List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 457
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 121)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 44)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 44)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 44)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 42)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 152)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 94)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djeddaba (p. 95)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 26)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 45)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 45)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 62)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 86)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 71)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 141)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus dentatus (p. 189)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 93)
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichthus anguiformis (p. 66)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 61)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 52)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 50)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 102)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 65)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 178)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 179)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 179)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. 179)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 180)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothon hispidus (p. 187; Footnote)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 167)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 166)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 168)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 53)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 134)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 186)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 55; Footnote)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois mediterraneus (p. 54)
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) Bathypterois grallator (p. 54)
Bathypterois longifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longifilis (p. 55; Footnote)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 40)
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. 159)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone gracilis (p. 68)
Belone svetovidovi Collette & Parin, 1970 Belone svetovidovi (p. 68)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 55)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 84)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 153)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 106)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 180)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 100-101)
Buenia affinis Iljin, 1930 Buenia affinis (p. 141)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 181)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 87)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 150)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 151)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 151)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 151)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 152)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 95)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 86)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 95)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 95)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 96)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 161)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 27)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 27)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 24)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 24)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 118)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 125)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 161)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 31)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 31)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola rubescens (p. 93-94)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 55)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 25)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloanei (p. 51)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cheilopogon exsiliens (p. 70; Footnote)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 171)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 174)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 173)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 171)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 163)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 163)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 164)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 165)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 43)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 64)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 54)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 120)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 141)
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. 141)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 176)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 158)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 75)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 65)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 121)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 100)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 100)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 75)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 153)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 142)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 122)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 49)
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. 49)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 175)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 31)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 66)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 40)
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. 41)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. 33; Footnote)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus colonianus (p. 142)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 142)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 106)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 107)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 107)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 108)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 56)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 56)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 92)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 92)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 181)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 187; Footnote)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. 189)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 108)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus cervinus (p. 109)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 109)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 110)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 110)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 36)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 36)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 67)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 185)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 130)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 32)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 161)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. 56)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. 48)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 93)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 93)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 87)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 88)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 87)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. 88)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 101)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 32)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 135)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 172)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 60)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 70; Footnote)
Facciolella oxyrhynchus (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella physonema (p. 65)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 82)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 78)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Antonogadus megalokynodon (p. 80)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 80)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 80)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 28)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 26)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 74)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 34)
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. 52)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 66)
Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888 Gobius ater (p. 142)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 142)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 143)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 143)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 143)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. 144)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 144)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 144)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 145)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 145)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys coccoi (p. 56)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 49)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. 189)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 130)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 63)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 42)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 190)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. 168)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 70)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 23)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 23)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. 72)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 71)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 69)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 85)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 45)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 57)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 57)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 76)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 50)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 25)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 136)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 145)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 146)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 122)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 123)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 123)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 123)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 187)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 188)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 25)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 57)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 58)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 83)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 189)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 190)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 134)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 176)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 177)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 172)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 173)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 60)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. 60)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 146)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 146)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 37)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 37)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 37)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 96)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 155)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. 155)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 111)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 58)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 58)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 101)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 190)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 191)
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepedei (p. 84)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 139)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 71)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 50)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus euxinus (p. 78)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 77)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 182)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 182)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys adriaticus (p. 153)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevai (p. 154)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. 154)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Lipophrys nigriceps nigriceps (p. 154)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 79)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 52)
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Millerigobius macrocephalus (p. 147)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 43)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 188)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva dipterygia macrophthalma (p. 81)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 182)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 82)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 165)
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 103)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 104)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 63)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 29)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 29)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 30)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 89)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 59)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 42)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 53)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 97)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 72)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 64)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 76)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 76)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notocanthus bonapartei (p. 68)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 59)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 59)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 112)
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. 147)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 24)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 166)
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. 190)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 67)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatus (p. 160)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 160)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 67)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 136)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 30)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 112)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 113)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 113)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 114)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 114)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 115)
Panturichthys fowleri (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Panturichthys fowleri (p. 64)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 156)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 156)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 156)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 157)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 157)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 158)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides coregonoides (p. 61)
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. 61)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 70)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 160)
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Solea impar (p. 183)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 183)
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea nasuta (p. 184)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 105)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 175)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 23)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 81)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 82)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 83)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus luscus (p. 181)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 102)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 89)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 101)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 94)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 147)
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus knerii (p. 147)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 147)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 148)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 148)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 148)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus (p. 148)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 28)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 34; Footnote)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 34; Footnote)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 148)
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphya ferreri (p. 149)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 97)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 41)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 38)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 38)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 38)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 41; Footnote)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja milaretus (p. 39)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 39)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 39)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 39)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 40)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 188)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 83)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 186)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 186)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 186)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 186)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 34)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 43)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 28)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 40)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 133)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys basiliscus (p. 154)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Lipophrys pavo (p. 155)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 136)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 46)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 47)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 48)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 85)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 115)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 54)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 158)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 161)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 162)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 102)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber japonicus (p. 137)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scomber (p. 138)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 69)
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814) Psetta maxima maeotica (p. 178)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 177)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 178)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 168)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 168)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 169)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 169)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 169)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 170)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 26)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 27)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 97)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 90)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 90)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 91)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 133)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 132)
Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 Solea aegyptiaca (p. 183)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. 184)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 32)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 129)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 116)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 162)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 30)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 30)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. 118)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 118)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 119)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 117)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 48)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 32)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 33)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 34)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 33)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 33)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 187)
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 51)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 162)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 59)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 124)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 124)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 125)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 126)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 126)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 126)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 127)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 127)
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. 185)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 185)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Solea kleinii (p. 183)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 152)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 72-73)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 73)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 73)
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. 74)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 73-74)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 74)
Syngnathus variegatus Pallas, 1814 Syngnathus variegatus (p. 74)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 53)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 162)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 140)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 36)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 128)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 149)
Thorogobius macrolepis (Kolombatovic, 1891) Thorogobius macrolepis (p. 149)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 138)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 139)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 35)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 35)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 98)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 130)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 131)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 131)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 83)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 98)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 99)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 99)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (p. 77)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 134)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 173)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 159)
Tripterygion melanurus Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurus (p. 159)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 159)
Trisopterus capelanus (Lacepède, 1800) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. 79)
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. 69)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 103)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 105)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 132)
Vanneaugobius pruvoti (Fage, 1907) Vanneaugobius pruvoti (p. 150)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 50-51)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 51)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 140)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichthys novacula (p. 129)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 150)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 177)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 85)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 150)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 84)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10