List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 305
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 8)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 27)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 27)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 34)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solanderi (p. 39)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Lactophrys polygonia (p. 44)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys quadricornis (p. 44)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 39)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 39)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 38)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Arcos rubiginosus (p. 7)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 2)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 5)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 3)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis crinitus (p. 17)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 43)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 28)
Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Anchoviella choerostoma (p. 6)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 6)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 3)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 22)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 22)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 7)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 15)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 15)
Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Aprognathodon platyventris (p. 5)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 19)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 23)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 7)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma impressa (p. 5)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 16)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 16)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 9)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 10)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous taiasica (p. 37)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 43)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 37)
Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Bathygobius mystacium (p. 37)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 37)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 28)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 42)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 42)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 42)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Syngnathus dunckeri (p. 11)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 24)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 43)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 43)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 44)
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833 Caranx bartholomaei (p. 17)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx fusus (p. 17)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 17)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 17)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 17)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 17)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 7)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 1)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 1)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 1)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 1)
Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus springeri (p. 1)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 11)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Petrometopon cruentatum (p. 13)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 11)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 34)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 25)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 26)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 26)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 26)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 26)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cypselurus heterurus (p. 8)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensoni (p. 4)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyaneus (p. 27)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineatus (p. 27)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 27)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrai (p. 28)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 24)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 19)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 19)
Coryphopterus alloides Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus alloides (p. 37)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 37)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 42)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 34)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 32)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 18)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 45)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 29)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 36)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 4)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 38)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma genie (p. 38)
Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Gobiosoma oceanops (p. 38)
Elacatinus prochilos (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma prochilos (p. 38)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 18)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 36)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 3)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 4)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 34)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 36)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 12)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 12)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 12)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 12)
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 24)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 24)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 36)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 19)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 21)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 21)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 39)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 37)
Evoxymetopon taeniatus Gill, 1863 Evoxymetopon taeniatus (p. 39)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 10)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 2)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 22)
Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Gillellus greyae (p. 34)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 1)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 37)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 37)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 34)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 36)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 14)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 4)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 4)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 4)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 4)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 22)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 22)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 22)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 23)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 23)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 23)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parrai (p. 23)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 23)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 23)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 19)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 29)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 29)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 29)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 29)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 29)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 29)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 6)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 6)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 8)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Nystactichthys halis (p. 5)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 15)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Antennarius inops (p. 7)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 7)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 25)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 25)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 9)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 10)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 2)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 36)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Allanetta harringtonensis (p. 9)
Hypoplectrus aberrans Poey, 1868 Hypoplectrus aberrans (p. 12)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 12)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 13)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 13)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 12)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 36)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 41)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 6)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapterus albidus (p. 41)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 40)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 25)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 34)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 30)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 44)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 44)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 14)
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) Lepomis microlophus (p. 15)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 21)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 19)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 19)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 20)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 20)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 20)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 20)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 20)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 20)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 20)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 21)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 41)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 16)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 35)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 35)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlantica (p. 3)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 43)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus ensenadae (p. 11)
Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) Oostethus lineatus (p. 11)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 15)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 27)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 3)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 43)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 43)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 3)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 32)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 32)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. 33)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 24)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 2)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 13)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 13)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 13)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys acuminatus (p. 5)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 5)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 10)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 6)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 2)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 30)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 41)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 21)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 24)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 8)
Ogcocephalus radiatus (Mitchill, 1818) Ogcocephalus radiatus (p. 8)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 33)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 34)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 27)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 35)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 35)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 24)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 25)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 16)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Gillellus rubrocinctus (p. 34)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 10)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 9)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 33)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 33)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 26)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 26)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 15)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Quisquilius hipoliti (p. 38)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 15)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (p. 21)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Prognathodes aculeatus (p. 26)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 39)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogrammus gregoryi (p. 14)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 25)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 16)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 21)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 14)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 14)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscus (p. 10)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 10)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 30)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 30)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 31)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 30)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 31)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 31)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 40)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 40)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 40)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 42)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 42)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 42)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 18)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 18)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 18)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 18)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 13)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 14)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 14)
Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sicydium plumieri (p. 38)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 31)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 31)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 31)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 32)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 32)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 44)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 45)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 33)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 33)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 2)
Starksia atlantica Longley, 1934 Starksia atlantica (p. 35)
Starksia fasciata (Longley, 1934) Starksia fasciata (p. 35)
Starksia nanodes Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia nanodes (p. 35)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 35)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphilli (p. 35)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 35)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Pomacentrus dorsopunicans (p. 28)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Eupomacentrus mellis (p. 27)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentrus leucostictus (p. 28)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Pomacentrus partitus (p. 28)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus planifrons (p. 28)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Pomacentrus variabilis (p. 28)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 8)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 6)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 7)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 7)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapterus pfluegeri (p. 41)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 30)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 40)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 40)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 40)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Gobiosoma multifasciatum (p. 38)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 18)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 18)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 43)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 9)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 22)
Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Uropterygius diopus (p. 5)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 41)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Hemipteronotus splendens (p. 29)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10