List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 355
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 142)
Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf abdominalis (p. 274)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 276)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 322)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 375)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus glaucopareius (p. 374,375)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 54)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. )
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 140-141)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 261)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. )
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. )
Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anampses cuvier (p. 305)
Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010 Anarchias cantonensis (p. 116)
Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Anarchias seychellensis (p. )
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. )
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 168)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furca (p. 219)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 220)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 221)
Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Argyripnus brocki (p. 75)
Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Argyripnus ephippiatus (p. 76)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 78)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. )
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus hawaiensis (p. 79)
Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884) Ariomma evermanni (p. 345)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 292,493)
Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Astronesthes lucifer (p. 82)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 153)
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 397)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois antennatus (p. 110)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Benthosema fibulata (p. 97)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Myctophum hollandi (p. 96)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 95)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 166)
Blenniella gibbifrons (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Istiblennius gibbifrons (p. 357)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. 280)
Bolinichthys distofax Johnson, 1975 Bolinichthys distofax (p. 95)
Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer, 1906) Bolinichthys longipes (p. 95)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 95)
Brachysomophis crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833) Brachysomophis sauropsis (p. 131)
Brachysomophis henshawi Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Brachysomophis henshawi (p. 132)
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Brama orcini (p. )
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 365)
Callechelys lutea Snyder, 1904 Callechelys luteus (p. 133)
Calotomus zonarchus (Jenkins, 1903) Calotomus zonarcha (p. 314;pl.20)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerili (p. 481-2)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherhines pardalis (p. 479)
Cantherhines verecundus Jordan, 1925 Cantherhines verecundus (p. 482)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. 471)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 263)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 263)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 265)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 266)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 267,268)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 266,268)
Carasobarbus harterti (Günther, 1901) Barbus paytonii (p. 46)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 23,24)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 23,24)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 28,31)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 8)
Centrobranchus andreae (Lütken, 1892) Centrobranchus andreae (p. 101)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus choerocephalus (p. 101-102)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 197)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodeta (p. 198)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 521)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 11)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 71)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 81)
Cheilodactylus vittatus Garrett, 1864 Cheilodactylus vittatus (p. )
Cheilopogon atrisignis (Jenkins, 1903) Cypselurus atrisignis (p. 149,150)
Chilorhinus platyrhynchus (Norman, 1922) Chilorhinus platyrhynchus (p. 115)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 5)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. 89)
Chromis leucura Gilbert, 1905 Chromis leucura (p. 277)
Cirrhilabrus jordani Snyder, 1904 Cirrhilabrus jordani (p. 284)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 316)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 317)
Cirripectes obscurus (Borodin, 1927) Cirripectes obscurus (p. 355)
Cirripectes vanderbilti (Fowler, 1938) Cirripectes vanderbilti (p. )
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes variolosus (p. 355)
Cololabis adocetus Böhlke, 1951 Cololabis adocetus (p. 144)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 145)
Conger marginatus Valenciennes, 1850 Conger cinereus (p. 130)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. )
Coris ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875 Coris ballieui (p. 299)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 272)
Cosmocampus balli (Fowler, 1925) Cosmocampus balli (p. )
Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett, 1828) Ctenochaetus strigosus (p. 381)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 344)
Cyclothone atraria Gilbert, 1905 Cyclothone atraria (p. 74)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. )
Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Hemipteronotus leclusei (p. 288)
Cypselurus simus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus simus (p. 149)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 40)
Danaphos oculatus (Garman, 1899) Danaphos oculatus (p. 73,77)
Dasyatis brevis (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis hawaiiensis (p. 48-49)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 113)
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. 162)
Diaphus adenomus Gilbert, 1905 Diaphus adenomus (p. 103)
Diaphus anderseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus anderseni (p. 104)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 104)
Diaphus chrysorhynchus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Diaphus chrysorhynchus (p. 105)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 106)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 106)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. )
Diaphus phillipsi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus rolfbolini (p. 107)
Diaphus schmidti Tåning, 1932 Diaphus schmidti (p. 95)
Diaphus theta Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 Diaphus theta (p. 95)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 499)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 95)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 68)
Dunckerocampus baldwini Herald & Randall, 1972 Dunckerocampus baldwini (p. 157)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 464)
Echidna leucotaenia Schultz, 1943 Echidna leucotaenia (p. 119)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 119)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 120)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 44,45)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 255)
Eleotris sandwicensis Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875 Eleotris sandwicensis (p. 389)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. 65)
Enchelycore pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Muraena pardalis (p. 118)
Entomacrodus marmoratus (Bennett, 1828) Entomacrodus marmoratus (p. 355)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 193)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 192,193)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 194)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 194)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 223)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 38)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 146)
Eurypegasus papilio (Gilbert, 1905) Eurypegasus papilio (p. 444-446)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 112)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 324)
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920 Euthynnus lineatus (p. )
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 151)
Festucalex erythraeus (Gilbert, 1905) Ichthyocampus erythraeus (p. 158)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 154)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Apogon brachygramma (p. 211)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 244)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus (p. 401)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 19)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus zyopterus (p. 20-21)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 338)
Genicanthus personatus Randall, 1975 Genicanthus personatus (p. 241)
Gigantura indica Brauer, 1901 Bathyleptus lisae (p. 111)
Glossanodon struhsakeri Cohen, 1970 Glossanodon struhsakeri (p. 72)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 260)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. )
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gonorhynchus gonorhynchus (p. 71)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. )
Gymnothorax berndti Snyder, 1904 Gymnothorax berndti (p. 121)
Gymnothorax elegans Bliss, 1883 Gymnothorax goldsboroughi (p. 123)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 122)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 122)
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax fuscomaculata (p. )
Gymnothorax hepaticus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax hepaticus (p. 124)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. )
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 122,124,127)
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. 128)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. )
Gymnothorax pindae Smith, 1962 Gymnothorax moluccensis (p. 116)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. )
Gymnothorax steindachneri Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Gymnothorax steindachneri (p. 126)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 126)
Halichoeres ornatissimus (Garrett, 1863) Halichoeres ornatissimus (p. 307)
Hemiramphus depauperatus Lay & Bennett, 1839 Hemiramphus depauperatus (p. 146)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 245)
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 Heniochus acuminatus (p. 245)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. )
Hime japonica (Günther, 1877) Hime japonicus (p. 90)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus speculiger (p. 149)
Hydrolagus purpurescens (Gilbert, 1905) Hydrolagus purpurescens (p. 56)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 95)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 97)
Hyporhamphus pacificus (Steindachner, 1900) Hyporhamphus acutus pacificus (p. 147)
Hyporthodus quernus (Seale, 1901) Epinephelus quernus (p. 195)
Ijimaia plicatellus (Gilbert, 1905) Ijimaia plicatellus (p. 110)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemipteronotus niger (p. 288)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemipteronotus pavoninus (p. 290-1)
Iniistius umbrilatus (Jenkins, 1901) Xyrichtys umbrilatus (p. 292)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 41)
Istiblennius zebra (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Istiblennius zebra (p. 357)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. )
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 331)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 324)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. )
Kuhlia sandvicensis (Steindachner, 1876) Kuhlia sandvicensis (p. 204)
Labroides phthirophagus Randall, 1958 Labroides phthirophagus (p. 283)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphanus (p. 489)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 493)
Lampadena anomala Parr, 1928 Lampadena anomala (p. 95)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 95)
Lampadena urophaos Paxton, 1963 Lampadena urophaos (p. 95)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 95)
Lampanyctus steinbecki Bolin, 1939 Lampanyctus steinbecki (p. 95)
Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer, 1906) Myctophum tenuiforme (p. )
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. )
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 133)
Lentipes concolor (Gill, 1860) Lentipes concolor (p. 392)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 338)
Leptostomias macronema Gilbert, 1905 Leptostomias macronema (p. 84)
Lestidiops mirabilis (Ege, 1933) Lestidiops mirabilis (p. 91)
Lestidium nudum Gilbert, 1905 Lestidium nudum (p. 92)
Lestrolepis luetkeni (Ege, 1933) Sudis pofi (p. 93)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 217)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 102)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 227)
Loweina rara (Lütken, 1892) Loweina laurae (p. 101)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 224)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 225)
Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) Lutjanus guttatus (p. 225)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 226)
Macropharyngodon geoffroy (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Macropharyngodon geoffroy (p. 84)
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Macropharyngodon meleagris (p. 304)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 155)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. )
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 215)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 77)
Melanostomias valdiviae Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias valdiviae (p. 83)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 472)
Metavelifer multiradiatus (Regan, 1907) Velifer multispinosus (p. 160)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 51)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japanica (p. 53)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 503)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 228)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 187)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 232)
Mulloidichthys pfluegeri (Steindachner, 1900) Mulloidichthys pflugeri (p. 231)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. 132)
Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum affine (p. 98)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 96)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 96)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. )
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 100)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys bleekeri (p. 132)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis murdjan (p. 178)
Myripristis chryseres Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis chryseres (p. 179-180)
Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis kuntee (p. 180)
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Lampanyctus niger (p. 108)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 385)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 387)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 339)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nematoprora polygonifera (p. 139)
Neomyxus leuciscus (Günther, 1872) Neomyxus leuciscus (p. 189)
Neoniphon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839) Flammeo scythrops (p. 171)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. )
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 96,109)
Nettastoma parviceps Günther, 1877 Nettastoma denticulatus (p. )
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 342)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 96)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 96)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 292)
Ophichthus fowleri (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Ophichthus fowleri (p. )
Ophichthus polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthus polyophthalmus (p. 136)
Opisthoproctus soleatus Vaillant, 1888 Opisthoproctus soleatus (p. 85)
Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus fasciatus (p. 238)
Ostracion whitleyi Fowler, 1931 Ostracion whitleyi (p. 488)
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandi (p. 347)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 152)
Parupeneus chrysonemus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Parupeneus chrysonemus (p. 233)
Parupeneus insularis Randall & Myers, 2002 Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 232)
Parupeneus porphyreus (Jenkins, 1903) Parupeneus porphyreus (p. 235)
Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline, 1951 Phyllophichthus xenodontus (p. 132)
Plagiotremus ewaensis (Brock, 1948) Plagiotremus ewaensis (p. 360)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Belone platyura (p. 143)
Plesiobatis daviesi (Wallace, 1967) Urotrygon daviesi (p. 46-47)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 190)
Polyipnus nuttingi Gilbert, 1905 Polyipnus nuttingi (p. 78)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. )
Priacanthus alalaua Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Priacanthus hamrur (p. 207)
Priolepis eugenius (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Priolepis eugenius (p. )
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 214)
Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836) Apogon menesemus (p. 213)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 222)
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides zonatus (p. 219)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 337)
Protomyctophum beckeri Wisner, 1971 Protomyctophum beckeri (p. )
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 343)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 502-3)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 161)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 467)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 465)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 466)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 466)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 467)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 336)
Sarda chiliensis (Cuvier, 1832) Sarda chiliensis chiliensis (p. 322,326)
Sardinella marquesensis Berry & Whitehead, 1968 Sardinella marquesensis (p. 67)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. )
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Adioryx diadema (p. 171)
Sargocentron ensifer (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Adioryx ensifer (p. 172-173)
Sargocentron microstoma (Günther, 1859) Sargocentron microstoma (p. )
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Adioryx lacteoguttatus (p. 173)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. )
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron tiere (p. )
Sargocentron tiereoides (Bleeker, 1853) Adioryx tieroides (p. 170)
Sargocentron xantherythrum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Adioryx xantherythrus (p. 176)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 87)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 309)
Schultzidia johnstonensis (Schultz & Woods, 1949) Schultzidia johnstonensis (p. 132)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 132)
Scolecenchelys macroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys macropterus (p. 132)
Scorpaenopsis cacopsis Jenkins, 1901 Scorpaenopsis cacopsis (p. 433)
Scuticaria okinawae (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Uropterygius sealei (p. 117)
Scuticaria tigrina (Lesson, 1828) Uropterygius tigrinus (p. 117)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Trachiurops crumenophthalmus (p. 259)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 137)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 435)
Sicyopterus stimpsoni (Gill, 1860) Sicyopterus stimpsoni (p. 393)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 73)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 42)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 186)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 185)
Sphyraena helleri Jenkins, 1901 Sphyraena helleri (p. 186)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna leweni (p. 32)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zigaena (p. 34)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 67)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Pomacentrus jenkinsi (p. 277)
Stemonidium hypomelas Gilbert, 1905 Stemonidium hypomelas (p. 198)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 78)
Sudis atrox Rofen, 1963 Sudis atrox (p. 92)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 100)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. )
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 87)
Synodus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Synodus kaianus (p. 88)
Synodus ulae Schultz, 1953 Synodus ulae (p. 88)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 88,89)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 96)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 96)
Taaningichthys paurolychnus Davy, 1972 Taaningichthys paurolychnus (p. 96)
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 Taenianotus triacanthus (p. 436)
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. )
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 341)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 330)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 295)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 326)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 327)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 328)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 86)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. )
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 18,23,24)
Triphoturus nigrescens (Brauer, 1904) Triphoturus nigrescens (p. )
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura appendiculata (p. 143)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. )
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. )
Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) Uropterygius macrocephalus (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 75)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 75)
Xanthichthys mento (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Xanthichthys mento (p. 477)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 335)
Zalanthias kelloggi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Pseudanthias kelloggi (p. 200-201)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 388)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 181)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10