List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 148
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Acanthistius brasilianus (p. )
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 10)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. )
Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipus carlsbergi (p. )
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. )
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Arripis georgianus (p. )
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. )
Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Arripis truttaceus (p. )
Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. 340)
Atractosteus tristoechus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lepisosteus tristoechus (p. )
Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863 Lepisosteus tropicus (p. )
Aulichthys japonicus Brevoort, 1862 Aulichthys japonicus (p. )
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) Banjos banjos (p. )
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. )
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 341-2)
Brachymystax lenok (Pallas, 1773) Brachymystax lenok (p. )
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. )
Centrophryne spinulosa Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Centrophryne spinulosa (p. )
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. )
Chaenodraco wilsoni Regan, 1914 Chaenodraco wilsoni (p. )
Cheimarrichthys fosterae Haast, 1874 Cheimarrichthys fosteri (p. )
Chelidonichthys capensis (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys capensis (p. )
Chologaster cornuta Agassiz, 1853 Chologaster cornuta (p. 189)
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (p. )
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. )
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) (p. )
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. )
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus oxyrinchus (p. )
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Denticeps clupeoides Clausen, 1959 Denticeps clupeoides (p. 114)
Dinolestes lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Dinolestes lewini (p. )
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. )
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 344-5)
Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Enoplosus armatus (p. )
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. )
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. )
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. )
Ereunias grallator Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Ereunias grallator (p. )
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. )
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. )
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. )
Forbesichthys agassizii (Putnam, 1872) Chologaster agassizi (p. 189)
Gadopsis marmoratus Richardson, 1848 Gadopsis marmoratus (p. )
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. )
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. )
Gnathanacanthus goetzeei Bleeker, 1855 Gnathanacanthus goetzeei (p. )
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. )
Haplophryne mollis (Brauer, 1902) Edriolychnus schmidti (p. )
Hepsetus cuvieri (Castelnau, 1861) Hepsetus odoe (p. 158)
Hepsetus occidentalis Decru, Snoeks & Vreven, 2013 Hepsetus odoe (p. 158)
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) Hepsetus odoe (p. 158)
Hexatrygon bickelli Heemstra & Smith, 1980 Hexatrygon bickelli (p. )
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. )
Hydrolagus alberti Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951 Hydrolagus alberti (p. 46)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. )
Hypoptychus dybowskii Steindachner, 1880 Hypoptychus dybowskii (p. )
Hyporthodus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793) Epinephelus septemfasciatus (p. )
Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Indostomus paradoxus (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Maikaira indica (p. )
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. )
Kathetostoma cubana Barbour, 1941 Kathetostoma cubana (p. 340)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Kurtus gulliveri Castelnau, 1878 Kurtus gulliveri (p. )
Kurtus indicus Bloch, 1786 Kurtus indicus (p. )
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. )
Lepidogalaxias salamandroides Mees, 1961 Lepidogalaxias salamandroides (p. )
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. )
Leptobrama muelleri Steindachner, 1878 Leptobrama muelleri (p. )
Lipogenys gillii Goode & Bean, 1895 Lipogenys gillii (p. )
Lonchopisthus higmani Mead, 1959 Lonchopisthus higmani (p. 336)
Lonchopisthus lemur (Myers, 1935) Lonchopisthus lemur (p. 336)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Lonchopisthus micrognathus (p. )
Lophichthys boschmai Boeseman, 1964 Lophichthys boschmai (p. )
Luciocephalus pulcher (Gray, 1830) Luciocephalus pulcher (p. )
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. )
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. )
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. )
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. )
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. )
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. )
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. )
Maccullochella peelii (Mitchell, 1838) Maccullochella peelii peelii (p. )
Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) Macquaria ambigua (p. )
Macrocephenchelys brachialis Fowler, 1934 Macrocephenchelys brachialis (p. )
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. )
Malapterurus microstoma Poll & Gosse, 1969 Malapterurus microstoma (p. )
Marukawichthys ambulator Sakamoto, 1931 Marukawichthys ambulator (p. )
Mirapinna esau Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956 Mirapinna esau (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Myroconger compressus Günther, 1870 Myroconger compressus (p. )
Neoceratias spinifer Pappenheim, 1914 Neoceratias spinifer (p. )
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. )
Normanichthys crockeri Clark, 1937 Normanichthys crockeri (p. )
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. )
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 336)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opisthognatus macrognathus (p. 336)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (p. )
Oryzias setnai (Kulkarni, 1940) Horaichthys setnai (p. )
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. )
Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966 Osteoglossum ferreirai (p. )
Oxyzygonectes dovii (Günther, 1866) Oxyzygonectes dovii (p. )
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 349)
Parazen pacificus Kamohara, 1935 Parazen pacificus (p. )
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasiliensis (p. 342)
Pholidichthys leucotaenia Bleeker, 1856 Pholidichthys leucotaenia (p. )
Phractolaemus ansorgii Boulenger, 1901 Phractolaemus ansorgei (p. 123)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. )
Polypterus delhezi Boulenger, 1899 Polypterus delhezi (p. )
Polypterus weeksii Boulenger, 1898 Polypterus weeksii (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. )
Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881 Prionotus stephanophrys (p. )
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. )
Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Pristipomoides flavipinnis (p. )
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. )
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. )
Psephurus gladius (Martens, 1862) Psephurus gladius (p. )
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. )
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx dentex (p. 294)
Pseudotrichonotus altivelis Yoshino & Araga, 1975 Pseudotrichonotus altivelis (p. )
Rhinoprenes pentanemus Munro, 1964 Rhinoprenes pentanemus (p. )
Rhyacichthys aspro (Valenciennes, 1837) Rhyacichthys aspro (p. )
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. )
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. )
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. )
Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892) Scleropages jardinii (p. )
Scleropages leichardti Günther, 1864 Scleropages leichardti (p. )
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commersoni (p. )
Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 Scomberomorus munroi (p. )
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. )
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. )
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. )
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. )
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. )
Tetrabrachium ocellatum Günther, 1880 Tetrabrachium ocellatum (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. )
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. )
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. )
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. )
Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 Triodon macropterus (p. )
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 243)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10