List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 480
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 319)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 794)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 627)
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. 628)
Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 629)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 767)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 769)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 770)
Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Rhinobatos variegatus (p. 85)
Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Aesopia cornuta (p. 860)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 111)
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. 112)
Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Aetomylaeus milvus (p. 113)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 114)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 217)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 434)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 436)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 438)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Alepes kleinii (p. 440)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 439)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. 441)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 29)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 890)
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis commersonii (p. 361)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 362)
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Amblygaster clupeoides (p. 141)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Amblygaster leiogaster (p. 145)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 149)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis (p. 217)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 171)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 365)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 420)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 625)
Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Arius arius (p. 259)
Arius jella Day, 1877 Arius jella (p. 263)
Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Arius maculatus (p. 264)
Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Arius subrostratus (p. 269)
Atelomycterus marmoratus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Atelomycterus marmoratus (p. 34)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 329)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Atrobucca nibe (p. 637)
Atrobucca trewavasae Talwar & Sathirajan, 1975 Atrobucca trewavasae (p. 638)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 443)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 444)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 512)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 796)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard thazard (p. 797)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 274)
Bothus myriaster (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Bothus myriaster (p. 846)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 847)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brachirus orientalis (p. 862)
Brachirus pan (Hamilton, 1822) Brachirus pan (p. 862)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 94)
Brevitrygon walga (Müller & Henle, 1841) Himantura walga (p. 100)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. 526)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 447)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 450)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (p. 448)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 451)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 452)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 452)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 454)
Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides oblongus (p. 455)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 457)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx heberi (p. 465)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 459)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 461)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 463)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 460)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 464)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 41)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 42)
Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus hemiodon (p. 43)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 44)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 46)
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus macloti (p. 47)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 48)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 49)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 27)
Centrophorus moluccensis Bleeker, 1860 Centrophorus moluccensis (p. 70)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. 368)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. 369)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 370)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 373)
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) Chaenogaleus macrostoma (p. 50)
Chaetodon decussatus Cuvier, 1829 Chaetodon decussatus (p. 708)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 709)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 251)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 299)
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon spilopterus (p. 301)
Chelon parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza parsia (p. 721)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 724)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium griseum (p. 22)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 207)
Chirocentrus nudus Swainson, 1839 Chirocentrus nudus (p. 208)
Chrysochir aureus (Richardson, 1846) Chrysochir aureus (p. 639)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. 339)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 176)
Coilia neglecta Whitehead, 1967 Coilia neglecta (p. 177)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia ramcarati (p. 178)
Coilia reynaldi Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia reynaldi (p. 179)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox talabon (p. 235)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabonoides (p. 236)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corica soborna (p. 168)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 494)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 729)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 732)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 374)
Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett, 1828) Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. 771)
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 873)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 874)
Cynoglossus carpenteri Alcock, 1889 Cynoglossus carpenteri (p. 876)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus cynoglossus (p. 877)
Cynoglossus dispar Day, 1877 Cynoglossus dispar (p. 877)
Cynoglossus dubius Day, 1873 Cynoglossus dubius (p. 877)
Cynoglossus lida (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus lida (p. 878)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 880)
Cynoglossus macrostomus Norman, 1928 Cynoglossus macrostomus (p. 881)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 883)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 300)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 97)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830) Daysciaena albida (p. 641)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 467)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 468)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelii (p. 643)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 403)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 697)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 698)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 130)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 220)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 72)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 469)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 745)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 725)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 210)
Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley, 1940) Encrasicholina devisi (p. 190)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Encrasicholina heteroloba (p. 192)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Encrasicholina punctifer (p. 188)
Epinephelus chabaudi (Castelnau, 1861) Epinephelus chabaudi (p. 393)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 381)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (p. 382)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 382)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 383)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 384)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 385)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 386)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 387)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 389)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 389)
Epinephelus melanostigma Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus melanostigma (p. 392)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 392)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 394)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus quoyanus (p. 390)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 395)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 396)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. )
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 514)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 133)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 513)
Eupleurogrammus glossodon (Bleeker, 1860) Eupleurogrammus glossodon (p. 783)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 785)
Eusphyra blochii (Cuvier, 1816) Eusphyra blochii (p. 66)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 302)
Filimanus heptadactyla (Cuvier, 1829) Filimanus heptadactylus (p. 748)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 52)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 500)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres erythrourus (p. 580)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 581)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres limbatus (p. 582)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 583)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 584)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 585)
Gerres setifer (Hamilton, 1822) Gerres setifer (p. 587)
Glaucostegus obtusus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos obtusus (p. 83)
Glaucostegus thouin (Anonymous [Lacepède], 1798) Rhinobatos thouin (p. 84)
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos typus (p. 85)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 471)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. 621)
Grammoplites scaber (Linnaeus, 1758) Grammoplites scaber (p. 343)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 342)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 220)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 802)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 225)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. 228)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. 225)
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Gymnura japonica (p. 106)
Gymnura poecilura (Shaw, 1804) Gymnura poecilura (p. 107)
Gymnura tentaculata (Müller & Henle, 1841) Aetoplatea tentaculata (p. 108)
Gymnura zonura (Bleeker, 1852) Aetoplatea zonura (p. 108)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 291)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Hemipristis elongata (p. 53)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 310)
Hemiramphus lutkei Valenciennes, 1847 Hemiramphus lutkei (p. 311)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 712)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 135)
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) Arius sagor (p. 267)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 165)
Himantura marginata (Blyth, 1860) Himantura marginata (p. 96)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 99)
Hirundichthys coromandelensis (Hornell, 1923) Hirundichthys coromandelensis (p. 304)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 314)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 315)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 315)
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. 152)
Ilisha filigera (Valenciennes, 1847) Ilisha filigera (p. 153)
Ilisha kampeni (Weber & de Beaufort, 1913) Ilisha kampeni (p. 154)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 155)
Ilisha sirishai Seshagiri Rao, 1975 Ilisha sirishai (p. 157)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 830)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 31)
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Johnius amblycephalus (p. 646)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii (p. 648)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius borneensis (p. 654)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta (p. 649)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius dussumieri (p. 653)
Johnius macropterus (Bleeker, 1853) Johnius macropterus (p. 652)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 508)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 509)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 803)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 411)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 412)
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829) Kumococius rodericensis (p. 338)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 694)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 695)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 428)
Lamnostoma orientalis (McClelland, 1844) Lamnostoma orientalis (p. 243)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 356)
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. 503)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 507)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 510)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus longispinis (p. 516)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 749)
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Lepturacanthus savala (p. 787)
Lethrinus conchyliatus (Smith, 1959) Lethrinus conchyliatus (p. 607)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 609)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 606)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 612)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 613)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 616)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus ornatus (p. 615)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 616)
Lethrinus xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870 Lethrinus xanthochilus (p. 618)
Lipocheilus carnolabrum (Chan, 1970) Lipocheilus carnolabrum (p. 528)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 576)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Loxodon macrorhinus (p. 56)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 533)
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus biguttatus (p. 534)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 535)
Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) Lutjanus carponotatus (p. 536)
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus decussatus (p. 537)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 538)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 553)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 541)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 542)
Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) Lutjanus lunulatus (p. 545)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 544)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 546)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 547)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 548)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 549)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 550)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 552)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 554)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 556)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 831)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 472)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 212)
Megatrygon microps (Annandale, 1908) Dasyatis microps (p. 97)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 498)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 118)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 121)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 689)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 726)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 676)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 238)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 239)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 244)
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 Mustelus mosis (p. 57)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 474)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. 24)
Neenchelys buitendijki Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Neenchelys buitendijki (p. 245)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 58)
Nemapteryx caelata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius caelatus (p. 260)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 172)
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. 563)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 563)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 565)
Nemipterus mesoprion (Bleeker, 1853) Nemipterus mesoprion (p. 567)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 568)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 96)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 272)
Nibea maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Nibea maculata (p. 659)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Nibea soldado (p. 660)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochii (p. 505)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 895)
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthus apicalis (p. 247)
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) Opisthopterus tardoore (p. 158)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 275)
Osteomugil cunnesius (Valenciennes, 1836) Valamugil cunnesius (p. 731)
Otolithes cuvieri Trewavas, 1974 Otolithes cuvieri (p. 663)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 664)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. 662)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 837)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 839)
Panna microdon (Bleeker, 1849) Panna microdon (p. 666)
Paranibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) Paranibea semiluctuosa (p. 668)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 885)
Paraplagusia blochii (Bleeker, 1851) Paraplagusia blochii (p. 886)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 306)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 679)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 98)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Himantura bleekeri (p. 93)
Pateobatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909) Himantura jenkinsii (p. 94)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 405)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 159)
Pempheris malabarica Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris molucca (p. 691;fig.281)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 692)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 647)
Pentapodus setosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pentapodus setosus (p. 622)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 504)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 557,txtfig.220)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 249)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 720)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 722)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 702)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 340)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus nigrus (p. 593)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 594)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 262)
Plicofollis layardi (Günther, 1866) Arius tenuispinis (p. 270)
Plicofollis platystomus (Day, 1877) Arius platystomus (p. 266)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 278)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 751)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 752)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. 754)
Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus annularis (p. 715)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 597)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonnii (p. 601)
Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pomadasys furcatum (p. 602)
Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829) Pomadasys guoraca (p. 596)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 599)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceus (p. 599)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 416)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 76)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 77)
Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 Pristis zijsron (p. 78)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 671)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 358)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 842)
Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Regan, 1905 Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus (p. 852)
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. 853)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 854)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 856)
Pseudorhombus micrognathus Norman, 1927 Pseudorhombus micrognathus (p. 856)
Pseudorhombus triocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudorhombus triocellatus (p. 857)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 524)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Pterocaesio pisang (p. 526)
Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pterotolithus maculatus (p. 673)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 430)
Raconda russeliana Gray, 1831 Raconda russeliana (p. 161)
Rastrelliger faughni Matsui, 1967 Rastrelliger faughni (p. 806)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 808)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 631)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 87)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 20)
Rhinobatos lionotus Norman, 1926 Rhinobatos lionotus (p. 82)
Rhinoptera adspersa Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera adspersa (p. 115)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 116)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 60)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 88)
Rhynchorhamphus malabaricus Collette, 1976 Rhynchorhamphus malabaricus (p. 317)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 780)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 809)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 138)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Sardinella brachysoma (p. 139)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 142)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 144)
Sardinella jussieu (Lacepède, 1803) Sardinella jussieui (p. 142)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 146)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 148)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 333)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 284)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 285)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 286)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 705)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 62)
Scolopsis ciliata (Lacepède, 1802) Scolopsis ciliatus (p. 572)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 573)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 574)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 476)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 478)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 812)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 813)
Scomberomorus koreanus (Kishinouye, 1915) Scomberomorus koreanus (p. 815)
Scomberomorus lineolatus (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus lineolatus (p. 816)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 518)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 520)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 480)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 481)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 484)
Setipinna phasa (Hamilton, 1822) Setipinna phasa (p. 181)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 182)
Setipinna tenuifilis (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna tenuifilis (p. 183)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 776)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 777)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis panijus (p. 422)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 424)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 426)
Solea elongata Day, 1877 Solea elongata (p. 864)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Solea ovata (p. 865)
Sorsogona tuberculata (Cuvier, 1829) Sorsogona tuberculata (p. 344)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 737)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 739)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 740)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 741)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 742)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamae (p. 738)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 67)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 67)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 68)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 131)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 71)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 25)
Stolephorus andhraensis Babu Rao, 1966 Stolephorus andhraensis (p. 185)
Stolephorus baganensis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus baganensis (p. 186)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 188)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 192)
Stolephorus insularis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus insularis (p. 193)
Stolephorus waitei Jordan & Seale, 1926 Stolephorus waitei (p. 195)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 323)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Strophidon sathete (p. 228)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatum (p. 895)
Sunagocia carbunculus (Valenciennes, 1833) Eurycephalus carbunculus (p. 339)
Synaptura albomaculata Kaup, 1858 Synaptura albomaculata (p. 866)
Synaptura commersonnii (Lacepède, 1802) Synaptura commersonnii (p. 867)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 288)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 102)
Telatrygon zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis zugei (p. 101)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 164)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Tenualosa toli (p. 166)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 407)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 408)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 409)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 832)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 195)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thryssa dussumieri (p. 197)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 198)
Thryssa kammalensis (Bleeker, 1849) Thryssa kammalensis (p. 201)
Thryssa malabarica (Bloch, 1795) Thryssa malabarica (p. 201)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 202)
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thryssa purava (p. 203)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 204)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thryssa vitrirostris (p. 205)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 818)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 819)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 821)
Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Thunnus orientalis (p. 822)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 823)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 289)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 486)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 487)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 488)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 63)
Trichiurus gangeticus Gupta, 1966 Trichiurus gangeticus (p. 786)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 789)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 324)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 325)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 326)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 490)
Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws, 2014 Upeneus tragula (p. 683)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus japonicus (p. 682)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 684)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 685)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 492)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 232)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus asperrimus (p. 103)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 232)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil speigleri (p. 733)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 400)
Zebrias quagga (Kaup, 1858) Zebrias quagga (p. 870)
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. 870)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10