List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 100
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Abalistes stellatus (p. 410)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 409)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 410)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 412,tab.2)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. 415;tab.2)
Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Arnoglossus macrolophus (p. 410)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 410)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 410)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 410)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Aurigequula fasciata (p. 407)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 410)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros nectabanus (p. 414,tab.2)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 409)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 407)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 407)
Champsodon nudivittis (Ogilby, 1895) Champsodon nudivittis (p. 409)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 415;tab.2)
Cynoglossus sinusarabici (Chabanaud, 1931) Cynoglossus sinusarabici (p. 410)
Dactyloptena gilberti Snyder, 1909 Dactyloptena gilberti (p. 416;fig.5-6;tab.2)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 412;tab.2)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Encrasicholina heteroloba (p. 412;tab.2)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 410)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Equulites klunzingeri (p. 407)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Equulites elongatus (p. 407)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 415;tab.2)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres longirostris (p. 407)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 407)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 408)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 407)
Grammatobothus krempfi Chabanaud, 1929 Grammatobothus krempfi (p. 410)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 416;tab.2)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. 408)
Gymnothorax angusticauda (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Gymnothorax angusticauda (p. 411;tab.2)
Gymnothorax randalli Smith & Böhlke, 1997 Gymnothorax randalli (p. 411;tab.2)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. 411;tab.2)
Jaydia novaeguineae (Valenciennes, 1832) Jaydia novaeguineae (p. 418;fig.7;tab.2)
Jaydia smithi Kotthaus, 1970 Jaydia smithi (p. 420;fig.8;tab.2)
Laeops sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1968 Laeops sinusarabici (p. 432;fig.14)
Lagocephalus guentheri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lagocephalus guentheri (p. 410)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 410)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 408)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 407)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 407)
Maculabatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851) Himantura gerrardi (p. 411,tab.2)
Minous coccineus Alcock, 1890 Minous coccineus (p. 416;tab.2)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 411,tab.2)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 408)
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. 408)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus zysron (p. 408)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassina (p. 412,tab.2)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 409)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Ostorhinchus fasciatus (p. 407)
Oxyurichthys auchenolepis Bleeker, 1876 Oxyurichthys petersenii (p. 409)
Oxyurichthys petersii (Klunzinger, 1871) Oxyurichthys petersii (p. 429)
Paramonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829) Paramonacanthus pusillus (p. 410)
Parapercis maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Parapercis maculata (p. 409)
Parascolopsis aspinosa (Rao & Rao, 1981) Parascolopsis aspinosa (p. 408)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 407)
Pardachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus marmoratus (p. 410)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Parupeneus forsskali (p. 408)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Photopectoralis bindus (p. 407)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 409)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 408)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 412,tab.2)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 408)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 408)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 408)
Priacanthus sagittarius Starnes, 1988 Priacanthus sagittarius (p. 418;tab.2)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 409)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 409)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 409)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 412,tab.2)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 414,tab.2)
Saurida golanii Russell, 2011 Saurida golanii (p. 413)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 413)
Saurida longimanus Norman, 1939 Saurida longimanus (p. 412,tab.2)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 414,tab.2)
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. 408)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsides taeniatus (p. 408)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 408)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 409)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 407)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 407)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 409)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 407)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. 416;tab.2)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamae (p. 409)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 412,tab.2)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 411;tab.2)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 418;tab.2)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 418;tab.2)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 410)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 414,tab.2)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 409)
Upeneus guttatus (Day, 1868) Upeneus guttatus (p. 408)
Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws, 2014 Upeneus heemstra (p. 408)
Upeneus margarethae Uiblein & Heemstra, 2010 Upeneus margarethae (p. 408)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 408)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 407)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 411,tab.2)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10