Dayella malabarica (Day, 1873)
Day's round herring
Dayella malabarica
photo by FAO

Family:  Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens), subfamily: Ehiravinae
Max. size:  6 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  pelagic-neritic; freshwater; brackish; marine, amphidromous
Distribution:  Asia: Southwestern India.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 0-0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12-18; Anal spines: 0-0; Anal soft rays: 16-27. With 1 to 4 unkeeled and irregular scutes without vertical arms; pelvic scute with vertical arms (not W-shaped, cf. Spratelloides, Dussumieria); no post-pelvic scutes. Snout pointed, lower jaw a little prominent, small but distinct teeth in each jaw; second supra-maxilla long; gill rakers on hind face of third epibranchial (cf. absent in Ehirava fluviatilis).
Biology:  Found in rivers, estuaries (Ref. 188) and coastal waters (Ref. 45255).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 28 February 2017 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 17.10.90
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 15.07.13
Checked by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 23.07.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17