Sphoeroides tyleri Shipp, 1972
Bearded puffer
photo by Carvalho Filho, A.

Family:  Tetraodontidae (Puffers), subfamily: Tetraodontinae
Max. size:  12 cm NG (male/unsexed); max.weight: 3.9 g
Environment:  demersal; marine; depth range 10 - 80 m
Distribution:  Western Atlantic: Colombia to southeastern Brazil.
Diagnosis:  3-4 vague diagonal blotches on lower cheek (Ref. 26938).
Biology:  Inhabits coastal waters (Ref. 36453). Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks and echinoderms (Ref. 36453).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 07 June 2011 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Pablico, Grace Tolentino - 25.04.01
Modified by: Abucay, Luisa - 03.10.18

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17