List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 103
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Acanthopagrus australis (p. )
Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Acanthopagrus butcheri (p. 311-314)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. 327-329)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 238-240)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 238-240)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 207-209)
Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Anguilla reinhardtii (p. 207-209)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 318-320)
Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Arripis georgianus (p. 294-296)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. )
Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Arripis truttaceus (p. 297-299)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 214-216)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 193-195)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 193-195)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 196-198)
Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley, 1950) Carcharhinus tilstoni (p. 196-198)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 232-234)
Chaenodraco wilsoni Regan, 1914 Chaenodraco wilsoni (p. 344-346)
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (p. 217-218)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 214-216)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 334-337)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 205-206)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 260-262)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 260-262)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus multinotatus (p. 260-262)
Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) Furgaleus macki (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 185-188)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 222-224)
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 321-323)
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. 269-270)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus percoides (p. 241-242)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 228-231)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 384-386)
Hyporhamphus australis (Steindachner, 1866) Hyporhamphus australis (p. 225-227)
Hyporhamphus melanochir (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus melanochir (p. 225-227)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 370-373)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 378-380)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 347-349)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 252-254)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 307-310)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. )
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. )
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. 300-303)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutianus malabaricus (p. 300-303)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 300-303)
Maccullochella peelii (Mitchell, 1838) Maccullochella peelii (p. 266-268)
Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) Macquaria ambigua (p. 263-265)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 219-221)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 374-377)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 330-333)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 189-192)
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nelusetta ayraudi (p. 390-392)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasii (p. 324-326)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 324-326)
Nematalosa erebi (Günther, 1868) Nematalosa erebi (p. 199-201)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 238-240)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 210-213)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Pagrus auratus (p. 315-317)
Platycephalus bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus bassensis (p. 248-251)
Platycephalus conatus Waite & McCulloch, 1915 Neoplatycephalus conatus (p. 243-244)
Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus fuscus (p. 248-251)
Platycephalus richardsoni Castelnau, 1872 Neoplatycephalus richardsoni (p. 245-247)
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801) Plectropomus laevis (p. 256-259)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 256-259)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 256-259)
Pleuragramma antarctica Boulenger, 1902 Pleuragramma antarcticum (p. 344-346)
Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) Polynemus sheridani (p. 334-337)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 283-285)
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. 304-306)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 304-306)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 286-287)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 238-240)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. 338-340)
Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea tapirina (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 210-213)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 210-213)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. 202-204)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 350-353)
Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 Scomberomorus munroi (p. 350--353)
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. 350-353)
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. 350-353)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 288-290)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 288-290)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 387-389)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 387-389)
Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Sillaginodes punctata (p. 280-282)
Sillago bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Sillago bassensis (p. 271-273)
Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sillago ciliata (p. 274-276)
Sillago flindersi McKay, 1985 Sillago flindersi (p. 271-273)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata maculata (p. 274-276)
Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1864 Sillago schomburgkii (p. 277-279)
Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 Spratelloides robustus (p. 206)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 354-357)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 358-361)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 362-365)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 366-369)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 341-343)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 291-293)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 403)
Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914 Trematomus eulepidotus (p. 344-346)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 381-383)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 235-237)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 235-237)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10