List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 204
Species Name Used in Reference
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. )
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. )
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. )
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. )
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. )
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. )
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. )
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. )
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. )
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. )
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois mediterraneus (p. )
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. )
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. )
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. )
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. )
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. )
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. )
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus rissoi (p. )
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. )
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. )
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. )
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. )
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. )
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola rubescens (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. )
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. )
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. )
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. )
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. )
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. )
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. )
Coelorinchus labiatus (Köhler, 1896) Coelorhynchus labiatus (p. )
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. )
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. )
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. )
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. )
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. )
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. )
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. )
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. )
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. )
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. )
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. )
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. )
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. )
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. )
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Dysomma brevirostre (p. )
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. )
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. )
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. )
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. )
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. )
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. )
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi Giglioli, 1889 Eretmophorus kleinenbergi (p. )
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. )
Eutelichthys leptochirus Tortonese, 1959 Paraliparis leptochirus (p. )
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. )
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. )
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Antonogadus megalokynodon (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. )
Galeus atlanticus (Vaillant, 1888) Galeus atlanticus (p. )
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. )
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. )
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. )
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. )
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. )
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys coccoi (p. )
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. )
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. )
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. )
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. )
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. )
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. )
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. )
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. )
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. )
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. )
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. )
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. )
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. )
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. )
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. )
Lesueurigobius sanzi (de Buen, 1918) Lesueurigobius sanzoi (p. )
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. )
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. )
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. )
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. )
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. )
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. )
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. )
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. )
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. )
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926) Microchirus boscanion (p. )
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. )
Microchirus theophila (Risso, 1810) Microchirus azevia (p. )
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. )
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. )
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. )
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. )
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. )
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. )
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. )
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. )
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonapartei (p. )
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. )
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. )
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. )
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. )
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. )
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. )
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. )
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. )
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. )
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. )
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. )
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. )
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. )
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. )
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. )
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanum (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. )
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. )
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. )
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. )
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. )
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. )
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. )
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. )
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. )
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima maxima (p. )
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. )
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. )
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. )
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. )
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. )
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. )
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. )
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. )
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. )
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. )
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. )
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides cutaneus (p. )
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. )
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. )
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. )
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. )
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. )
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. )
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. )
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. )
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. )
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. )
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. )
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. )
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. )
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. )
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. )
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. )
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. )
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (p. )
Trachyscorpia echinata (Köhler, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (p. )
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. )
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. )
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. )
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. )
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. )
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10