Brachirus aspilos (Bleeker, 1852)
No Picture Available

Family:  Soleidae (Soles)
Max. size:  38 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; brackish; marine
Distribution:  Western Pacific: East Indies, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore (Ref. 4900) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771).
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits sheltered bays and lagoons on pale sandy substrates near reefs (Ref. 48637).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 16.07.96
Modified by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 20.08.20

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17