List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 104
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912 Acanthocharax microlepis (p. 69)
Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977 Acestrocephalus boehlkei (p. 69)
Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983 Acestrorhynchus grandoculis (p. 69)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestrorhynchus apurensis (p. 69)
Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969 Acestrorhynchus minimus (p. 69)
Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912 Acestrorhynchus nasutus (p. 69)
Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914 Agoniates anchovia (p. 69)
Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845 Agoniates halecinus (p. 69)
Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912) Laemolyta laticeps (p. 68)
Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996 Aphanotorulus ammophilus (p. 86)
Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912) Aphyocharacidium melandetum (p. 69)
Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991 Aphyocharax colifax (p. 69)
Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965 Apistogramma hoignei (p. 95)
Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann & Henn, 1916 Astyanax magdalenae (p. 69)
Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876) Astyanax metae (p. 69)
Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950) Astyanax myersi (p. 69)
Astyanax scintillans Myers, 1928 Astyanax scintillans (p. 69)
Astyanax superbus Myers, 1942 Astyanax superbus (p. 69)
Atopomesus pachyodus Myers, 1927 Atopomesus pachyodus (p. 70)
Aulixidens eugeniae Böhlke, 1952 Aulixidens eugeniae (p. 70)
Belonion dibranchodon Collette, 1966 Belonion dibranchodon (p. 94)
Brycon amazonicus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brycon longiceps (p. 70)
Brycon bicolor Pellegrin, 1909 Brycon bicolor (p. 70)
Brycon coquenani Steindachner, 1915 Brycon coquenani (p. 70)
Brycon polylepis Mosco Morales, 1988 Brycon polylepis (p. 70)
Brycon unicolor Mosco Morales, 1988 Brycon unicolor (p. 70)
Brycon whitei Myers & Weitzman, 1960 Brycon whitei (p. 70)
Bryconamericus alpha Eigenmann, 1914 Bryconamericus alpha (p. 70)
Bryconamericus deuterodonoides Eigenmann, 1914 Bryconamericus deuterodonoides (p. 70)
Bryconamericus motatanensis Schultz, 1944 Bryconamericus motatanensis (p. 70)
Bryconops alburnoides Kner, 1858 Bryconops alburnoides (p. 70)
Bryconops inpai Knöppel, Junk & Géry, 1968 Bryconops inpai (p. 70)
Centromochlus romani (Mees, 1988) Tatia romani (p. 84)
Ceratobranchia joanae Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 1990 Ceratobranchia joanae (p. 70)
Cetopsis motatanensis (Schultz, 1944) Pseudocetopsis motatanensis (p. 85)
Cetopsis orinoco (Schultz, 1944) Pseudocetopsis orinoco (p. 85)
Chaetostoma tachiraense Schultz, 1944 Chaetostoma tachiraense (p. 87)
Charax metae Eigenmann, 1922 Charax metae (p. 70)
Cheirodontops geayi Schultz, 1944 Cheirodontops geayi (p. 71)
Cordylancistrus perijae Pérez & Provenzano, 1996 Cordylancistrus perijae (p. 87)
Creagrutus hysginus Harold, Vari, Machado-Allison & Provenzano, 1994 Creagrutus hysginus (p. 71)
Creagrutus lepidus Vari, Harold, Lasso & Machado-Allison, 1993 Creagrutus lepidus (p. 71)
Creagrutus melasma Vari, Harold & Taphorn, 1994 Creagrutus melasmus (p. 71)
Cynopotamus bipunctatus Pellegrin, 1909 Cynopotamus bipunctatus (p. 71)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus microps (p. )
Exallodontus aguanai Lundberg, Mago-Leccia & Nass, 1991 Exallodontus aguanai (p. 89)
Farlowella taphorni Retzer & Page, 1997 Farlowella taphorni (p. 87)
Gephyrocharax melanocheir Eigenmann, 1912 Gephyrocharax melanocheir (p. 71)
Gephyrocharax valencia Eigenmann, 1920 Gephyrocharax valencia (p. 71)
Gymnotichthys hildae Fernández-Yépez, 1950 Gymnotichthys hildae (p. 71)
Hemiancistrus maracaiboensis Schultz, 1944 Hemiancistrus maracaiboensis (p. 87)
Hemibrycon jabonero Schultz, 1944 Hemibrycon jabonero (p. 71)
Hemigrammus newboldi (Fernández-Yépez, 1949) Hemigrammus newboldi (p. 72)
Heterocharax macrolepis Eigenmann, 1912 Heterocharax macrolepis (p. 72)
Hoplocharax goethei Géry, 1966 Hoplocharax goethei (p. 72)
Hyphessobrycon albolineatus Fernández-Yépez, 1950 Hyphessobrycon albolineatum (p. 72)
Hyphessobrycon fernandezi Fernández-Yépez, 1972 Hyphessobrycon fernandezi (p. 72)
Iguanodectes adujai Géry, 1970 Iguanodectes andujai (p. 72)
Iguanodectes geisleri Géry, 1970 Iguanodectes geisleri (p. 72)
Jupiaba anterior (Eigenmann, 1908) Astyanax anterior (p. 69)
Laemolyta fernandezi Myers, 1950 Laemolyta fernandezi (p. 68)
Laemolyta orinocensis (Steindachner, 1879) Laemolyta orinocensis (p. 68)
Lamontichthys maracaibero Taphorn & Lilyestrom, 1984 Lamontichthys maracaibero (p. 88)
Leporacanthicus triactis Isbrücker, Nijssen & Nico, 1992 Leporacanthicus triactis (p. 88)
Leporinus agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Leporinus agassizi (p. 68)
Leporinus alternus Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus alternus (p. 68)
Leporinus steyermarki Inger, 1956 Leporinus steyermarki (p. 68)
Lonchogenys ilisha Myers, 1927 Lonchogenys ilisha (p. 72)
Makunaima guianensis (Eigenmann, 1909) Astyanax guianensis (p. 69)
Markiana geayi (Pellegrin, 1909) Markiana geayi (p. 72)
Microphilypnus amazonicus Myers, 1927 Microphilypnus amazonicus (p. 97)
Microphilypnus macrostoma Myers, 1927 Microphilypnus macrostoma (p. 97)
Microphilypnus ternetzi Myers, 1927 Microphilypnus ternetzi (p. 97)
Moenkhausia miangi Steindachner, 1915 Moenkhausia miangi (p. 73)
Mylesinus schomburgkii Valenciennes, 1850 Mylesinus schomburgki (p. )
Parapristella georgiae Géry, 1964 Parapristella georgiae (p. 74)
Parotocinclus eppleyi Schaefer & Provenzano, 1993 Parotocinclus eppleyi (p. 88)
Plagioscion auratus (Castelnau, 1855) Plagioscion monacanthus (p. 99)
Poptella compressa (Günther, 1864) Poptella compressa (p. 74)
Poptella longipinnis (Popta, 1901) Poptella longipinnis (p. 74)
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) Potamotrygon reticulatus (p. 67)
Potamotrygon schroederi Fernández-Yépez, 1958 Potamotrygon schroederi (p. )
Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner, 1908) Pristobrycon calmoni (p. 74)
Pristobrycon careospinus Fink & Machado-Allison, 1992 Pristobrycon careospinus (p. 74)
Pseudanos irinae Winterbottom, 1980 Pseudanos irinae (p. 68)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Liposarcus multiradiatus (p. 88)
Pterygoplichthys zuliaensis Weber, 1991 Pterygoplichthys zuliaensis (p. 89)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides thurni (p. 74)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides microlepis (p. 74)
Serrabrycon magoi Vari, 1986 Serrabrycon magoi (p. 74)
Serrasalmus altuvei Ramírez, 1965 Serrasalmus altuvei (p. 75)
Serrasalmus eigenmanni Norman, 1929 Serrasalmus eigenmanni (p. 75)
Serrasalmus irritans Peters, 1877 Serrasalmus irritans (p. 75)
Serrasalmus manueli (Fernández-Yépez & Ramírez, 1967) Serrasalmus manueli (p. 75)
Serrasalmus medinai Ramírez, 1965 Serrasalmus medinai (p. 75)
Serrasalmus nalseni Fernández-Yépez, 1969 Serrasalmus nalseni (p. 75)
Serrasalmus neveriensis Machado-Allison, Fink, López Rojas & Rodenas, 1993 Serrasalmus neveriensis (p. 75)
Synaptolaemus latofasciatus (Steindachner, 1910) Leporinus latofasciatus (p. 68)
Thrissobrycon pectinifer Böhlke, 1953 Thrissobrycon pectinifer (p. 75)
Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (Schultz, 1944) Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (p. )
Trichomycterus motatanensis (Schultz, 1944) Trichomycterus motatanensis (p. )
Uaru fernandezyepezi Stawikowski, 1989 Uaru fernandezyepezi (p. 97)
Utiaritichthys sennaebragai Miranda Ribeiro, 1937 Utiarichthys sennaebragai (p. 75)
Xenagoniates bondi Myers, 1942 Xenagoniates bondi (p. 75)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10