List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 234
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 287)
Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Acipenser brevirostrum (p. 83)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. 85)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 412)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 197)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 34)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 112)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 118)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 125)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfii (p. 592)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. )
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Amblyraja radiata (p. 62)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 498)
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. 502)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 485)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 106)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. 107)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 93)
Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Anthias nicholsi (p. 391)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 310)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 312)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 429)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 195)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 161)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 185)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 539)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 346)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides monopterygius (p. 361)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 517)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 590)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 76)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 199)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 299)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 300)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 546)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 133)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 223)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 413)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 415)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 42)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 44)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 25)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 27)
Careproctus ranula (Goode & Bean, 1879) Careproctus ranula (p. 369)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 537)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 392)
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. 49)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 50)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 274)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 200)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 446)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Chaunax stigmaeus Fowler, 1946 Chaunax stigmaeus (p. 273)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon melanurus (p. 291)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Chilomycterus schoepfii (p. 601)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 194)
Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Citharichthys arctifrons (p. 551)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 141)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Caelorinchus caelorhincus carminatus (p. 212)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. 101)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 409)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. 357)
Cryptacanthodes maculatus Storer, 1839 Cryptacanthodes maculatus (p. 483)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 363)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 183)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 184)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 436)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 329)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 51)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 98)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 201)
Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) Dipturus laevis (p. 63)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 407)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 47)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 89)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 226)
Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Etropus microstomus (p. 552)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 137)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 367)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 518)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 326)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus macrolepidotus (p. 292)
Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulus majalis (p. 295)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 228)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 38)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 314)
Gasterosteus wheatlandi Putnam, 1867 Gasterosteus wheatlandi (p. 316)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 303)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 561)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Grammicolepis brachiusculus (p. 307)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnocanthus tricuspis (p. 346)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 332)
Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789) Hemitripterus americanus (p. 359)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 322)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 564)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 569)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 270)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 304)
Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973 Hoplostethus occidentalis (p. 304)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. 22)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 538)
Hyporhamphus meeki Banford & Collette, 1993 Hyporhamphus meeki (p. 290)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 29)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 519)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 202)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 205)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 440)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 208)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 476)
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Leucoraja erinacea (p. 67)
Leucoraja garmani (Whitley, 1939) Leucoraja garmani (p. 69)
Leucoraja ocellata (Mitchill, 1815) Leucoraja ocellata (p. 70)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. 572)
Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Liparis atlanticus (p. 369)
Liparis coheni Able, 1976 Liparis coheni (p. 371)
Liparis inquilinus Able, 1973 Liparis inquilinus (p. 372)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 203)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 264)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 397)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampretaeformis (p. 475-476)
Lycenchelys verrillii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Lycenchelys verrillii (p. 467)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 327)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 514)
Malacoraja senta (Garman, 1885) Malacoraja senta (p. 72)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 163)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 603)
Maurolicus weitzmani Parin & Kobyliansky, 1993 Maurolicus weitzmani (p. 187)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 90)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 235)
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. 468)
Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Menidia beryllina (p. 280)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 282)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 442)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 217)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 219)
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Microgadus tomcod (p. 242)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 80)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 604)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 595)
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) Morone americana (p. 374)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 377)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 277)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 278)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 37)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 204)
Myoxocephalus aenaeus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus aenaeus (p. 349)
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (p. 351)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 10)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 417)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 100)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdii (p. 215)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 418)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 171)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 172)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 173)
Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthus cruentifer (p. 97)
Ophidion marginatum DeKay, 1842 Ophidion marginatum (p. 209)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 158)
Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Opsanus tau (p. 262)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. 166)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 298)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 554)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 541)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 542)
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 Peristedion miniatum (p. 339)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. 481)
Phycis chesteri Goode & Bean, 1878 Phycis chesteri (p. 245)
Physiculus fulvus Bean, 1884 Physiculus fulvus (p. 216)
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864) Pleuronectes putnami (p. 577)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 444)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 247)
Polyipnus clarus Harold, 1994 Polyipnus clarus (p. 188)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 207)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 390)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 401)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 40)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 340)
Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Prionotus evolans (p. 343)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 395)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 579)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 77)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 585)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 407)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 408)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 79)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 41)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. 74)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 507)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 174)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 179)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 520)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 521)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 523)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 285)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 529)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 530)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 531)
Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881) Scyliorhinus retifer (p. 36)
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854 Sebastes fasciatus (p. 334)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 420)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 421)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 422)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 424)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beanii (p. 103)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 598)
Sphyraena borealis DeKay, 1842 Sphyraena borealis (p. 506)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 45)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 46)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 54)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 431)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 596)
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780) Stichaeus punctatus (p. 477)
Stomias boa ferox Reinhardt, 1842 Stomias boa ferox (p. 192-193)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 288)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 96)
Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathus fuscus (p. 324)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 428)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 449)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. )
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 59)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 531)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 426)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 508)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. 356)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. 193)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 587)
Ulvaria subbifurcata (Storer, 1839) Ulvaria subbifurcata (p. 479)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 252)
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regia (p. 256)
Urophycis tenuis (Mitchill, 1814) Urophycis tenuis (p. 258)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 308)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 509)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 306)
Zoarces americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Zoarces americanus (p. 470)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10