (p. 31)
Liparis brashnikovi Soldatov, 1930 Liparis brashnikovi (p. 32)
Liparis callyodon (Pallas, 1814) Liparis callyodon (p. 32)
Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881 Liparis gibbus (p. 32)
Liparis kussakini Pinchuk, 1976 Liparis kussakini (p. 32)
Liparis micraspidophorus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Liparis micraspidophorus (p. 32)
Liparis tessellatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Liparis tessellatus (p. 33)
Lipariscus nanus Gilbert, 1915 Lipariscus nanus (p. 33)
Lumpenopsis pavlenkoi Soldatov, 1916 Lumpenopsis pavlenkoi (p. 38)
Lumpenus fabricii Reinhardt, 1836 Lumpenus fabricii (p. 38)
Lycenchelys albeola Andriashev, 1958 Lycenchelys albeola (p. 35)
Lycenchelys camchatica (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Lycenchelys camchatica (p. 35)
Lycenchelys crotalinus (Gilbert, 1890) Embryx crotalinus (p. 34)
Lycenchelys micropora Andriashev, 1955 Lycenchelys micropora (p. 35)
Lycenchelys plicifera Andriashev, 1955 Lycenchelys birsteini (p. 35)
Lycenchelys rassi Andriashev, 1955 Lycenchelys rassi (p. 35)
Lycenchelys ratmanovi Andriashev, 1955 Lycenchelys longirostris (p. 35)
Lycenchelys squamosa Toyoshima, 1983 Lycenchelys squamosa (p. 35)
Lycenchelys uschakovi Andriashev, 1958 Lycenchelys uschakovi (p. 36)
Lycenchelys vitiazi Andriashev, 1955 Lycenchelys vitiazi (p. 36)
Lycodapus derjugini Andriashev, 1935 Lycodapus derjugini (p. 36)
Lycodapus fierasfer Gilbert, 1890 Lycodapus fierasfer (p. 36)
Lycodapus microchir Schmidt, 1950 Lycodapus microchir (p. 36)
Lycodapus psarostomatus Peden & Anderson, 1981 Lycodapus psarostomatus (p. 36)
Lycodes albolineatus Andriashev, 1955 Lycodes albolineatus (p. 36)
Lycodes brunneofasciatus Suvorov, 1935 Lycodes brunneofasciatus (p. 36)
Lycodes hubbsi Matsubara, 1955 Lycodes hubbsi (p. 36)
Lycodes jenseni Taranetz & Andriashev, 1935 Lycodes jenseni (p. 36)
Lycodes microlepidotus Schmidt, 1950 Lycodes microlepidotus (p. 37)
Lycodes mucosus Richardson, 1855 Lycodes knipowitschi (p. 36,37)
Lycodes nakamurae (Tanaka, 1914) Lycodes nakamurae (p. 37)
Lycodes obscurus Toyoshima, 1985 Lycodes obscurus (p. 37)
Lycodes paucilepidotus Toyoshima, 1985 Lycodes paucilepidotus (p. 37)
Lycodes polaris (Sabine, 1824) Lycodes polaris (p. 37)
Lycodes tanakae Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Lycodes brevicaudus (p. 36)
Lycodes turneri Bean, 1879 Lycodes turneri (p. 37)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Magnisudis atlantica (p. 22)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 21)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus catervarius (p. 19)
Maulisia acuticeps Sazonov, 1976 Maulisia acuticeps (p. 18)
Maulisia argipalla Matsui & Rosenblatt, 1979 Maulisia argipalla (p. 18)
Microstomus achne (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Microstomus achne (p. 41)
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. 41)
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) Myoxocephalus scorpioides (p. 28)
Nansenia candida Cohen, 1958 Nansenia candida (p. 18)
Nautichthys robustus Peden, 1970 Nautichthys robustus (p. 29)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 16)
Notoscopelus japonicus (Tanaka, 1908) Notoscopelus japonicus (p. 22)
Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813) Occella dodecaedron (p. 30)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Parasalmo clarkii (p. 20)
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 Oneirodes eschrichtii (p. 24)
Opisthocentrus zonope Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Opisthocentrus zonope (p. 38)
Parahucho perryi (Brevoort, 1856) Parahucho perryi (p. 20)
Paraliparis cephalus Gilbert, 1892 Paraliparis cephalus (p. 33)
Phallocottus obtusus Schultz, 1938 Phallocottus obtusus (p. 28)
Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873) Pholis laeta (p. 39)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 17)
Pleurogrammus azonus Jordan & Metz, 1913 Pleurogrammus azonus (p. 26)
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Pallas, 1810) Pleurogrammus monopterygius (p. 26)
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) Podothecus accipenserinus (p. 30)
Polyacanthonotus challengeri (Vaillant, 1888) Polyacanthonotus challengeri (p. 16)
Polypera greeni (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Polypera greeni (p. 33)
Polypera simushirae (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Polypera simushirae (p. 33)
Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898) Porocottus mednius (p. 28)
Porocottus quadrifilis Gill, 1859 Porocottus quadrifilis (p. 29)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 14)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 40)
Pseudalectrias tarasovi (Popov, 1933) Pseudalectrias tarasovi (p. 38)
Pseudoscopelus sagamianus Tanaka, 1908 Pseudoscopelus sagamianus (p. 39)
Psychrolutes phrictus Stein & Bond, 1978 Psychrolutes phrictus (p. 30)
Psychrolutes sigalutes (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Gilbertidia sigalutes (p. 30)
Pterothrissus gissu Hilgendorf, 1877 Pterothrissus gissu (p. 16)
Puzanovia virgata Fedorov, 1982 Puzanovia virgata (p. 37)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 34)
Rhinoliparis barbulifer Gilbert, 1896 Rhinoliparis barbulifer (p. 33)
Rhinoraja longicauda Ishiyama, 1952 Rhinoraja longicauda (p. 15)
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Phoxinus perenurus (p. 17)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 18)
Sagamichthys abei Parr, 1953 Sagamichthys abei (p. 18)
Salvelinus albus Glubokovsky, 1977 Salvelinus albus (p. 20)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 17)
Sarritor leptorhynchus (Gilbert, 1896) Sarritor leptorhynchus (p. 31)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 22)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 24)
Sebastes aleutianus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Sebastes aleutianus (p. 25)
Sebastes baramenuke (Wakiya, 1917) Sebastes baramenuke (p. 25)
Sebastes polyspinis (Taranetz & Moiseev, 1933) Sebastes polyspinis (p. 26)
Sebastes trivittatus Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes trivittatus (p. 26)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 15)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 15)
Stelgistrum concinnum Andriashev, 1935 Stelgistrum concinnum (p. 29)
Symbolophorus californiensis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Symbolophorus californiensis (p. 22)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 16)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 16)
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939 Tactostoma macropus (p. 21)
Taranetzella lyoderma Andriashev, 1952 Taranetzella lyoderma (p. 37)
Thalassobathia pelagica Cohen, 1963 Thalassobathia pelagica (p. 24)
Thyriscus anoplus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Thyriscus anoplus (p. 29)
Trachipterus ishikawae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Trachipterus ishikawae (p. 24)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 24)
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) Trichodon trichodon (p. 39)
Triglops macellus (Bean, 1884) Triglops macellus (p. 29)
Triglops metopias Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Triglops metopias (p. 29)
Triglops xenostethus Gilbert, 1896 Triglops xenostethus (p. 29)
Vitiaziella cubiceps Rass, 1955 Vitiaziella cubiceps (p. 24)
Zesticelus ochotensis Yabe, 1995 Zesticelus ochotensis (p. 29)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10