List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 504
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Abalistes stellatus (p. 236)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 127)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 196)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 180)
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. 180)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 180)
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus sohal (p. 218)
Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Acentronura tentaculata (p. 132)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 142)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 142)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 76)
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 77)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 77)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 155)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 155)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 155)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 156)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. 156)
Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Alticus kirkii (p. 208)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 237)
Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Amblyeleotris diagonalis (p. 213)
Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Amblyeleotris periophthalma (p. 213)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 110)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 213)
Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Amblygobius nocturnus (p. 213)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 196)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 112)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Anoxypristis cuspidata (p. 71)
Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Antennablennius adenensis (p. 208)
Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Antennablennius bifilum (p. 209)
Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Antennablennius hypenetes (p. 209)
Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Antennablennius simonyi (p. 209)
Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Antennablennius variopunctatus (p. 208)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennatus nummifer (p. 126)
Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Antigonia rubescens (p. 132)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. 131)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. 135)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 150)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 151)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. 151)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 151)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 181)
Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Argyrosomus amoyensis (p. 188)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indicum (p. 228)
Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Arnoglossus aspilos (p. 228)
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. 229)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 239)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropterix semipunctatus (p. 213)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 127)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 156)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 157)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 225)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 225)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blenniella periophthalmus (p. 209)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 229)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 233)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae (p. 229)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros nectabanus (p. 124)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 74)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 125)
Bryaninops yongei (Davis & Cohen, 1969) Bryaninops yongei (p. 214)
Bryx analicarens (Duncker, 1915) Bryx analicarens (p. 132)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 174)
Caesio varilineata Carpenter, 1987 Caesio varilineata (p. 173)
Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 Callionymus carebares (p. 211)
Callionymus erythraeus Ninni, 1934 Callionymus erythraeus (p. 211)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 212)
Callionymus hindsii Richardson, 1844 Callionymus hindsii (p. 212)
Callionymus margaretae Regan, 1905 Callionymus margaretae (p. 212)
Callionymus marleyi Regan, 1919 Callionymus marleyi (p. 212)
Callionymus persicus Regan, 1905 Callionymus persicus (p. 212)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 157)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. 158)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 158)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (p. 158)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 158)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 158)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 159)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 158)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 160)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx heberi (p. 160)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 160)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 161)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (p. 60)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus amboinensis (p. 61)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 61)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 61)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 62)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 62)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 62)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 63)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 134)
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis hemistiktos (p. 143)
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) Chaenogaleus macrostoma (p. 59)
Chaetodon gardineri Norman, 1939 Chaetodon gardineri (p. 194)
Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863 Chaetodon melapterus (p. 193)
Chaetodon nigropunctatus Sauvage, 1880 Chaetodon nigropunctatus (p. 194)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 120)
Cheilinus lunulatus (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilinus lunulatus (p. 198)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 152)
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (Rüppell, 1838) Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (p. 152)
Cheilodipterus persicus Gon, 1993 Cheilodipterus persicus (p. 152)
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) Cheimerius nufar (p. 181)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza planiceps (p. 203)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 240)
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 Chiloscyllium arabicum (p. 57)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium griseum (p. 57)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 120)
Chirocentrus nudus Swainson, 1839 Chirocentrus nudus (p. 120)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. 200)
Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862) Choerodon robustus (p. 198)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 135)
Chromis flavaxilla Randall, 1994 Chromis flavaxilla (p. 196)
Chromis xanthopterygia Randall & McCarthy, 1988 Chromis xanthopterygia (p. 196)
Cirripectes filamentosus (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877) Cirripectes filamentosus (p. 209)
Colletteichthys dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1837) Austrobatrachus dussumieri (p. 126)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 109)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 168)
Cosmocampus investigatoris (Hora, 1926) Cosmocampus investigatoris (p. 133)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 181)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 205)
Cryptocentrus lutheri Klausewitz, 1960 Cryptocentrus lutheri (p. 215)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Cyclichthys orbicularis (p. 241)
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 231)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 232)
Cynoglossus carpenteri Alcock, 1889 Cynoglossus carpenteri (p. 232)
Cynoglossus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus kopsii (p. 232)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 233)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 129)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 134)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 196)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 161)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 161)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 162)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 176)
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides Bleeker, 1855 Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides (p. 126)
Diplodus kotschyi (Steindachner, 1876) Diplodus sargus kotschyi (p. 182)
Diplogrammus pygmaeus Fricke, 1981 Diplogrammus pygmaeus (p. 212)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus (p. 133)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 194)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 114)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 114)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 154)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 106)
Ecsenius pulcher (Murray, 1887) Ecsenius pulcher (p. 209)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 162)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 188)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 204)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 106)
Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley, 1940) Encrasicholina devisi (p. 116)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Encrasicholina heteroloba (p. 117)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Encrasicholina punctifer (p. 117)
Enneapterygius pusillus Rüppell, 1835 Enneapterygius pusillus (p. 207)
Enneapterygius ventermaculus Holleman, 1982 Enneapterygius ventermaculus (p. 207)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 217)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 143)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 143)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 144)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 144)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 144)
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. 145)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus multinotatus (p. 145)
Epinephelus polylepis Randall & Heemstra, 1991 Epinephelus polylepis (p. 146)
Eupleurogrammus glossodon (Bleeker, 1860) Eupleurogrammus glossodon (p. 225)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 225)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Eusphyra blochii (p. 64)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 225)
Eviota guttata Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota guttata (p. 214)
Eviota pardalota Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota pardalota (p. 215)
Eviota sebreei Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota sebreei (p. 214)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 134)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 152)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 152)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 63)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 175)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 175)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 176)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatus granulatus (p. 73)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathodon speciosus (p. 162)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis anjerensis (p. 214)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 215)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 215)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 229)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. 139)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 140)
Gunnellichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968 Gunnellichthys viridescens (p. 216)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 107)
Gymnothorax phasmatodes (Smith, 1962) Gymnothorax phasmatodes (p. 107)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 107)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Gymnura poecilura (p. 76)
Halichoeres leptotaenia Randall & Earle, 1994 Halichoeres leptotaenia (p. 198)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 198)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres dussumieri (p. 198)
Halichoeres stigmaticus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres stigmaticus (p. 198)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Leptojulis cyanopleura (p. 199)
Helcogramma steinitzi Clark, 1980 Helcogramma steinitzi (p. 207)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Dirrhizodon elongatus (p. 60)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 130)
Herklotsichthys lossei Wongratana, 1983 Herklotsichthys lossei (p. 110)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 111)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 109)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 75)
Hippichthys cyanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Hippichthys cyanospilus (p. 133)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. 134)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 133)
Hirculops cornifer (Rüppell, 1830) Hirculops cornifer (p. 209)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 195)
Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina temminckii (p. 127)
Hypogaleus hyugaensis (Miyosi, 1939) Hypogaleus hyugaensis (p. 59)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 130)
Hyporhamphus sindensis (Regan, 1905) Hyporhamphus sindensis (p. 130)
Hyporhamphus unicuspis Collette & Parin, 1978 Hyporhamphus unicuspis (p. 131)
Hyporthodus octofasciatus (Griffin, 1926) Epinephelus octofasciatus (p. 145)
Ilisha compressa Randall, 1994 Ilisha compressa (p. 115)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 116)
Ilisha sirishai Seshagiri Rao, 1975 Ilisha sirishai (p. 116)
Istiblennius pox Springer & Williams, 1994 Istiblennius pox (p. 210)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 215)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 228)
Jaydia queketti (Gilchrist, 1903) Apogon queketti (p. 151)
Jaydia truncata (Bleeker, 1855) Apogon truncatus (p. 151)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 189)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius vogleri (p. 190)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. 189)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius sina (p. 189)
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829) Kumococius rodericensis (p. 140)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 195)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 199)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 154)
Laeops guentheri Alcock, 1890 Laeops guentheri (p. 230)
Lagocephalus guentheri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lagocephalus guentheri (p. 240)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 240)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 240)
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. 108)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 169)
Lepidotrigla bispinosa Steindachner, 1898 Lepidotrigla bispinosa (p. 139)
Lepidotrigla faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914 Lepidotrigla faurei (p. 139)
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. 183)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 184)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 184)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 184)
Liza klunzingeri (Day, 1888) Liza klunzingeri (p. 203)
Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995) Liza persicus (p. 203)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 175)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 170)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergii (p. 171)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 171)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 173)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 171)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 172)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 172)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 172)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 173)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 173)
Maculabatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851) Himantura gerrardi (p. 74)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 163)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 78)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 167)
Mimoblennius cirrosus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Mimoblennius cirrosus (p. 210)
Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Minous monodactylus (p. 135)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula diabolus (p. 77)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 241)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 68964)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 191)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 109)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 108)
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 Mustelus mosis (p. 59)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 72)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 163)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. 58)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 112)
Nematalosa persara Nelson & McCarthy, 1995 Nematalosa persara (p. 112)
Nematalosa resticularia Nelson & McCarthy, 1995 Nematalosa resticularia (p. 114)
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. 185)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 185)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 185)
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. 186)
Neobythites steatiticus Alcock, 1894 Neobythites steatiticus (p. 125)
Neobythites stefanovi Nielsen & Uiblein, 1993 Neobythites stefanovi (p. 125)
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus cyanomos (p. 196)
Neopomacentrus sindensis (Day, 1873) Neopomacentrus sindensis (p. 197)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 121)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 122)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 169)
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus fasciolatus (p. 210)
Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905) Omobranchus mekranensis (p. 210)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 210)
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opistognathus muscatensis (p. 206)
Opistognathus nigromarginatus Rüppell, 1830 Opistognathus nigromarginatus (p. 206)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 205)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 150)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. 151)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 238)
Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828 Ostracion cyanurus (p. 239)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 190)
Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888 Pagellus affinis (p. 182)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 228)
Parablennius opercularis (Murray, 1887) Parablennius opercularis (p. 210)
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. 210)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. 215)
Paracheilinus mccoskeri Randall & Harmelin-Vivien, 1977 Paracheilinus mccoskeri (p. 199)
Paragaleus randalli Compagno, Krupp & Carpenter, 1996 Paragaleus randalli (p. 60)
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. 237)
Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Paramonacanthus oblongus (p. 237)
Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) Parapercis alboguttata (p. 206)
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis robinsoni (p. 206)
Parascolopsis aspinosa (Rao & Rao, 1981) Parascolopsis aspinosa (p. 186)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 163)
Pardachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus marmoratus (p. 133)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 129)
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. 216)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 192)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronemus (p. 192)
Parupeneus margaritatus Randall & Guézé, 1984 Parupeneus margaritatus (p. 192)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 75)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Himantura bleekeri (p. 74)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 132)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 149)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 190)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 176)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 210)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 211)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 169)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 173)
Pisodonophis hoeveni (Bleeker, 1853) Pisodonophis hoeveni (p. 108)
Planiliza abu (Heckel, 1843) Liza abu (p. 202)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 204)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 217)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 217)
Platybelone argalus platura (Rüppell, 1837) Platybelone argalus platura (p. 128)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 140)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. 177)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. 177)
Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870) Plectorhinchus sordidus (p. 177)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 121)
Plicofollis layardi (Günther, 1866) Arius tenuispinis (p. 122)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 123)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 188)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 195)
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. 197)
Pomacentrus leptus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus leptus (p. 198)
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichrourus (p. 198)
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. 197)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 178)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonnii (p. 178)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 178)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 179)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 179)
Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995 Pomadasys taeniatus (p. 179)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthias hamrur (p. 148)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 148)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 151)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 174)
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. 71)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis obtusirostris (p. 198)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 191)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 228)
Pseudamia tarri Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 Pseudamia tarri (p. 152)
Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897) Pseudanthias townsendi (p. 146)
Pseudochromis aldabraensis Bauchot-Boutin, 1958 Pseudochromis aldabraensis (p. 147)
Pseudochromis linda Randall & Stanaland, 1989 Pseudochromis linda (p. 147)
Pseudochromis nigrovittatus Boulenger, 1897 Pseudochromis nigrovittatus (p. 147)
Pseudochromis persicus Murray, 1887 Pseudochromis persicus (p. 148)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 230)
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. 230)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 231)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 231)
Pseudosynanceia melanostigma Day, 1875 Pseudosynanceia melanostigma (p. 136)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (p. 235)
Pseudovespicula dracaena (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula dracaena (p. 138)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifer (p. 199)
Ptereleotris arabica Randall & Hoese, 1985 Ptereleotris arabica (p. 216)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 216)
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. 136)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelii (p. 136)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 154)
Raja pita Fricke & Al-Hassan, 1995 Raja pita (p. 72)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 225)
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus haffara (p. 182)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 183)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 73)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 58)
Rhinecanthus assasi (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinecanthus assasi (p. 236)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 63)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (p. 64)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 73)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 131)
Rogadius pristiger (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius pristiger (p. 141)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 225)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 111)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 111)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 112)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 112)
Sardinella sindensis (Day, 1878) Sardinella sindensis (p. 112)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 123)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 123)
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. 201)
Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871) Scarus fuscopurpureus (p. 201)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 201)
Scarus persicus Randall & Bruce, 1983 Scarus persicus (p. 202)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. 202)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 218)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 64)
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculata (p. 186)
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. 187)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. 187)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 187)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 225)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 225)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 164)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 164)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 164)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 225)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 226)
Scorpaenopsis barbata (Rüppell, 1838) Scorpaenopsis barbatus (p. 137)
Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (Herre, 1945) Scorpaenopsis lactomaculata (p. 137)
Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis venosa (p. 137)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 170)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 165)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 165)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 165)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 166)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 219)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 219)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 219)
Sillago arabica McKay & McCarthy, 1989 Sillago arabica (p. 153)
Sillago attenuata McKay, 1985 Sillago attenuata (p. 153)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 153)
Solea elongata Day, 1877 Solea elongata (p. 234)
Solea stanalandi Randall & McCarthy, 1989 Solea stanalandi (p. 234)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. 141)
Sorsogona tuberculata (Cuvier, 1829) Sorsogona tuberculata (p. 141)
Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidentex hasta (p. 183)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 220)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 220)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 220)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 221)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 224)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamae (p. 224)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena qenie (p. 222)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 65)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 65)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 65)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 115)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 238)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 199)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 117)
Stolephorus insularis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus insularis (p. 118)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 128)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 128)
Suezichthys caudavittatus (Steindachner, 1898) Suezichthys caudavittatus (p. 199)
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. 200)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterum (p. 236)
Synanceia nana Eschmeyer & Rama-Rao, 1973 Synanceia nana (p. 138)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 138)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 124)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 151)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 75)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 110)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 149)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 149)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 150)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 239)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 200)
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) Thamnaconus modestoides (p. 238)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 118)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thryssa dussumieri (p. 118)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 119)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thryssa vitrirostris (p. 119)
Thryssa whiteheadi Wongratana, 1983 Thryssa whiteheadi (p. 119)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 227)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 228)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebicus (p. 142)
Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 Torpedo panthera (p. 71)
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. 72)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 241)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 124)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 166)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 166)
Trachinotus mookalee Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus mookalee (p. 167)
Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 Trachurus indicus (p. 167)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 133)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 235)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 225)
Trichonotus arabicus Randall & Tarr, 1994 Trichonotus arabicus (p. 207)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 129)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 167)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 191)
Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869) Upeneus doriae (p. 193)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 193)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 193)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 193)
Uranoscopus guttatus Cuvier, 1829 Uranoscopus guttatus (p. 207)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 168)
Valenciennea persica Hoese & Larson, 1994 Valenciennea persica (p. 215)
Valenciennea sexguttata (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea sexguttata (p. 215)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselura (p. 152)
Xenisthmus balius Gill & Randall, 1994 Xenisthmus balius (p. 215)
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. 211)
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 218)
Zebrias captivus Randall, 1995 Zebrias captivus (p. 234)
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. 235)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10