List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 172
Species Name Used in Reference
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. ii,vi,A5)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopecias superciliosus (p. I,v,A1)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. i,vii,A1)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. i,v,A4)
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa mediocris (p. i,vi,A4)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. )
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. i,vi,A4)
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. iv,vi,B49b)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. iii,v,B48b)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. ii,vii,A4)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. )
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. )
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. ii,v,B19)
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. )
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides monopterygius (p. iii,v,A9)
Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Astroscopus guttatus (p. )
Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. iii,vii,A12)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. iii,vii,A11)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. i,vii,A3)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. ii,v,B16)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. )
Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885 Calamus leucosteus (p. iii,vii,A11)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. )
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. i,v,A2)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. i,vii,A2)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. i,vi,B4b)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. i,vii,A2)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. i,vi,A2)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspis taurus (p. i,v,A1)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. i,vii,A1)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. iii,v,B37b)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. iii,viA11)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. ii,vii,A5)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. iii,v,A10)
Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Citharichthys arctifrons (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Caelorinchus caelorhincus carminatus (p. ii,vi,A6)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Caelorinchus carminatus (p. ii,vi,A6)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. i,vi,A4)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Cryptacanthodes maculatus Storer, 1839 Cryptacanthodes maculatus (p. iii,viii,A12)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. iii,vi,A9)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. )
Cyprinodon artifrons Hubbs, 1936 Cyprinodon variegatus artifrons (p. )
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus (p. )
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. iii,vii,A10)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. iii,vii,A9)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrooki (p. iii,vii,A11)
Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) Raja laevis (p. i,v,A3)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. ii,vi,A5)
Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Etropus microstomus (p. )
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. ii,vii,B18)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. iv,vi,A12)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. ii,vi,A7)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. i,vii,A2)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. ii,vii,A7)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. )
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. i,vii,A3)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. iii,vii,A11)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. iii,vii,A11)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. )
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. )
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthys oblongus (p. )
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. )
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. )
Hygophum taaningi Becker, 1965 Hygophum taaningi (p. ii,vi,A5)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. i,vii,A3)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis say (p. i,v,B14b)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. iii,vi,A9)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. i,vii,A1)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. i,vi,A1)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. iii,vi,A12)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. iii,vi,A11)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lanna nasus (p. i,vi,A1)
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus (p. iii,v,B11)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. )
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. )
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Raja erinacea (p. i,vi,B10)
Leucoraja garmani (Whitley, 1939) Raja garmani (p. i,vii,A3)
Leucoraja ocellata (Mitchill, 1815) Leucoraja ocellata (p. i,viii,B11)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. )
Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Liparis atlanticus (p. iii,v,A9)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. )
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. ii,vi,B29b)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. iii,vii,A10)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. )
Malacoraja senta (Garman, 1885) Malacoraja senta (p. )
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. )
Maurolicus weitzmani Parin & Kobyliansky, 1993 Maurolicus weitzmani (p. ii,vi,A5)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. ii,vi,B22b)
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. iii,v,A12)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. iii,vii,B43a,b)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. iii,vi,B44a-b)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. ii,vi,A6)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. )
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. iii,vii,A9)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. i,vii,B5b)
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Mycteroperca phenax (p. iii,vii,A9)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. i,v,A3)
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. iii,vii,A8)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. i,v,A1)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scalopaceus (p. i,vii,A4)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdi (p. ii,vi,A6)
Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthus cruentifer (p. i,vi,A3)
Ophidion marginatum DeKay, 1842 Ophidion marginatum (p. ii,vii,A6)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Ophisthonema oglinum (p. ii,v,A4)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. iii,vi,A11)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. )
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. )
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus alepidotus (p. iv,vi,A13)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. iv,v,B51a,b)
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 Peristedion miniatum (p. i,v,A8)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. )
Phycis chesteri Goode & Bean, 1878 Urophycis chesteri (p. ii,vi,A6)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. )
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. ii,v,A6)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. iii,v,A9)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. i,v,A2)
Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883 Prionotus alatus (p. iii,vi,A8)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. )
Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Prionotus evolans (p. iii,vii,A8)
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. iii,v,A8)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. )
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. iii,v,A10)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. i,vi,A3)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. i,v,B6b)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. iii,vii,A10)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. i,v,B9)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. ii,v,A4)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. iv,v,A12)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. i,vii,A4)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. iv,v,A13)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scombresox saurus (p. ii,v,A7)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. iv,vii,A13)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. iv,vii,A13)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. )
Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881) Scyliorhinus retifer (p. i,v,B3)
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854 Sebastes fasciatus (p. ii,v,B32b)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. iii,v,A10)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. iii,vi,A10)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. iii,v,A10)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. )
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. i,vii,A2)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. i,vii,A2)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. i,vii,B7b)
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. i,v,B8)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. iii,vii,B40b)
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) Monacanthus hispidus (p. iv,vi,A13)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. ii,v,A6)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. iv,vi,A13)
Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathus fuscus (p. )
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. ii,vi,A5)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. ii,vi,A5)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. iii,vi,B46)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. i,v,A3)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. ii,vii,A5)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. iii,vii,A10)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. iv,v,A12)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. )
Triglops nybelini Jensen, 1944 Triglops nybelini (p. iii,v,A8)
Ulvaria subbifurcata (Storer, 1839) Ulvaria subbifurcata (p. iii,vi,A12)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. )
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regia (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. iv,vii,A13)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. ii,v,A7)
Zoarces americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Zoarces americanus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10