List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 322
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 11)
Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Acanthicus hystrix (p. 16)
Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977 Acestrocephalus boehlkei (p. 6)
Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969 Acestrorhynchus altus (p. 7)
Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819) Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (p. 6)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 7)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestrorhynchus microlepis (p. 7)
Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus achirus (p. 21)
Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877) Acrobrycon ipanquianus (p. 7)
Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878) Adontosternarchus balaenops (p. 12)
Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Agamyxis albomaculatus (p. 13)
Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914 Agoniates ladigesi (p. 7)
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Amaralia hypsiura (p. 14)
Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872) Amblydoras monitor (p. 13)
Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874) Anadoras nauticus (p. 13)
Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Anchoviella guianensis (p. 6)
Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Aequidens rivulatus (p. 20)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus elongatus (p. 10)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Eigenmannina melanopogon (p. 10)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 12)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax nattereri (p. 7)
Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868 Aphyocharax pusillus (p. 7)
Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Apionichthys unicolor (p. 21)
Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876) Achiropsis nattereri (p. 21)
Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Apistogramma amoena (p. 20)
Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983 Aposturisoma myriodon (p. )
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 12)
Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855) Apteronotus bonapartii (p. 12)
Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912) Apteronotus leptorhynchus (p. 12)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945 Astroblepus formosus (p. 18)
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinis (p. 20)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 7)
Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898) Astyanax festae (p. 7)
Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964 Astyanax kennedyi (p. 7)
Astyanax longior (Cope, 1878) Astyanax longior (p. 7)
Astyanax maximus (Steindachner, 1876) Astyanax maximus (p. 7)
Auchenipterus brachyurus (Cope, 1878) Auchenipterus brachyurus (p. 13)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 13)
Axelrodia stigmatias (Fowler, 1913) Axelrodia fowleri (p. 7)
Axelrodia stigmatias (Fowler, 1913) Axelrodia stigmatias (p. 7)
Bario steindachneri (Eigenmann, 1893) Bario steindachneri (p. 7)
Biotodoma cupido (Heckel, 1840) Biotodoma cupido (p. 20)
Bivibranchia fowleri (Steindachner, 1908) Hemiodopsis fowleri (p. 10)
Boehlkea fredcochui Géry, 1966 Boehlkea fredcochui (p. 7)
Boulengerella maculata (Valenciennes, 1850) Boulengerella maculata (p. 10)
Brachychalcinus copei (Steindachner, 1882) Brachychalcinus copei (p. 7)
Brachychalcinus nummus Böhlke, 1958 Brachychalcinus nummus (p. 7)
Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) Hypopomus brevirostris (p. 13)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. )
Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898) Brachyplatystoma juruense (p. 14)
Brochis multiradiatus (Orcés V., 1960) Brochis multiradiatus (p. 16)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon capito (p. 7)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon cephalus (p. 7)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon erythropterum (p. )
Brycon dentex Günther, 1860 Brycon dentex (p. 7)
Brycon falcatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Brycon stubelii (p. 7)
Brycon pesu Müller & Troschel, 1845 Brycon pesu (p. 7)
Brycon stolzmanni Steindachner, 1879 Brycon stolzmanni (p. 7)
Bryconacidnus ellisae (Pearson, 1924) Bryconacidnus ellisi (p. 7)
Bryconacidnus paipayensis (Pearson, 1929) Bryconacidnus paipayensis (p. 7)
Bryconamericus alfredae Eigenmann, 1927 Bryconamericus alfredae (p. 7)
Bryconamericus caucanus Eigenmann, 1913 Bryconamericus caucanus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus diaphanus (Cope, 1878) Bryconamericus diaphanus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus grosvenori Eigenmann, 1927 Bryconamericus grosvenori (p. 7)
Bryconamericus osgoodi Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Bryconamericus osgoodi (p. 7)
Bryconamericus pachacuti Eigenmann, 1927 Bryconamericus pachacuti (p. 7)
Bryconamericus peruanus (Müller & Troschel, 1845) Bryconamericus peruanus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus phoenicopterus (Cope, 1872) Bryconamericus phoenicopterus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus simus (Boulenger, 1898) Bryconamericus simus (p. 7)
Bryconamericus thomasi Fowler, 1940 Bryconamericus thomasi (p. 7)
Bryconella pallidifrons (Fowler, 1946) Byrconella pallidifrons (p. 7)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Roeboides affinis (p. 9)
Bunocephalus aleuropsis Cope, 1870 Bunocephalus aleuropsis (p. 14)
Bunocephalus aleuropsis Cope, 1870 Bunocephalus melas (p. 14)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 14)
Calophysus macropterus (Lichtenstein, 1819) Calophysus macropterus (p. 14)
Carnegiella marthae Myers, 1927 Carnegiella marthae (p. 10)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata (p. 10)
Centromochlus existimatus Mees, 1974 Centromochlus existimatus (p. 14)
Centromochlus heckelii (De Filippi, 1853) Centromochlus heckelii (p. 14)
Ceratobranchia binghami Eigenmann, 1927 Ceratobranchia binghami (p. 7)
Ceratobranchia obtusirostris Eigenmann, 1914 Ceratobranchia obtusirostris (p. 7)
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. 20)
Chalceus erythrurus (Cope, 1870) Chalceus erythrurus (p. 7)
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 Chalceus macrolepidotus (p. 7)
Characidium etheostoma Cope, 1872 Characidium etheostoma (p. 7)
Characidium steindachneri Cope, 1878 Characidium steindachneri (p. 8)
Charax tectifer (Cope, 1870) Moralesia tectifer (p. 9)
Chasmocranus peruanus Eigenmann & Pearson, 1942 Chasmocranus peruanus (p. 14)
Chasmocranus quadrizonatus Pearson, 1937 Chasmocranus quadrizonatus (p. 14)
Cheirocerus goeldii (Steindachner, 1908) Cheirocerus goeldii (p. 14)
Cheirodon ortegai Vari & Géry, 1980 Cheirodon ortegai (p. 8)
Chilobrycon deuterodon Géry & de Rham, 1981 Chilobrycon deuterodon (p. 8)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 12)
Chrysobrycon hesperus (Böhlke, 1958) Hysteronotus hesperus (p. 8)
Chrysobrycon myersi (Weitzman & Thomerson, 1970) Hysteronotus myersi (p. 8)
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. 20)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. )
Cichlasoma amazonarum Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma amazonarum (p. 20)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 8)
Colomesus asellus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Colomesus asellus (p. 21)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 8)
Copeina guttata (Steindachner, 1876) Copeina guttata (p. 10)
Copeina osgoodi Eigenmann, 1922 Copeina osgoodi (p. 10)
Copella metae (Eigenmann, 1914) Copella metae (p. 10)
Copella nigrofasciata (Meinken, 1952) Copella nigrofasciata (p. 10)
Corydoras acutus Cope, 1872 Corydoras acutus (p. 16)
Corydoras amphibelus Cope, 1872 Corydoras amphibelus (p. 16)
Corydoras armatus (Günther, 1868) Corydoras armatus (p. 16)
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras elegans (p. 16)
Corydoras fowleri Böhlke, 1950 Corydoras fowleri (p. 16)
Corydoras leucomelas Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras leucomelas (p. 16)
Corydoras splendens (Castelnau, 1855) Brochis splendens (p. 16)
Corydoras trilineatus Cope, 1872 Corydoras trilineatus (p. 16)
Corydoras zygatus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras zygatus (p. 16)
Creagrutus cochui Géry, 1964 Creagrutus cochui (p. 8)
Creagrutus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876) Creagrutus peruanus (p. 8)
Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (p. 8)
Curimata aspera Günther, 1868 Curimata aspera (p. 11)
Curimata cisandina (Allen, 1942) Curimata cisandina (p. 11)
Curimata vittata (Kner, 1858) Curimata vittata (p. 11)
Curimatella alburna (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Curimatella alburna (p. 11)
Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) Curimatella meyeri (p. 11)
Cynodon gibbus (Agassiz, 1829) Cynodon gibbus (p. 10)
Cynopotamus amazonum (Günther, 1868) Cynopotamus amazonus (p. 8)
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. 16)
Duopalatinus peruanus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Duopalatinus peruanus (p. 14)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 12)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 12)
Engraulisoma taeniatum Castro, 1981 Engraulisoma taeniatum (p. 8)
Epapterus dispilurus Cope, 1878 Epapterus dispilurus (p. 14)
Farlowella oxyrryncha (Kner, 1853) Farlowella oxyrryncha (p. 17)
Galeocharax gulo (Cope, 1870) Galeocharax gulo (p. 8)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 10)
Geophagus proximus (Castelnau, 1855) Geophagus proximus (p. 20)
Hemibrycon helleri Eigenmann, 1927 Hemibrycon helleri (p. 8)
Hemibrycon huambonicus (Steindachner, 1882) Hemibrycon huambonicus (p. 8)
Hemibrycon jelskii (Steindachner, 1876) Hemibrycon jelskii (p. 8)
Hemibrycon polyodon (Günther, 1864) Hemibrycon polyodon (p. 8)
Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus hyanuary (p. 8)
Hemigrammus luelingi Géry, 1964 Hemigrammus luelingi (p. 8)
Hemigrammus marginatus Ellis, 1911 Hemigrammus marginatus (p. 8)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 8)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 8)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus rodwayi (p. 8)
Hemigrammus schmardae (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus schmardae (p. 8)
Hemiodus amazonum (Humboldt, 1821) Hemiodus amazona (p. 10)
Hemiodus atranalis (Fowler, 1940) Pterohemiodus atrianalis (p. 10)
Hemiodus atranalis (Fowler, 1940) Pterohemiodus luelingi (p. 10)
Hemiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Hemiodopsis microlepis (p. 10)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 14)
Heros efasciatus Heckel, 1840 Heros appendiculatus (p. 20)
Hexanematichthys henni Fisher & Eigenmann, 1922 Hexanematichthys henni (p. 13)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. )
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus pectoralis (p. 10)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. 10)
Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon bentosi (p. 8)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 8)
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon loretoensis (p. 8)
Hyphessobrycon peruvianus Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon peruvianus (p. 8)
Hyphessobrycon robustulus (Cope, 1870) Hyphessobrycon robustulus (p. 8)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 15)
Hypophthalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypophthalmus marginatus (p. 15)
Hypopomus artedi (Kaup, 1856) Hypopomus muelleri (p. 13)
Ichthyoelephas humeralis (Günther, 1860) Ichthyoelephas humeralis (p. 11)
Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther, 1864) Iguanodectes spilurus (p. 8)
Imparfinis longicaudus (Boulenger, 1887) Rhamdia longicauda (p. 15)
Jupiaba asymmetrica (Eigenmann, 1908) Astyanax asymmetricus (p. 7)
Knodus breviceps (Eigenmann, 1908) Knodus breviceps (p. 8)
Knodus megalops Myers, 1929 Knodus megalops (p. 8)
Knodus moenkhausii (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Knodus moenkhausii (p. 8)
Laemolyta garmani (Borodin, 1931) Laemolyta garmani (p. 12)
Laemolyta taeniata (Kner, 1858) Laemolyta taeniata (p. 12)
Laetacara flavilabris (Cope, 1870) Aequidens flavilabris (p. 20)
Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870) Leiarius marmoratus (p. 14)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. )
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 12)
Leporinus holostictus Cope, 1878 Leporinus holostictus (p. 12)
Leporinus moralesi Fowler, 1942 Leporinus moralesi (p. 12)
Leporinus multifasciatus Cope, 1878 Leporinus multifasciatus (p. 12)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 12)
Leporinus wolfei Fowler, 1940 Leporinus wolfei (p. 12)
Leporinus y-ophorus Eigenmann, 1922 Leporinus yophorus (p. )
Leptagoniates steindachneri Boulenger, 1887 Leptagoniates steindachneri (p. 8)
Leptodoras myersi Böhlke, 1970 Leptodoras myersi (p. 13)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum (p. 16)
Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Megalodoras irwini (p. )
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanus (p. 14)
Metynnis luna Cope, 1878 Metynnis luna (p. 8)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 8)
Microgenys lativirgata Pearson, 1927 Microgenys lativirgatus (p. 9)
Microgenys weyrauchi Fowler, 1945 Microgenys weyrauchii (p. 9)
Microglanis zonatus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Microglanis zonatus (p. 14)
Moenkhausia atahualpiana (Fowler, 1907) Moenkhausia atahualpiana (p. 9)
Moenkhausia ceros Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia ceros (p. 9)
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia collettii (p. 9)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 9)
Moenkhausia lepidura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia lepidura (p. 9)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia oligolepis (p. 9)
Moenkhausia simulata (Eigenmann, 1924) Moenkhausia simulata (p. 9)
Monocirrhus polyacanthus Heckel, 1840 Monocirrhus polyacanthus (p. 20)
Myleus setiger Müller & Troschel, 1844 Myleus setiger (p. 9)
Myloplus levis (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Myleus levis (p. 9)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus rubripinnis (p. 9)
Mylossoma aureum (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Mylossoma aureum (p. 9)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventris (p. )
Nannostomus eques Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus eques (p. 10)
Nannostomus trifasciatus Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus trifasciatus (p. 10)
Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 Cheirodon fugitiva (p. 8)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 6)
Othonocheirodus eigenmanni Myers, 1927 Othonocheirodus eigenmanni (p. 9)
Oxybrycon parvulus Géry, 1964 Oxybrycon parvulus (p. 9)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Oxydoras niger (p. 13)
Pachyurus schomburgkii Günther, 1860 Pachyurus schomburgkii (p. )
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 9)
Parecbasis cyclolepis Eigenmann, 1914 Parecbasis cyclolepis (p. 9)
Pariolius armillatus Cope, 1872 Heptapterus armillatus (p. 14)
Parodon buckleyi Boulenger, 1887 Parodon buckleyi (p. 11)
Parodon pongoensis (Allen, 1942) Apareiodon pongoensis (p. 11)
Pellona altamazonica Cope, 1872 Pellona altamazonica (p. 6)
Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (p. 14)
Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) Piabucus dentatus (p. 9)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. 9)
Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pimelodella cristata (p. 14)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 14)
Pimelodina flavipinnis Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodina flavipinnis (p. 15)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 15)
Pimelodus pictus Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodus pictus (p. 15)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 15)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. )
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 13)
Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes, 1840) Amblydoras hancockii (p. 13)
Platysilurus mucosus (Vaillant, 1880) Platysilurus barbatus (p. 15)
Platystomatichthys sturio (Kner, 1858) Platystomatichthys sturio (p. 15)
Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope, 1878) Potamorhina altamazonica (p. 11)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Potamorhina latior (p. 11)
Potamorhina pristigaster (Steindachner, 1876) Potamorhina pristigaster (p. 11)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon castexi (p. 6)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. )
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus caudifasciatus (p. 11)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus cephalotes (p. 11)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus nigricans (p. )
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus ortonianus (p. 11)
Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus Jardine, 1841 Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus (p. 11)
Prodontocharax alleni Böhlke, 1953 Prodontocharax alleni (p. 8)
Prodontocharax melanotus Pearson, 1924 Prodontocharax melanotus (p. 9)
Psectrogaster amazonica Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Psectrogaster amazonica (p. 11)
Psectrogaster essequibensis (Günther, 1864) Psectrogaster essequibensis (p. 11)
Psectrogaster rutiloides (Kner, 1858) Psectrogaster rutiloides (p. 11)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Pseudanos trimaculatus (p. 12)
Pseudobunocephalus bifidus (Eigenmann, 1942) Bunocephalus bifidus (p. 14)
Pseudopimelodus pulcher (Boulenger, 1887) Pseudopimelodus pulcher (p. 15)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 15)
Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (p. 18)
Pseudotylosurus microps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus microps (p. 18)
Pterobunocephalus dolichurus (Delsman, 1941) Petacara dolichura (p. 14)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. )
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 20)
Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (Kner, 1854) Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (p. 18)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. 18)
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Pterygoplichthys pardalis (p. 18)
Pterygoplichthys punctatus (Kner, 1854) Pterygoplichthys punctatus (p. 18)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 9)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 10)
Pyrrhulina beni Pearson, 1924 Pyrrhulina beni (p. 10)
Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina brevis (p. 11)
Pyrrhulina eleanorae Fowler, 1940 Pyrrhulina eleanorae (p. 11)
Pyrrhulina obermulleri Myers, 1926 Pyrrhulina obermuelleri (p. 11)
Pyrrhulina semifasciata Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina semifasciata (p. 11)
Pyrrhulina spilota Weitzman, 1960 Pyrrhulina spilota (p. 11)
Rhadinoloricaria rhami (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1983) Crossoloricaria rhami (p. )
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia bathyura (p. 15)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia duquei (p. 15)
Rhytiodus argenteofuscus Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus argenteofuscus (p. 12)
Rhytiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus microlepis (p. 12)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides bicornis (p. 9)
Roeboides myersii Gill, 1870 Roeboides myersii (p. )
Saccodon wagneri Kner, 1863 Saccodon wagneri (p. 11)
Salminus affinis Steindachner, 1880 Salminus affinis (p. 9)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. )
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 9)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 20)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 12)
Scopaeocharax atopodus (Böhlke, 1958) Scopaeocharax atopodus (p. 9)
Scopaeocharax rhinodus (Böhlke, 1958) Scopaeocharax rhinodus (p. 9)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus amazonensis (p. 11)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus theraponura (p. 11)
Serrapinnus heterodon (Eigenmann, 1915) Holoshesthes heterodon (p. 8)
Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1850 Serrasalmus humeralis (p. 9)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. )
Serrasalmus sanchezi Géry, 1964 Serrasalmus sanchezi (p. 9)
Serrasalmus serrulatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Serrasalmus serrulatus (p. 9)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 15)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 15)
Squaliforma emarginata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hypostomus emarginatus (p. 17)
Steatogenys elegans (Steindachner, 1880) Steatogenys elegans (p. 13)
Steindachnerina binotata (Pearson, 1924) Curimata binotata (p. 11)
Steindachnerina guentheri (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimata guntheri (p. 11)
Steindachnerina hypostoma (Boulenger, 1887) Curimata hypostoma (p. 11)
Steindachnerina leucisca (Günther, 1868) Curimata leucisca (p. 11)
Sternarchorhamphus muelleri (Steindachner, 1881) Sternarchorhamphus muelleri (p. 12)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 13)
Stethaprion erythrops Cope, 1870 Stethaprion erythrops (p. 9)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon discus var. aequifasciata (p. 20)
Synbranchus madeirae Rosen & Rumney, 1972 Synbranchus madeirae (p. 19)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 19)
Tatia intermedia (Steindachner, 1877) Tatia intermedia (p. 14)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 9)
Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Tetragonopterus chalceus (p. 10)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 10)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliquus (p. 10)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 10)
Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 Triportheus albus (p. 10)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. )
Triportheus culter (Cope, 1872) Triportheus culter (p. 10)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Triportheus elongatus (p. 10)
Triportheus rotundatus (Jardine, 1841) Triportheus rotundatus (p. 10)
Tyttocharax cochui (Ladiges, 1950) Tyttocharax cochui (p. 10)
Xenurobrycon heterodon Weitzman & Fink, 1985 Xenurobrycon heterodon (p. 10)
Xyliphius melanopterus Orcés V., 1962 Xiliphius melanopterus (p. 14)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus zungaro (p. 15)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10