List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 521
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 395)
Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Acipenser brevirostrum (p. 65-68)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrhynchus (p. 68-71)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 85)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 74)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 198)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 198-200)
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizii (p. 186-7)
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. 187)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 13)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 102-5)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 105-8)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 109-112)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 562)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 563)
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. 44)
Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Raja jenseni (p. 45)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. 51-53)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 438-440)
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. 440-442)
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Amphelikturus dendriticus (p. 349)
Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Anarchias yoshiae (p. 81)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 430-1)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 432-434)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 434-6)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 119)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 75-79)
Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Lumpenus medius (p. 422)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 324-5)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 200-202)
Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Anthias nicholsi (p. 362-3)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 254-6)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 335-8)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 446-7)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 367)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 367)
Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Apristurus profundorum (p. 23)
Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Apterichtus ansp (p. 85)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 389-90)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 194-5)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 154-157)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 157)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 170)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 170)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 171)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 171)
Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus lychnus (p. 171)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 470)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 82)
Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias lunifer (p. 180)
Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias photodactylus (p. 180)
Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias polydactylus (p. 180)
Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Aristostomias tittmanni (p. 180-1)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 490-1)
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. 491-2)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides monopterygius (p. 514-5)
Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Aspidophoroides olriki (p. 515-6)
Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896 Astronesthes gemmifer (p. 173)
Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes leucopogon (p. 174)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 174)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 448-9)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 188)
Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) Hemanthias vivanus (p. 364)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 563-4)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 564)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 327)
Bathophilus vaillanti (Zugmayer, 1911) Bathophilus vaillanti (p. 176)
Bathylagichthys greyae (Cohen, 1958) Bathylagus greyae (p. 160)
Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylagus euryops (p. 159-160)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 191-2)
Bathypterois quadrifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois quadrifilis (p. 192)
Bathyraja richardsoni (Garrick, 1961) Bathyraja richardsoni (p. 40)
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Raja spinicauda (p. 55-56)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 190)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 57)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 203)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus (p. 447)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 447-8)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 206-7)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 207)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 325)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 326)
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys photothorax (p. 208)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 161-2)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 260-2)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 175)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 533)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 384)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 112-4)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Bryx dunckeri (p. 349)
Callechelys muraena Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Callechelys muraena (p. 85)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymus bairdi (p. 479)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 564)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 375-6)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 376)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 24-25)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 25)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspis taurus (p. 11-12)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 14-16)
Careproctus ranula (Goode & Bean, 1879) Careproctus ranula (p. 517)
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardti (p. 517-8)
Caristius fasciatus (Borodin, 1930) Caristius groenlandicus (p. 386-7)
Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896 Caulophryne jordani (p. 253)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (p. 208)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 471-2)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 363)
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. 30-31)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 32)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 250)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 209)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 209-210)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 17-19)
Chaenophryne longiceps Regan, 1925 Chaenophryne longiceps (p. 245)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 394-5)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 182)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 182-3)
Chaunax stigmaeus Fowler, 1946 Chaunax stigmaeus (p. 239)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus furcatus (p. 307-8)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus melanurus (p. 308)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 401)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Chilomycterus schoepfi (p. 569)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophis ascanii (p. 416)
Chirostomias pliopterus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Chirostomias pliopterus (p. 176-177)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 192-3)
Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Citharichthys arctifrons (p. 534)
Citharichthys cornutus (Günther, 1880) Citharichthys cornutus (p. 535)
Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970 Citharichthys gymnorhinus (p. 536)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus harengus (p. 114-8)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 297)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. 82-83)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 120-1)
Coregonus huntsmani Scott, 1987 Coregonus huntsmani (p. 121-3)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 382-3)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 383)
Coryphaenoides brevibarbis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Chalinura brevibarbis (p. 297)
Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Lionurus carapinus (p. 300)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 297)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 298-300)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. 492-3)
Cryptacanthodes maculatus Storer, 1839 Cryptacanthodes maculatus (p. 437-8)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesi (p. 251)
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. 472)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 473)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 473)
Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cyclopsetta fimbriata (p. 536)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 518-20)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 162)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 162)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 163)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 164)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 391)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 328-9)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 532)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 376-7)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 377)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 377)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 92)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 210-11)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 211)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 212)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 212-213)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 213)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. 214)
Diaphus taaningi Norman, 1930 Diaphus taaningi (p. 214-215)
Diaphus termophilus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus termophilus (p. 215)
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 240-1)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 570)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 216)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Callionymus pauciradiatus (p. 479)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 164)
Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) Dipturus laevis (p. 46-47)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 323)
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus compsus (p. 158)
Dolichopteroides binocularis (Beebe, 1932) Dolichopteryx binocularis (p. 161)
Dolopichthys allector Garman, 1899 Dolopichthys allector (p. 245)
Dolopichthys pullatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Dolopichthys pullatus (p. 245)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 373)
Echiodon dawsoni Williams & Shipp, 1982 Echiodon dawsoni (p. 306)
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostoma barbatum (p. 177)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 480)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 216)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 264-6)
Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1884) Engraulis eurystole (p. 119)
Engyophrys senta Ginsburg, 1933 Engyophrys senta (p. 536)
Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904 Etmopterus princeps (p. 33)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 536)
Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Etropus microstomus (p. 537)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 118)
Eumesogrammus praecisus (Krøyer, 1836) Eumesogrammus praecisus (p. 416-17)
Eumicrotremus derjugini Popov, 1926 Eumicrotremus derjugini (p. 520-1)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 521-2)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 96-97)
Eustomias fissibarbis (Pappenheim, 1912) Eustomias fissibarbis (p. 177)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 449-50)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 202)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 347)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Callionymus agassizi (p. 478)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 237)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 313)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 314-316)
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Gadella imberbis (p. 256)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 270-271)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 266-270)
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Gaidropsarus argentatus (p. 272)
Gaidropsarus ensis (Reinhardt, 1837) Gaidropsarus ensis (p. 272-3)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 338-341)
Gasterosteus wheatlandi Putnam, 1867 Gasterosteus wheatlandi (p. 341-3)
Gigantactis longicirra Waterman, 1939 Gigantactis longicirra (p. 249)
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1902 Gigantactis vanhoeffeni (p. 249)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 542-4)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 217)
Gordiichthys leibyi McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Gordiichthys leibyi (p. 85-86)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Daramattus americanus (p. 332)
Gymnelus retrodorsalis Le Danois, 1913 Gymnelus retrodorsalis (p. 403)
Gymnelus viridis (Fabricius, 1780) Gymnelus viridis (p. 404-5)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnocanthus tricuspis (p. 495-6)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 81)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsoni (p. 256)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 61-62)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 480-2)
Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789) Hemitripterus americanus (p. 496-8)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 244)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 349-350)
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Hippoglossina oblonga (p. 538)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 544-7)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. 547-50)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 308)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeleti (p. 308-9)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 238)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 324)
Howella atlantica Post & Quéro, 1991 Rhectogramma sherborni (p. 353-4)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. 63-64)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 217-218)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 218)
Hygophum taaningi Becker, 1965 Hygophum taaningi (p. 219)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 473-4)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 310)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 364)
Hypsoblennius hentz (Lesueur, 1825) Hypsoblennius hentzi (p. 402)
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. 498-9)
Icelus spatula Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Icelus spatula (p. 499-500)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 185-6)
Ilyophis brunneus Gilbert, 1891 Ilyophis brunneus (p. 88)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 19-20)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 469)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 450-1)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 393-4)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 566)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 566)
Laemonema barbatulum Goode & Bean, 1883 Laemonema barbatula (p. 257)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 567)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 20-22)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 219)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 220)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 220)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 221)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 222)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 223)
Lampanyctus photonotus Parr, 1928 Lampanyctus photonotus (p. 223)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 224)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 333-334)
Lasiognathus beebei Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Lasiognathus beebei (p. 248)
Lepidion eques (Günther, 1887) Lepidion eques (p. 257-8)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 443)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 224)
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteus osseus (p. 72)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium cervinum (p. 305)
Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis (Regan, 1925) Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis (p. 245-6)
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Agonus decagonus (p. 513-4)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Lumpenus maculatus (p. 420-1)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 194)
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Raja erinacea (p. 41-43)
Leucoraja ocellata (Mitchill, 1815) Raja ocellata (p. 49-51)
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Limanda ferruginea (p. 550-1)
Linophryne algibarbata Waterman, 1939 Linophryne algibarbata (p. 252)
Linophryne coronata Parr, 1927 Linophryne coronata (p. 252-3)
Linophryne lucifer Collett, 1886 Linophryne lucifer (p. 253)
Liparis atlanticus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Liparis atlanticus (p. 522-3)
Liparis coheni Able, 1976 Liparis coheni (p. 524)
Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847 Liparis fabricii (p. 525)
Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881 Liparis gibbus (p. 526-7)
Liparis inquilinus Able, 1973 Liparis inquilinus (p. 527-8)
Liparis tunicatus Reinhardt, 1836 Liparis tunicatus (p. 529-30)
Lipogenys gillii Goode & Bean, 1895 Lipogenys gilli (p. 98-99)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 225)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 225-6)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 388-9)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 235-6)
Lophodolos acanthognathus Regan, 1925 Lophodolos acanthognathus (p. 246)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 368-370)
Lumpenus fabricii Reinhardt, 1836 Lumpenus fabricii (p. 418)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (p. 419-20)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 387-8)
Lycenchelys paxillus (Goode & Bean, 1879) Lycenchelys paxillus (p. 405)
Lycenchelys verrillii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Lycenchelys verrilli (p. 405-6)
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarki (p. 407)
Lycodes lavalaei Vladykov & Tremblay, 1936 Lycodes lavalaei (p. 408)
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. 409)
Lycodes polaris (Sabine, 1824) Lycodes polaris (p. 409-410)
Lycodes reticulatus Reinhardt, 1835 Lycodes reticulatus (p. 410-11)
Lycodes terraenovae Collett, 1896 Lycodes atlanticus (p. 406-7)
Lycodes vahlii Reinhardt, 1831 Lycodes vahlii (p. 411-12)
Lyconus brachycolus Holt & Byrne, 1906 Lyconus brachycolus (p. 273)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrorhamphosus scolopax (p. 348)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. 300-302)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 196)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 468-9)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Ventrifossa occidentalis (p. 304)
Malacoraja senta (Garman, 1885) Raja senta (p. 53-55)
Malacoraja spinacidermis (Barnard, 1923) Raja mollis (p. 48-49)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 181)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 145-150)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 166)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 73-74)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 319)
Melamphaes suborbitalis (Gill, 1883) Melamphaes suborbitalis (p. 320)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsonii (p. 243)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 274-6)
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. 414-15)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 178)
Melanostomias valdiviae Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias valdiviae (p. 178)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 316-8)
Mentodus rostratus (Günther, 1878) Mentodus rostratus (p. 189)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 277-8)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 278-280)
Microgadus tomcod (Walbaum, 1792) Microgadus tomcod (p. 281-3)
Microlophichthys microlophus (Regan, 1925) Microlophichthys microlophus (p. 246)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 283-4)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 59-60)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 571-3)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia (p. 284-5)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 285)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 565)
Monolene antillarum Norman, 1933 Monolene antillarum (p. 537)
Monolene sessilicauda Goode, 1880 Monolene sessilicauda (p. 537)
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) Morone americana (p. 354-6)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 356-360)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 400)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 400)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 393)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 26)
Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum affine (p. 226)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 227)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 227-8)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. 228)
Myoxocephalus aenaeus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus aenaeus (p. 500-502)
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (p. 502-4)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus quadricornis (p. 504-5)
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) Myoxocephalus scorpioides (p. 505-6)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 507-9)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 86)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 86)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 3-5)
Nannobrachium atrum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus ater (p. 221)
Nansenia groenlandica (Reinhardt, 1840) Nansenia groenlandica (p. 157-8)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 158)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 378)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 444)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 95-96)
Neoconger mucronatus Girard, 1858 Neoconger mucronatus (p. 80)
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 92)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdi (p. 302-303)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 474)
Normichthys operosus Parr, 1951 Normichthys operosus (p. 189)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzi (p. 99-101)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 229)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 229)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 229-230)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 231)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 197-8)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 123-4)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 124-5)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 127-9)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 126)
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 Oneirodes eschrichtii (p. 246)
Oneirodes macrosteus Pietsch, 1974 Oneirodes macrosteus (p. 247)
Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthus cruentifer (p. 86-87)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesi (p. 87)
Ophidion selenops Robins & Böhlke, 1959 Ophidion selenops (p. 305-6)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 150-4)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 196-7)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 537-8)
Paraliparis calidus Cohen, 1968 Paraliparis calidus (p. 530)
Paraliparis copei copei Goode & Bean, 1896 Paraliparis copei (p. 530-1)
Paraliparis garmani Burke, 1912 Paraliparis garmani (p. 531)
Parascombrops spinosus (Schultz, 1940) Synagrops spinosa (p. 361)
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculenta (p. 193)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 475-6)
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 Peristedion miniatum (p. 488)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 6-9)
Pholis fasciata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pholis fasciata (p. 426-7)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. 427-9)
Photonectes margarita (Goode & Bean, 1896) Photonectes margarita (p. 178-9)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 181)
Phycis chesteri Goode & Bean, 1878 Urophycis chesteri (p. 288-290)
Physiculus fulvus Bean, 1884 Physiculus fulvus (p. 259)
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864) Liopsetta putnami (p. 553-4)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 392)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 286-8)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 167)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 101)
Polyipnus asteroides Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus asteroides (p. 172)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 167)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 322)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 360-1)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 370-1)
Poromitra capito Goode & Bean, 1883 Poromitra capito (p. 320)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 320)
Poromitra megalops (Lütken, 1878) Poromitra megalops (p. 320-1)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 366)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 26-28)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 488-9)
Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Prionotus evolans (p. 489)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 366)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 388)
Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) Protomyctophum arcticum (p. 231)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 477)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 477)
Pseudophichthys splendens (Lea, 1913) Pseudophichthys splendens (p. 83)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 554-7)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 58)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 385)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 343-6)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 371-2)
Rajella bathyphila (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Raja bathyphila (p. 41)
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. 43-44)
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. 47-48)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 557-60)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 373-4)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 374)
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 64)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 28)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 326)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 444-445)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 129-134)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 134-7)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 137-141)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 141-145)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 451)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Centrolophus medusophagus (p. 471)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 452)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 452-5)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 310-12)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 455)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 456)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 203-4)
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (Parr, 1933) Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (p. 321)
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beanii (p. 321)
Scopelosaurus lepidus (Krefft & Maul, 1955) Scopelosaurus lepidus (p. 204)
Scopelosaurus mauli Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus mauli (p. 205)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. 539-40)
Scorpaena calcarata Goode & Bean, 1882 Scorpaena calcarata (p. 482)
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854 Sebastes fasciatus (p. 483)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 483-7)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 483)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 378-9)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 379)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 380)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 380-1)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 381)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 93-94)
Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Schmidt, 1916) Serrivomer brevidentatus (p. 94)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 164)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 165)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticus (p. 90-91)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 33-35)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 568)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 568-9)
Sphyraena borealis DeKay, 1842 Sphyraena borealis (p. 401)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 29)
Spiniphryne gladisfenae (Beebe, 1932) Spiniphryne gladisfenae (p. 248)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 35-37)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 390)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Monacanthus hispidus (p. 565)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 172-3)
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780) Stichaeus punctatus (p. 423-4)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 183-4)
Stomias brevibarbatus Ege, 1918 Stomias brevibarbatus (p. 184-5)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 541)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 232)
Symphurus diomedeanus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Symphurus pterospilotus (p. 561)
Symphurus minor Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus minor (p. 560-1)
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Synagrops bellus (p. 361)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 88-89)
Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathus fuscus (p. 350-2)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 352)
Syngnathus springeri Herald, 1942 Syngnathus springeri (p. 352)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 190)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 232-3)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 233)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 385-6)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 396-7)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. 398)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 477)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 477-8)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 39)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 456-7)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 457-8)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 458-9)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 459-62)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 190)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 382)
Trachyrincus murrayi Günther, 1887 Trachyrhynchus murrayi (p. 304)
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. 509-10)
Triglops nybelini Jensen, 1944 Triglops nybelini (p. 510)
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingeli (p. 511-12)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. 179)
Ulvaria subbifurcata (Storer, 1839) Ulvaria subbifurcata (p. 424-6)
Uroconger syringinus Ginsburg, 1954 Uroconger syringinus (p. 84)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 290-2)
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regia (p. 293)
Urophycis tenuis (Mitchill, 1814) Urophycis tenuis (p. 293-6)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 167-8)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 168)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 168)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 169)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 188)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 463-7)
Zenion hololepis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Zenion hololepis (p. 331)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifera (p. 329-330)
Zoarces americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrozoarces americanus (p. 412-14)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10