List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 133
Species Name Used in Reference
Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Ambassis dussumieri (p. )
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. )
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Amblypharyngodon melettinus (p. 23)
Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Aplocheilus blocki (p. 27)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 27)
Balitora mysorensis Hora, 1941 Balitora mysorensis (p. 24)
Barbodes carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) Barbodes carnaticus (p. 18)
Barbodes wynaadensis (Day, 1873) Neolissochilus wynaadensis (p. 17)
Barilius bakeri Day, 1865 Barilius bakeri (p. 23)
Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849) Barilius canarensis (p. 23)
Barilius evezardi Day, 1872 Barilius evezardi (p. 23)
Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Barilius gatensis (p. 23)
Bhavania australis (Jerdon, 1849) Bhawania australis (p. 24)
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia macrolineata (p. 26)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 26)
Carinotetraodon imitator Britz & Kottelat, 1999 Carinatetraodon imitator (p. 27)
Carinotetraodon travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941) Tetraodon travancoricus (p. 27)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 21)
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) Cyprinus cirrhosus (p. 18)
Cirrhinus macrops Steindachner, 1870 Cirrhinus macrops (p. 19)
Clarias dayi Hora, 1936 Clarias dayi (p. 21)
Clarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias dussumieri (p. 21)
Crossocheilus periyarensis Menon & Jacob, 1996 Crossocheilus periyarensis (p. 19)
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius arulius arulius (p. 22)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. 22)
Dayella malabarica (Day, 1873) Dayella malabarica (p. 38)
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius fasciatus (p. 22)
Devario fraseri (Hora, 1935) Danio fraseri (p. 23)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 23)
Devario neilgherriensis (Day, 1867) Danio neilgherriensis (p. 23)
Eechathalakenda ophicephalus (Raj, 1941) Puntius ophicephalus (p. 22)
Esomus barbatus (Jerdon, 1849) Esomus barbatus (p. 23)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danricus (p. 39)
Esomus thermoicos (Valenciennes, 1842) Esomus thermoicos (p. 23)
Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877 Etroplus canarensis (p. 21)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 21)
Gagata itchkeea (Sykes, 1839) Nangra itchteea (p. 26)
Garra bicornuta Narayan Rao, 1920 Garra bicornuta (p. 24)
Garra hughi Silas, 1955 Garra hughi (p. 23)
Garra mcclellandi (Jerdon, 1849) Garra mcclellandi (p. 23)
Garra menoni Rema Devi & Indra, 1984 Garra menoni (p. 23)
Garra stenorhynchus (Jerdon, 1849) Garra gotyla stenorhynchus (p. 23)
Garra surendranathanii Shaji, Arun & Easa, 1996 Garra surendranathanii (p. 23)
Ghatsa menoni (Shaji & Easa, 1995) Homaloptera menoni (p. 24)
Ghatsa montana (Herre, 1945) Homaloptera montana (p. 24)
Ghatsa pillaii (Indra & Rema Devi, 1981) Homaloptera pillaii (p. 24)
Glyptothorax anamalaiensis Silas, 1952 Glyptothorax anamalaiensis (p. 26)
Glyptothorax housei Herre, 1942 Glyptothorax housei (p. 26)
Glyptothorax lonah (Sykes, 1839) Glyptothorax lonah (p. 26)
Glyptothorax madraspatanus (Day, 1873) Glyptothorax madraspatanum (p. 26)
Glyptothorax poonaensis Hora, 1938 Glyptothorax conirostre poonaensis (p. 26)
Glyptothorax trewavasae Hora, 1938 Glyptothorax trewavasae (p. 26)
Gymnostomus ariza (Hamilton, 1807) Labeo ariza (p. 16)
Gymnostomus fulungee (Sykes, 1839) Cirrhinus fulungee (p. 19)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius fasciatus (p. 22)
Hemibagrus maydelli (Rössel, 1964) Mystus krishnensis (p. 20)
Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus punctatus (p. 20)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Syngnathus argyrostictus (p. 28)
Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864) Horabagrus brachysoma (p. 20)
Horabagrus nigricollaris Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 1994 Horabagrus nigricollaris (p. 20)
Horaglanis krishnai Menon, 1950 Horaglanis krishnai (p. 26)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. )
Hyporhamphus xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus xanthopterus (p. 28)
Hypselobarbus curmuca (Hamilton, 1807) Gonoproktopterus curmuca (p. 17)
Hypselobarbus dobsoni (Day, 1876) Hypselobarbus dobsoni (p. 18)
Hypselobarbus dubius (Day, 1867) Gonoproktopterus dubius (p. 18)
Hypselobarbus kolus (Sykes, 1839) Gonoproktopterus kolus (p. 17)
Hypselobarbus lithopidos (Day, 1874) Gonoproktopterus lithopidos (p. 18)
Hypselobarbus mussullah (Sykes, 1839) Tor mussullah (p. 13-32)
Hypselobarbus periyarensis (Raj, 1941) Barbus micropogon periyarensis (p. 17)
Hypselobarbus pulchellus (Day, 1870) Hypselobarbus pulchellus (p. 18)
Hypselobarbus thomassi (Day, 1874) Gonoproktopterus thomassi (p. 18)
Labeo dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1842) Labeo dussumieri (p. 16)
Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795) Labeo fimbriatus (p. 16)
Labeo kawrus (Sykes, 1839) Labeo kawrus (p. 16)
Labeo kontius (Jerdon, 1849) Labeo kontius (p. 16)
Labeo nigrescens Day, 1870 Labeo nigrescens (p. )
Labeo porcellus (Heckel, 1844) Labeo porcellus (p. 16)
Labeo potail (Sykes, 1839) Labeo potail (p. 16)
Laubuka dadiburjori Menon, 1952 Chela dadyburjori (p. 24)
Laubuka fasciata (Silas, 1958) Chela fasciata (p. 24)
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalus thermalis (p. 26)
Lepidopygopsis typus Raj, 1941 Lepidopygopsis typus (p. 19)
Macrognathus guentheri (Day, 1865) Macrognathus guentheri (p. 27)
Mesonoemacheilus herrei Nalbant & Bănărescu, 1982 Mesonoemacheilus herrei (p. 24)
Mesonoemacheilus pambarensis (Rema Devi & Indra, 1994) Noemacheilus pambarensis (p. 25)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. )
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. )
Nemacheilus anguilla Annandale, 1919 Nemachilus poonaensis (p. 25)
Nemacheilus guentheri Day, 1867 Mesonoemacheilus guentheri (p. 24)
Nemacheilus keralensis (Rita, Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1978) Oreonectes keralensis (p. 24)
Nemacheilus monilis Hora, 1921 Nemacheilus monilis (p. 25)
Nemacheilus pulchellus Day, 1873 Mesonoemacheilus pulchellus (p. 25)
Nemacheilus triangularis Day, 1865 Noemacheilus triangularis tambaraparniensis (p. 25)
Neolissochilus bovanicus (Day, 1877) Barbodes bovanicus (p. 19)
Ompok malabaricus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ompok malabaricus (p. 20)
Oryzias setnai (Kulkarni, 1940) Horaichthys setnai (p. 28)
Osteobrama bakeri (Day, 1873) Osteobrama bakeri (p. 24)
Osteochilichthys thomassi (Day, 1877) Osteochilus thomassi (p. 19)
Osteochilus longidorsalis (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 1994) Osteochilus longidorsalis (p. )
Osteochilus nashii (Day, 1869) Osteochilichthys nashii (p. 19)
Pangio goaensis (Tilak, 1972) Pangio goaensis (p. 26)
Parambassis dayi (Bleeker, 1874) Parambassis dayi (p. 27)
Parambassis thomassi (Day, 1870) Parambassis thomassi (p. 27)
Pethia narayani (Hora, 1937) Puntius narayani (p. 22)
Pethia punctata (Day, 1865) Puntius punctatus (p. 22)
Pethia setnai (Chhapgar & Sane, 1992) Puntius setnai (p. 22)
Pristolepis malabarica (Günther, 1864) Pristolepis malabaricus (p. 26)
Pseudetroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 27)
Pseudeutropius mitchelli Günther, 1864 Pseudeutropius mitchelli (p. 27)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Macropodus cupanus (p. 27)
Pterocryptis wynaadensis (Day, 1873) Silurus wynaadensis (p. 20)
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) Puntius bimaculatus (p. 22)
Puntius deccanensis Yazdani & Babu Rao, 1976 Puntius deccanensis (p. 22)
Puntius fraseri (Hora & Misra, 1938) Puntius fraseri (p. 22)
Puntius melanostigma (Day, 1878) Puntius melanostigma (p. 22)
Puntius parrah Day, 1865 Puntius parrah (p. 22)
Puntius sahyadriensis Silas, 1953 Puntius sahyadriensis (p. 22)
Rasbora caverii (Jerdon, 1849) Rasbora caverii (p. 23)
Rasbora labiosa Mukerji, 1935 Parluciosoma labiosa (p. 23)
Sahyadria chalakkudiensis (Menon, Rema Devi & Thobias, 1999) Puntius chalakkudiensis (p. 22)
Sahyadria denisonii (Day, 1865) Puntius denisonii (p. 22)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 28)
Schistura bhimachari (Hora, 1937) Longischistura bhimachari (p. 24)
Schistura denisoni (Day, 1867) Nemacheilus denisoni (p. 25)
Schistura semiarmata (Day, 1867) Schistura semiarmatus (p. 25)
Sicyopterus griseus (Day, 1877) Sicyopterus griseus (p. 28)
Silonia childreni (Sykes, 1839) Silonia childreni (p. 20)
Systomus subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius sarana subnasutus (p. 19)
Thynnichthys sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) Thynnichthys sandkhol (p. 19)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 17)
Travancoria elongata Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 1994 Travancoria elongata (p. 24)
Travancoria jonesi Hora, 1941 Travancoria jonesi (p. 24)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10