List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 959
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 116)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 116;pl.56)
Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991 Acanthopsoides molobrion (p. 58;fig.144)
Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991 Acanthopsoides robertsi (p. 58;pl.27)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acantopsis dialuzona (p. 58;pl.27)
Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991 Acantopsis octoactinotos (p. 59;fig.144a)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 141;pl.64)
Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849) Acentrogobius cyanomos (p. 141)
Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius janthinopterus (p. 141;pl.64)
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Amoya moloana (p. 141;pl.64)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 154;pl.73)
Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Amoya suluensis (p. 141-142)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 141;pl.64)
Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851 Achiroides leucorhynchos (p. 170;pl.81)
Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850) Achiroides melanorhynchus (p. 170;pl.82)
Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902) Acrochordonichthys chamaleon (p. 74;fig.171)
Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858 Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma (p. 74;pl.36)
Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846) Acrochordonichthys melanogaster (p. 74-75;pl.36)
Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846) Acrochordonichthys rugosus (p. 75;pl.36)
Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma (p. 74;pl.36)
Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Adrianichthys kruyti (p. 90;pl.44)
Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Xenopoecilus oophorus (p. 90;pl.44)
Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Xenopoecilus poptae (p. 90;pl.44)
Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846) Akysis variegatus (p. 75;pl.37)
Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Albula neoguinaica (p. 6;fig.24)
Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Albula glossodonta (p. 5;fig.24)
Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855) Albulichthys albuloides (p. 32;fig.116)
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Ambassis buruensis (p. 104)
Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Ambassis dussumieri (p. 104;pl.50)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interrupta (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Ambassis kopsii (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Ambassis macracanthus (p. 105)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis miops (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 105;pl.50)
Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Ambassis vachellii (p. 105;pl.50)
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850) Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (p. 32;pl.5)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 160;pl.75)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 123;pl.59)
Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853) Cyclocheilichthys repasson (p. 35;pl.8)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 7;fig.29a;pl.4)
Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924 Anguilla borneensis (p. 7;fig.29b)
Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Anguilla celebesensis (p. 7;fig.29c)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 8;fig.29d;pl.4)
Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Anguilla nebulosa (p. 8;fig.29e)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 15;fig.55)
Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Anodontostoma thailandiae (p. 15;fig.56)
Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius biocellatus (p. 83;pl.40)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 91,1;pl.44)
Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849 Arius leptonotacanthus (p. 80;pl.38)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 80;pl.39)
Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846 Arius oetik (p. 80;pl.39)
Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Arius venosus (p. 80;pl.39)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 173;pl.82)
Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Aspericorvina jubata (p. 119;pl.57)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 92;fig.203)
Aulopareia unicolor (Valenciennes, 1837) Aulopareia unicolor (p. 142;pl.65)
Auriglobus amabilis (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos amabilis (p. 173;pl.83)
Auriglobus modestus (Bleeker, 1850) Chonerhinos modestus (p. 173;pl.83)
Auriglobus nefastus (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos nefastus (p. 173-174;pl.83)
Auriglobus remotus (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos remotus (p. 174;pl.83)
Auriglobus silus (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos silus (p. 174;pl.83)
Awaous grammepomus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous grammepomus (p. 142;fig.289)
Awaous melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous melanocephalus (p. 142;pl.65)
Awaous personatus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous personatus (p. 142)
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrelli (p. 76;pl.37)
Bagrichthys hypselopterus (Bleeker, 1852) Bagrichthys hypselopterus (p. 63;pl.29)
Bagrichthys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagrichthys macracanthus (p. 63;pl.29)
Bagrichthys macropterus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagrichthys macropterus (p. 61;fig.150;pl.30)
Bagrichthys micranodus Roberts, 1989 Bagrichthys micranodus (p. 63;fig.150;pl.30)
Bagroides melapterus Bleeker, 1851 Bagroides melapterus (p. 63)
Bahaba polykladiskos (Bleeker, 1852) Bahaba polykladiskos (p. 119;pl.57)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilos melanopterus (p. 32;pl.5)
Balitoropsis ophiolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera ophiolepis (p. 53;pl.24)
Balitoropsis zollingeri (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera zollingeri (p. 54;pl.25)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbichthys laevis (p. 32;fig.109;pl.5)
Barbodes belinka (Bleeker, 1860) Barbodes belinka (p. 32;pl.5)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 42;pl.15)
Barbodes dorsimaculatus (Ahl, 1923) Puntius dorsimaculatus (p. 42;fig.125)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius everetti (p. 43;pl.15)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 43;pl.15)
Barbodes microps (Günther, 1868) Puntius microps (p. 43;pl.16)
Barbodes platysoma (Bleeker, 1855) Barbodes platysoma (p. 33;pl.5)
Barbodes strigatus (Boulenger, 1894) Barbodes strigatus (p. 33;pl.6)
Barbodes sunieri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Barbodes sunieri (p. 33;pl.45)
Barbonymus balleroides (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbodes balleroides (p. 32;pl.5)
Barbonymus collingwoodii (Günther, 1868) Barbodes collingwoodii (p. 32;pl.5)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Barbodes gonionotus (p. 33;pl.5)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Barbodes schwanenfeldii (p. 33;pl.6)
Barbucca diabolica Roberts, 1989 Barbucca diabolica (p. 51;pl.22)
Barilius borneensis Roberts, 1989 Barilius borneensis (p. 33;pl.6)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius cyclopterus (p. 142;fig.291;pl.65)
Bathygobius petrophilus (Bleeker, 1853) Bathygobius petrophilus (p. 143)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 80;pl.39)
Batrachomoeus trispinosus (Günther, 1861) Batrachomoeus trispinosus (p. 83;fig.183;pl.41)
Belobranchus belobranchus (Valenciennes, 1837) Belobranchus belobranchus (p. 133;pl.62)
Belodontichthys dinema (Bleeker, 1851) Belodontichthys dinema (p. 68;pl.32)
Belontia hasselti (Cuvier, 1831) Belontia hasselti (p. 161;pl.75)
Betta akarensis Regan, 1910 Betta akarensis (p. 161;pl.75)
Betta anabatoides Bleeker, 1851 Betta anabatoides (p. 161;pl.75)
Betta bellica Sauvage, 1884 Betta bellica (p. 161;pl.75)
Betta brownorum Witte & Schmidt, 1992 Betta brownorum (p. 161;pl.75)
Betta coccina Vierke, 1979 Betta coccina (p. 161;pl.76)
Betta dimidiata Roberts, 1989 Betta dimidiata (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta edithae Vierke, 1984 Betta edithae (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta foerschi Vierke, 1979 Betta foerschi (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta fusca Regan, 1910 Betta fusca (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta imbellis Ladiges, 1975 Betta imbellis (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta macrostoma Regan, 1910 Betta macrostoma (p. 162;pl.76)
Betta patoti Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Betta patoti (p. 162-163;pl.76)
Betta picta (Valenciennes, 1846) Betta picta (p. 163;pl.76)
Betta rubra Perugia, 1893 Betta rubra (p. 163;pl.76)
Betta rutilans Witte & Kottelat, 1991 Betta rutilans (p. 163;pl.77)
Betta strohi Schaller & Kottelat, 1989 Betta strohi (p. 163;pl.77)
Betta taeniata Regan, 1910 Betta taeniata (p. 163;pl.77)
Betta unimaculata (Popta, 1905) Betta unimaculata (p. 163;pl.77)
Betta waseri Krummenacher, 1986 Betta waseri (p. 163;pl.77)
Boesemania microlepis (Bleeker, 1858) Boesemania microlepis (p. 119;pl.57)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddarti (p. 143;pl.65)
Boraras brigittae (Vogt, 1978) Rasbora brigittae (p. 45;pl.17)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 47;pl.19)
Boraras merah (Kottelat, 1991) Rasbora merah (p. 47;pl.19)
Boraras urophthalmoides (Kottelat, 1991) Rasbora urophthalmoides (p. 48)
Bostrychus sinensis Lacepède, 1801 Bostrychus sinensis (p. 133)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 171;pl.82)
Brachirus panoides (Bleeker, 1851) Synaptura panoides (p. 171;pl.82)
Brachyamblyopus brachysoma (Bleeker, 1854) Brachyamblyopus brachysoma (p. 155;pl.73)
Brachygobius aggregatus Herre, 1940 Brachygobius aggregatus (p. 143;pl.65)
Brachygobius doriae (Günther, 1868) Brachygobius doriae (p. 143;pl.65)
Brachygobius kabiliensis Inger, 1958 Brachygobius kabiliensis (p. 143;pl.65)
Brachygobius sabanus Inger, 1958 Brachygobius sabanus (p. 143;pl.65)
Brachygobius xanthomelas Herre, 1937 Brachygobius xanthomelas (p. 143;pl.65)
Brachygobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849) Hypogymnogobius xanthozona (p. 146;pl.67)
Breitensteinia hypselurus Ng & Siebert, 1998 Breitensteinia insignis (p. 75)
Breitensteinia insignis Steindachner, 1881 Breitensteinia insignis (p. 75;pl.37)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. 45;pl.17)
Bunaka gyrinoides (Bleeker, 1853) Bunaka gyrinoides (p. 133;pl.63)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 133;pl.63)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 133;pl.63)
Butis gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Butis gymnopomus (p. 134;pl.63)
Butis humeralis (Valenciennes, 1837) Butis humeralis (p. 134;pl.63)
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) Butis koilomatodon (p. 134;pl.63)
Callionymus melanotopterus Bleeker, 1850 Repomucenus melanopterus (p. 131;pl.62)
Callogobius hasseltii (Bleeker, 1851) Callogobius hasseltii (p. 143;pl.65)
Caragobius urolepis (Bleeker, 1852) Brachyamblyopus urolepis (p. 155;pl.73)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 110;fig.235;pl.53)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 110;fig.235;pl.53)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 110;pl.53)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 33;pl.6)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 1)
Carinotetraodon lorteti (Tirant, 1885) Carinotetraodon lorteti (p. 173;pl.82)
Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Hemipimelodus borneensis (p. 81;pl.40)
Cephalocassis melanochir (Bleeker, 1852) Cephalocassis melanochir (p. 80;pl.39)
Ceratoglanis scleronema (Bleeker, 1862) Ceratoglanis scleronema (p. 68;pl.32)
Cestraeus oxyrhyncus Valenciennes, 1836 Cestraeus oxyrhynchus (p. 125;pl.59)
Cestraeus plicatilis Valenciennes, 1836 Cestraeus plicatilis (p. 125)
Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852 Chaca bankanensis (p. 78;pl.38)
Channa bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853) Channa bankanensis (p. 165;pl.79)
Channa cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1853) Channa cyanospilos (p. 165;pl.79)
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) Channa lucius (p. 165;pl.79)
Channa marulioides (Bleeker, 1851) Channa marulioides (p. 165-166;pl.79)
Channa melanoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Channa melanopterus (p. 166;pl.79)
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) Channa melasoma (p. 166;pl.80)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 166;pl.80)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 165)
Channa pleurophthalma (Bleeker, 1851) Channa pleurophthalmus (p. 166;pl.80)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 166;pl.80)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 25;pl.5)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 125;pl.60)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 173;pl.83)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Chitala chitala (p. 4)
Chitala lopis (Bleeker, 1851) Chitala lopis (p. 4;pl.3)
Chonerhinos naritus (Richardson, 1848) Xenopterus naritus (p. 175;pl.84)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracanthus (p. 59;pl.28)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus chinensis (p. 33-34;pl.6)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 77;pl.37)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 77)
Clarias leiacanthus Bleeker, 1851 Clarias leiacanthus (p. 77;pl.37)
Clarias meladerma Bleeker, 1846 Clarias meladerma (p. 78;pl.38)
Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias nieuhofii (p. 78;pl.38)
Clarias teijsmanni Bleeker, 1857 Clarias teysmanni (p. 78;pl.38)
Clupeichthys bleekeri (Hardenberg, 1936) Clupeichthys bleekeri (p. 16;fig.57)
Clupeichthys goniognathus Bleeker, 1855 Clupeichthys goniognathus (p. 16;fig.58)
Clupeoides borneensis Bleeker, 1851 Clupeoides borneensis (p. 16;fig.59)
Clupeoides hypselosoma Bleeker, 1866 Clupeoides hypselosoma (p. 16;fig.60)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodilus (p. 103;fig.227)
Coilia borneensis Bleeker, 1852 Coilia borneensis (p. 21;fig.80)
Coilia coomansi Hardenberg, 1934 Coilia coomansi (p. 21;fig.81)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 21;fig.82)
Coilia lindmani Bleeker, 1857 Coilia lindmani (p. 21;fig.83)
Coilia macrognathos Bleeker, 1852 Coilia macrognathos (p. 21;fig.84)
Coilia neglecta Whitehead, 1967 Coilia neglecta (p. 22;fig.85)
Coilia rebentischii Bleeker, 1858 Coilia rebentischii (p. 22;fig.86)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox talabon (p. 9;fig.32)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabonoides (p. 9)
Congrogadus subducens (Richardson, 1843) Congrogadus subducens (p. 107;fig.33)
Corica laciniata Fowler, 1935 Corica laciniata (p. 17;fig.61)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corica soborna (p. 17;fig.62)
Cosmochilus falcifer Regan, 1906 Cosmochilus falcifer (p. 34;pl.6)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 125;pl.60)
Crenimugil heterocheilos (Bleeker, 1855) Crenimugil heterocheilos (p. 125;pl.59)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 126;pl.61)
Crossocheilus cobitis (Bleeker, 1854) Crossocheilus cobitis (p. 34;pl.6)
Crossocheilus gnathopogon Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Crossocheilus gnathopogon (p. 34;pl.7)
Crossocheilus langei Bleeker, 1860 Crossocheilus langei (p. 34;pl.7)
Crossocheilus nigriloba Popta, 1904 Crossocheilus nigriloba (p. 34;pl.84)
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Crossocheilus oblongus (p. 34;pl.7)
Cryptarius truncatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius truncatus (p. 80;pl.39)
Cryptocentroides insignis (Seale, 1910) Cryptocentroides insignis (p. 143;pl.66)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 34;pl.7)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 34;pl.7)
Cyclocheilichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys armatus (p. 34;pl.7)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849) Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (p. 34)
Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (Bleeker, 1854) Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (p. 34-35;pl.7)
Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (Bleeker, 1854) Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (p. 35;pl.7)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus cynoglossus (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus feldmanni (Bleeker, 1854) Cynoglossus feldmanni (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus kapuasensis Fowler, 1905 Cynoglossus kapuasensis (p. 169;fig.232)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus microlepis (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus trulla (Cantor, 1849) Cynoglossus borneensis (p. 169;pl.81)
Cynoglossus waandersii (Bleeker, 1854) Cynoglossus waandersii (p. 169;pl.81)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 35,1;pl.8)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 33;pl.6)
Datnioides microlepis Bleeker, 1854 Datnioides microlepis (p. 114;pl.55)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 114;pl.55)
Dermogenys montana Brembach, 1982 Dermogenys montana (p. 84;pl.41)
Dermogenys orientalis (Weber, 1894) Dermogenys orientalis (p. 84;pl.41)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusilla (p. 84;pl.41)
Dermogenys sumatrana (Bleeker, 1854) Dermogenys sumatrana (p. 85;pl.41)
Dermogenys vogti Brembach, 1982 Dermogenys vogti (p. 85;pl.41)
Desmopuntius foerschi (Kottelat, 1982) Puntius foerschi (p. 43;pl.15)
Desmopuntius hexazona (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Puntius johorensis (p. 43;pl.15)
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius eugrammus (p. 43;pl.15)
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius pentazona (p. 44;pl.16)
Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (Koumans, 1940) Puntius rhomboocellatus (p. 44;pl.16)
Dichotomyctere erythrotaenia (Bleeker, 1853) Tetraodon erythrotaenia (p. 174;pl.84)
Dichotomyctere kretamensis (Inger, 1953) Tetraodon kretamensis (p. 174;pl.84)
Dichotomyctere nigroviridis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Tetraodon nigroviridis (p. 174;pl.84)
Dichotomyctere ocellatus (Steindachner, 1870) Tetraodon biocellatus (p. 241;pl.83)
Dichotomyctere sabahensis (Dekkers, 1975) Tetraodon sabahensis (p. 175;fig.331)
Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) Osteochilus pleurotaenia (p. 40-41;pl.13)
Doryichthys boaja (Bleeker, 1850) Doryichthys boaja (p. 98;pl.47)
Doryichthys deokhatoides (Bleeker, 1854) Doryichthys deokhatoides (p. 98;pl.47)
Doryichthys heterosoma (Bleeker, 1851) Doryichthys heterosoma (p. 98;pl.47)
Doryichthys martensii (Peters, 1868) Doryichthys martensii (p. 98;fig.220;pl.47)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 121;pl.58)
Drombus globiceps (Hora, 1923) Drombus globiceps (p. 143-144;fig.292)
Drombus kranjiensis (Herre, 1940) Drombus kranjiensis (p. 144;pl.66)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Drombus triangularis (p. 144;fig.293)
Echidna rhodochilus Bleeker, 1863 Echidna rhodochilus (p. 10;pl.4)
Eirmotus octozona Schultz, 1959 Eirmotus octozona (p. 35;pl.8)
Eleotris acanthopoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris acanthopomus (p. 134)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 134;pl.63)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. )
Eleutherochir opercularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleutherochir opercularis (p. 131;fig.266)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 128;pl.61)
Eleutheronema tridactylum (Bleeker, 1849) Eleutheronema tridactylum (p. 128;pl.61)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 125;pl.60)
Ellopostoma megalomycter (Vaillant, 1902) Ellopostoma megalomycter (p. 51;pl.22)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 5;pl.3)
Encheloclarias tapeinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Encheloclarias tapeinopterus (p. 78;pl.38)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (p. 35;pl.8)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 106;pl.151)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 106;pl.51)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 17;fig.63)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 111;pl.54)
Eugnathogobius kabilia (Herre, 1940) Mugilogobius kabilia (p. 146;fig.296)
Eugnathogobius siamensis (Fowler, 1934) Pseudogobiopsis campbellianus (p. 150;pl.70(inpart))
Eugnathogobius siamensis (Fowler, 1934) Pseudogobius oratai (p. 150;fig.306)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Exyrias puntang (p. 144;pl.66)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Papillogobius reichei (p. 148;pl.57)
Fibramia amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon amboinensis (p. 109;pl.53)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 109;pl.53)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. 109)
Filimanus heptadactyla (Cuvier, 1829) Polynemus heptadactylus (p. 128)
Fluvitrygon signifer (Compagno & Roberts, 1982) Himantura signifer (p. 2;pl.3)
Garra borneensis (Vaillant, 1902) Garra borneensis (p. 35;pl.8)
Gastromyzon borneensis Günther, 1874 Gastromyzon borneensis (p. 51;pl.22)
Gastromyzon contractus Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon contractus (p. 51;pl.22)
Gastromyzon ctenocephalus Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon ctenocephalus (p. 51;pl.22)
Gastromyzon danumensis Chin & Inger, 1989 Gastromyzon danumensis (p. 51;pl.22)
Gastromyzon fasciatus Inger & Chin, 1961 Gastromyzon fasciatus (p. 51;pl.23)
Gastromyzon lepidogaster Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon lepidogaster (p. 51;pl.23)
Gastromyzon megalepis Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon megalepis (p. 51;pl.23)
Gastromyzon monticola (Vaillant, 1889) Gastromyzon monticola (p. 52;pl.23)
Gastromyzon punctulatus Inger & Chin, 1961 Gastromyzon punctulatus (p. 52;pl.23)
Gastromyzon ridens Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon ridens (p. 52;pl.23)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 111;pl.54)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres kapas (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poieti (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 115;pl.56)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 115;pl.56)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophieleotris aporos (p. 135;pl.64)
Glaniopsis denudata Roberts, 1982 Glaniopsis denudata (p. 52;pl.23)
Glaniopsis gossei Roberts, 1982 Glaniopsis gossei (p. 52;pl.23)
Glaniopsis hanitschi Boulenger, 1899 Glaniopsis hanitschi (p. 52;pl.23)
Glaniopsis multiradiata Roberts, 1982 Glaniopsis multiradiata (p. 52;pl.23)
Glossogobius aureus Akihito & Meguro, 1975 Glossogobius aureus (p. 144;fig.294a;pl.66)
Glossogobius bicirrhosus (Weber, 1894) Glossogobius bicirrhosus (p. 145;pl.66)
Glossogobius celebius (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius celebius (p. 145;fig.294c;pl.66)
Glossogobius circumspectus (Macleay, 1883) Glossogobius circumspectus (p. 145;fig.294d;pl.66)
Glossogobius flavipinnis (Aurich, 1938) Glossogobius flavipinnis (p. 145;pl.66)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 145;fig.294e;pl.67)
Glossogobius intermedius Aurich, 1938 Glossogobius intermedius (p. 145;pl.67)
Glossogobius matanensis (Weber, 1913) Glossogobius matanensis (p. 145;fig.294f;pl.67)
Glyptothorax major (Boulenger, 1894) Glyptothorax major (p. 76;pl.37)
Glyptothorax platypogon (Valenciennes, 1840) Glyptothorax platypogon (p. 76-77;pl.37)
Glyptothorax platypogonides (Bleeker, 1855) Glyptothorax platypogonoides (p. 77;pl.37)
Gobiopterus brachypterus (Bleeker, 1855) Gobiopterus brachypterus (p. 145;fig.295;pl.67)
Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822) Gobiopterus chuno (p. 145-146;fig.295;pl.67)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. 103;pl.49)
Gymnochanda filamentosa Fraser-Brunner, 1955 Gymnochanda filamentosa (p. 105;pl.51)
Gymnothorax polyuranodon (Bleeker, 1854) Gymnothorax polyuranodon (p. 15;pl.4)
Gymnothorax tile (Hamilton, 1822) Gymnothorax tile (p. 10-11;pl.4)
Gyrinocheilus pustulosus Vaillant, 1902 Gyrinocheilus pustulosus (p. 61;pl.29)
Hampala ampalong (Bleeker, 1852) Hampala ampalong (p. 35;pl.8)
Hampala bimaculata (Popta, 1905) Hampala bimaculata (p. 35;pl.8)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 35;pl.8)
Helicophagus typus Bleeker, 1857 Helicophagus typus (p. 72;pl.35)
Helicophagus waandersii Bleeker, 1858 Helicophagus waandersii (p. 72;pl.35)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 159;pl.74)
Hemiarius stormii (Bleeker, 1858) Hemiarius stormii (p. 80-81;pl.39)
Hemibagrus baramensis (Regan, 1906) Mystus baramensis (p. 65)
Hemibagrus nemurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nemurus (p. 66;pl.31)
Hemibagrus olyroides (Roberts, 1989) Mystus olyroides (p. 66;pl.32)
Hemibagrus planiceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus planiceps (p. 66;pl.31)
Hemibagrus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Mystus sabanus (p. 66-67;pl.32)
Hemibagrus velox Tan & Ng, 2000 Mystus planiceps (p. 66)
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Mystus wyckii (p. 67;pl.80)
Hemigobius hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Hemigobius hoevenii (p. 146;pl.67)
Hemigobius mingi (Herre, 1936) Hemigobius bleekeri (p. 146;pl.67)
Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus Brembach, 1978 Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus (p. 85;pl.41)
Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis Collette, 1991 Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis (p. 85;pl.42)
Hemirhamphodon kuekenthali Steindachner, 1901 Hemirhamphodon kuekenthali (p. 85-86;fig.189)
Hemirhamphodon phaiosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Hemirhamphodon phaiosoma (p. 86;pl.42)
Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (Bleeker, 1853) Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (p. 86;pl.42)
Hemirhamphodon tengah Collette, 1991 Hemirhamphodon tengah (p. 86;pl.42)
Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (Bleeker, 1854) Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (p. 68;pl.32)
Hemisilurus moolenburghi Weber & de Beaufort, 1913 Hemisilurus moolenburghi (p. 68;fig.161)
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sagor (p. 80;pl.39)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa keele (p. 17;fig.64)
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Hippichthys cyanospilos (p. 99;pl.47)
Hippichthys heptagonus Bleeker, 1849 Hippichthys heptagonus (p. 99;pl.47)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. 99;pl.48)
Hippichthys spicifer (Rüppell, 1838) Hippichthys spicifer (p. 99;pl.48)
Homaloptera ocellata van der Hoeven, 1830 Homaloptera ocellata (p. 52-53,75;pl.24)
Homaloptera ogilviei Alfred, 1967 Homaloptera ogilviei (p. 53;pl.24)
Homaloptera orthogoniata Vaillant, 1902 Homaloptera orthogoniata (p. 53;pl.24)
Homalopteroides nebulosus (Alfred, 1969) Homaloptera nebulosa (p. 52;pl.24)
Homalopteroides stephensoni (Hora, 1932) Homaloptera stephensoni (p. 53;pl.24)
Homalopteroides tweediei (Herre, 1940) Homaloptera tweediei (p. 54;pl.24)
Homalopteroides wassinkii (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera wassinkii (p. 54;pl.24)
Homalopteroides weberi (Hora, 1932) Homaloptera weberi (p. 54;fig.138)
Homalopterula gymnogaster (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera gymnogaster (p. 52;pl.24)
Homalopterula heterolepis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Homaloptera heterolepis (p. 52;pl.24)
Homalopterula ripleyi Fowler, 1940 Homaloptera ripleyi (p. 53;pl.24)
Homalopterula vanderbilti (Fowler, 1940) Homaloptera vanderbilti (p. 54;fig.137)
Hyalobagrus ornatus (Duncker, 1904) Pelteobagrus ornatus (p. 67;pl.32)
Hypergastromyzon eubranchus Roberts, 1991 Hypergastromyzon eubranchus (p. 54;pl.25)
Hypergastromyzon humilis Roberts, 1989 Hypergastromyzon humilis (p. 54;pl.25)
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina valenciennei (p. 92;fig.204)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 35;pl.8)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (p. 35-36;fig.117a)
Hyporhamphus neglectus (Bleeker, 1866) Hyporhamphus neglectus (p. 86;fig.191)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 86;fig.191)
Hypseleotris leuciscus (Bleeker, 1853) Hypseleotris leuciscus (p. 134;pl.63)
Ichthyocampus carce (Hamilton, 1822) Ichthyocampus carce (p. 99;pl.49)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 18;fig.68)
Ilisha filigera (Valenciennes, 1847) Ilisha filigera (p. 18;fig.70)
Ilisha kampeni (Weber & de Beaufort, 1913) Ilisha kampeni (p. 18-19.fig.71)
Ilisha macrogaster Bleeker, 1866 Ilisha macrogaster (p. 19;fig.72)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 19;fig.73)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 19;fig.74)
Ilisha pristigastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Ilisha pristigastroides (p. 19;fig.75)
Istigobius diadema (Steindachner, 1876) Istigobius diadema (p. 146;pl.67)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istigobius ornatus (p. 146;pl.67)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 119;pl.57)
Johnius coitor (Hamilton, 1822) Johnius coitor (p. 119;pl.57)
Johnius trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius trachycephalus (p. 119;pl.57)
Johnius weberi Hardenberg, 1936 Johnius weberi (p. 119;pl.57)
Kalimantania lawak (Bleeker, 1855) Kalimantania lawak (p. 36;pl.9)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 111;pl.54)
Ketengus typus Bleeker, 1846 Ketengus typus (p. 81;pl.40)
Kottelatlimia pristes (Roberts, 1989) Lepidocephalichthys pristes (p. 59;pl.28)
Kryptopterus baramensis Ng, 2002 Kryptopterus limpok (p. 69)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 68;pl.33)
Kryptopterus cryptopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus cryptopterus (p. 69;pl.33)
Kryptopterus lais (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus lais (p. 69;pl.33)
Kryptopterus limpok (Bleeker, 1852) Kryptopterus limpok (p. 69;pl.33)
Kryptopterus lumholtzi Rendahl, 1922 Kryptopterus lumholtzi (p. 69)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. 69;pl.33)
Kryptopterus minor Roberts, 1989 Kryptopterus minor (p. 69;pl.33)
Kryptopterus mononema (Bleeker, 1846) Cryptopterus mononema (p. 69)
Kryptopterus palembangensis (Bleeker, 1852) Kryptopterus palembangensis (p. 69;pl.34)
Kryptopterus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Ompok sabanus (p. 70;pl.34)
Kryptopterus schilbeides (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus schilbeides (p. 69-70;pl.34)
Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829) Kuhlia marginata (p. 108;pl.52)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 108)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 108;pl.52)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 108;pl.52)
Kurtus indicus Bloch, 1786 Kurtus indicus (p. 157;pl.74)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Labeo chrysophekadion (p. 36;pl.9)
Labeo erythropterus Valenciennes, 1842 Labeo erythropterus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labeo pietschmanni Machan, 1930 Labeo pietschmanni (p. fig.118)
Labiobarbus fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853) Labiobarbus fasciatus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labiobarbus festivus (Heckel, 1843) Labiobarbus festivus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus kuhlii (p. 36)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus leptocheilus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus lineatus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus sumatranus (p. 37;pl.10)
Labiobarbus ocellatus (Heckel, 1843) Labiobarbus ocellatus (p. 36;pl.9)
Labiobarbus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1962) Labiobarbus sabanus (p. 37;pl.9)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 174;pl.83)
Lagusia micracanthus (Bleeker, 1860) Lagusia micracanthus (p. 107;pl.51)
Laides hexanema (Bleeker, 1852) Laides hexanema (p. 71;pl.35)
Lamnostoma mindora (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Lamnostoma mindora (p. 12;fig.41)
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. 12;fig.42)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 103;pl.50)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 33;pl.6)
Leiocassis micropogon (Bleeker, 1852) Leiocassis micropogon (p. 64;pl.30)
Leiocassis poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1840) Leiocassis poecilopterus (p. 65;pl.31)
Leiocassis saravacensis Boulenger, 1894 Leiocassis saravacensis (p. 65)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 111;pl.54)
Lepidocephalichthys hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalichthys hasselti (p. 59;pl.28)
Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi (p. 59;pl.28)
Lepidocephalus macrochir (Bleeker, 1854) Lepidocephalus macrochir (p. 59)
Lepidocephalus spectrum Roberts, 1989 Lepidocephalus spectrum (p. 59-60;pl.28)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. 37)
Leptobarbus hosii (Regan, 1906) Leptobarbus hosii (p. 37;pl.10)
Leptobarbus melanopterus Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Leptobarbus melanopterus (p. 37;pl.10)
Leptobarbus melanotaenia Boulenger, 1894 Leptobarbus melanotaenia (p. 37;pl.10)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 128;pl.61)
Leptosynanceia asteroblepa (Richardson, 1844) Leptosynanceia asteroblepa (p. 102;pl.49)
Lobocheilos bo (Popta, 1904) Lobocheilos bo (p. 37;pl.10)
Lobocheilos falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842) Lobocheilos falcifer (p. 37;pl.10)
Lobocheilos falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842) Lobocheilos hispidus (p. 37;pl.10)
Lobocheilos kajanensis (Popta, 1904) Lobocheilos kajanensis (p. 37;pl.10)
Lobocheilos lehat Bleeker, 1858 Lobocheilos lehat (p. 37;pl.10)
Lobocheilos schwanenfeldii Bleeker, 1854 Lobocheilos schwanenfeldii (p. 37;pl.11)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 114;pl.55)
Luciocephalus pulcher (Gray, 1830) Luciocephalus pulcher (p. 159;pl.74)
Luciosoma pellegrinii Popta, 1905 Luciosoma pellegrinii (p. 37;fig.119)
Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, 1842) Luciosoma setigerum (p. 38;pl.11)
Luciosoma spilopleura Bleeker, 1855 Luciosoma spilopleura (p. 38;pl.11)
Luciosoma trinema (Bleeker, 1852) Luciosoma trinema (p. 38;pl.11)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 113;pl.54)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergii (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflama (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fuscescens (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus maxweberi Popta, 1921 Lutjanus maxweberi (p. 113;pl.55)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 114;pl.55)
Lycothrissa crocodilus (Bleeker, 1850) Lycothrissa crocodilus (p. 22;fig.87)
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Macrochirichthys macrochirus (p. 38;pl.11)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 167;pl.80)
Macrognathus keithi (Herre, 1940) Macrognathus keithi (p. 167;fig.319)
Macrognathus maculatus (Cuvier, 1832) Macrognathus maculatus (p. 167;pl.80)
Malayochela maassi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Chela maassi (p. 33;pl.6)
Mangarinus waterousi Herre, 1943 Mangarinus waterousi (p. 146;pl.68)
Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936) Telmatherina ladigesi (p. 94;pl.45)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 168;pl.80)
Mastacembelus notophthalmus Roberts, 1989 Mastacembelus notophthalmus (p. 168;pl.81)
Mastacembelus unicolor Cuvier, 1832 Mastacembelus unicolor (p. 168;pl.81)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 5;fig.23)
Meiacanthus anema (Bleeker, 1852) Meiacanthus anema (p. 129;pl.62)
Mesopristes argenteus (Cuvier, 1829) Mesopristes argenteus (p. 107;pl.52)
Mesopristes cancellatus (Cuvier, 1829) Mesopristes cancellatus (p. 107-108;pl.52)
Mesopristes iravi Yoshino, Yoshigou & Senou, 2002 Mesopristes argenteus (p. 107;pl.52)
Micronema hexapterus (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus hexapterus (p. 69;pl.33)
Microphis argulus (Peters, 1855) Microphis argulus (p. 99;fig.220)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus brachyurus (p. 99-100;pl.48)
Microphis leiaspis (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis leiaspis (p. 100;pl.48)
Microphis manadensis (Bleeker, 1856) Microphis manadensis (p. 100;pl.48)
Microphis mento (Bleeker, 1856) Microphis mento (p. 100;pl.48)
Microphis ocellatus (Duncker, 1910) Microphis ocellatus (p. 100;pl.48)
Microphis retzii (Bleeker, 1856) Microphis retzii (p. 100;pl.49)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 120;pl.58)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 101;fig.225;pl.49)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Moringua javanica (p. 10;fig.36)
Moringua microchir Bleeker, 1853 Moringua microchir (p. 10)
Moringua raitaborua (Hamilton, 1822) Moringua raitaborua (p. 10;pl.4)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 125;pl.60)
Mugilogobius amadi (Weber, 1913) Weberogobius amadi (p. 154;pl.73)
Mugilogobius karatunensis (Aurich, 1938) Mugilogobius karatunensis (p. 146)
Mugilogobius latifrons (Boulenger, 1897) Mugilogobius latifrons (p. 146;pl.68)
Mugilogobius sarasinorum (Boulenger, 1897) Tamanka sarasinorum (p. 154;pl.73)
Mugilogobius zebra (Aurich, 1938) Mugilogobius zebra (p. 147;fig.297)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 9;fig.34)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 9;fig.35)
Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Muraenichthys gymnopterus (p. 12;fig.43)
Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Mystacoleucus marginatus (p. 38;pl.11)
Mystacoleucus padangensis (Bleeker, 1852) Mystacoleucus padangensis (p. 38;pl.11)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 66;pl.31)
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus micracanthus (p. 66;pl.31)
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nigriceps (p. 66;pl.32)
Mystus singaringan (Bleeker, 1846) Mystus nigriceps (p. 66)
Mystus wolffii (Bleeker, 1851) Mystus wolffii (p. 67;pl.32)
Nagaichthys filipes Kottelat & Lim, 1991 Nagaichthys filipes (p. 166;pl.80)
Nandus nebulosus (Gray, 1835) Nandus nebulosus (p. 122;pl.58)
Nanobagrus armatus (Vaillant, 1902) Leiocassis armatus (p. 63;pl.30)
Nanobagrus fuscus (Popta, 1904) Leiocassis fuscus (p. 63;pl.30)
Nemacheilus chrysolaimos (Valenciennes, 1846) Nemacheilus chrysolaimos (p. 54;pl.25)
Nemacheilus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Nemacheilus fasciatus (p. 54-55;pl.25)
Nemacheilus kapuasensis Kottelat, 1984 Nemacheilus kapuasensis (p. 55;pl.25)
Nemacheilus lactogeneus Roberts, 1989 Nemacheilus lactogeneus (p. 55;pl.25)
Nemacheilus longipectoralis Popta, 1905 Nemacheilus longipectoralis (p. 55;pl.25)
Nemacheilus longipinnis Ahl, 1922 Nemacheilus longipinnis (p. 55;fig.139)
Nemacheilus olivaceus Boulenger, 1894 Nemacheilus olivaceus (p. 55;pl.25)
Nemacheilus pfeifferae (Bleeker, 1853) Nemacheilus pfeifferae (p. 55;pl.26)
Nemacheilus saravacensis Boulenger, 1894 Nemacheilus saravacensis (p. 55;pl.26)
Nemacheilus selangoricus Duncker, 1904 Nemacheilus selangoricus (p. 55;pl.26)
Nemacheilus spiniferus Kottelat, 1984 Nemacheilus spiniferus (p. 55;pl.26)
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius caelatus (p. 79;fig.179c;pl.38)
Nematabramis alestes (Seale & Bean, 1907) Nematabramis alestes (p. 38;fig.120)
Nematabramis borneensis Inger & Chin, 1962 Nematabramis borneensis (p. 38;pl.11)
Nematabramis everetti Boulenger, 1894 Nematabramis everetti (p. 38;pl.11)
Nematabramis steindachnerii Popta, 1905 Nematabramis steindachneri (p. 38;pl.11)
Neobarynotus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851) Neobarynotus microlepis (p. 38-39;pl.12)
Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisii Popta, 1905 Neogastromyzon nieuwenhuisii (p. 55-56;pl.26)
Neogastromyzon pauciradiatus (Inger & Chin, 1961) Neogastromyzon pauciradiatus (p. 56;pl.26)
Neohomaloptera johorensis (Herre, 1944) Neohomaloptera johorensis (p. 56;pl.26)
Neolissochilus longipinnis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Neolissochilus longipinnis (p. 39)
Neolissochilus sumatranus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Neolissochilus sumatranus (p. 39;fig.121)
Neolissochilus thienemanni (Ahl, 1933) Neolissochilus thienemanni (p. 39;pl.12)
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus taeniurus (p. 123;pl.59)
Neostethus bicornis Regan, 1916 Neostethus bicornis (p. 95;pl.46)
Neostethus borneensis Herre, 1939 Neostethus borneensis (p. 95;fig.211)
Neostethus lankesteri Regan, 1916 Neostethus lankesteri (p. 95;pl.95)
Neovespicula depressifrons (Richardson, 1848) Vespicula depressifrons (p. 102;pl.49)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 79;fig.179b;pl.38)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Nibea soldado (p. 119;pl.57)
Nomorhamphus brembachi Vogt, 1978 Nomorhamphus australis (p. 86)
Nomorhamphus brembachi Vogt, 1978 Nomorhamphus brembachi (p. 86;pl.42)
Nomorhamphus celebensis Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Nomorhamphus celebensis (p. 87;fig.192)
Nomorhamphus ebrardtii (Popta, 1912) Dermogenys ebrardtii (p. 84;pl.41)
Nomorhamphus hageni (Popta, 1912) Nomorhamphus hageni (p. 87)
Nomorhamphus liemi Vogt, 1978 Nomorhamphus liemi (p. 87;pl.42)
Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus (Brembach, 1982) Dermogenys megarrhamphus (p. 84;pl.41)
Nomorhamphus ravnaki Brembach, 1991 Nomorhamphus ravnaki (p. 87;pl.42)
Nomorhamphus sanussii Brembach, 1991 Nomorhamphus sanussii (p. 87)
Nomorhamphus towoetii Ladiges, 1972 Nomorhamphus towoetii (p. 87;pl.42)
Nomorhamphus weberi (Boulenger, 1897) Dermogenys weberi (p. 85;pl.41)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 4;pl.3)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochii (p. 111;pl.54)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 111;pl.54)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 155;pl.73)
Odonteleotris macrodon (Bleeker, 1853) Odonteleotris macrodon (p. 135;fig.272)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 147;pl.68)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Puntius oligolepis (p. 43;pl.16)
Omobranchus elongatus (Peters, 1855) Omobranchus elongatus (p. 129;fig.261)
Omobranchus ferox (Herre, 1927) Omobranchus ferox (p. 129-130;pl.62)
Omobranchus obliquus (Garman, 1903) Omobranchus rotundiceps obliquus (p. 130;fig.262)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 130;fig.263)
Omobranchus zebra (Bleeker, 1868) Omobranchus zebra (p. 130;fig.264)
Ompok binotatus Ng, 2002 Ompok sabanus (p. 70;pl.34)
Ompok borneensis (Steindachner, 1901) Ompok borneensis (p. 70;fig.163)
Ompok eugeneiatus (Vaillant, 1893) Ompok eugeneiatus (p. 70;pl.34)
Ompok hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1846) Ompok hypophthalmus (p. 70;pl.34)
Ompok leiacanthus (Bleeker, 1853) Ompok leiacanthus (p. 70;pl.34)
Ompok pluriradiatus Ng, 2002 Ompok sabanus (p. 70)
Ompok siluroides Lacepède, 1803 Ompok bimaculatus (p. 70;pl.34)
Ompok weberi (Hardenberg, 1936) Ompok weberi (p. 70)
Ophichthus macrochir (Bleeker, 1853) Ophichthus macrochir (p. 12-13;fig.44)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 135;pl.64)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalense (p. 101;fig.226)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus tardoore (p. 19-20;fig.76)
Opisthopterus valenciennesi Bleeker, 1872 Opisthopterus valenciennesi (p. 20;fig.77)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 123;pl.59)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (p. 123)
Oryzias celebensis (Weber, 1894) Oryzias celebensis (p. 89;pl.43)
Oryzias javanicus (Bleeker, 1854) Oryzias javanicus (p. 89;pl.43)
Oryzias marmoratus (Aurich, 1935) Oryzias marmoratus (p. 90;pl.43)
Oryzias matanensis (Aurich, 1935) Oryzias matanensis (p. 90;pl.43)
Oryzias nigrimas Kottelat, 1990 Oryzias nigrimas (p. 90;pl.43)
Oryzias orthognathus Kottelat, 1990 Oryzias orthognathus (p. 90;pl.43)
Oryzias profundicola Kottelat, 1990 Oryzias profundicola (p. 90;pl.43)
Oryzias sarasinorum (Popta, 1905) Xenopoecilus sarasinorum (p. 90;pl.44)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 159;pl.75)
Osphronemus laticlavius Roberts, 1992 Osphronemus laticlavius (p. 159;fig.316a)
Osphronemus septemfasciatus Roberts, 1992 Osphronemus septemfasciatus (p. 159;fig,613b)
Osteochilus bellus Popta, 1904 Osteochilus bellus (p. 39,fg.122)
Osteochilus borneensis (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus borneensis (p. 39;pl.12)
Osteochilus enneaporos (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus enneaporus (p. 39;pl.12)
Osteochilus harrisoni Fowler, 1905 Osteochilus harrisoni (p. 39;pl.12)
Osteochilus intermedius Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Osteochilus intermedius (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus kahajanensis (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus kahajanensis (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus kappenii (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus kappenii (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus kelabau Popta, 1904 Osteochilus kelabau (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus melanopleura (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus microcephalus (p. 40;pl.13)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus triporos (p. 41;pl.13)
Osteochilus pentalineatus Kottelat, 1982 Osteochilus pentalineatus (p. 40;pl.13)
Osteochilus repang Popta, 1904 Osteochilus repang (p. 41;fig.124)
Osteochilus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1851) Osteochilus schlegelii (p. 41;pl.13)
Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851) Osteochilus spilurus (p. 41;pl.13)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasseltii (p. 40;pl.12)
Osteochilus waandersii (Bleeker, 1853) Osteochilus waandersii (p. 41;pl.13)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 81;pl.40)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 126;pl.60)
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil engeli (p. 126;pl.60)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Otolithoides pama (p. 119;pl.57)
Oxuderces dentatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850 Oxuderces dentatus (p. 147;pl.68)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmorata (p. 135;pl.64)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (Bleeker, 1853) Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (p. 135;pl.64)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (p. 135)
Oxygaster anomalura Van Hasselt, 1823 Oxygaster anomalura (p. 41;pl.13)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 147;pl.68)
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 147;pl.68)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. 147;pl.68)
Oxyurichthys tentacularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys tentacularis (p. 147;pl.68)
Pandaka pygmaea Herre, 1927 Pandaka pygmaea (p. 147;fig.298;pl.68)
Pandaka trimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1975 Pandaka trimaculata (p. 148;fig.298;pl.68)
Pangasius djambal Bleeker, 1846 Pangasius djambal (p. 72)
Pangasius humeralis Roberts, 1989 Pangasius humeralis (p. 72)
Pangasius lithostoma Roberts, 1989 Pangasius lithostoma (p. 73;pl.35)
Pangasius macronema Bleeker, 1850 Pangasius macronema (p. 73;pl.36)
Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863) Pangasius nasutus (p. 73;fig.169b;pl.36)
Pangasius nieuwenhuisii (Popta, 1904) Pangasius nieuwenhuisii (p. 73;fig.170)
Pangasius polyuranodon Bleeker, 1852 Pangasius polyuranodon (p. 73-74;pl.36)
Pangio agma (Burridge, 1992) Pangio agma (p. 60;fig.145)
Pangio anguillaris (Vaillant, 1902) Pangio anguillaris (p. 60;pl.28)
Pangio borneensis (Boulenger, 1894) Pangio borneensis (p. 60;pl.29)
Pangio cuneovirgata (Raut, 1957) Pangio cuneovirgata (p. 60;fig.146)
Pangio doriae (Perugia, 1892) Pangio doriae (p. 60;pl.29)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 60;fig.145)
Pangio mariarum (Inger & Chin, 1962) Pangio mariarum (p. 60;pl.28)
Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio oblonga (p. 60;pl.29)
Pangio shelfordii (Popta, 1903) Pangio shelfordii (p. 61;pl.29)
Pangio superba (Roberts, 1989) Pangio superba (p. 61;pl.29)
Panna microdon (Bleeker, 1849) Panna microdon (p. 119)
Pao leiurus (Bleeker, 1850) Tetraodon leiurus (p. 174;pl.84)
Pao palembangensis (Bleeker, 1851) Tetraodon palembangensis (p. 175,242;pl.84)
Parachela hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1860) Parachela hypophthalmus (p. 41;pl.13)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Parachela oxygastroides (p. 41;pl.13)
Paracrossochilus acerus Inger & Chin, 1962 Paracrossochilus acerus (p. 41;pl.14)
Paracrossochilus vittatus (Boulenger, 1894) Paracrossochilus vittatus (p. 41;pl.14)
Paradoxodacna piratica Roberts, 1989 Paradoxodacna piratica (p. 105-106;pl.51)
Parakysis anomalopteryx Roberts, 1989 Parakysis anomalopteryx (p. 76;pl.37)
Parakysis verrucosus Herre, 1940 Parakysis verrucosa (p. 76;fig.75;pl.37)
Parambassis apogonoides (Bleeker, 1851) Parambassis apogonoides (p. 106;pl.51)
Parambassis macrolepis (Bleeker, 1856) Parambassis macrolepis (p. 106;pl.51)
Parambassis siamensis (Fowler, 1937) Parambassis punctulata (p. 106;pl.51)
Parambassis wolffii (Bleeker, 1850) Parambassis wolffii (p. 106;pl.51)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza parmata (p. 125;pl.60)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 169;fig.324)
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) Paraplotosus albilabris (p. 82;fig.182;pl.40)
Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846) Parapocryptes serperaster (p. 148;pl.69)
Paratherina cyanea Aurich, 1935 Paratherina cyanea (p. 93;fig.207)
Paratherina labiosa Aurich, 1935 Paratherina labiosa (p. 93;pl.45)
Paratherina striata Aurich, 1935 Paratherina striata (p. 93;fig.207)
Paratherina wolterecki Aurich, 1935 Paratherina wolterecki (p. 93;pl.45)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Trypauchen microcephalus (p. 156;pl.315)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Trypauchen raha (p. 156)
Parawaous megacephalus (Fowler, 1905) Awaous megacephalus (p. 142;fig.290)
Pardachirus poropterus (Bleeker, 1851) Achirus poropterus (p. 170-171;fig.326)
Parhomaloptera microstoma (Boulenger, 1899) Parhomaloptera microstoma (p. 56;pl.26)
Parioglossus formosus (Smith, 1931) Parioglossus formosus (p. 156)
Parioglossus palustris (Herre, 1945) Parioglossus palustris (p. 157;pl.74)
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. 157;pl.74)
Parosphromenus allani Brown, 1987 Parosphromenus allani (p. 163;pl.77)
Parosphromenus anjunganensis Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus anjunganensis (p. 163-164;pl.77)
Parosphromenus deissneri (Bleeker, 1859) Parosphromenus deissneri (p. 164;pl.77)
Parosphromenus filamentosus Vierke, 1981 Parosphromenus filamentosus (p. 164;pl.78)
Parosphromenus linkei Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus linkei (p. 164;pl.77)
Parosphromenus ornaticauda Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus ornaticauda (p. 164;pl.78)
Parosphromenus parvulus Vierke, 1979 Parosphromenus parvulus (p. 164;pl.78)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Hypolophus sephen (p. 2;pl.3)
Pectenocypris balaena Roberts, 1989 Pectenocypris balaena (p. 42;pl.14)
Pectenocypris korthausae Kottelat, 1982 Pectenocypris korthausae (p. 42;pl.14)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 108;pl.52)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 20;fig.78)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 115;pl.56)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 148;pl.69)
Periophthalmodon septemradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) Periophthalmodon septemradiatus (p. 148;pl.69)
Periophthalmus argentilineatus Valenciennes, 1837 Periophthalmus argentilineatus (p. 148;pl.69)
Periophthalmus chrysospilos Bleeker, 1853 Periophthalmus chrysospilos (p. 149;pl.69)
Periophthalmus gracilis Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus gracilis (p. 149;fig.302)
Periophthalmus kalolo Lesson, 1831 Periophthalmus kalolo (p. 149;pl.69)
Periophthalmus malaccensis Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus malaccensis (p. 149;pl.69)
Periophthalmus minutus Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus minutus (p. 149;fig.303)
Periophthalmus variabilis Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus novemradiatus (p. 149;pl.69)
Phalacronotus apogon (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus apogon (p. 68;pl.32)
Phalacronotus micronemus (Bleeker, 1846) Kryptopterus micronema (p. 69;pl.33)
Phalacronotus parvanalis (Inger & Chin, 1959) Kryptopterus parvanalis (p. 69;pl.34)
Phenablennius heyligeri (Bleeker, 1859) Phenablennius heyligeri (p. 130;fig.215)
Phenacostethus posthon Roberts, 1971 Phenacostethus posthon (p. 96;pl.47)
Phenacostethus trewavasae Parenti, 1986 Phenacostethus trewavasae (p. 96;fig.215)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 13;fig.45)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 13;fig.46;pl.5)
Pisodonophis hypselopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Pisodonophis hypselopterus (p. 13;fig.47)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 125;pl.60)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinopterus (p. 125;pl.60)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 125;pl.60)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 103;fig.228)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 116;pl.56)
Pleurosicya bilobata (Koumans, 1941) Pleurosicya bilobata (p. 149;fig.304)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius argyropleuron (p. 79;fig.179a;pl.38)
Plicofollis nella (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius nella (p. 80;pl.39)
Plicofollis polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846) Arius polystaphylodon (p. 80;pl.39)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 82;pl.40)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 82;fig.181;pl.40)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 91;pl.44)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 91;pl.44)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 91;pl.44)
Polydactylus macrophthalmus (Bleeker, 1858) Polynemus macrophthalmus (p. 129;fig.260)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebejus (p. 128;pl.61)
Polynemus dubius Bleeker, 1853 Polynemus dubius (p. 128;pl.62)
Polynemus hornadayi Myers, 1936 Polynemus hornadayi (p. 128)
Polynemus melanochir Valenciennes, 1831 Polynemus borneensis (p. 128;pl.61)
Polynemus multifilis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Polystonemus multifilis (p. 129)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus hilleri (p. 128;fig.259)
Pomacentrus taeniometopon Bleeker, 1852 Pomacentrus taeniometopon (p. 123;pl.59)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 116;pl.56)
Poropuntius huguenini (Bleeker, 1853) Poropuntius huguenini (p. 42;pl.14)
Poropuntius tawarensis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Poropuntius tawarensis (p. 42;pl.14)
Prionobutis dasyrhynchus (Günther, 1868) Prionobutis dasyrhynchus (p. 135;pl.64)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 1)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis pristis (p. 1)
Pristolepis fasciata (Bleeker, 1851) Pristolepis fasciata (p. 122;pl.59)
Pristolepis grootii (Bleeker, 1852) Pristolepis grootii (p. 122;pl.43)
Proteracanthus sarissophorus (Cantor, 1849) Proteracanthus sarissophorus (p. 121;fig.250)
Protomyzon aphelocheilus Inger & Chin, 1962 Protomyzon aphelocheilus (p. 56;pl.26)
Protomyzon borneensis Hora & Jayaram, 1952 Protomyzon borneensis (p. 56;pl.27)
Protomyzon griswoldi (Hora & Jayaram, 1952) Protomyzon griswoldi (p. 56;pl.27)
Protomyzon whiteheadi (Vaillant, 1894) Protomyzon whiteheadi (p. 56-57;pl.27)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 145;fig.294b;pl.66)
Pseudapocryptes borneensis (Bleeker, 1855) Pseudapocryptes borneensis (p. 150;fig.305)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (p. 150;pl.70)
Pseudeutropius brachypopterus (Bleeker, 1858) Pseudeutropius brachypopterus (p. 71;pl.35)
Pseudeutropius moolenburghae Weber & de Beaufort, 1913 Pseudeutropius moolenburghae (p. 71;pl.35)
Pseudobagarius baramensis (Fowler, 1905) Akysis baramensis (p. 75;fig.173f)
Pseudobagarius macronemus (Bleeker, 1860) Akysis macronema (p. 75)
Pseudobagarius pseudobagarius (Roberts, 1989) Akysis pseudobagarius (p. 75;pl.36)
Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (Bleeker, 1875) Pseudogobiopsis campbellianus (p. 150;pl.70)
Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (Bleeker, 1875) Pseudogobiopsis neglectus (p. 150;pl.70)
Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (Bleeker, 1875) Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (p. 150;pl.70)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogobius javanicus (p. 150;pl.70)
Pseudogobius poicilosoma (Bleeker, 1849) Pseudogobius poicilosoma (p. 150-151;fig.306a)
Pseudohomaloptera tatereganii (Popta, 1905) Homaloptera tateregani (p. 53;fig.135)
Pseudolais micronemus (Bleeker, 1846) Pangasius micronemus (p. 73)
Pseudomystus breviceps (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis breviceps (p. 63;pl.30)
Pseudomystus inornatus (Boulenger, 1894) Leiocassis inornatus (p. 63;pl.30)
Pseudomystus leiacanthus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Leiocassis leiacanthus (p. 63;fig.151)
Pseudomystus mahakamensis (Vaillant, 1902) Leiocassis mahakamensis (p. 64;pl.30)
Pseudomystus moeschii (Boulenger, 1890) Leiocassis moeschii (p. 64;fig.153;pl.31)
Pseudomystus myersi (Roberts, 1989) Leiocassis myersi (p. 64-65;fig.154;pl.31)
Pseudomystus robustus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Leiocassis robustus (p. 65;fig.155)
Pseudomystus rugosus (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis rugosus (p. 65;pl.31)
Pseudomystus stenomus (Valenciennes, 1840) Leiocassis stenomus (p. 65;pl.31)
Pseudomystus vaillanti (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis vaillanti (p. 65;fig.156)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 167;pl.81)
Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus Hardenberg, 1931 Pseudotrypauchen multiradiatus (p. 156;fig.314)
Pterocryptis furnessi (Fowler, 1905) Pterocryptis furnessi (p. 70;fig.164)
Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pterotolithus maculatus (p. 119;pl.58)
Puntigrus anchisporus (Vaillant, 1902) Puntius anchisporus (p. 42;pl.14)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Puntius tetrazona (p. 44;pl.16)
Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851) Puntioplites bulu (p. 42;pl.14)
Puntioplites waandersi (Bleeker, 1859) Puntioplites waandersi (p. 42;pl.14)
Puntius aphya (Günther, 1868) Puntius aphya (p. 42)
Puntius brevis (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius brevis (p. 42;pl.15)
Puntius sealei (Herre, 1933) Puntius sealei (p. 44;pl.16)
Raconda russeliana Gray, 1831 Raconda russeliana (p. 20;fig.79)
Rasbora aprotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954 Rasbora aprotaenia (p. 44;pl.16)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 44;fig.126;pl.16)
Rasbora baliensis Hubbs & Brittan, 1954 Rasbora baliensis (p. 45;fig.128)
Rasbora bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853) Rasbora bankanensis (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora borneensis Bleeker, 1860 Rasbora borneensis (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora bunguranensis Brittan, 1951 Rasbora bunguranensis (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora cephalotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora cephalotaenia (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora chrysotaenia Ahl, 1937 Rasbora chrysotaenia (p. 45;pl.17)
Rasbora dusonensis (Bleeker, 1850) Rasbora dusonensis (p. 46;pl.17)
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthovenii (p. 46;pl.18)
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Rasbora elegans (p. 46;pl.18)
Rasbora ennealepis Roberts, 1989 Rasbora ennealepis (p. 46;pl.18)
Rasbora hubbsi Brittan, 1954 Rasbora hubbsi (p. 46;fig.129)
Rasbora jacobsoni Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Rasbora jacobsoni (p. 46;pl.18)
Rasbora kalbarensis Kottelat, 1991 Rasbora kalbarensis (p. 46;pl.18)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. 47;pl.18)
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) Rasbora lateristriata (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora leptosoma (Bleeker, 1855) Rasbora leptosoma (p. 47;pl.18)
Rasbora meinkeni de Beaufort, 1931 Rasbora meinkeni (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora reticulata Weber & de Beaufort, 1915 Rasbora reticulata (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora rutteni Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Rasbora rutteni (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora sarawakensis Brittan, 1951 Rasbora sarawakensis (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora semilineata Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Rasbora semilineata (p. 47;pl.19)
Rasbora spilotaenia Hubbs & Brittan, 1954 Rasbora spilotaenia (p. 47;pl.20)
Rasbora subtilis Roberts, 1989 Rasbora subtilis (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora sumatrana (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora sumatrana (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora tawarensis Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Rasbora tawarensis (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora tornieri Ahl, 1922 Rasbora tornieri (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora trifasciata Popta, 1905 Rasbora trifasciata (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora tubbi Brittan, 1954 Rasbora tubbi (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasbora volzii Popta, 1905 Rasbora volzii (p. 48;pl.20)
Rasborichthys helfrichii (Bleeker, 1856) Rasborichthys helfrichii (p. 48;pl.21)
Redigobius amblyrhynchus (Bleeker, 1878) Redigobius amblyrhynchus (p. xxxvi;151)
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) Redigobius balteatus (p. 151;pl.70)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Redigobius bikolanus (p. 151;pl.70)
Redigobius chrysosoma (Bleeker, 1875) Redigobius chrysosoma (p. 151;pl.70)
Redigobius dispar (Peters, 1868) Redigobius dispar (p. 151;fig.307)
Redigobius isognathus (Bleeker, 1878) Redigobius isognathus (p. 151;pl.71)
Redigobius penango (Popta, 1922) Pseudogobiopsis penango (p. 150;pl.70)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Redigobius roemeri (p. 151-152;fig.308)
Redigobius tambujon (Bleeker, 1854) Redigobius tambujon (p. 152;pl.71)
Rhyacichthys aspro (Valenciennes, 1837) Rhyacichthys aspro (p. 132;pl.62)
Rohteichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1850) Rohteichthys microlepis (p. 48-49;pl.21)
Scartelaos histophorus (Valenciennes, 1837) Scartelaos histophorus (p. 152;fig.309)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 122;fig.121;pl.58)
Schismatogobius bruynisi de Beaufort, 1912 Schismatogobius bruynisi (p. 152;pl.71)
Schismatogobius marmoratus (Peters, 1868) Schismatogobius marmoratus (p. 152;pl.71)
Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchus (p. 49)
Schistura maculiceps (Roberts, 1989) Schistura maculiceps (p. 57;pl.27)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 3;pl.3)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 1;pl.3)
Secutor hanedai Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989 Secutor hanedai (p. 111;fig.237)
Secutor indicius Monkolprasit, 1973 Secutor indicius (p. 111;pl.54)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 112;fig.238)
Secutor interruptus (Valenciennes, 1835) Secutor interruptus (p. 112;pl.54)
Secutor megalolepis Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989 Secutor megalolepis (p. 112;fig.239)
Selenotoca papuensis Fraser-Brunner, 1938 Selenotoca papuensis (p. 122;pl.58)
Setipinna breviceps (Cantor, 1849) Setipinna breviceps (p. 22;fig.88)
Setipinna melanochir (Bleeker, 1849) Setipinna melanochir (p. 22;fig.89)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 22;fig.90)
Setipinna tenuifilis (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna tenuifilis (p. 23;fig.91)
Sicyopterus cynocephalus (Valenciennes, 1837) Sicyopterus cynocephalus (p. 152;pl.71)
Sicyopterus fasciatus (Day, 1874) Sicyopterus fasciatus (p. xxvi)
Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770) Sicyopterus lagocephalus (p. xxvi)
Sicyopterus longifilis de Beaufort, 1912 Sicyopterus longifilis (p. 152-153;pl.71)
Sicyopterus macrostetholepis (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus macrostetholepis (p. 153;pl.71)
Sicyopterus microcephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Sicyopterus microcephalus (p. 153;pl.71)
Sicyopterus micrurus (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus micrurus (p. 153;pl.72)
Sicyopterus parvei (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus parvei (p. 153;pl.72)
Sicyopus zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1856) Sicyopus balinensis (p. 153;pl.72)
Sicyopus zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1856) Sicyopus zosterophorum (p. 153;pl.72)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 157;pl.74)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 157;pl.74)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus vermiculatus (p. 157;pl.74)
Sillaginopodys chondropus (Bleeker, 1849) Sillago chondropus (p. 109;pl.53)
Sillaginops macrolepis (Bleeker, 1858) Sillago macrolepis (p. 110;pl.53)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis panijus (p. 109;pl.53)
Sillago burrus Richardson, 1842 Sillago burrus (p. 109;fig.232)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 110;fig.234)
Silurichthys hasseltii Bleeker, 1858 Silurichthys hasseltii (p. 70;pl.34)
Silurichthys phaiosoma (Bleeker, 1851) Silurichthys phaiosoma (p. 71;pl.34)
Silurichthys sanguineus Roberts, 1989 Silurichthys sanguineus (p. 71;pl.35)
Silurichthys schneideri Volz, 1904 Silurichthys schneideri (p. 71;pl.35)
Sonorolux fluminis Trewavas, 1977 Sonorolux fluminis (p. 119;fig.249)
Sphaerichthys acrostoma Vierke, 1979 Sphaerichthys acrostoma (p. 164;pl.78)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. 164;pl.78)
Sphaerichthys selatanensis Vierke, 1979 Sphaerichthys selatanensis (p. 164;pl.78)
Sphaerichthys vaillanti Pellegrin, 1930 Sphaerichthys vaillanti (p. 164;pl.78)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 126;pl.61)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 126;fig.256)
Stenogobius blokzeyli (Bleeker, 1860) Stenogobius blokzeyli (p. 153;pl.72)
Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius gymnopomus (p. 153;pl.72)
Stenogobius ingeri Watson, 1991 Stenogobius ingeri (p. 153-154;fig.311)
Stenogobius ophthalmoporus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius ophthalmoporus (p. 154;fig.312)
Stigmatogobius borneensis (Bleeker, 1850) Stigmatogobius borneensis (p. 154;pl.72)
Stigmatogobius pleurostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Stigmatogobius pleurostigma (p. 154;pl.72)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 154;pl.72)
Stigmatogobius sella (Steindachner, 1881) Stigmatogobius brocki (p. 154;pl.72)
Stiphodon elegans (Steindachner, 1879) Stiphodon elegans (p. 154;pl.73)
Stolephorus baganensis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus baganensis (p. 23;fig.92)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 23;fig.93)
Stolephorus dubiosus Wongratana, 1983 Stolephorus dubiosus (p. 23;fig.94)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 23;fig.95)
Striuntius lineatus (Duncker, 1904) Puntius lineatus (p. 43;pl.15)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 89;fig.201)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 89;fig.202)
Sundadanio axelrodi (Brittan, 1976) Rasbora axelrodi (p. 44-45;pl.17)
Sundasalanx microps Roberts, 1981 Sundasalanx microps (p. 82;pl.40)
Sundoreonectes obesus (Vaillant, 1902) Sundoreonectes obesus (p. 57)
Synaptura commersonnii (Lacepède, 1802) Synaptura commersoniana (p. 171;pl.82)
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) Botia hymenophysa (p. 59;pl.28)
Syncrossus reversa (Roberts, 1989) Botia reversa (p. 59;pl.28)
Systomus endecanalis (Roberts, 1989) Puntius endecanalis (p. 42-43;pl.15)
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. 43;pl.16)
Taenioides anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Taenioides anguillaris (p. 156;pl.73)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides cirratus (p. 156;pl.73)
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786) Takifugu oblongus (p. 174;pl.83)
Telmatherina abendanoni Weber, 1913 Telmatherina abendanoni (p. 93;fig.209)
Telmatherina antoniae Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina antoniae (p. 94;pl.45)
Telmatherina bonti Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Telmatherina bonti (p. 94;pl.45)
Telmatherina celebensis Boulenger, 1897 Telmatherina celebensis (p. 94;pl.45)
Telmatherina obscura Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina obscura (p. 94;pl.46)
Telmatherina opudi Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina opudi (p. 94;pl.46)
Telmatherina prognatha Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina prognatha (p. 94;pl.46)
Telmatherina sarasinorum Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina sarasinorum (p. 94;pl.46)
Telmatherina wahjui Kottelat, 1991 Telmatherina wahjui (p. 94;pl.46)
Tenualosa macrura (Bleeker, 1852) Tenualosa macrura (p. 17;fig.65)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Tenualosa toli (p. 17;fig.66)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 108;pl.52)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 108;pl.52)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 108;pl.52;fig.230)
Tetraodon waandersii Bleeker, 1853 Tetraodon waandersii (p. 175;pl.84)
Tetraroge barbata (Cuvier, 1829) Tetraroge barbata (p. 102;pl.49)
Tetraroge niger (Cuvier, 1829) Tetraroge niger (p. 102;pl.49)
Theriodes sandakanensis (Inger & Chin, 1962) Lepidocephalichthys sandakanensis (p. 59;pl.28)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 23;fig.96)
Thryssa encrasicholoides (Bleeker, 1852) Thryssa encrasicholoides (p. 24;fig.97)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 24;pl.98)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 24;fig.99)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 24;fig.100)
Thryssocypris ornithostoma Kottelat, 1991 Thryssocypris ornithostoma (p. 49;pl.21)
Thryssocypris smaragdinus Roberts & Kottelat, 1984 Thryssocypris smaragdinus (p. 49;pl.21)
Thynnichthys polylepis Bleeker, 1860 Thynnichthys polylepis (p. 49;pl.21)
Thynnichthys thynnoides (Bleeker, 1852) Thynnichthys thynnoides (p. 49;pl.21)
Thynnichthys vaillanti Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Thynnichthys vaillanti (p. 49;pl.21)
Tominanga aurea Kottelat, 1990 Tominanga aurea (p. 95;pl.46)
Tominanga sanguicauda Kottelat, 1990 Tominanga sanguicauda (p. 95;pl.46)
Tor douronensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor douronensis (p. 49;pl.21)
Tor soro (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor soro (p. 49;pl.22)
Tor tambra (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor soro (p. 49;pl.22)
Tor tambra (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor tambra (p. 49;pl.22)
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Tor tambroides (p. 49;pl.22)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 120;pl.58)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 120;pl.58)
Toxotes microlepis Günther, 1860 Toxotes microlepis (p. 120;pl.58)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 172;pl.82)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leerii (p. 164;pl.78)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 164;pl.78)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 165;pl.78)
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittata (p. 165;pl.78)
Trigonopoma gracile (Kottelat, 1991) Rasbora gracilis (p. 46;pl.18)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. 47;pl.19)
Trigonostigma hengeli (Meinken, 1956) Rasbora hengeli (p. 46;pl.18)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 46;pl.18)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 156;pl.74)
Trypauchenichthys sumatrensis Hardenberg, 1931 Trypauchenichthys sumatrensis (p. 156;pl.74)
Trypauchenichthys typus Bleeker, 1860 Trypauchenichthys typus (p. 156;pl.74)
Trypauchenopsis intermedia Volz, 1903 Brachyamblyopus intermedius (p. 155;pl.155)
Typhlachirus caecus Hardenberg, 1931 Typhlachirus caecus (p. 171;fig.327)
Urogymnus polylepis (Bleeker, 1852) Himantura chaophraya (p. 2;pl.3)
Vaillantella euepiptera (Vaillant, 1902) Vaillantella euepiptera (p. 57;pl.27)
Vaillantella maassi Weber & de Beaufort, 1912 Vaillantella maassi (p. 57;pl.27)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 126;pl.61)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 71;pl.35)
Wallago leerii Bleeker, 1851 Wallago leerii (p. 71;pl.35)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon canciloides (p. 89;pl.43)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 91;pl.44)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 91;pl.45)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 109;pl.53)
Yirrkala kaupii (Bleeker, 1858) Yirrkala kaupii (p. 13;fig.48)
Zebrias zebra (Bloch, 1787) Zebrias zebra (p. 171;pl.82)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffonis (p. 87;pl.42)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 87;pl.42)
Zenarchopterus dux Seale, 1910 Zenarchopterus dux (p. 88;fig.195)
Zenarchopterus ectuntio (Hamilton, 1822) Zenarchopterus ectuntio (p. 88;pl.43)
Zenarchopterus gilli Smith, 1945 Zenarchopterus gilli (p. 88;fig.197)
Zenarchopterus pappenheimi Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus pappenheimi (p. 88)
Zenarchopterus rasori (Popta, 1912) Zenarchopterus rasori (p. 88;fig.200)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10