List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 113
Species Name Used in Reference
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizii (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Apristurus laurussonii (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus glacialis (p. 1850;Appendix.A)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus rissoi (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylagus euryops (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Bathyraja spinicauda (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 1850;AppendixA1)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarctica (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardti (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Coryphaenoides brevibarbis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Coryphaenoides brevibarbis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Cottunculus thomsonii (Günther, 1882) Cottunculus thomsonii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptosares couesi (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Eumesogrammus praecisus (Krøyer, 1836) Eumesogrammus praecisus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Eumicrotremus derjugini Popov, 1926 Eumicrotremus derjungini (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Gaidropsarus argentatus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Gaidropsarus ensis (Reinhardt, 1837) Gaidropsarus ensis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Holtbyrnia anomala Krefft, 1980 Holtbyrnia anomala (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Holtbyrnia macrops Maul, 1957 Holtbyrnia macrops (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Icelus spatula Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Icelus spatula (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampedena speguligera (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847 Liparis fabricii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881 Liparis gibbus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Liparis tunicatus Reinhardt, 1836 Liparis tunicatus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycenchelys muraena (Collett, 1878) Lycenchelys muraena (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycenchelys paxillus (Goode & Bean, 1879) Lycenchelys paxillus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycenchelys sarsii (Collett, 1871) Lycenchelys sarsii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes adolfi Nielsen & Fosså, 1993 Lycodes adolfi (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarkii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes eudipleurostictus Jensen, 1902 Lycodes eudipleurostictus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes luetkenii Collett, 1880 Lycodes luetkeni (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes mcallisteri Møller, 2001 Lycodes macallisteri (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes paamiuti Møller, 2001 Lycodes paamiuti (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes reticulatus Reinhardt, 1835 Lycodes reticulatus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes seminudus Reinhardt, 1837 Lycodes seminudus (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes terraenovae Collett, 1896 Lycodes terraenovae (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodes vahlii Reinhardt, 1831 Lycodes vahlii (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Lycodonus mirabilis Goode & Bean, 1883 Lycodonus mirabilis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Malacoraja spinacidermis (Barnard, 1923) Raja spinacidermis (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Maulisia microlepis Sazonov & Golovan, 1976 Maulisia microlepis (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dipterygia (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdii (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyerii (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 Oneirodes eschrichti (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Paracaristius maderensis (Maul, 1949) Caristius maderensis (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Paraliparis bathybius (Collett, 1879) Paraliparis bathybius (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Paraliparis copei copei Goode & Bean, 1896 Paraliparis copei (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Paraliparis garmani Burke, 1912 Paraliparis garmani (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Psednos harteli Chernova, 2001 Psednos hateli (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Rajella bathyphila (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Raja bathyphila (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Rajella bigelowi (Stehmann, 1978) Raja bigelowi (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Rhodichthys regina Collett, 1879 Rhodichthys regina (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948 Roulina maderensis (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beani (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Scopelosaurus lepidus (Krefft & Maul, 1955) Scopelosarus lepidus (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 Serasia koefoedi (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 1851;AppendixA1)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Trachyrincus murrayi Günther, 1887 Trachyrynchus murrayi (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Triglops nybelini Jensen, 1944 Triglops nybelini (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingeli (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 1852;AppendixA1)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10