List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 130
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 28)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium petus (p. 21)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys quadricornis (p. 31)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus caeruleus (p. 27)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 27)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Stoasodon narinari (p. 18)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 18)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis crinitus (p. 22)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 23)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 31)
Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Anchoviella choerostoma (p. 18)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 18)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 26)
Antennarius scaber (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nuttingii (p. 31)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Tropidinius dentatus (p. 25)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 20)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 21)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 30)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 30)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 28)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platophrys lunatus (p. 20)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 30)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherines pullus (p. 31)
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833 Carangoides bartholomaei (p. 22)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 22)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 22)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 22)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 23)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Petrometopon cruentatus (p. 23)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 27)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 26)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 27)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 27)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 26)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus cyanopterus (p. 19)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 28)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 21)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactilopterus volitans (p. 27)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 21)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 23)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 31)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 24)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 19)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Egalatis bipinnulatus (p. 22)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 19)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 23)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 23)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 23)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 23)
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 26)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 25)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 20)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 19)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 19)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 19)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 19)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 19)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Bathystoma aurolineatum (p. 25)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 26)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 25)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 25)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 26)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 26)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula sardina (p. 18)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 19)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 27)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 20)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 24)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 23)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus americanus (p. 21)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 18)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 21)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 26)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 30)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 31)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 24)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 30)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus buccanella (p. 25)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 24)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutianus vivanus (p. 24)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira ampla (p. 21)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 26)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 30)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 18)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys piceus (p. 31)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 31)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 31)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 20)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca falcata (p. 23)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca bowersi (p. 24)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 18)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 25)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Ophistonema oglinum (p. 18)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 24)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 26)
Peristedion longispatha Goode & Bean, 1886 Peristedion longispathum (p. 28)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polynemus virginicus (p. 21)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 26)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 24)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Upeneus maculatus (p. 26)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 22)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 30)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 25)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 24)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus arenatus (p. 24)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscum (p. 20)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 20)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 30)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 29)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 29)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 21)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 21)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 27)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 27)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 22)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 29)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 29)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 29)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 20)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 20)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Eupomacentrus rubridorsalis (p. 28)
Stegastes fuscus (Cuvier, 1830) Eupomacentrus fuscus (p. 28)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Eupomacentrus leucostictus (p. 28)
Stegastes xanthurus (Poey, 1860) Stegastes variabilis (p. 28)
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) Monacanthus hispidus (p. 31)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 19)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 29)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Germo alalunga (p. 21)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 22)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus raphidoma (p. 19)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10