List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 448
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 490)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 491)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 914)
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllinus (p. 643)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 274)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 128)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 486)
Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Ancylopsetta dilecta (p. 837)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 364)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 365)
Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Anthias nicholsi (p. 129)
Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Anthias woodsi (p. 131)
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 221)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 222)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 223)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 224)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 225)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 226)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 227)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 228)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 321)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 389)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 390)
Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Astrapogon alutus (p. 229)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 230)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 231)
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) Awaous banana (p. 668)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. 415)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 416)
Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935) Hemanthias aureorubens (p. 153)
Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) Hemanthias vivanus (p. 155)
Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Barbulifer ceuthoecus (p. 669)
Bathyanthias cubensis (Schultz, 1958) Bathyanthias cubensis (p. 132)
Bathyclupea schroederi Dick, 1962 Bathyclupea schroederi (p. 457)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 670)
Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Bathygobius mystacium (p. 671)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 672)
Bathysphyraenops simplex Parr, 1933 Bathysphyraenops simplex (p. 113)
Bellator brachychir (Regan, 1914) Bellator brachychir (p. 55)
Bellator egretta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Bellator egretta (p. 56)
Bellator militaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Bellator militaris (p. 57)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 508)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 509)
Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Bollmannia boqueronensis (p. 673)
Bollmannia communis Ginsburg, 1942 Bollmannia communis (p. 674)
Bollmannia eigenmannorum (Garman, 1896) Bollmannia eigenmanni (p. 675)
Bollmannia litura Ginsburg, 1935 Bollmannia litura (p. 676)
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 307)
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Brama dussumieri (p. 307)
Calamus arctifrons Goode & Bean, 1882 Calamus arctifrons (p. 391)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 392)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 393)
Calamus campechanus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus campechanus (p. 394)
Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885 Calamus leucosteus (p. 395)
Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus nodosus (p. 396)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 397)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 398)
Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Calamus proridens (p. 399)
Caraibops trispinosus (Mochizuki & Sano, 1984) Synagrops trispinosus (p. 116)
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833 Carangoides bartholomaei (p. 275)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 276)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 277)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 278)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 279)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 280)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. 245)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 246)
Caulolatilus intermedius Howell Rivero, 1936 Caulolatilus intermedius (p. 247)
Caulolatilus microps Goode & Bean, 1878 Caulolatilus microps (p. 248)
Centrodraco acanthopoma (Regan, 1904) Centrodraco acanthopoma (p. 653)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 99)
Centropomus mexicanus Bocourt, 1868 Centropomus mexicanus (p. 100)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 101)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 102)
Centropomus poeyi Chávez, 1961 Centropomus poeyi (p. 103)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 104)
Centropristis ocyurus (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Centropristis ocyurus (p. 133)
Centropristis philadelphica (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis philadelphica (p. 134)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 135)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 473)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 137)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 139)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 460)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 462)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 464)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 466)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Williams, 1983 Chasmodes longimaxilla (p. 627)
Chasmodes saburrae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chasmodes saburrae (p. 628)
Choranthias tenuis (Nichols, 1920) Anthias tenuis (p. 130)
Chriolepis benthonis Ginsburg, 1953 Chriolepis benthonis (p. 677)
Chriolepis vespa Hastings & Bortone, 1981 Chriolepis vespa (p. 678)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 493)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 494)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 495)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 496)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 510)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 366)
Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Corvula batabana (p. 417)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Corvula sanctaeluciae (p. 418)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 267)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 268)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 679)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 680)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 681)
Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus hyalinus (p. 682)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 683)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 684)
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Springer, 1960 Coryphopterus punctipectophorus (p. 685)
Coryphopterus thrix Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus thrix (p. 686)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 531)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ctenogobius boleosoma (p. 687)
Ctenogobius claytonii (Meek, 1902) Ctenogobius claytonii (p. 688)
Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Ctenogobius fasciatus (p. 689)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Ctenogobius saepepallens (p. 690)
Ctenogobius shufeldti (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887) Ctenogobius shufeldti (p. 691)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius smaragdus (p. 692)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (Poey, 1860) Ctenogobius stigmaticus (p. 693)
Ctenogobius stigmaturus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Ctenogobius stigmaturus (p. 694)
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Cynoscion arenarius (p. 419)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 420)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 421)
Cynoscion nothus (Holbrook, 1848) Cynoscion nothus (p. 422)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 423)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 282)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 283)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 284)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 511)
Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum bivittatum (p. 140)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 141)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus (p. 400)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrookii (p. 401)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (p. 648)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 656)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 255)
Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneis neucratoides (p. 256)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Elacatinus horsti (p. 695)
Elacatinus prochilos (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus prochilos (p. 698)
Elacatinus xanthiprora (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Elacatinus xanthiprora (p. 700)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 285)
Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope, 1871) Eleotris amblyopsis (p. 657)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 617)
Emblemaria piratula Ginsburg & Reid, 1942 Emblemaria piratula (p. 618)
Emblemariopsis bahamensis Stephens, 1961 Emblemariopsis bahamensis (p. 619)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 383)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes jordani (p. 576; in part)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 577;fig.1)
Enneanectes quadra Victor, 2017 Enneanectes jordani (p. 576;fig.1;in part)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 237)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 238)
Epigonus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1896 Epigonus occidentalis (p. 239)
Epigonus oligolepis Mayer, 1974 Epigonus oligolepis (p. 240)
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 241)
Epigonus pectinifer Mayer, 1974 Epigonus pectinifer (p. 242)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 142)
Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878 Epinephelus drummondhayi (p. 143)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 145)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 146)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 147)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 151)
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 424)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 426)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 658)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 316)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 322)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 349)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 350)
Eucinostomus harengulus Goode & Bean, 1879 Eucinostomus harengulus (p. 351)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 352)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesii (p. 353)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 355)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 356)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 357)
Evermannichthys spongicola (Radcliffe, 1917) Evermannichthys spongicola (p. 701)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 702)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Foetorepus agassizii (p. 649)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 358)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 703)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 591)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 593)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussonnetii (p. 704)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 659)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 705)
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiosoma bosc (p. 706)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 Gobiosoma ginsburgi (p. 707)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Gobiosoma grosvenori (p. 708)
Gobiosoma hemigymnum (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Gobiosoma hemigymnum (p. 709)
Gobiosoma longipala Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiosoma longipala (p. 710)
Gobiosoma robustum Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiosoma robustum (p. 711)
Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 Gobulus myersi (p. 712)
Gonioplectrus hispanus (Cuvier, 1828) Gonioplectrus hispanus (p. 152)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 196)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 660)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 367)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 368)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 369)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 370)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 371)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 372)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 373)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 374)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 375)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 376)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumierii (p. 377)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 378)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 379)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 515)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 516)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 517)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 518)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 519)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 520)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 521)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 31)
Hemanthias leptus (Ginsburg, 1952) Hemanthias leptus (p. 154)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 286)
Hemiemblemaria simula Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Hemiemblemaria simulus (p. 621)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 213)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 474)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 476)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 478)
Howella brodiei Ogilby, 1899 Howella brodiei (p. 118)
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Hypleurochilus bermudensis (p. 630)
Hypleurochilus caudovittatus Bath, 1994 Hypleurochilus caudovittatus (p. 631)
Hypleurochilus multifilis (Girard, 1858) Hypleurochilus multifilis (p. 632)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 157)
Hypoplectrus gemma Goode & Bean, 1882 Hypoplectrus gemma (p. 158)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 159)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 160)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 162)
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (p. 144)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Hyporthodus mystacinus (p. 148)
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Hyporthodus nigritus (p. 149)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Hyporthodus niveatus (p. 150)
Hypsoblennius hentz (Lesueur, 1825) Hypsoblennius hentz (p. 633)
Hypsoblennius invemar Smith-Vaniz & Acero P., 1980 Hypsoblennius invemar (p. 634)
Hypsoblennius ionthas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Hypsoblennius ionthas (p. 635)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 483)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 522)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 402)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 428)
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus (p. 429)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 430)
Liopropoma eukrines (Starck & Courtenay, 1962) Liopropoma eukrines (p. 163)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 164)
Lipogramma anabantoides Böhlke, 1960 Lipogramma anabantoides (p. 197)
Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Lipogramma trilineata (p. 198)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Lonchopisthus micrognathus (p. 202)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 713)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 249)
Lupinoblennius nicholsi (Tavolga, 1954) Lupinoblennius nicholsi (p. 636)
Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Lupinoblennius vinctus (p. 637)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 323)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 324)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 325)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 326)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 327)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 328)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 329)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 330)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 331)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 332)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 333)
Lythrypnus elasson Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus elasson (p. 714)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 715)
Lythrypnus phorellus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus phorellus (p. 716)
Lythrypnus spilus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus spilus (p. 717)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 250)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 431)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 432)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 433)
Microgobius carri Fowler, 1945 Microgobius carri (p. 718)
Microgobius gulosus (Girard, 1858) Microgobius gulosus (p. 719)
Microgobius thalassinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Microgobius thalassinus (p. 721)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 434)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 435)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 497)
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820) Morone chrysops (p. 107)
Morone mississippiensis Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887 Morone mississippiensis (p. 108)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 109)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 449)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 450)
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828) Mycteroperca acutirostris (p. 165)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 166)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 167)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Mycteroperca microlepis (p. 168)
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Mycteroperca phenax (p. 169)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 170)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 171)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 287)
Neobathyclupea argentea (Goode & Bean, 1896) Bathyclupea argentea (p. 456)
Neomerinthe beanorum (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Neomerinthe beanorum (p. 32)
Neomerinthe hemingwayi Fowler, 1935 Neomerinthe hemingwayi (p. 33)
Nicholsina collettei Schultz, 1968 Nicholsina usta (p. 532)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 334)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 436)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 288)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius macclurei (p. 638)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 203)
Opistognathus lonchurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Opistognathus lonchurus (p. 204)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 205)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus maxillosus (p. 206)
Opistognathus melachasme Smith-Vaniz, 1972 Opistognathus melachasme (p. 207)
Opistognathus nothus Smith-Vaniz, 1997 Opistognathus nothus (p. 208)
Opistognathus robinsi Smith-Vaniz, 1997 Opistognathus robinsi (p. 209)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehursti (p. 210)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 380)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 403)
Palatogobius paradoxus Gilbert, 1971 Palatogobius paradoxus (p. 724)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 639)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 437)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 172)
Parascombrops spinosus (Schultz, 1940) Synagrops spinosus (p. 115)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 438)
Pareques iwamotoi Miller & Woods, 1988 Pareques iwamotoi (p. 440;vol2)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Pareques umbrosus (p. 441)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 220)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgkii (p. 454)
Peristedion antillarum Teague, 1961 Peristedion antillarum (p. 73)
Peristedion brevirostre (Günther, 1860) Peristedion brevirostre (p. 74)
Peristedion ecuadorense Teague, 1961 Peristedion ecuadorense (p. 75)
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 76)
Peristedion greyae Miller, 1967 Peristedion greyae (p. 77)
Peristedion imberbe Poey, 1861 Peristedion imberbe (p. 78)
Peristedion longispatha Goode & Bean, 1886 Peristedion longispatha (p. 79)
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 Peristedion miniatum (p. 80)
Peristedion thompsoni Fowler, 1952 Peristedion thompsoni (p. 81)
Peristedion truncatum (Günther, 1880) Peristedion truncatum (p. 82)
Peristedion unicuspis Miller, 1967 Peristedion unicuspis (p. 83)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 232)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 233)
Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Phaeoptyx xenus (p. 234)
Phenacoscorpius nebris Eschmeyer, 1965 Phenacoscorpius nebris (p. 34)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineatus (p. 257)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platygillellus rubrocinctus (p. 585)
Plectranthias garrupellus Robins & Starck, 1961 Plectranthias garrupellus (p. 173)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 442)
Polydactylus octonemus (Girard, 1858) Polydactylus octonemus (p. 407)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 408)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 409)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 479)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 481)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 381)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 252)
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. 35)
Pontinus rathbuni Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus rathbuni (p. 36)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 214)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 725)
Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883 Prionotus alatus (p. 58)
Prionotus longispinosus Teague, 1951 Prionotus longispinosus (p. 59)
Prionotus martis Ginsburg, 1950 Prionotus martis (p. 60)
Prionotus murielae Mobray, 1928 Prionotus murielae (p. 61)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 62)
Prionotus paralatus Ginsburg, 1950 Prionotus paralatus (p. 63)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 64)
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. 65)
Prionotus rubio Jordan, 1886 Prionotus rubio (p. 66)
Prionotus scitulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Prionotus scitulus (p. 67)
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsi (p. 68)
Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829 Prionotus tribulus (p. 69)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 215)
Prognathodes aya (Jordan, 1886) Prognathodes aya (p. 470)
Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Pronotogrammus martinicensis (p. 174)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 289)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 451)
Ptereleotris calliura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ptereleotris calliura (p. 726)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 308)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 264)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 258)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 259)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 260)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 261)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 727)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 176)
Rypticus maculatus Holbrook, 1855 Rypticus maculatus (p. 177)
Rypticus randalli Courtenay, 1967 Rypticus randalli (p. 178)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 179)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 180)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 640)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 533)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 534)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 535)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iseri (p. 536)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 537)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 181)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 443)
Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896 Scorpaena agassizii (p. 37)
Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena albifimbria (p. 38)
Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena bergii (p. 39)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 40)
Scorpaena calcarata Goode & Bean, 1882 Scorpaena calcarata (p. 41)
Scorpaena dispar Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Scorpaena dispar (p. 42)
Scorpaena elachys Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaena elachys (p. 43)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 44)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 45)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 46)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 47)
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (Metzelaar, 1919) Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (p. 48)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 290)
Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) Selene brownii (p. 291)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 292)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 293)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 295)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 296)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 297)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 298)
Serraniculus pumilio Ginsburg, 1952 Serraniculus pumilio (p. 182)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 183)
Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus atrobranchus (p. 184)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 185)
Serranus chionaraia Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranus chionaraia (p. 186)
Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852 Serranus luciopercanus (p. 187)
Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935 Serranus notospilus (p. 188)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 189)
Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranus subligarius (p. 190)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 191)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 192)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 193)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 49)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphillii (p. 622)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes adustus (p. 498)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 499)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 500)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 501)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 502)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 503)
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer colonensis (p. 444)
Stellifer lanceolatus (Holbrook, 1855) Stellifer lanceolatus (p. 445)
Stenotomus caprinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stenotomus caprinus (p. 404)
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Synagrops bellus (p. 114)
Synchiropus goodenbeani (Nakabo & Hartel, 1999) Synchiropus goodenbeani (p. 650)
Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Taractes rubescens (p. 309)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 310)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 523)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Elacatinus macrodon (p. 696)
Tigrigobius saucrus (Robins, 1960) Elacatinus saucrus (p. 699)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 299)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 300)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 301)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 302)
Trachyscorpia cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata (p. 50)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 354)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 446)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 452)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 303)
Varicus marilynae Gilmore, 1979 Varicus marilynae (p. 729)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Xyrichtys martinicensis (p. 524)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 525)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Xyrichtys splendens (p. 526)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10