List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 374
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 56-57)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 120-121)
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria aspera (p. 270-271)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Acanthemblemaria chaplini (p. 270-271)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 272-273)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 268-269)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 56-57)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Lactophrys polygonia (p. 332-333)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 34-35)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 32-33)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 34-35)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 392-393)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 62-63)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 48-49)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 148-149)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 342-343)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 340-341)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 320-321)
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Acentronura dendritica (p. 318-319)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 98-99)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 96-97)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 308-309)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 310-311)
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 228-229)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 222-223)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 224-225)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 226-227)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 224-225)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 226-227)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 228-229)
Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon robinsi (p. 224-225)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 222-223)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 68-69)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 66-67)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Apogonichthys puncticulatus (p. 230-231)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 230-231)
Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Astroscopus guttatus (p. 310-311)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 324-325)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 336-337)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 390-391)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 192-193)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 190-191)
Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Bollmannia boqueronensis (p. 244-245)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 292-293)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 292-293)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 258-259)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 72-73)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 70-71)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 72-73)
Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Calamus proridens (p. 72-73)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Paradiplogrammus bairdi (p. 284-285)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 342-343)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 340-341)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 338-339)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 326-327)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 42-43)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 42-43)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 44-45)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 44-45)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 44-45)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 42-43)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 382-383)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 380-381)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 382-383)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 384-385)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezi (p. 382-383)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 384-385)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 64-65)
Centropristis ocyurus (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Centropristis ocyurus (p. 156-157)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 156-157)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 24-25)
Centropyge aurantonotus Burgess, 1974 Centropyge aurantonotus (p. 24-25)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus fulvus (p. 154-155)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 282-283)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 284-285)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 80-81)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 22-23)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 22)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 20-21)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 370-371)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 328-329)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 50-51)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 122-123)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 126-127)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 124-125)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 124-125)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 192-195)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 372-373)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 356-357)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 40-41)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 246-247)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 248-249)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 248-249)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 250-251)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 250-251)
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Springer, 1960 Coryphopterus punctipectophorus (p. 246-247)
Cosmocampus albirostris (Kaup, 1856) Cosmocampus albirostris (p. 318-319)
Cosmocampus elucens (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus elucens (p. 318-319)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 188-189)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 244-245)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 312-313)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 52-53)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 52-53)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 330-331)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 330-331)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 158-159)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrooki (p. 66-67)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 208-209)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 360-361)
Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneis neucratoides (p. 360-361)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 368-369)
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Echiophis intertinctus (p. 374-375)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 238-239)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma genie (p. 238-239)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 234-235)
Elacatinus lori Colin, 2002 Gobiosoma illecebrosum (p. 236-237)
Elacatinus louisae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma louisae (p. 234-235)
Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Gobiosoma oceanops (p. 234-235)
Elacatinus prochilos (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma prochilos (p. )
Elacatinus randalli (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma randalli (p. 236-237)
Elacatinus xanthiprora (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma xanthiprora (p. 236-237)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 40-41)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 266-267)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 62-63)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 366-367)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 366-367)
Enneanectes altivelis Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes altivelis (p. 282-283)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 282-283)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 152-153)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 152-153)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 138-139)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 138-141)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 138-139)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 352-353)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 350-351)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 76-77)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesi (p. 76-77)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 74-75)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 324-325)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 310-311)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 380-381)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 74-75)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 378-379)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 246-247)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 294-295)
Gobioclinus filamentosus (Springer, 1960) Labrisomus filamentosus (p. 260-261)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 256-257)
Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomus kalisherae (p. 256-257)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Gobiosoma grosvenori (p. 242-243)
Gramma linki Starck & Colin, 1978 Gramma linki (p. 168-169)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 170-171)
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. 170-171)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 364-365)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 364-365)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (Girard, 1858) Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (p. 368)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 366-367)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 392-393)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 90-91)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 88-89)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 86-87,93)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 84-85,92)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 84-85,92)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 88-89,95)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 90-91,94)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 86-87,95)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 86-87,94)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 84-85,93)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 62-63)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 200-201)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 206-207)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 196-197)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 202-203)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 204-207)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 204-205)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 194-195)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 296-297)
Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Hemiemblemaria simulus (p. 272-273)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 58-59)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 58-59)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger halis (p. 370-371)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 220-221)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 316-317)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 316-317)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 78-79)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 308-309)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 26-27)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 26-27)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 30-31)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 214-215)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 390-391)
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Hypleurochilus bermudensis (p. 278-279)
Hypoplectrus aberrans Poey, 1868 Hypoplectrus aberrans (p. 130-131)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 130)
Hypoplectrus gemma Goode & Bean, 1882 Hypoplectrus gemma (p. 132-133)
Hypoplectrus gummigutta (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus gummigutta (p. 130-131)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 128-129)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 128-129)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 132-133)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 128)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 126-127)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 146-147)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 274-275)
Hypsoblennius invemar Smith-Vaniz & Acero P., 1980 Hypsoblennius invemar (p. 276-277)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 384-385)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 74-75)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 74-75)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 258-259)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 190-191)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 334-335)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 332-333)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 334-335)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 68-69)
Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Liopropoma carmabi (p. 164-165)
Liopropoma eukrines (Starck & Courtenay, 1962) Liopropoma eukrines (p. 166-167)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 164-165)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 164-165)
Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Lipogramma trilineatum (p. 170-171)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 358-359)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 252-253)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. 274-275)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 98-99)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 104-105)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 106-107)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 108-109)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 100-101)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 100-101)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 102-103)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 102-103)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutianus synagris (p. 104-105)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 324-325)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 266-267)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 260-261)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 262-263)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 264-265)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 262-263)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 264-265)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 340-341)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus ensenadae (p. 320-321)
Microgobius carri Fowler, 1945 Microgobius carri (p. 252-253)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 118-121)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 392-393)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 346-347)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 344-345)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 64-65)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 64-65)
Muraena retifera Goode & Bean, 1882 Muraena retifera (p. 364-365)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 370-371)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 142-143)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 146-147)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Mycteroperca microlepis (p. 148-149)
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Mycteroperca phenax (p. 142-143)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 148-149)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 144-145)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 140-141)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys breviceps (p. 372-373)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. 372-373)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 218-219)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 388-389)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 80-81)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 378-379)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 252-253)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 106-107)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 356-357)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 296-297)
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalus parvus (p. 298-299)
Ogcocephalus radiatus (Mitchill, 1818) Ogcocephalus radiatus (p. 296-297)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 374-375)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 280-281)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 286-287)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 286-287)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehursti (p. 286-287)
Opsanus beta (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus beta (p. 300-301)
Opsanus pardus (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus pardus (p. 302-303)
Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Opsanus tau (p. 302-303)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 96-97)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 68-69)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 278-279)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 274-275)
Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthys albigutta (p. 294-295)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 166-167)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 352-355)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Equetus umbrosus (p. 354-355)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 228-229)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 358-359)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 230-231)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 218-219)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 356-357)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 30-31)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 28-29)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 222-223)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 250-251)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 312-313)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 24-25)
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatus lentiginosus (p. 386-387)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 348-349)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 78-79)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 380-381)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 108-109)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. 388-389)
Rypticus maculatus Holbrook, 1855 Rypticus maculatus (p. 168-169)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 166-167)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 168-169)
Sanopus astrifer (Robins & Starck, 1965) Sanopus astrifer (p. 300-301)
Sanopus greenfieldorum Collette, 1983 Sanopus greenfieldorum (p. 298-299)
Sanopus splendidus Collette, Starck & Phillips, 1974 Sanopus splendidus (p. 298-299)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Holocentrus bullisi (p. 218-219)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscum (p. 214-215)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 216-217)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 276-277)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 174-175)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 174-175)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 176-177)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 181)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 178-181)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 176-177)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 54-55)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 54-55)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 54-55)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 306-307)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 304-305)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 306-307)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 302-303)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 52-53)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 50-51)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 46-47)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola ravoliana (p. 46-47)
Serraniculus pumilio Ginsburg, 1952 Serraniculus pumilio (p. 156-157)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 160-161)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 160-161)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 162-163)
Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranus subligarius (p. 162-163)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 160-161)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 158-159)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 162-163)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 186-187)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 182-183)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 184-185)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 186-189)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 184-185)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 326-327)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 326-327)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 60-61)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 60-61)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 60-61)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 386-387)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 386-387)
Starksia hassi Klausewitz, 1958 Starksia hassi (p. 254-255)
Starksia nanodes Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia nanodes (p. 256-257)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 112-113)
Stegastes fuscus (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes fuscus (p. 112-113)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 116-117)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 118-119)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 114-115)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 114-117)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Monacanthus setifer (p. 344-345)
Stygnobrotula latebricola Böhlke, 1957 Stygnobrotula latebricola (p. 358-359)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 292-293)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 312-313)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 314-315)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 314-315)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 198-199)
Tigrigobius dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964) Gobiosoma dilepis (p. 242-243)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiosoma macrodon (p. 242-243)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Gobiosoma multifasciatum (p. 240-241)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 314-315)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 48-49)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 50-51)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 350-351)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 46-47)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 390-391)
Urophycis earllii (Bean, 1880) Urophycis earllii (p. 320-321)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 338-339)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Hemipteronotus martinicensis (p. 210-211)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Hemipteronotus splendens (p. 208-209)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10