List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 325
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 82)
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 83-84)
Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Agonopsis emmelane (p. 549-550)
Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Coryphaenoides pectoralis (p. 256-257)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 175-176)
Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Allosmerus elongatus (p. 138-139)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 30-31)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 95-96)
Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Ammodytes hexapterus (p. 361-362)
Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Amphistichus koelzi (p. 300-301)
Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Amphistichus rhodoterus (p. 301-302)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Anarrhichthys ocellatus (p. 351-352)
Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Anoplagonus inermis (p. 552)
Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Anoplarchus insignis (p. 328-329)
Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 Anoplarchus purpurescens (p. 329-330)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 455-457)
Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 Anotopterus pharao (p. 177-178)
Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Antimora microlepis (p. 220-221)
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Apodichthys flavidus (p. 345)
Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Xererpes fucorum (p. 350)
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. 38-39)
Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Aptocyclus ventricosus (p. 571-572)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi rissoi (p. 182-183)
Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus lychnus lychnus (p. 163-164)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus lychnus lychnus (p. 163-164)
Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Aristostomias scintillans (p. 169-170)
Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Artedius fenestralis (p. 478-479)
Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Artedius harringtoni (p. 479-480)
Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Artedius lateralis (p. 481-482)
Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Ascelichthys rhodorus (p. 484-485)
Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Asemichthys taylori (p. 485-486)
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Atheresthes stomias (p. 602-603)
Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860) Atherinops affinis affinis (p. 260-261)
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) Cynoscion nobilis (p. 295-296)
Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 Aulorhynchus flavidus (p. 273-275)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina gilli (p. 88-89)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 89-90)
Bathophilus flemingi Aron & McCrery, 1958 Bathophilus flemingi (p. 165-166)
Bathyagonus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896) Asterotheca alascana (p. 553-554)
Bathyagonus infraspinatus (Gilbert, 1904) Asterotheca infraspinata (p. 554-555)
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 Bathyagonus nigripinnis (p. 557-558)
Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) Asterotheca pentacanthus (p. 556-557)
Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus pacificus (p. 155)
Bathymaster signatus Cope, 1873 Bathymaster signatus (p. 318-319)
Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896) Raja abyssicola (p. 54-55)
Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Raja kincaidi (p. 58-59)
Benthalbella dentata (Chapman, 1939) Benthalbella dentata (p. 179-180)
Benthodesmus pacificus Parin & Becker, 1970 Benthodesmus simonyi (p. 368-369)
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Raja binoculata (p. 56-57)
Beringraja rhina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja rhina (p. 59-60)
Beringraja stellulata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja stellulata (p. 61-62)
Blepsias bilobus Cuvier, 1829 Blepsias bilobus (p. 487-488)
Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) Blepsias cirrhosus (p. 489-490)
Bothragonus swanii (Steindachner, 1876) Bothragonus swani (p. 558-559)
Bothrocara brunneum (Bean, 1890) Bothrocara brunneum (p. 235)
Bothrocara molle Bean, 1890 Bothrocara molle (p. 236)
Bothrocara molle Bean, 1890 Bothrocara remigerum (p. 237)
Brachyistius frenatus Gill, 1862 Brachyistius frenatus (p. 303-304)
Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 Brama japonica (p. 289-290)
Brosmophycis marginata (Ayres, 1854) Brosmophycis marginata (p. 230-231)
Bryozoichthys marjorius McPhail, 1970 Bryozoichthys marjorius (p. 331-332)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 32-33)
Careproctus gilberti Burke, 1912 Careproctus gilberti (p. 573)
Careproctus melanurus Gilbert, 1892 Careproctus melanurus (p. 574-575)
Careproctus ovigerus (Gilbert, 1896) Careproctus ovigerum (p. 575-576)
Caristius macropus (Bellotti, 1903) Caristius macropus (p. 291-292)
Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns, 1840) Caulolatilus princeps (p. 283-284)
Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Ceratoscopelus townsendi (p. 187-188)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 34-35)
Chaenophryne draco Beebe, 1932 Chaenophryne parviconus (p. 214-215)
Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 Chauliodus macouni (p. 171-172)
Chesnonia verrucosa (Lockington, 1880) Occella verrucosa (p. 562-563)
Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Chirolophis decoratus (p. 332-333)
Chirolophis nugator (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Chirolophis nugator (p. 333-334)
Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner, 1876) Chitonotus pugetensis (p. 491-492)
Citharichthys sordidus (Girard, 1854) Citharichthys sordidus (p. 596-597)
Citharichthys stigmaeus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Citharichthys stigmaeus (p. 598-599)
Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Clevelandia ios (p. 363-364)
Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Clidoderma asperrimum (p. 604-605)
Clinocottus acuticeps (Gilbert, 1896) Clinocottus acuticeps (p. 493-494)
Clinocottus embryum (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Clinocottus embryum (p. 494-495)
Clinocottus globiceps (Girard, 1858) Clinocottus globiceps (p. 496-497)
Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea harengus pallasi (p. 96-99)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 258-260)
Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884) Coryphaenoides acrolepis (p. 251-252)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides cyclolepis (p. 252-253)
Coryphaenoides filifer (Gilbert, 1896) Coryphaenoides filifera (p. 254-255)
Coryphaenoides liocephalus (Günther, 1887) Coryphaenoides liocephalus (p. 255-256)
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis (Gilbert, 1896) Lyconectes aleutensis (p. 356-357)
Cryptacanthodes giganteus (Kittlitz, 1858) Delolepis gigantea (p. 355)
Cyclothone atraria Gilbert, 1905 Cyclothone microdon (p. 161-162)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 161)
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 Cymatogaster aggregata (p. 304-305)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 204-205)
Dasycottus setiger Bean, 1890 Dasycottus setiger (p. 497-498)
Derepodichthys alepidotus Gilbert, 1896 Derepodichthys alepidotus (p. 248-249)
Diaphus theta Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 Diaphus theta (p. 189-190)
Embassichthys bathybius (Gilbert, 1890) Embassichthys bathybius (p. 605-606)
Embiotoca lateralis Agassiz, 1854 Embiotoca lateralis (p. 306-307)
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax mordax (p. 104-106)
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) Enophrys bison (p. 499-500)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Lampetra tridentatus (p. 20-22)
Eopsetta jordani (Lockington, 1879) Eopsetta jordani (p. 607-608)
Eptatretus deani (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Eptatretus deani (p. 17-18)
Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington, 1878) Eptatretus stouti (p. 18-19)
Erilepis zonifer (Lockington, 1880) Erilepis zonifer (p. 458-459)
Eumicrotremus orbis (Günther, 1861) Eumicrotremus orbis (p. 577-578)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 228-229)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 222-224)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus zyopterus (p. 39-40)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 276-277)
Genyonemus lineatus (Ayres, 1855) Genyonemus lineatus (p. 294-295)
Gibbonsia metzi Hubbs, 1927 Gibbonsia metzi (p. 322)
Gibbonsia montereyensis Hubbs, 1927 Gibbonsia montereyensis (p. 323-324)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 610-611)
Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858) Gobiesox maeandricus (p. 210-211)
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Tilesius, 1811) Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (p. 502-503)
Hemilepidotus spinosus Ayres, 1854 Hemilepidotus spinosus (p. 504-505)
Hemitripterus bolini (Myers, 1934) Hemitripterus bolini (p. 505-506)
Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos decagrammus (p. 461-462)
Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos lagocephalus (p. 463-464)
Hexagrammos octogrammus (Pallas, 1814) Hexagrammos octogrammus (p. 464-465)
Hexagrammos stelleri Tilesius, 1810 Hexagrammos stelleri (p. 466-467)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 27-28)
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Hippoglossoides elassodon (p. 612-613)
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossus stenolepis (p. 614-616)
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 66-67)
Hyperprosopon argenteum Gibbons, 1854 Hyperprosopon argenteum (p. 307-308)
Hyperprosopon ellipticum (Gibbons, 1854) Hyperprosopon ellipticum (p. 309-310)
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) Hypomesus pretiosus pretiosus (p. 139-140)
Hypsagonus quadricornis (Valenciennes, 1829) Hypsagonus quadricornis (p. 560-561)
Icelinus borealis Gilbert, 1896 Icelinus borealis (p. 507-508)
Icelinus burchami Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907 Icelinus burchami (p. 508-809)
Icelinus filamentosus Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus filamentosus (p. 510-511)
Icelinus fimbriatus Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus oculatus (p. 511-512)
Icelinus tenuis Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus tenuis (p. 513-514)
Icelus spiniger Gilbert, 1896 Icelus spiniger (p. 515-516)
Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Icichthys lockingtoni (p. 381-382)
Icosteus aenigmaticus Lockington, 1880 Icosteus aenigmaticus (p. 386-387)
Isopsetta isolepis (Lockington, 1880) Isopsetta isolepis (p. 619-620)
Jordania zonope Starks, 1895 Jordania zonope (p. 516-517)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 371-372)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 36-37)
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) Lampetra ayresi (p. 22-23)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris regius (p. 269-270)
Lepidogobius lepidus (Girard, 1858) Lepidogobius lepidus (p. 366-367)
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres, 1855) Lepidopsetta bilineata (p. 621-622)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Lumpenus maculatus (p. 336)
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854 Leptocottus armatus (p. 518-519)
Lestidiops ringens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Lestidium ringens (p. 181-182)
Leuroglossus schmidti Rass, 1955 Leuroglossus stilbius schmidti (p. 156-157)
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Limanda aspera (p. 623-624)
Liparis callyodon (Pallas, 1814) Liparis callyodon (p. 579-580)
Liparis cyclopus Günther, 1861 Liparis cyclopus (p. 580-581)
Liparis dennyi Jordan & Starks, 1895 Liparis dennyi (p. 582-583)
Liparis florae (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Liparis florae (p. 583-584)
Liparis fucensis Gilbert, 1896 Liparis fucensis (p. 585-586)
Liparis mucosus Ayres, 1855 Liparis mucosus (p. 586-587)
Liparis pulchellus Ayres, 1855 Liparis pulchellus (p. 588-589)
Liparis rutteri (Gilbert & Snyder, 1898) Liparis rutteri (p. 590-591)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Bathylagus ochotensis (p. 154)
Lumpenella longirostris (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Lumpenella longirostris (p. 334-335)
Lumpenopsis hypochroma (Hubbs & Schultz, 1932) Allolumpenus hypochromus (p. 327)
Lumpenus sagitta Wilimovsky, 1956 Lumpenus sagitta (p. 337)
Lycenchelys jordani (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Lycenchelys jordani (p. 238)
Lycodapus fierasfer Gilbert, 1890 Lycodapus fierasfer (p. 239)
Lycodapus fierasfer Gilbert, 1890 Lycodapus grossidens (p. 240)
Lycodapus mandibularis Gilbert, 1915 Lycodapus mandibularis (p. 241)
Lycodes brevipes Bean, 1890 Lycodes brevipes (p. 242)
Lycodes cortezianus (Gilbert, 1890) Aprodon cortezianus (p. 233-234)
Lycodes diapterus Gilbert, 1892 Lycodes diapterus (p. 243)
Lycodes pacificus Collett, 1879 Lycodopsis pacifica (p. 245-246)
Lycodes palearis Gilbert, 1896 Lycodes palearis (p. 244-245)
Lyopsetta exilis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Lyopsetta exilis (p. 625-626)
Macropinna microstoma Chapman, 1939 Macropinna microstoma (p. 159-160)
Malacocottus kincaidi Gilbert & Thompson, 1905 Malacocottus kincaidi (p. 519-520)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 141-143)
Melamphaes lugubris Gilbert, 1890 Melamphaes lugubris (p. 263-264)
Melanostigma pammelas Gilbert, 1896 Melanostigma pammelas (p. 247-248)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 225-226)
Microgadus proximus (Girard, 1854) Microgadus proximus (p. 226-227)
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. 626-628)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 640)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Roccus saxatilis (p. 280-282)
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (p. 521-522)
Nannobrachium regale (Gilbert, 1892) Lampanyctus regalis (p. 191-192)
Nannobrachium ritteri (Gilbert, 1915) Lampanyctus ritteri (p. 193-194)
Nansenia candida Cohen, 1958 Nansenia candida (p. 151-152)
Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Girard, 1858) Nautichthys oculofasciatus (p. 522-524)
Nautichthys robustus Peden, 1970 Nautichthys robustus (p. 525-526)
Nectoliparis pelagicus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Nectoliparis pelagicus (p. 591-592)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 90-91)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus maculatus (p. 28-29)
Notoscopelus japonicus (Tanaka, 1908) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 195-196)
Odontopyxis trispinosa Lockington, 1880 Odontopyxis trispinosa (p. 564-565)
Oligocottus maculosus Girard, 1856 Oligocottus maculosus (p. 527-528)
Oligocottus rimensis (Greeley, 1899) Oligocottus rimensis (p. 529-530)
Oligocottus snyderi Greeley, 1898 Oligocottus snyderi (p. 530-531)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarki clarki (p. 127-128)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 108-111)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 112-114)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 115-118)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 128-131)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 118-123)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 124-126)
Oneirodes bulbosus Chapman, 1939 Oneirodes eschrichti (p. 218-219)
Oneirodes thompsoni (Schultz, 1934) Oneirodes acanthias (p. 216-217)
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. 467-469)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. 143-144)
Oxylebius pictus Gill, 1862 Oxylebius pictus (p. 470-471)
Pallasina barbata (Steindachner, 1876) Pallasina barbata aix (p. 565)
Paraliparis deani Burke, 1912 Paraliparis deani (p. 593-594)
Paricelinus hopliticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Paricelinus hopliticus (p. 532-533)
Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854 Inopsetta ischyra (p. 617-618)
Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854 Parophrys vetulus (p. 628-630)
Pentaceros wheeleri (Hardy, 1983) Pentaceros richardsoni (p. 297-298)
Peprilus simillimus (Ayres, 1860) Peprilus simillimus (p. 383-384)
Phanerodon furcatus Girard, 1854 Phanerodon furcatus (p. 310-311)
Pholis clemensi Rosenblatt, 1964 Pholis clemensi (p. 346)
Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873) Pholis laeta (p. 347)
Pholis nea Peden & Hughes, 1984 Pholis ornata (p. 348)
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) Pholis ornata (p. 348)
Pholis schultzi Schultz, 1931 Pholis schultzi (p. 349)
Phytichthys chirus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Phytichthys chirus (p. 338-339)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 631-632)
Plectobranchus evides Gilbert, 1890 Plectobranchus evides (p. 339-340)
Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard, 1854 Pleuronichthys coenosus (p. 633-634)
Pleuronichthys decurrens Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 Pleuronichthys decurrens (p. 635-636)
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) Agonus acipenserinus (p. 550-551)
Polyacanthonotus challengeri (Vaillant, 1888) Macdonaldia challengeri (p. 92-93)
Polypera greeni (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Polypera greeni (p. 594-595)
Porichthys notatus Girard, 1854 Porichthys notatus (p. 207-209)
Poroclinus rothrocki Bean, 1890 Poroclinus rothrocki (p. 340-341)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 264-265)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 41-42)
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Chapman, 1944) Protomyctophum thompsoni (p. 196-197)
Psettichthys melanostictus Girard, 1854 Psettichthys melanostictus (p. 636-637)
Pseudobathylagus milleri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) Bathylagus milleri (p. 153)
Psychrolutes paradoxus Günther, 1861 Psychrolutes paradoxus (p. 533-534)
Psychrolutes sigalutes (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Gilbertidia sigalutes (p. 501-502)
Ptilichthys goodei Bean, 1881 Ptilichthys goodei (p. 353-354)
Radulinus asprellus Gilbert, 1890 Radulinus asprellus (p. 535-536)
Radulinus boleoides Gilbert, 1898 Radulinus boleoides (p. 536-537)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 638-639)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 285-286)
Rhacochilus vacca (Girard, 1855) Rhacochilus vacca (p. 312-313)
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Günther, 1874 Rhamphocottus richardsoni (p. 538-539)
Rhinogobiops nicholsii (Bean, 1882) Coryphopterus nicholsi (p. 365-366)
Rimicola muscarum (Meek & Pierson, 1895) Rimicola muscarum (p. 212-213)
Ronquilus jordani (Gilbert, 1889) Ronquilus jordani (p. 319-320)
Ruscarius meanyi Jordan & Starks, 1895 Artedius meanyi (p. 483-484)
Sagamichthys abei Parr, 1953 Sagamichthys abei (p. 173-174)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 131-132)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 133-134)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 134-135)
Sarda lineolata (Girard, 1858) Sarda chiliensis (p. 373-374)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 100-103)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 374-376)
Scopelosaurus harryi (Mead, 1953) Scopelosaurus harryi (p. 184)
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854) Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (p. 540-541)
Scytalina cerdale Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Scytalina cerdale (p. 357-358)
Sebastes aleutianus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Sebastes aleutianus (p. 394-395)
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. 396-397)
Sebastes auriculatus Girard, 1854 Sebastes auriculatus (p. 398-399)
Sebastes aurora (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes aurora (p. 400-401)
Sebastes babcocki (Thompson, 1915) Sebastes babcocki (p. 401-402)
Sebastes borealis Barsukov, 1970 Sebastes borealis (p. 403-404)
Sebastes brevispinis (Bean, 1884) Sebastes brevispinis (p. 405-406)
Sebastes caurinus Richardson, 1844 Sebastes caurinus (p. 407-408)
Sebastes ciliatus (Tilesius, 1813) Sebastes ciliatus (p. 409-410)
Sebastes crameri (Jordan, 1897) Sebastes crameri (p. 410-411)
Sebastes diploproa (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes diploproa (p. 412-413)
Sebastes elongatus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes elongatus (p. 414-415)
Sebastes emphaeus (Starks, 1911) Sebastes emphaeus (p. 415-416)
Sebastes entomelas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes entomelas (p. 417-418)
Sebastes flavidus (Ayres, 1862) Sebastes flavidus (p. 418-419)
Sebastes goodei (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Sebastes goodei (p. 420-421)
Sebastes helvomaculatus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes helvomaculatus (p. 421-422)
Sebastes jordani (Gilbert, 1896) Sebastes jordani (p. 423-424)
Sebastes maliger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes maliger (p. 424-425)
Sebastes melanops Girard, 1856 Sebastes melanops (p. 426-427)
Sebastes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes miniatus (p. 428-429)
Sebastes mystinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881) Sebastes mystinus (p. 429-430)
Sebastes nebulosus Ayres, 1854 Sebastes nebulosus (p. 431-432)
Sebastes nigrocinctus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes nigrocinctus (p. 433-434)
Sebastes paucispinis Ayres, 1854 Sebastes paucispinis (p. 435-436)
Sebastes pinniger (Gill, 1864) Sebastes pinniger (p. 437-438)
Sebastes proriger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes proriger (p. 439-440)
Sebastes reedi (Westrheim & Tsuyuki, 1967) Sebastes reedi (p. 440-441)
Sebastes ruberrimus (Cramer, 1895) Sebastes ruberrimus (p. 442-443)
Sebastes saxicola (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes saxicola (p. 444-445)
Sebastes variegatus Quast, 1971 Sebastes variegatus (p. 446-447)
Sebastes wilsoni (Gilbert, 1915) Sebastes wilsoni (p. 448-449)
Sebastes zacentrus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes zacentrus (p. 450-451)
Sebastolobus alascanus Bean, 1890 Sebastolobus alascanus (p. 451-452)
Sebastolobus altivelis Gilbert, 1896 Sebastolobus altivelis (p. 453-454)
Serrivomer jesperseni Bauchot-Boutin, 1953 Serrivomer jesperseni (p. 86-87)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 43-44)
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Sphyraena argentea (p. 314-315)
Spirinchus starksi (Fisk, 1913) Spirinchus starksi (p. 145-146)
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) Spirinchus thaleichthys (p. 146-147)
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus acanthias (p. 44-47,fig.)
Stellerina xyosterna (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Occella impi (p. 561-562)
Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Stenobrachius leucopsarus (p. 198-199)
Symbolophorus californiensis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Symbolophorus californiense (p. 200-201)
Synchirus gilli Bean, 1890 Synchirus gilli (p. 542-543)
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard, 1854 Syngnathus griseolineatus (p. 278-279)
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939 Tactostoma macropus (p. 167-168)
Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Tarletonbeania crenularis (p. 202-203)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 384-385)
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. 50-51)
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. 148-150)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 376-378)
Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Thunnus thynnus (p. 379-380)
Trachipterus altivelis Kner, 1859 Trachipterus altivelis (p. 271-272)
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. 287-288)
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) Trichodon trichodon (p. 316-317)
Triglops macellus (Bean, 1884) Triglops macellus (p. 543-544)
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingeli (p. 545-546)
Xeneretmus latifrons (Gilbert, 1890) Xeneretmus latifrons (p. 566-567)
Xeneretmus triacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) Xeneretmus triacanthus (p. 567-568)
Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858) Xiphister atropurpureus (p. 341-342)
Xiphister mucosus (Girard, 1858) Xiphister mucosus (p. 343)
Zaniolepis latipinnis Girard, 1858 Zaniolepis latipinnis (p. 471-472)
Zaprora silenus Jordan, 1896 Zaprora silenus (p. 359-360)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10