List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 967
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 16)
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 29)
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Acanthistius brasilianus (p. 113)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 112)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. 58)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 58)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 58)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 58)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 58)
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 58)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 102)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 60)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 129)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 129)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 72)
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. 45)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 20)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 124)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 124)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 124)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 17)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 111)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 111)
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. 111)
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa mediocris (p. 111)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 17)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 15)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. 100)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 61)
Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Ammodytes personatus (p. 61)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 90)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 90)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 90)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 26)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 26)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. 26)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 53)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 53)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 53)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 53)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 105)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 111)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 88)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 38)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 79)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 88)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 31)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 17)
Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 Apsilus fuscus (p. 74)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 109)
Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Arctoscopus japonicus (p. 87)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 19)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 19)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 51)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Sciaena antarctica (p. 103)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 51)
Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Argyrozona argyrozona (p. 42)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 59)
Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 88)
Ariomma melana (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 59)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 49)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 22)
Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Arnoglossus capensis (p. 43)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 43)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 43)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppellii (p. 43)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 43)
Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Arripis georgianus (p. 89)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 89)
Atheresthes evermanni Jordan & Starks, 1904 Atheresthes evermanni (p. 17)
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Atheresthes stomias (p. 16)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 91)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 91)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 91)
Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens (p. 51)
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) Cynoscion nobilis (p. 51)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Atrobucca nibe (p. 104)
Aulopus cadenati Poll, 1953 Aulopus cadenati (p. 67)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 67)
Austroglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1863) Austroglossus microlepis (p. 71)
Austroglossus pectoralis (Kaup, 1858) Austroglossus pectoralis (p. 71)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 66)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 66)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 38)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 39)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 39)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. 29)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Cobitis barbatula (p. 126)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Barbus javanicus (p. 23)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 23)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 23)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. 23)
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Bathyraja spinicauda (p. 99)
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. 71)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 126)
Batrachoides liberiensis (Steindachner, 1867) Batrachoides liberiensis (p. 45)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 16)
Bembrops greyae Poll, 1959 Bembrops greyi (p. 30)
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Bembrops heterurus (p. 30)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus (p. 56)
Beringraja stellulata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja stellulata (p. 100)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 65)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 65)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 76)
Bodianus insularis Gomon & Lubbock, 1980 Bodianus insularis (p. 27)
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (p. 27)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 27)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 28)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 21)
Bothus guibei Stauch, 1966 Bothus guibei (p. 42)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 43)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 49)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 128)
Branchiostegus semifasciatus (Norman, 1931) Branchiostegus semifasciatus (p. 84)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros maclellandi (p. 94)
Brevoortia patronus Goode, 1878 Brevoortia patronus (p. 78)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 78)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 28)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 58)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 71)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 90)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 91)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 91)
Callorhinchus capensis Duméril, 1865 Callorhynchus capensis (p. 88)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 129)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 96)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 129)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 129)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 45)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 129)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegallus (p. 129)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 88)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 96)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 123)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 122)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 122)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 125)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 124)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 122)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 123)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 123)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 124)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 122)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 125)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 123)
Carlarius gigas (Boulenger, 1911) Arius gigas (p. 22)
Carlarius heudelotii (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius heudeloti (p. 21)
Carlarius latiscutatus (Günther, 1864) Arius latiscutatus (p. 22)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 22)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 72)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 24)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 72)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 59)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 113)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 107)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (p. 128)
Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859) Cephalopholis nigri (p. 63)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 63)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 116)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 26)
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867) Cetengraulis mysticetus (p. 26)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 123)
Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906) Chaenocephalus aceratus (p. 89)
Chaenodraco wilsoni Regan, 1914 Chaenodraco wilsoni (p. 89)
Channichthys rhinoceratus Richardson, 1844 Channichthys rhinoceratus (p. 89)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 80)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 89)
Chatrabus melanurus (Barnard, 1927) (p. 45)
Cheilodactylus variegatus Valenciennes, 1833 Cheilodactylus variegatus (p. 87)
Cheilopogon agoo (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Cypselurus agoo (p. 94)
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) Cheimerius nufar (p. 65)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 32)
Chelidonichthys gabonensis (Poll & Roux, 1955) Chelidonichthys gabonensis (p. 32)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 32)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 31)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 31)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 117)
Chelon bispinosus (Bowdich, 1825) Chelon bispinosus (p. 117)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 117)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 117)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 117)
Chelon richardsonii (Smith, 1846) Liza richardsoni (p. 117)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 117)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 102)
Chionodraco rastrospinosus DeWitt & Hureau, 1979 Chionodraco rastrospinosus (p. 89)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 56)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 122)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. 82)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 98)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 28)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 44)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 69)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus mulitorella (p. 42)
Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) Citharichthys stampflii (p. 43)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 43)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 90)
Clupanodon thrissa (Linnaeus, 1758) Clupanodon thrissa (p. 111)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 19)
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasi (p. 19)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupea cultriventris (p. 56)
Cobitis elongata Heckel & Kner, 1858 Cobitis elongata (p. 127)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 66)
Coilia mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coilia mystus (p. 26)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 16)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 49)
Conger myriaster (Brevoort, 1856) Astroconger myriaster (p. 49)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. 49)
Conger orbignianus Valenciennes, 1837 Conger orbignyanus (p. 49)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 104)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 50)
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 Coregonus artedi (p. 50)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 50)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 50)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 50)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrhynchus (p. 50)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 50)
Coregonus pollan Thompson, 1835 Coregonus pollan (p. 50)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 66)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 53)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 53)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 66)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 55)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio jakartensis (p. 55)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 28)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 42)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 119)
Cybiosarda elegans (Whitley, 1935) Cybiosarda elegans (p. 29)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 89)
Cynoglossus browni Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus browni (p. 71)
Cynoglossus cadenati Chabanaud, 1947 Cynoglossus cadenati (p. 71)
Cynoglossus canariensis Steindachner, 1882 Cynoglossus canariensis (p. 71)
Cynoglossus monodi Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus monodi (p. 71)
Cynoglossus senegalensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus senegalensis (p. 71)
Cynoscion analis (Jenyns, 1842) Cynoscion analis (p. 51)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 51)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 51)
Cynoscion steindachneri (Jordan, 1889) Cynoscion steindachneri (p. 51)
Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829) Cynoscion striatus (p. 52)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 62)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 32)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 71)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica nigromaculata (p. 71)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 125)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 107)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 45)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 45)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus ruselli (p. 45)
Dentex angolensis Poll & Maul, 1953 Dentex angolensis (p. 52)
Dentex barnardi Cadenat, 1970 Dentex barnardi (p. 52)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 52)
Dentex congoensis Poll, 1954 Dentex congoensis (p. 52)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 39)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 33)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 33)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 103)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 103)
Dichistius capensis (Cuvier, 1831) Coracinus capensis (p. 61)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 70)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 113)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 109)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 110)
Diplodus cadenati de la Paz, Bauchot & Daget, 1974 Diplodus sargus cadenati (p. 110)
Diplodus capensis (Smith, 1844) Diplodus sargus capensis (p. 110)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 110)
Diplodus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus fasciatus (p. 110)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrooki (p. 110)
Diplodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus sargus lineatus (p. 110)
Diplodus prayensis Cadenat, 1964 Diplodus prayensis (p. 110)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 109)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 110)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 110)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 100)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 99)
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 Dissostichus eleginoides (p. 77)
Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937 Dissostichus mawsoni (p. 77)
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Dorosoma cepedianum (p. 111)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 54)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 54)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumiera acuta (p. 82)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 48)
Echidna peli (Kaup, 1856) Echidna peli (p. 81)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 87)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 124)
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Echiophis creutzbergi (p. 48)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 60)
Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier, 1830) Eleginops maclovinus (p. 21)
Eleginus nawaga (Walbaum, 1792) Eleginus navaga (p. 21)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 23)
Elops lacerta Valenciennes, 1847 Elops lacerta (p. 59)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 59)
Emmelichthys nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 92)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 81)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 80)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhinonemus cimbrius (p. 88)
Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935 Engraulis anchoita (p. 25)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. 25)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 26)
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. 26)
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 Engraulis ringens (p. 26)
Ephippus goreensis Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodipterus goreensis (p. 90)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 82)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 63)
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863 Epinephelus analogus (p. 63)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 78)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephalus alexandrinus (p. 78)
Epinephelus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus goreensis (p. 63)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 78)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus abdominalis (p. 63)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 78)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 78)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 78)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 91)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 91)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 74)
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 Esox reicherti (p. 74)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 62)
Ethmidium maculatum (Valenciennes, 1847) Ethmidium maculatum (p. 78)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 129)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 73)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 19)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 24)
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 Eudontomyzon danfordi (p. 69)
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. 69)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 78)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alleteratus (p. 78)
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920 Euthynnus lineatus (p. 78)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 32)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 51)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 50)
Fontitrygon margarita (Günther, 1870) Dasyatis margarita (p. 126)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 21)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theracra chalcogramma (p. 55)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 21)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 21)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 21)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 69)
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Galeichthys feliceps (p. 21)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 125)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 23)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 95)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 70)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 63)
Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845 Gasterochisma melampus (p. 112)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 55)
Genyonemus lineatus (Ayres, 1855) Genyonemus lineatus (p. 99)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 15)
Genypterus capensis (Smith, 1847) Genypterus capensis (p. 15)
Genypterus chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Genypterus chilensis (p. 15)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwini (p. )
Gerres nigri Günther, 1859 Gerres nigri (p. 24)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 123)
Glossanodon semifasciatus (Kishinouye, 1904) Argentina semifasciata (p. 19)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 116)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 116)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 50)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 64)
Gobionotothen gibberifrons (Lönnberg, 1905) Notothenia gibberifrons (p. 82)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius exanthematicus (p. 31)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 31)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 31)
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (p. 112)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatocrynus bilineatus (p. 112)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerellus (p. 61)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 29)
Gymnothorax afer Bloch, 1795 Lycodontis afer (p. 80)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Lycodontis funebris (p. 81)
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) Gymnothorax maderensis (p. 80)
Gymnothorax mareei Poll, 1953 Lycodontis mareei (p. 80)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 80)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 80)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 126)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 45)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 30)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 39)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temmincki (p. 65)
Hemicaranx bicolor (Günther, 1860) Hemicaranx bicolor (p. 129)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 77)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 77)
Hemitrygon akajei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis akajei (p. 126)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 27)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. 19)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 61)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 121)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 45)
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthys oblongus (p. 43)
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Hippoglossoides elassodon (p. 116)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 115)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 17)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 94)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 57)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 82)
Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974 Hoplostethus cadenati (p. 82)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 82)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 58)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. 102)
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 98)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 66)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 61)
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 54)
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) Hypomesus pretiosus (p. 54)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypothalmichthys molitrix (p. 42)
Hypoptychus dybowskii Steindachner, 1880 Hypoptychus dybowskii (p. 61)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 77)
Hyporhamphus sajori (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hyporhamphus sajori (p. 77)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporamphus unifasciatus (p. 77)
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) Ilisha africana (p. 39)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 47)
Isacia conceptionis (Cuvier, 1830) Isacia conceptionis (p. 105)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 57)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 126)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrhincus (p. 121)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 121)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. 116)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 56)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapterus audax (p. 57)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 61)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 98)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 98)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus berggylta (p. 28)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 27)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 27)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 27)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 87)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 125)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 89)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 69)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 69)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 88)
Larimichthys crocea (Richardson, 1846) Pseudosciaena crocea (p. 103)
Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) Larimichthys polyactis (p. 103)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 103)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 95)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 94)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 120)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 104)
Lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (p. 116)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 55)
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) Notothenia squamifrons (p. 82)
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres, 1855) Lepidopsetta bilineata (p. 115)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 88)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 19)
Lepidotrigla cadmani Regan, 1915 Lepidotrigla cadmani (p. 105)
Lepidotrigla carolae Richards, 1968 Lepidotrigla carolae (p. 105)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 105)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 105)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 94)
Leptocharias smithii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Leptocharias smithii (p. 33)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 86)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 20)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 54)
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Raja erinacea (p. 100)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 100)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 99)
Leucoraja ocellata (Mitchill, 1815) Raja ocellata (p. 100)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 84)
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Limanda aspera (p. 115)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Pleuronectes ferruginaeus (p. 115)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 115)
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. 115)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 76)
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) Lithognathus lithognathus (p. 59)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 59)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 61)
Lophiodes kempi (Norman, 1935) Lophiodes kempi (p. 118)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 118)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 118)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 118)
Lophius vaillanti Regan, 1903 Lophius vaillanti (p. 118)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 90)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 73)
Lutjanus agennes Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus agennes (p. 74)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutianus argentimaculatus (p. 74)
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus argentiventris (p. 74)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 74)
Lutjanus dentatus (Duméril, 1861) Lutjanus dentatus (p. 73)
Lutjanus endecacanthus Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus endecacanthus (p. 74)
Lutjanus fulgens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fulgens (p. 74)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 73)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 74)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 74)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis olidus (p. 26)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 99)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 120)
Macruronus magellanicus Lönnberg, 1907 Macruronus magellanicus (p. 65)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 65)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 56)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 91)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 88)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 40)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 90)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 119)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 118)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 118)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 19)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 91)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 91)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menthicirrhus americanus (p. 38)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 38)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus merlangus (p. 21)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 96)
Merluccius angustimanus Garman, 1899 Merluccius angustimanus (p. 95)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 95)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 96)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 95)
Merluccius gayi (Guichenot, 1848) Merluccius gayi (p. 95)
Merluccius hubbsi Marini, 1933 Merluccius hubbsi (p. 95)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 95)
Merluccius paradoxus Franca, 1960 Merluccius paradoxus (p. 96)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 95)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 95)
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. 96)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 21)
Microchirus theophila (Risso, 1810) Microchirus azevia (p. 21)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 21)
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Microgadus tomcod (p. 119)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 127)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 99)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogon undulatus (p. 99)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 15)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 15)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 116)
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. 115)
Miracorvina angolensis (Norman, 1935) Miracorvina angolensis (p. 51)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 127)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 123)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 76)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 66)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 90)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia (p. 77)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 77)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 77)
Monochirus atlanticus Chabanaud, 1940 Monochirus hispidus (p. 43)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Psettias sebae (p. 90)
Monolene microstoma Cadenat, 1937 Monolene microstoma (p. 43)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 79)
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) Morone americana (p. 103)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 103)
Mugil bananensis (Pellegrin, 1927) Mugil bananensis (p. 116)
Mugil capurrii (Perugia, 1892) Mugil capurrii (p. 116)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 117)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 106)
Mullus ponticus Essipov, 1927 Mullus barbatus ponticus (p. 106)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 106)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 80)
Muraena melanotis (Kaup, 1859) Muraena melanotis (p. 80)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 80)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 49)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 32)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 33)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 33)
Mustelus schmitti Springer, 1939 Mustelus schmitti (p. 33)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 63)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 102)
Myrichthys pardalis (Valenciennes, 1839) Myrichthys pardalis (p. 49)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 93)
Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) Mystriophis rostellatus (p. 48)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 91)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 123)
Nemadactylus bergi (Norman, 1937) Cheilodactylus bergi (p. 87)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Cheilodactylus macropterus (p. 87)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 59)
Nemoossis belloci (Cadenat, 1937) Pterothrissus belloci (p. 59)
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. 88)
Neochelon falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza falcipinnis (p. 117)
Nibea albiflora (Richardson, 1846) Nibea albiflora (p. 103)
Nibea mitsukurii (Jordan & Snyder, 1900) Nibea mitsukurii (p. 104)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 85)
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 Notothenia neglecta (p. 82)
Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844 Notothenia rossii (p. 82)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 52)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 73)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 122)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 117)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 105)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 121)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 106)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 49)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 88)
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. 73)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 48)
Opisthonema libertate (Günther, 1867) Opisthonema libertate (p. 75)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Ophisthonema oglinum (p. 75)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 84)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 119)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 119)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 105)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus dentex (p. 54)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 54)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 54)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 65)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 23)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithus ruber (p. 101)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 91)
Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929 Oxynotus paradoxus (p. 91)
Pachymetopon blochii (Valenciennes, 1830) Pachymetopon blochii (p. 65)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 24)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii bellottii (p. 24)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 65)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 24)
Pagellus natalensis Steindachner, 1903 Pagellus bellottii natalensis (p. 24)
Pagrus africanus Akazaki, 1962 Pagrus africanus (p. 86)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys auratus (p. 53)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 86)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 86)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chrysophrys major (p. 53)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 86)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 85)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 85)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 76)
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) Parabramis pekinensis (p. 29)
Parachelon grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza grandisquamis (p. 117)
Paraconger macrops (Günther, 1870) Paraconger macrops (p. 49)
Paraconger notialis Kanazawa, 1961 Paraconger notialis (p. 49)
Paralabrax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1828) Paralabrax humeralis (p. 103)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 43)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. 58)
Paralonchurus peruanus (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus peruanus (p. 104)
Paranotothenia magellanica (Forster, 1801) Notothenia magellanica (p. 82)
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma humile (p. 104)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 102)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 59)
Parona signata (Jenyns, 1841) Parona signata (p. 86)
Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854 Parophrys vetulus (p. 116)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 107)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 71)
Pegusa triophthalma (Bleeker, 1863) Pegusa triophthalmus (p. 72)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 93)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 108)
Pellonula leonensis Boulenger, 1916 Pellonula leonensis (p. 56)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 24)
Pentheroscion mbizi (Poll, 1950) Pentheroscion mbizi (p. 51)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus alepidatus (p. 85)
Peprilus simillimus (Ayres, 1860) Peprilus simillimus (p. 85)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 85)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 94)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 94)
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasilianus (p. 30)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 32)
Perulibatrachus elminensis (Bleeker, 1863) Perulibatrachus elminensis (p. 45)
Perulibatrachus rossignoli (Roux, 1957) Perulibatrachus rossignoli (p. 45)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 69)
Petrus rupestris (Valenciennes, 1830) Petrus rupestris (p. 127)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 15)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 15)
Planiliza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 118)
Planiliza haematocheilus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematochila (p. 117)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 90)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 115)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 116)
Plectorhinchus macrolepis (Boulenger, 1899) Plectorhinchus macrolepis (p. 104)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 97)
Pleurogrammus azonus Jordan & Metz, 1913 Pleurogrammus azonus (p. 72)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 114)
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864) Pleuronectes putnami (p. 116)
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus Pallas, 1814 Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus (p. 115)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 51)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 66)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 54)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. 23)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 89)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir (p. 90)
Polysteganus praeorbitalis (Günther, 1859) Polysteganus praeorbitalis (p. 55)
Polysteganus undulosus (Regan, 1908) Polysteganus undulosus (p. 55)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 105)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 104)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 104)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. 104)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 31)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 16)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 31)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 39)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 61)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 61)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 119)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 56)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 55)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 89)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 84)
Psettodes bennettii Steindachner, 1870 Psettodes bennetti (p. 84)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 84)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 128)
Pseudobatos planiceps (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos planiceps (p. 128)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 129)
Pseudochaenichthys georgianus Norman, 1937 Pseudochaenichthys georgianus (p. 89)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Chondrostoma polylepis (p. 28)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bacchus (p. 15)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 115)
Pseudopleuronectes herzensteini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Pseudopleuronectes herzensteini (p. 115)
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (p. 43)
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) Pseudotolithus elongatus (p. 101)
Pseudotolithus epipercus (Bleeker, 1863) Pseudotolithus epipercus (p. 101)
Pseudotolithus moorii (Günther, 1865) Pseudotolithus moorii (p. 101)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus senegalensis (p. 101)
Pseudotolithus senegallus (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudotolithus brachygnathus (p. 101)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 101)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudopeneus prayensis (p. 106)
Pterogymnus laniarius (Valenciennes, 1830) Pterogymnus laniarius (p. 85)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 126)
Pteroscion peli (Bleeker, 1863) Pteroscion peli (p. 99)
Pterygotrigla polyommata (Richardson, 1839) Pterygotrigla polyommata (p. 31)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 57)
Raja africana Capapé, 1977 Raja africana (p. 99)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 100)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 100)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 100)
Raja maderensis Lowe, 1838 Raja maderensis (p. 99)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 101)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 99)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 100)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 99)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 99)
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. 100)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 90)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 44)
Rastrelliger faughni Matsui, 1967 Rastrelliger faughni (p. 44)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 44)
Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) Rastrineobola argentea (p. 114)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 102)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 16)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. 55)
Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) Rhabdosargus globiceps (p. 109)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 122)
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930 Rhinobatos albomaculatatus (p. 128)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 128)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 64)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 122)
Rhizoprionodon longurio (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Scoliodon longurio (p. 122)
Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) Rhombosolea plebeia (p. 115)
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. 94)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. 64)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 100)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. 100)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 85)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 92)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Cobitis aurata (p. 127)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Cobitis conspersa (p. 127)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Cobitis larvata (p. 127)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 76)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Lipophrys pavo (p. 76)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 106)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 121)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. 121)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 107)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus erythrinus (p. 107)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 121)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 107)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 107)
Sander canadensis (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Stizostedion canadense (p. 96)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. 74)
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) Stizostedion vitreum vitreum (p. 96)
Sarda australis (Macleay, 1881) Sarda australis (p. 29)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 29)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 109)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 108)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 108)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 108)
Sardinella rouxi (Poll, 1953) Sardinella rouxi (p. 108)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Harengula zunasi (p. 109)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops caerulea (p. 109)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 109)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. 109)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 109)
Sargocentron hastatum (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrum hastatum (p. 57)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 57)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 105)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 67)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 67)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 67)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 85)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 72)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 72)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. 72)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 104)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 51)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 44)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 44)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 108)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 16)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 112)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 114)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commercon (p. 114)
Scomberomorus concolor (Lockington, 1879) Scomberomorus concolor (p. 112)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 113)
Scomberomorus koreanus (Kishinouye, 1915) Scomberomorus koreanus (p. 112)
Scomberomorus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus lineolatus (p. 114)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomber maculatus (p. 113)
Scomberomorus multiradiatus Munro, 1964 Scomberomorus multiradiatus (p. 114)
Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 Scomberomorus munroi (p. 112)
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus niphonius (p. 114)
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. 113)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 113)
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. 112)
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scomberomorus sierra (p. 113)
Scomberomorus sinensis (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus sinensis (p. 112)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 112)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. 103)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 98)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 103)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 101)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 101)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 102)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 86)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 86)
Scymnodon ringens Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Scymnodon ringens (p. 19)
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. 39)
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sebastichthys capensis (p. 39)
Sebastes entomelas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes entomelas (p. 39)
Sebastes flavidus (Ayres, 1862) Sebastes flavidus (p. 39)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 94)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 93)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 46)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 45)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 50)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 50)
Serranus accraensis (Norman, 1931) Serranus accraensis (p. 113)
Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874 Serranus atricauda (p. 113)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 113)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 113)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 114)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 76)
Silurus aristotelis Garman, 1890 Silurus aristotelis (p. 114)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 114)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 71)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 71)
Solitas gruveli (Pellegrin, 1905) Grammoplites gruveli (p. 108)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 122)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 85)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 53)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 87)
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena afra (p. 25)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 25)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 25)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 25)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 25)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 124)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 124)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 124)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. 120)
Spicara melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pterosmaris melanurus (p. 120)
Spicara nigricauda (Norman, 1931) Spicara nigricauda (p. 120)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 120)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 55)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 47)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 19)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 56)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 121)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 62)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 62)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 62)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 18)
Squatina africana Regan, 1908 Squatina africana (p. 18)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 18)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squalus squatina (p. 18)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegastoma fasciatum (p. 125)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 110)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. 39)
Stereolepis gigas Ayres, 1859 Stereolepis gigas (p. 78)
Strangomera bentincki (Norman, 1936) Clupea bentincki (p. 56)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 85)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 16)
Strongylura senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura senegalensis (p. 16)
Syacium guineense (Bleeker, 1862) Syacium micrurum (p. 43)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 27)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 27)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 28)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 27)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 28)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 27)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 28)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 71)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 52)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 80)
Synaptura cadenati Chabanaud, 1948 Synaptura cadenati (p. 71)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Solea kleinii (p. 72)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 91)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 76)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 76)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 76)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 67)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 67)
Takifugu vermicularis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu vermicularis (p. 22)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 128)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 55)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 27)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. 27)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Hilsa ilisha (p. 84)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Hilsa toli (p. 84)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapterus angustirostris (p. 57)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetraplurus belone (p. 57)
Tetrapturus georgii Lowe, 1841 Tetrapturus georgei (p. 57)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 56)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 120)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 28)
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. 58)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 20)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 20)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 20)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 20)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 20)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 20)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 93)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 111)
Thyrsitops lepidopoides (Cuvier, 1832) Thyrsitops lepidopoides (p. 55)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 120)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 119)
Totoaba macdonaldi (Gilbert, 1890) Cynoscion macdonaldi (p. 52)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 67)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 111)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 112)
Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus goreensis (p. 112)
Trachinotus maxillosus Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus maxillosus (p. 112)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 111)
Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus teraia (p. 111)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 87)
Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 Trachinus armatus (p. 87)
Trachinus collignoni Roux, 1957 Trachinus collignoni (p. 87)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 87)
Trachinus lineolatus Fischer, 1885 Trachinus lineolatus (p. 87)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 87)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 93)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 42)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 41)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus picturatus australis (p. 42)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 42)
Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 Trachurus murphyi (p. 41)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 42)
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. 42)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 41)
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 Trachurus trecae (p. 41)
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. 123)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 72)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 65)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 32)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 32)
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarki (p. 59)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 59)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 680)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 16)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 16)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 33)
Umbrina canosai Berg, 1895 Umbrina canosai (p. 33)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 106)
Uranoscopus albesca Regan, 1915 Uranoscopus albesca (p. 30)
Uranoscopus cadenati Poll, 1959 Uranoscopus cadenati (p. 30)
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951 Uranoscopus polli (p. 31)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 30)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 129)
Urophycis brasiliensis (Kaup, 1858) Urophycis brasiliensis (p. 15)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 15)
Urophycis tenuis (Mitchill, 1814) Urophycis tenuis (p. 15)
Vanstraelenia chirophthalma (Regan, 1915) Vanstraelenia chirophthalmus (p. 71)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 119)
Virididentex acromegalus (Osório, 1911) Virididentex acromegalus (p. 52)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 56)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 80)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. 19)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 62)
Zeugopterus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 30)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 103)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 29)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus japonicus (p. 62)
Zoarces americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrozoarces americanus (p. 88)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 88)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 31)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10