List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 34
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Abudefduf whitleyi (p. 131;pl.IIIH)
Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Apogon crassiceps (p. 130)
Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 Aseraggodes bahamondei (p. 133;fig.22)
Cantheschenia longipinnis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941) Cantheschenia longipinnis (p. 133)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 126;fig.14)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 127;fig.15)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 125;fig.12)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 131)
Cheilodactylus vestitus (Castelnau, 1879) Cheilodactylus vestitus (p. 132;pl.IVE)
Cymolutes praetextatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Cymolutes praetextatus (p. 132;pl.IVF)
Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (Fowler, 1932) Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (p. 133)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aurolineatus (p. 130-1;pl.IIIG)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 128;fig.17)
Gymnothorax porphyreus (Guichenot, 1848) Gymnothorax porphyreus (p. 128;fig.18)
Halicampus boothae (Whitley, 1964) Halicampus boothae (p. 130;fig.19)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius dussumieri (p. 133)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 125-6;fig.13)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 132;fig.21)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 130;pl.IIIF)
Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Paracirrhites arcatus (p. 131;pl.IVD)
Parapercis colemani Randall & Francis, 1993 Parapercis sp. (p. )
Parma alboscapularis Allen & Hoese, 1975 Parma alboscapularis (p. 131)
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. 131)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 131)
Pervagor janthinosoma (Bleeker, 1854) Pervagor janthinosoma (p. 133)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Plectroglyphidodon dickii (p. 131;pl.IVA)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 131;pl.IVB)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 130;fig.20)
Sphyraena acutipinnis Day, 1876 Sphyraena acutipinnis (p. 132)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 132)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 128;fig.16)
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 128)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 128;pl.IIIE)
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. 132;pl.IVH)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10