List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 698
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 40)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 44)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 40)
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Acanthostracion notacanthus (p. 18)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 18)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monrovie (p. 44)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 29)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 29)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 29)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 29)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 41)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 38)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 38)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 32)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 31)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 27)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 27)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 30)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 31)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 46)
Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) Anarchias euryurus (p. 30)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 41)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 30)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 15)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 37)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar dispar (p. 35)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 35)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 35)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 42)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. 42)
Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997 Apletodon incognitus (p. 42)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 37)
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (p. 37)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (p. 37)
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichtus anguiformis (p. 30)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. 30)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 32)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 31)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 31)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 39)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 30)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 45)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 45)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 45)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelii (p. 45)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 45)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 34)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 34)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 34)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 34)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 31)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 44)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 46)
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. 31)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 42)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 32)
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. 45)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 29)
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. 34)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 35)
Belone svetovidovi Collette & Parin, 1970 Belone svetovidovi (p. 35)
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. 34)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 32)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 35)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 35)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 41)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 39)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 31)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 45)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 38)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros atlanticus (p. 33)
Buenia affinis Iljin, 1930 Buenia affinis (p. 42)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. 42)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 45)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 37)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 42)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 42)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 42)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 42)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 42)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 42)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 42)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 38)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 45)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 38)
Caranx fischeri Smith-Vaniz & Carpenter, 2007 Caranx fischeri (p. 38)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 38)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 33)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 28)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 28)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 28)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 28)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 28)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 28)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 28)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 27)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 27)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 31)
Cataetyx alleni (Byrne, 1906) Cataetyx alleni (p. 34)
Cataetyx laticeps Koefoed, 1927 Cataetyx laticeps (p. 34)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 39)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 40)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 41)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 45)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 28)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 28)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 37)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 40)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 32)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 27)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 17)
Champsodon nudivittis (Ogilby, 1895) Champsodon nudivittis (p. 41)
Champsodon vorax Günther, 1867 Champsodon vorax (p. 7;41)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 31)
Chaunax suttkusi Caruso, 1989 Chaunax suttkusi (p. 34)
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (Rüppell, 1838) Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (p. 37)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cheilopogon exsiliens (p. 34)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 34)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 34)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cheliodonichthys cuculus (p. 36)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 36)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucerna (p. 36)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 36)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 34)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 34)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 34)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 34)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 46)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 27)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 30)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 30)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. 32)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 40)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 42)
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. 42)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 45)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 42)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus caelorhincus (p. 33)
Coelorinchus mediterraneus Iwamoto & Ungaro, 2002 Coelorinchus mediterraneus (p. 33)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 30)
Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (Kolombatovic, 1891) Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (p. 42)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 40)
Coryogalops ocheticus (Norman, 1927) Coryogalops ocheticus (p. 42)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 38)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 38)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 33)
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (p. 33)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 41)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 39)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 42)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 40)
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. 45)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 45)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. 46)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 36)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 31)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 31)
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. 31)
Cynoglossus sinusarabici (Chabanaud, 1931) Cynoglossus sinusarabici (p. 46)
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. 30)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 36)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica lusitanica (p. 46)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 28)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 30)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 29)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 38)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 38)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 38)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus collonianus (p. 43)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 43)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 39)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 39)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 39)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 39)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 32)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 32)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. 32)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 36)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 36)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 45)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologlossa hexophthalma (p. 45)
Didogobius bentuvii Miller, 1966 Didogobius bentuvii (p. 43)
Didogobius schlieweni Miller, 1993 Didogobius schlieweni (p. 43)
Didogobius splechtnai Ahnelt & Patzner, 1995 Didogobius splechtnai (p. 43)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 46)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 32)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. 42)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 39)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 39)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus cervinus (p. 39)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 39)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. 39)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 39)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. 29)
Dipturus nidarosiensis (Storm, 1881) Dipturus nidarosiensis (p. 29)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 29)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 31)
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Dysomma brevirostre (p. 30)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 30)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 38)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 41)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 28)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 34)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 38)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonnettii (p. 36)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 32)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 30)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 30)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 35)
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion guttifer (p. 46)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 37)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 37)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 37)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 37)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 37)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 37)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. 37)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 37)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 37)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Equulites klunzingeri (p. 38)
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi Giglioli, 1889 Eretmophorus kleinenbergi (p. 33)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 28)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 31)
Eutelichthys leptochirus Tortonese, 1959 Eutelichthys leptochirus (p. 36)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 44)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 36)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 32)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 34)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 34)
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 30)
Favonigobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) Favonigobius melanobranchus (p. 43)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 35)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 35)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 33)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 33)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 33)
Gaidropsarus granti (Regan, 1903) Gaidropsarus granti (p. 33)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 33)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 33)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 28)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 39)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 27)
Galeus atlanticus (Vaillant, 1888) Galeus atlanticus (p. 27)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 27)
Gammogobius steinitzi Bath, 1971 Gammogobius steinitzi (p. 43)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 35)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 29)
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. 31)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 30)
Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888 Gobius ater (p. 43)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 43)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 43)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 43)
Gobius couchi Miller & El-Tawil, 1974 Gobius couchi (p. 43)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 43)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. 43)
Gobius gasteveni Miller, 1974 Gobius gasteveni (p. 43)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 43)
Gobius kolombatovici Kovačić & Miller, 2000 Gobius kolombatovici (p. 43)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 43)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 43)
Gobius roulei de Buen, 1928 Gobius roulei (p. 43)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 43)
Gobius xanthocephalus Heymer & Zander, 1992 Gobius xanthocephalus (p. 43)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 32)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 31)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania willdenowi (p. 42)
Grammonus ater (Risso, 1810) Grammonus ater (p. 34)
Guttigadus latifrons (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Guttigadus latifrons (p. 33)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 41)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 41)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 30)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 29)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 34)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 29)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 36)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 34)
Heniochus intermedius Steindachner, 1893 Heniochus intermedius (p. 40)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 28)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. 31)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 28)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus nakamurai (p. 28)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 29)
Hippocampus fuscus Rüppell, 1838 Hippocampus fuscus (p. 35)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 35)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 35)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 34)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 34)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus (p. 35)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 29)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 32)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 32)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 33)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 45)
Hypleurochilus bananensis (Poll, 1959) Hypleurochilus bananensis (p. 41)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 35)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 35)
Hyporthodus haifensis (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Hyporthodus haifensis (p. 37)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 31)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Iniistius pavo (p. 40)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 45)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 44)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 27)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 27)
Jaydia queketti (Gilchrist, 1903) Jaydia queketti (p. 37)
Jaydia smithi Kotthaus, 1970 Apogon smithi (p. 37)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 45)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 44)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 43)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 43)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 40)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus saltatrix (p. 40)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 40)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 40)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 40)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 40)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 18)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 46)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 46)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 46)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 46)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 27)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 32)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 32)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 27)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 32)
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. 40)
Lebetus guilleti (Le Danois, 1913) Lebetus guilleti (p. 43)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candolii (p. 42)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 42)
Lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster purpurea (p. 42)
Lepidion guentheri (Giglioli, 1880) Lepidion guentheri (p. 33)
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. 33)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 44)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 45)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 45)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 36)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 36)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari jayakari (p. 32)
Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides (Ege, 1918) Lestidiops jayakari pseudosphyraenoides (p. 32)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. 32)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 43)
Lesueurigobius sanzi (de Buen, 1918) Lesueurigobius sanzi (p. 43)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 43)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Leucoraja circularis (p. 29)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucoraja fullonica (p. 29)
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Leucoraja melitensis (p. 29)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Leucoraja naevus (p. 29)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 38)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 41)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. 42)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 39)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 34)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 32)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 32)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 38)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 34)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 34)
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepede (p. 32)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 38)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 38)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 44)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 35)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 31)
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. 41)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 33)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 33)
Microchirus azevia (de Brito Capello, 1867) Microchirus azevia (p. 46)
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926) Microchirus boscanion (p. 46)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 46)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 46)
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. 37)
Microichthys sanzoi Sparta, 1950 Microichthys sanzoi (p. 37)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys adriaticus (p. 41)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevae (p. 41)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. 41)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Microlipophrys nigriceps (p. 41)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 33)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 31)
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Millerigobius macrocephalus (p. 43)
Minyichthys sentus Dawson, 1982 Minyichthys sentus (p. 35)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 29)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 46)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 33)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 33)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 46)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 17)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 33)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 34)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus barbatus (p. 40)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 40)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 30)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 30)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 27)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 27)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 28)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) Mycteroperca fusca (p. 37)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 37)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 32)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 29)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 27)
Nansenia iberica Matallanas, 1985 Nansenia iberica (p. 31)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 31)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 38)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 30)
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. 39)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 35)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 35)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 35)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 30)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 33)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 33)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. 29)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 32)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 32)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroyeri (p. 32)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 39)
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. 43)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 27)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 34)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 42)
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. 42)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 30)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 30)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 34)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 34)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 30)
Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus fasciatus (p. 40)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 44)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 37)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 28)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 43)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 39)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii (p. 39)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 39)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 39)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 39)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 39)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 39)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 39)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 45)
Panturichthys fowleri (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Panturichthys fowleri (p. 30)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. 36)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 42)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 42)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 42)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 42)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 42)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 42)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 42)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 32)
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. 32)
Paraliparis murieli Matallanas, 1984 Paraliparis murieli (p. 36)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 39)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 34)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 34)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Parupeneus forsskali (p. 17)
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Pegusa impar (p. 46)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 46)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 40)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 40)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 36)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 27)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 42)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 33)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 33)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 33)
Pinguipes brasilianus Cuvier, 1829 Pinguipes brasilianus (p. 41)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 30)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematocheila (p. 34)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 44)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 45)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 36)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 39)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 45)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 31)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 30)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 37)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 40)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 40)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 39)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 39)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 37)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrinii (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus knerii (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus quagga (Heckel, 1837) Pomatoschistus quagga (p. 43)
Pomatoschistus tortonesei Miller, 1969 Pomatoschistus tortonesei (p. 43)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 36)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 17)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. )
Priacanthus sagittarius Starnes, 1988 Priacanthus sagittarius (p. 37)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 28)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 45)
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphya ferreri (p. 43)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 38)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 40)
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 40)
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. 36)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 29)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 38)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 29)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 29)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 29)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 29)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 29)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 29)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 29)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 29)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 46)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 44)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 33)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 38)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 38)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 38)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 38)
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus haffara (p. 39)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 29)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 29)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 28)
Rhynchoconger trewavasae Ben-Tuvia, 1993 Rhynchoconger trewavasae (p. 30)
Rhynchogadus hepaticus (Facciolà, 1884) Rhynchogadus hepaticus (p. 33)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Rostroraja alba (p. 29)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 44)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Salaria basilisca (p. 42)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. 42)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 44)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 31)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 31)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 31)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 35)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 39)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 32)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 42)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 41)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 45)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 45)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 39)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 39)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 44)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 44)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 35)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 44)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 44)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus maximus (p. 45)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 45)
Scorpaena azorica Eschmeyer, 1969 Scorpaena azorica (p. )
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 36)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 36)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 36)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 36)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 36)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 36)
Scorpaena stephanica Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena stephanica (p. 36)
Scorpaenodes arenai Torchio, 1962 Scorpaenodes arenai (p. 36)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 27)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 27)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 38)
Seriola carpenteri Mather, 1971 Seriola carpenteri (p. 38)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 38)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 38)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 38)
Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874 Serranus atricauda (p. 37)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 37)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 37)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 37)
Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Schmidt, 1916) Serrivomer brevidentatus (p. 30)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 44)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 44)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 31)
Silhouettea aegyptia (Chabanaud, 1933) Silhouettea aegyptia (p. 43)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 37)
Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 Solea aegyptiaca (p. 46)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 46)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 46)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 28)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. 36)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 41)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 39)
Speleogobius trigloides Zander & Jelinek, 1976 Speleogobius trigloides (p. 43)
Sphoeroides marmoratus (Lowe, 1838) Sphoeroides marmoratus (p. 46)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 46)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 44)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. 44)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 44)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 44)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 28)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 28)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 28)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 28)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 39)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 39)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 39)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 31)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 31)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 28)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 28)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 28)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 28)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 28)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 28)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 46)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 31)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 45)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 32)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 32)
Symphodus bailloni (Valenciennes, 1839) Symphodus bailloni (p. 40)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 40)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 40)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 40)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 41)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 41)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 41)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 41)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 41)
Symphodus trutta (Lowe, 1834) Centrolabrus trutta (p. 40)
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. 46)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 46)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 37)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Synapturichthys kleinii (p. 46)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 42)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 35)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 35)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 35)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Sygnatus rostellatus (p. 35)
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. 35)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 35)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 35)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 32)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 29)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 36)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 40)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 40)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 40)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 45)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 45)
Tetrapturus georgii Lowe, 1841 Tetrapturus georgii (p. 45)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 28)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 46)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 41)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 44)
Thorogobius macrolepis (Kolombatovic, 1891) Thorogobius macrolepis (p. 44)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 44)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 44)
Torpedo alexandrinsis Mazhar, 1987 Torpedo alexandrinsis (p. 14)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 28)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 29)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 46)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 38)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 41)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 41)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 41)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 32)
Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 Trachurus indicus (p. 38)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 38)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 38)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 38)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. 33)
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (Köhler, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (p. 36)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 44)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 44)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 36)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 41)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurum (p. 41)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotum (p. 41)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 33)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 33)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 7;44)
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. 46)
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. 35)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 35)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 39)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 39)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 39)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 40)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 40)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 41)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 31)
Vanderhorstia mertensi Klausewitz, 1974 Vanderhorstia mertensi (p. 44)
Vanneaugobius dollfusi Brownell, 1978 Vanneaugobius dollfusi (p. 44)
Vanneaugobius pruvoti (Fage, 1907) Vanneaugobius pruvoti (p. 44)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 31)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 31)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 44)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichthys novacula (p. 41)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 44)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 35)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Zeugopterus regius (p. 45)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 35)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 44)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 32)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10