List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 56
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 50-51)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 26-27)
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa mediocris (p. 30-31)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 24-25)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 28-29)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 46-47)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 38-41)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. 42-45)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 18-21)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysura (p. 74-77)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 34-37)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus harengus (p. 32-33)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. 22-23)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellus boleosoma (p. 58-61)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 78-81)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 68-69)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 140-141)
Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Etropus microstomus (p. 108-109)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 72-73)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 144-145)
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiosoma bosci (p. 62-65)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 Gobiosoma ginsburgi (p. 66-67)
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthys oblongus (p. 114-115)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 88-91)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. 102-103)
Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Lucania parva (p. 70-71)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 144-145)
Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Menidia beryllina (p. 56-57)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 52-55)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 84-87)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 82-83)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 150-151)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogon undulatus (p. 92-95)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 116-119)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 122-123)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 120-121)
Ophidion marginatum DeKay, 1842 Rissola marginata (p. )
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 130-131)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 110-113)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 152-153)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 96-98)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 146-149)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 124-125)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 158-159)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 98-101)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 132-133)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. 106-107)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphaeroides maculatus (p. 154-155)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 156-157)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 48-49)
Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathus fuscus (p. 160-161)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 126-127)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. 128-129)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 104-105)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 136-137)
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regius (p. 138-139)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10