List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 653
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 261-262)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 563-565)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 564-565)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensterni (p. 575-576)
Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola limbata (p. 575-576)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 615-617)
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. 696;698-699)
Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius hasta (p. 699-700)
Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879) Acanthogobius lactipes (p. 699-700)
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Acanthonus armatus (p. 335-336)
Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Acanthopagrus australis (p. 536;538)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 533;535-536)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 536-537)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegeli (p. 533-534)
Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Acanthopagrus sivicolus (p. 536-537)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 646-647;649)
Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius pflaumi (p. 674-675)
Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Paracheilognathus tabira (p. 154-155)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 406-407)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 311-312)
Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Ahliesaurus brevis (p. 191;193)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 16;18)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 480-481)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 252-253)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interruptus (p. 400-401)
Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Ammodytes hexapterus (p. 598-599)
Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Ammodytes personatus (p. 598-599)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 558-559)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 22-23)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 22-23)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 360-361)
Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 Anotopterus pharao (p. 252-253)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 379-380)
Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Antigonia rubescens (p. 379-380)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 436-437;439)
Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883) Apogon niger (p. 438-439)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon bifasciatus (p. 439-440)
Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Arctoscopus japonicus (p. 595-597)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 238-239)
Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Argentina kagoshimae (p. 84-85)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Nibea japonica (p. 501-502)
Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Assurger anzac (p. 635-636)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 667-669)
Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902) Astronesthes cyaneus (p. 118-119)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 386-387)
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 Atherion elymus (p. 383-384)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 473-474)
Aulichthys japonicus Brevoort, 1862 Aulichthys japonicus (p. 305-306)
Aulotrachichthys prosthemius (Jordan & Fowler, 1902) Paratrachichthys prosthemius (p. 355;357-358)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 26-27)
Bathophilus brevis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus brevis (p. 129-131)
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879) Bathygobius cotticeps (p. 688;690-691)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. )
Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus pacificus (p. 87-88)
Bathylychnops exilis Cohen, 1958 Bathylychnops exilis (p. 91-93)
Bathysaurus mollis Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus morris (p. 176-177)
Benthalbella dentata (Chapman, 1939) Benthalbella dentata (p. 181-182)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 178;180)
Benthalbella linguidens (Mead & Böhlke, 1953) Benthalbella linguidens (p. 180-183)
Benthodesmus pacificus Parin & Becker, 1970 Benthodesmus elongatus pacificus (p. 635-636)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Benthosema fibulatum (p. 195;197-198)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Benthosema pterotum (p. 198-199)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 198-199)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 355-356)
Bleekeria mitsukurii Jordan & Evermann, 1902 Embolichthys mitsukurii (p. 597-599)
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Brama dussumieri (p. 487-488)
Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 Brama japonica (p. 489-490)
Brama myersi Mead, 1972 Brama myersi (p. 487-488)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 452;454-455)
Bregmaceros arabicus D'Ancona & Cavinato, 1965 Bregmaceros arabicus (p. 327;329-330)
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bregmaceros atlanticus (p. 325;328)
Bregmaceros japonicus Tanaka, 1908 Bregmaceros japonicus (p. 325-326)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros macclellandii (p. 327-328)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros nectabanus (p. 327-328)
Bregmaceros neonectabanus Masuda, Ozawa & Tabeta, 1986 Bregmaceros neonectabanus (p. 327;329)
Bregmaceros rarisquamosus Munro, 1950 Bregmaceros rarisquamosus (p. 301;305)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 335-336)
Callanthias japonicus Franz, 1910 Callanthias japonicus (p. 419-421)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Kaiwarinus equula (p. 475;477)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfaciatus (p. 478-479)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 143-145)
Centrobranchus andreae (Lütken, 1892) Centrobranchus andreae (p. 208-209)
Centrobranchus brevirostris Becker, 1964 Centrobranchus brevirostris (p. 208-209)
Centrobranchus choerocephalus Fowler, 1904 Centrobranchus chaerocephalus (p. 208-210)
Cepola schlegelii Bleeker, 1854 Cepola schlegeli (p. 573-575)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 350-351)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingi (p. 216-217)
Chaenogobius annularis Gill, 1859 Chasmichthys dolichognathus (p. 691-692)
Chaenogobius gulosus (Sauvage, 1882) Chasmichthys gulosus (p. 691;693-694)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 546-547)
Chaetodon auripes Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Chaetodon auripes (p. 548-549)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 544-545)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 546-547)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 549-550)
Chaetodon nippon Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Chaetodon nippon (p. 548-549)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon plebeius (p. 543-544)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 544-545)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 545-546)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 547-548)
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (p. 553-554)
Champsodon snyderi Franz, 1910 Champsodon snyderi (p. 596-597)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus (p. 399)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 139-140)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 580-581)
Cheilodactylus zebra Döderlein, 1883 Goniistius zebra (p. 572-573)
Cheilodactylus zonatus Cuvier, 1830 Goniistius zonatus (p. 573-574)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 436-437)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 433-434;436)
Cheilopogon agoo (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Cypselurus agoo agoo (p. 291-292)
Cheilopogon atrisignis (Jenkins, 1903) Cypselurus atrisignis atrisignis (p. 287-289)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus cyanopterus (p. 285-287)
Cheilopogon doederleinii (Steindachner, 1887) Cypselurus heterurus doederleini (p. 291-293)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon antoncichi (p. )
Cheilopogon katoptron (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus katoptron (p. 284-285)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus japonicus (Franz, 1910) Cypselurus pinnatibarbatus japonicus (p. 290-291)
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus spilonotopterus (p. 286-287)
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus spilopterus (p. 288-289)
Cheilopogon suttoni (Whitley & Colefax, 1938) Cypselurus suttoni (p. 289-290)
Cheilopogon unicolor (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus unicolor (p. 293-294)
Chelidoperca hirundinacea (Valenciennes, 1831) Chelidoperca hirundinacea (p. 416-417;419)
Chilorhinus platyrhynchus (Norman, 1922) Chilorhinus platyrhynchus (p. 31-32)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 11;13)
Choerodon azurio (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Choerops azurio (p. 578-579)
Chromis notata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chromis notatus notatus (p. 559;561)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis caeruleus (p. 560-561)
Cirrhilabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853 Cirrhilabrus temminckii (p. 587-589)
Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasi (p. 5-6)
Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Cobitis biwae (p. 159-160)
Coccorella atlantica (Parr, 1928) Coccorella atlantica (p. 254-255)
Coilia nasus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Coilia nasus (p. 11-12)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 263-264)
Conger japonicus Bleeker, 1879 Conger japonicus (p. 49-50)
Conger myriaster (Brevoort, 1856) Conger myriaster (p. 49-50)
Coreoperca kawamebari (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Coreoperca kawamebari (p. 403;405-406)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 480-481)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 482-483)
Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884) Coryphaenoides acrolepis (p. 331-332)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 392--393)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 390-391)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesi (p. 351-352)
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus binotatus (p. 648-649)
Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923 Cubiceps baxteri (p. 659-660)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 659;661)
Cyclothone acclinidens Garman, 1899 Cyclothone acclinidens (p. 105;107)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 103-105)
Cyclothone atraria Gilbert, 1905 Cyclothone atraria (p. 105-106)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 104-105)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 105-106)
Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1874) Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (p. 571-573)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 145-146)
Cypselurus angusticeps Nichols & Breder, 1935 Cypselurus angusticeps (p. 280-281;283)
Cypselurus hiraii Abe, 1953 Cypselurus hiraii (p. 280-281)
Cypselurus naresii (Günther, 1889) Cypselurus naresii (p. 282-283)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus poecilopterus (p. 282-283)
Cypselurus starksi Abe, 1953 Cypselurus starksi (p. 284-285)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 468-469)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 470-471)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 469-471)
Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Decapterus muroadsi (p. 468-469)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Dentex tumifrons (p. 527-528)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. 529-530)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 61-62)
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. 375-376)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 199-201)
Diogenichthys laternatus (Garman, 1899) Diogenichthys laternatus (p. 200-201)
Diplophos orientalis Matsubara, 1940 Diplophos orientalis (p. 95-96)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 95-96)
Diplospinus multistriatus Maul, 1948 Diplospinus multistriatus (p. 631-632)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 358-359)
Doederleinia berycoides (Hilgendorf, 1879) Doederleinia berycoides (p. 406-407;409)
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus longirostris (p. 88-89)
Dysomma anguillare Barnard, 1923 Dysomma anguillare (p. 42-43)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 600)
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostoma barbatum (p. 126-127)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 459-460)
Eleginus gracilis (Tilesius, 1810) Eleginus gracilis (p. 323-324)
Eleotris oxycephala Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Eleotris oxycephala (p. 666-667)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 389-390)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. 16-18)
Emmelichthys struhsakeri Heemstra & Randall, 1977 Emmelichthys struhsakeri (p. 493-494)
Encheliophis sagamianus (Tanaka, 1908) Encheliophis sagamianus (p. 333-334)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Stolephorus buccaneeri (p. 9;11-12)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 9-10)
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus akaara (p. 413-414)
Epinephelus bruneus Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus moara (p. 416-417)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 413;415;417)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 413;415)
Equulites rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus rivulatus (p. 485-486)
Erythrocles schlegelii (Richardson, 1846) Erythrocles schlegelii (p. 494-495)
Etrumeus micropus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Etrumeus teres (p. 3)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 272-273)
Eumegistus illustris Jordan & Jordan, 1922 Eumegistus illustris (p. 491-492)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 635;637-638)
Eustomias bifilis Gibbs, 1960 Eustomias bifilis (p. 131-132)
Eutaeniophorus festivus (Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956) Eutaeniophorus festivus (p. 371)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 619-620)
Evermannella indica Brauer, 1906 Evermannella indica (p. 256-257)
Eviota abax (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Eviota abax (p. 669-670)
Eviota storthynx (Rofen, 1959) Eviota storthynx (p. 669;671)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 553-554)
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. 529-530)
Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846 Exocoetus monocirrhus (p. 278-280)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 278-279)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 309-310)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 309-310)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 124-125)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 433-434)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 323;326)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 323-324)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus (p. 305-307)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 629-630)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx japonicus (p. 355;357)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatus (p. 496;498)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 498-499)
Gerres japonicus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres japonicus (p. 496-497)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 498-499)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella punctata (p. 509-510)
Glossanodon semifasciatus (Kishinouye, 1904) Glossanodon semifasciatus (p. 84-85)
Glossogobius olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Glossogobius olivaceus (p. 690-691)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 478-479;481)
Gnathophis ginanago (Asano, 1958) Rhynchocymba nystromi ginanago (p. 51-52)
Gnathophis nystromi (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Gnathophis nystromi nystromi (p. 51-52)
Gonorynchus abbreviatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Gonorynchus abbreviatus (p. 139-140)
Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930 Gonostoma atlanticum (p. 102-103)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatorcynus bilineatus (p. 612-613)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 538-539)
Gymnogobius castaneus (O'Shaughnessy, 1875) Chaenogobius castaneus (p. 693-694)
Gymnogobius cylindricus (Tomiyama, 1936) Chaenogobius cylindricus (p. 696-697)
Gymnogobius heptacanthus (Hilgendorf, 1879) Chaenogobius heptacanthus (p. 693;695)
Gymnogobius isaza (Tanaka, 1916) Chaenogobius isaza (p. 696-697)
Gymnogobius uchidai (Takagi, 1957) Chaenogobius uchidai (p. 696;698)
Gymnogobius urotaenia (Hilgendorf, 1879) Chaenogobius urotaenia (p. 693;695-696)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 616-617)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres nebulosus (p. 585-586)
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinnis (p. 585-587)
Hapalogenys analis Richardson, 1845 Hapalogenys mucronatus (p. 520-521)
Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Hapalogenys nitens (p. 520-521)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 176-177;178)
Hemibarbus longirostris (Regan, 1908) Hemibarbus longirostris (p. 145-147)
Hemigrammocypris rasborella Fowler, 1910 Hemigrammocypris rasborella (p. 152-153)
Hemiramphus convexus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Oxyporhamphus convexus convexus (p. 273-274)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 269-271)
Hemiramphus lutkei Valenciennes, 1847 Hemiramphus lutkei (p. 270-271)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 551-552)
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 Heniochus diphreutes (p. 551-553)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 116-117;119)
Heteroplopomus barbatus (Tomiyama, 1934) Heteroplopomus barbatus (p. 680-681)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 427;429)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 348-349)
Hime japonica (Günther, 1877) Aulopus japonicus (p. 169-170)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Parasyngnathus argyrostictus (p. 312-313)
Hippocampus coronatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 Hippocampus coronatus (p. 316-317)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 315-317)
Hippocampus mohnikei Bleeker, 1853 Hippocampus japonicus (p. 316-317)
Hirundichthys albimaculatus (Fowler, 1934) Hirundichthys albimaculatus (p. 297-298)
Hirundichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Hirundichthys oxycephalus (p. 300-301)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 295-296)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 297;299-300)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 345-346)
Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hoplobrotula armata (p. 335;337-338)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 195-196)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 195;197)
Hyperoglyphe japonica (Döderlein, 1884) Hyperoglyphe japonica (p. 653;655)
Hypoatherina tsurugae (Jordan & Starks, 1901) Hypoatherina tsurugae (p. 385-386)
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina bleekeri (p. 385-386)
Hypomesus japonicus (Brevoort, 1856) Hypomesus pretiosus japonicus (p. 67-68)
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus nipponensis (p. 65-66)
Hypoptychus dybowskii Steindachner, 1880 Hypoptychus dybowskii (p. 305-306)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 267-268)
Hyporhamphus intermedius (Cantor, 1842) Hyporhamphus intermedius (p. 266-267)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 268-269)
Hyporhamphus sajori (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hyporhamphus sajori (p. 265-266)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris cyprinoides (p. 667-668)
Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Icichthys lockingtoni (p. 653;655)
Idiolychnus urolampus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Idiolychnus urolampus (p. 226-227)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 7-8)
Iniistius dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Xyrichtys dea (p. 589-590)
Iso flosmaris Jordan & Starks, 1901 Iso flosmaris (p. 383-384)
Istigobius campbelli (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Istigobius campbelli (p. 675-676)
Istigobius hoshinonis (Tanaka, 1917) Istigobius hoshinonis (p. 675-677)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 601-602)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon lineatus (p. 438-439)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 603-604)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 619-621)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 30-31)
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Konosirus punctatus (p. 5-6)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 423-424)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 511-512)
Labracoglossa argenteiventris Peters, 1866 Labracoglossa argentiventris (p. 456-457)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 583-585)
Laemonema nana Taki, 1953 Laemonema nana (p. 321-322)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 211-213)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 373-374)
Larimichthys crocea (Richardson, 1846) Pseudosciaena crocea (p. 503-504)
Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) Pseudosciaena polyactis (p. 503-504)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 402-403)
Lateolabrax latus Katayama, 1957 Lateolabrax latus (p. 403-404)
Lates japonicus Katayama & Taki, 1984 Lates japonicus (p. 400-401)
Lefua echigonia Jordan & Richardson, 1907 Lefua echigonia (p. 163-164)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 631;633-634)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 425-426)
Lestidiops indopacifica (Ege, 1953) Lestidiops indopacifica (p. 242-243)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari jayakari (p. 240-241)
Lestidiops mirabilis (Ege, 1933) Lestidiops mirabilis (p. 242-243)
Lestidiops sphyraenopsis Hubbs, 1916 Lestidiops sphyraenopsis (p. 241-242)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 238;240)
Lestidium prolixum Harry, 1953 Lestidium prolixum (p. 240-241)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 242;244-245)
Lestrolepis japonica (Tanaka, 1908) Lestrolepis japonica (p. 244-245)
Lestrolepis luetkeni (Ege, 1933) Lestrolepis luetkeni (p. 245-246)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus nematacanthus (p. 539-540)
Leuroglossus schmidti Rass, 1955 Leuroglossus schmidti (p. 86-87)
Linophryne arborifera Regan, 1925 Linophryne arborifera (p. 351-353)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Bathylagus ochotensis (p. 86-87)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata carinata (p. 390-391)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 226-227;229)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 494-495)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 343-344)
Lophius litulon (Jordan, 1902) Lophius litulon (p. 343-344)
Lubricogobius exiguus Tanaka, 1915 Lubricogobius exiguus (p. 677;679-680)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 511;513-514)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 513-514)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 514-515)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 513-515)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 515-516)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 605-606)
Macropinna microstoma Chapman, 1939 Macropinna microstoma (p. 91-92)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrorhamphosus scolopax (p. 309;311-312)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica atlantica (p. 236-237)
Magnisudis indica (Ege, 1953) Paralepis atlantica indica (p. 236-237;238)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 603-605)
Malakichthys wakiyae Jordan & Hubbs, 1925 Malakichthys wakiyae (p. 410-411)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 67-68)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 107-108)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 108-109)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 16-17)
Melamphaes lugubris Gilbert, 1890 Melamphaes lugubris (p. 363-364)
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes polylepis (p. 362-363)
Melamphaes suborbitalis (Gill, 1883) Melamphaes suborbitalis (p. 363-365)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 89-90)
Melanostomias tentaculatus (Regan & Trewavas, 1930) Melanostomias tentaculatus (p. 125-127)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 483-484)
Metavelifer multiradiatus (Regan, 1907) Metavelifer multiradiatus (p. 373-374)
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. 541-542)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Oostethus brachyurus brachyurus (p. 312-313)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 423-425)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 425-426)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 158-159)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonica (p. 358-359)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodachtylus argenteus (p. 507-508)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Moringua javanica (p. 24-25)
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua microchir (p. 24-25;27)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus cephalus (p. 387-388)
Mugilogobius abei (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Mugilogobius abei (p. 679-680)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenosox bagio (p. 53-54)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenosox cinereus (p. 53-54)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 203;205)
Myctophum aurolaternatum Garman, 1899 Myctophum aurolaternatum (p. 201-203)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 201-202)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 203-204)
Myctophum orientale (Gilbert, 1913) Myctophum orientale (p. 205-206)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 202-203)
Myersina filifer (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus filifer (p. 677-678)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 641-642)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 643-644)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 642-643)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 458-459)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 627-628)
Nematalosa japonica Regan, 1917 Nematalosa japonica (p. 7-8)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 27-28)
Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911 Nemipterus bathybius (p. 525-527)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 526-527)
Neobythites sivicola (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Neobythites sivicola (p. 337;339)
Neocirrhites armatus Castelnau, 1873 Neocirrhites armatus (p. 569-571)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neoepinnula orientalis (p. 625-627)
Neosalangichthys ishikawae (Wakiya & Takahashi, 1913) Salangichthys ishikawae (p. 69-70)
Neosalanx reganius Wakiya & Takahashi, 1937 Neosalanx reganius (p. 72-73)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 234-235)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 629-630)
Nettenchelys gephyra Castle & Smith, 1981 Nettenchelys gephyra (p. 55-56)
Nibea albiflora (Richardson, 1846) Nibea albiflora (p. 500-501)
Nibea mitsukurii (Jordan & Snyder, 1900) Nibea mitsukurii (p. 498;500-501)
Nipponocypris temminckii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco temmincki (p. 150-151)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 659;661-662)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 210-211)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 232-233)
Notoscopelus japonicus (Tanaka, 1908) Notoscopelus japonicus (p. 230-231)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 230-231;233)
Nuchequula nuchalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus nuchalis (p. 485-486)
Odontobutis obscura (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Odontobutis obscura (p. 666-667)
Odontostomops normalops (Parr, 1928) Odontostomops normalops (p. 254-255)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 250-253)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 79-80)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 80-81)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 80-81)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou masou (p. 77;79-80)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 77-78)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 82-83)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 80;81)
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 Oneirodes eschrichtii (p. 350-351)
Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus fasciatus (p. 555-556)
Oplegnathus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus punctatus (p. 555;557-558)
Opostomias mitsuii Imai, 1941 Opostomias mitsuii (p. 123-125)
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Opsariichthys uncirostris uncirostris (p. 150-153)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 557-558)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tilapia nilotica (p. 557-558)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 303-304)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. 65-66)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. 444-445)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 441-442)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 441;443-444)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 444-445)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 441;443)
Ostorhinchus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Apogon notatus (p. 441-442)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 440-441)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (p. 273-274)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 529;531)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 662-663)
Pampus echinogaster (Basilewsky, 1855) Pampus echinogaster (p. 662-663)
Pandaka lidwilli (McCulloch, 1917) Pandaka lidwilli (p. 691-692)
Parabotia curtus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Leptobotia curta (p. 157-159)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 643;645)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 682-683)
Paragobiodon lacunicolus (Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911) Paragobiodon lacunicolus (p. 677;679)
Parahucho perryi (Brevoort, 1856) Hucho perryi (p. 72-74)
Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Halichoeres poecilopterus (p. 587-588)
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. 517-518)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 408-409;411)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 480-481)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus brachypterus (p. 276-277)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento mento (p. 276-278)
Parioglossus dotui Tomiyama, 1958 Parioglossus dotui (p. 671-672)
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. 672-673)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 319-320)
Pempheris japonica Döderlein, 1883 Pempheris japonica (p. 509-510)
Pempheris xanthoptera Tominaga, 1963 Pempheris xanthoptera (p. 507-509)
Pennahia argentata (Houttuyn, 1782) Argyrosomus argentatus (p. 501-502)
Pentaceros japonicus Steindachner, 1883 Pentaceros japonicus (p. 555-556)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (p. 553-555)
Photonectes albipennis (Döderlein, 1882) Photonectes albipennis (p. 128-129)
Photonectes margarita (Goode & Bean, 1896) Photonectes margarita (p. 127-128)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 133;135-136)
Physiculus japonicus Hilgendorf, 1879 Physiculus maximowiczi (p. 321-322)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematocheila (p. 388-389)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 388-390)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 540-541)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus platyura (p. 259-260)
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis (p. 67;69-70)
Plectorhinchus cinctus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Plectorhynchus cinctus (p. 517;519-520)
Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner, 1883) Plectranthias japonicus (p. 418-419)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 565-567)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 565-566)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 410-411)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops coeruleolineatus (p. 422-423)
Plicomugil labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Oedalechilus labiosus (p. 392-393)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 167-168)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 96-98)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebejus (p. 397-398)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 397-398)
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Pomacentrus coelestis (p. 562-563)
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Tanaka, 1917 Pomacentrus nagasakiensis (p. 562-563)
Pomacentrus taeniometopon Bleeker, 1852 Pomacentrus taeniometopon (p. 563-564)
Pomachromis richardsoni (Snyder, 1909) Pomachromis richardsoni (p. 560-561;563)
Poromitra megalops (Lütken, 1878) Poromitra megalops (p. 361-362)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 427;429)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 427-428)
Priolepis boreus (Snyder, 1909) Priolepis boreus (p. 672-673)
Priolepis semidoliata (Valenciennes, 1837) Priolepis semidoliatus (p. 672-675)
Pristigenys meyeri (Günther, 1872) Pristigenys multifasciata (p. 431;432-433)
Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier, 1829) Pristigenys niphonia (p. 427;430-431)
Prognichthys brevipinnis (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus brevipinnis (p. 295-296)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 627-629)
Protomyctophum crockeri (Bolin, 1939) Protomyctophum crockeri (p. 193-194)
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Chapman, 1944) Protomyctophum thompsoni (p. 195-196)
Psenes arafurensis Günther, 1889 Psenes arafrensis (p. 657-658)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 656-657)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 659-660)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 657-659)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 653;656-657)
Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (p. 165-166)
Pseudobathylagus milleri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) Bathylagus milleri (p. 88-89)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 474-475;477)
Pseudogobio esocinus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudogobio esocinus (p. 145-146)
Pseudogobius masago (Tomiyama, 1936) Pseudogobius masago (p. 680-681)
Pseudolabrus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Pseudolabrus japonicus (p. 582-583)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 141-142)
Pseudorasbora pumila Miyadi, 1930 Pseudorasbora pumila (p. 139-140)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifera (p. 582-583)
Ptereleotris hanae (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Ptereleotris hanae (p. 669;671-672)
Pterothrissus gissu Hilgendorf, 1877 Pterothrissus gissu (p. 18-19)
Pterycombus petersii (Hilgendorf, 1878) Pterycombus petersii (p. 492-494)
Pungtungia herzi Herzenstein, 1892 Pungtungia herzi (p. 143-144)
Pyramodon ventralis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Pyramodon ventralis (p. 333-334)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachicentron canadum (p. 457-458)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Redigobius bikolanus (p. 680;682-683)
Rexea prometheoides (Bleeker, 1856) Rexea prometheoides (p. 626-627)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Sparus sarba (p. 532-533)
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Rhinogobius brunneus (p. 683-685)
Rhinogobius flumineus (Mizuno, 1960) Rhinogobius flumineus (p. 685-686)
Rhinogobius giurinus (Rutter, 1897) Rhinogobius giurinus (p. 683-684)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. 155-157)
Rhodeus suigensis (Mori, 1935) Rhodeus atremius suigensis (p. 156-157)
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Phoxinus oxycephalus (p. 147;149-150)
Rhynchohyalus natalensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Rhynchohyalus natalensis (p. 90-91)
Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Rhyncopelates oxyrhynchus (p. 522-523)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 271-272)
Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodon modestus (p. 550-551)
Robinsia catherinae Böhlke & Smith, 1967 Robinsia caterinae (p. 31-32)
Rosenblattichthys alatus (Fourmanoir, 1970) Rosenblattichthys alatus (p. 187-188)
Rosenblattichthys hubbsi Johnson, 1974 Rosenblattichthys hubbsi (p. 187-188)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 631-632)
Sacura margaritacea (Hilgendorf, 1879) Sacura margaritacea (p. 418-419)
Salangichthys microdon (Bleeker, 1860) Salangichthys microdon (p. 71-72)
Salanx ariakensis Kishinouye, 1902 Salanx ariakensis (p. 69-70)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 77;79)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 74;76)
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Pallas, 1814) Salvelinus leucomaenis (p. 74-75)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma malma (p. 74-75)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 617-619)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Sardinella zunasi (p. 4-5)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 4-5)
Saurenchelys lateromaculatus (D'Ancona, 1928) Saurenchelys lateromaculatus (p. 55-56)
Saurenchelys stylura (Lea, 1913) Saurenchelys stylurus (p. 56-57)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 173;175;177)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 176-177)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 173-174)
Saurida wanieso Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida wanieso (p. 173;175)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 58-59)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 610-611;613)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 610-611)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 463-465)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 614-615)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 613-615)
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus niphonius (p. 612-613)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 608)
Scombrops boops (Houttuyn, 1782) Scombrops boops (p. 455-456)
Scopelarchoides danae Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides danae (p. 185-186)
Scopelarchoides signifer Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides signifer (p. 185-186)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 182-183)
Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock, 1896 Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 182-183)
Scopelarchus michaelsarsi Koefoed, 1955 Scopelarchus michaelsarsi (p. 182;184)
Scopelarchus stephensi Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchus stephensi (p. 184-185)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristes (p. 232-233;235)
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (Parr, 1933) Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (p. 362-363)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 361-363)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis (p. 360-361)
Scopelosaurus harryi (Mead, 1953) Scopelosaurus harryi (p. 189-190)
Scopelosaurus hoedti Bleeker, 1860 Scopelosaurus hoedti (p. 189)
Scopelosaurus mauli Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus mauli (p. 189-190)
Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925 Scopelosaurus smithii (p. 191-192)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 473-474)
Semicossyphus reticulatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Cossyphus reticulatus (p. 578-579;581)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 462-463)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 461-463)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 460-461)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 463-464)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 650-651)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 650-651)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 101-103)
Sigmops gracilis (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma gracile (p. 100-101)
Silhouettea dotui (Takagi, 1957) Silhouettea dotui (p. 677-678)
Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sillago japonica (p. 451-452)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 452-453)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 452-453)
Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus asotus (p. 165-167)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 435-436)
Sirembo imberbis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Sirembo imberbis (p. 337-338)
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) Spectrunculus grandis (p. 337;339;341)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 393-395)
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Sphyraena japonica (p. 395-397)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. 394-395)
Sphyraenops bairdianus Poey, 1861 Sphyraenops bairdianus (p. 449;451)
Spirinchus lanceolatus (Hikita, 1913) Spirinchus lanceolatus (p. 65-66)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 3)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 3)
Stemonosudis elegans (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis elegans (p. 247-248)
Stemonosudis macrura (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis macrura (p. 247-248)
Stemonosudis miscella (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis miscella (p. 247;249-250)
Stemonosudis rothschildi Richards, 1967 Stemonosudis rothschildi (p. 245-246)
Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Stenobrachius leucopsarus (p. 217-219)
Stereolepis doederleini Lindberg & Krasyukova, 1969 Stereolepis doederleini (p. 405-406)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 584-585)
Stethojulis terina Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Stethojulis interrupta terina (p. 584-585)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 11-12)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 114-115)
Stomias longibarbatus (Brauer, 1902) Macrostomias pacificus (p. 116-117)
Stomias nebulosus Alcock, 1889 Stomias nebulosus (p. 114-115)
Strongylura anastomella (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura anastomella (p. 261-262)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura leiura (p. 259-261)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 260-261)
Sudis atrox Rofen, 1963 Sudis atrox (p. 234;236)
Symbolophorus californiensis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Symbolophorus californiensis (p. 205;207-208)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 205-206)
Symphysanodon katayamai Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon katayamai (p. 421-423)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 408-409)
Syngnathus schlegeli Kaup, 1856 Syngnathus schlegeli (p. 312-313;315)
Synodus fuscus Tanaka, 1917 Synodus fuscus (p. 171-172)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 171-172)
Synodus macrops Tanaka, 1917 Synodus macrops (p. 171-173)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 170-171)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 211-212)
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939 Tactostoma macropus (p. 129-130)
Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu rubripes (p. 981-982)
Tanakia lanceolata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Acheilognathus lanceolatus (p. 153-155)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 489;491)
Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Taractes rubescens (p. 489;491-492)
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. 491-492)
Tarletonbeania taylori Mead, 1953 Tarletonbeania taylori (p. 207-208)
Tentoriceps cristatus (Klunzinger, 1884) Tentoriceps cristatus (p. 637-638)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 523-525)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 522-523)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 653-654)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 653-654)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 602-603)
Thalassoma cupido (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Thalassoma cupido (p. 580-581)
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thrissa purava (p. 9-10)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 621;623-624)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 621-622)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 621-622)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 623-624)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 173-174)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 464-465)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 465-467)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachipterus (p. 376-377)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 466-467)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 314-315)
Trachyrhamphus longirostris Kaup, 1856 Trachyrhamphus longirostris (p. 314-315)
Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877) Tribolodon hakonensis (p. 147-148)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 638-639)
Tridentiger barbatus (Günther, 1861) Tridentiger barbatus (p. 685-686)
Tridentiger nudicervicus Tomiyama, 1934 Tridentiger nudicervicus (p. 685;687-688)
Tridentiger obscurus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Tridentiger obscurus (p. 685;687)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 688-689)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 262-263)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 261-263)
Uncisudis advena (Rofen, 1963) Uncisudis advena (p. 250-251)
Uncisudis quadrimaculata (Post, 1969) Uncisudis quadrimaculata (p. 249-250)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 503;505;507)
Urocampus nanus Günther, 1870 Urocampus nanus (p. 314-315)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingeni (p. 669-670)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 108-109)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 98-99)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 97-98)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 98-99)
Woodsia nonsuchae (Beebe, 1932) Woodsia nonsuchae (p. 98-99;101)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dagleishi (p. 379;381)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 606-607)
Zacco platypus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco platypus (p. 149-150)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 640-641)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 645-646)
Zenarchopterus dunckeri Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus dunckeri (p. 271-273)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 379;381-382)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 373;375-376)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10