List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 226
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. )
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 01-10)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 01-10)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. )
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. )
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. )
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 01-14)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. )
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. )
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 01-9)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 01-9)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 01-8)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 01-8)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 01-8)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 01-8)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 01-11)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 01-11)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 01-9)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 01-12)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. )
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 01-11)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella rhonchus (p. 01-11)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. )
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. )
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 01-9)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. )
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. )
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 01-6)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 01-12)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 01-12)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 01-12)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 01-12)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 01-9)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 01-9)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. )
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. )
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 01-13)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 01-7)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 01-7)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 01-7)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus enciferus (p. 01-7)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 01-7)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 01-7)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 01-7)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 01-12)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 01-12)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 01-8)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 01-7)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 01-7)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 01-7)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 01-7)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus furcatus (p. 01-8)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 01-7)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 01-7)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. )
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 01-7)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 01-11)
Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Bairdiella batabana (p. 01-11)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 01-7)
Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cyclopsetta fimbriata (p. )
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 01-11)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactilopterus volitans (p. 01-7)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 01-7)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 01-9)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 01-12)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus olisthostomus (p. 01-8)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 01-8)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 01-8)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 01-8)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 01-8)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 01-8)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 01-8)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 01-12)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 01-12)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 01-12)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 01-12)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 01-9)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 01-8)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 01-8)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alleteratus (p. 01-11)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 01-8)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 01-8)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 01-8)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglimostoma cirratum (p. 01-13)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 01-10)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 01-10)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Lycodontis moringa (p. 01-10)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 01-10)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Lycodontis vicinus (p. 01-10)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 01-11)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 01-11)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 01-11)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 01-11)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 01-11)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 01-11)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 01-11)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 01-11)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon scirius (p. 01-11)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 01-11)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 01-11)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 01-9)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 01-9)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 01-9)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 01-9)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 01-9)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 01-7)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 01-7)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 01-7)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 01-8)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Cookeolus boops (p. 01-11)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 01-10)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 01-8)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 01-8)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 01-13)
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Epinephelus flavolimbatus (p. 01-12)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 01-12)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 01-12)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 01-9)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 01-7)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 01-12)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 01-9)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 01-9)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinesomus bicaudalis (p. 01-10)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 01-10)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinesomus triqueter (p. 01-10)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 01-13)
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus (p. 01-11)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 01-9)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 01-9)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 01-9)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 01-9)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. )
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 01-11)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 01-10)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 01-10)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 01-10)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 01-10)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 01-10)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 01-12)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 01-12)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 01-12)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 01-12)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 01-8)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Flammeo marianus (p. 01-8)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chysurus (p. 01-9)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 01-11)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 01-10)
Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Ophioscion punctatissimus (p. 01-11)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Ophisthonema oglinum (p. 01-7)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 01-9)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 01-8)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 01-9)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 01-10)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactilus virginicus (p. 01-10)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 01-10)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 01-10)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 01-11)
Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Pontinus castor (p. 01-12)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 01-11)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 01-7)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudopeneus maculatus (p. 01-10)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. )
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 01-9)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 01-8)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 01-7)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 01-13)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coerulus (p. 01-11)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 01-11)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 01-11)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 01-11)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 01-12)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 01-12)
Scombrops oculatus (Poey, 1860) Scombrops oculatus (p. 01-12)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 01-12)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 01-12)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 01-12)
Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) Selene spixii (p. 01-7)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 01-7)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 01-7)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 01-7)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 01-11)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 01-11)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 01-11)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 01-11)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 01-11)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 01-11)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphoeroides greeleyi (p. 01-13)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 01-13)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 01-13)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 01-13)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 01-13)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 01-13)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 01-13)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 01-13)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 01-13)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 01-13)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 01-13)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 01-10)
Strongylura notata notata (Poey, 1860) Strongylura notata (p. )
Styracura schmardae (Werner, 1904) Himantura schmardae (p. 01-14)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 01-13)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 01-13)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 01-12)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 01-12)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 01-12)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 620)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. 01-12)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 01-13)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 01-7)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 01-13)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 01-12)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. )
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 01-11)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 01-10)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 01-7)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 01-14)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10