List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 567
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 114)
Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Acanthaluteres guntheri (p. 114)
Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Acanthodoras spinosissimus (p. 115)
Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865) Lactophrys guineensis (p. 230)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 115)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acanthopsis choirorhynchos (p. 115)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestorhynchus microlepis (p. 116)
Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Achoerodus gouldii (p. 116)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 118)
Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Aetapcus maculatus (p. 118)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius sphinx (p. 148)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectes ciliaris (p. 120)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 120)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 121)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 121)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 122)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 123)
Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Amblyopsis spelaea (p. 123)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 224)
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. 123)
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 Ammodytes americanus (p. 124)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 124)
Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Amphiprion percula (p. 125)
Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Amphistichus argenteus (p. 125)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Anarhichthys ocellatus (p. 126)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 126)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 127)
Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) Anguilla mossambica (p. 127)
Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Anguilla nebulosa (p. 127)
Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Anisotremus davidsonii (p. 128)
Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Strophiurichthys robustus (p. 329)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 129)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 129)
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. 130)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. )
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon microcephalus (p. 132)
Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Aploactisoma milesii (p. 132)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 132)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens (p. 133)
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. 133)
Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Aracana ornata (p. 134)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Arctoscopus japonicus (p. 134)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelachus aculeatus (p. 134)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 134)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. 135)
Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (p. 136)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 136)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Aspidophoroides monopterygius (p. 136)
Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802) Haplochromis desfontainesi (p. 211)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 137)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. )
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 137)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 137)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina mochon (p. 138)
Atractosteus spatula (Lacepède, 1803) Lepisosteus spatula (p. 235)
Atrophacanthus japonicus (Kamohara, 1941) Atrophacanthus danae (p. 138)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. 139)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 139)
Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 Aulorhynchus flavidus (p. 139)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 139)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 140)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 141)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 141)
Bathophilus flemingi Aron & McCrery, 1958 Bathophilus flemingi (p. 144)
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthosaurus grallator (p. 147)
Bathysaurus mollis Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus mollis (p. 145)
Bedotia geayi Pellegrin, 1907 Bedotia geayi (p. 146)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 146)
Belonion apodion Collette, 1966 Belonion apodion (p. 146)
Benthobatis marcida Bean & Weed, 1909 Benthobatis marcida (p. 147)
Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) Therapon bidyanus (p. 335)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddaerti (p. 149)
Brachygobius nunus (Hamilton, 1822) Brachygobius nunus (p. 151)
Brachyistius frenatus Gill, 1862 Brachyistius frenatus (p. 151)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Alestes longipinnis (p. 120)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Solea lutea (p. 323)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 152)
Caecobarbus geertsii Boulenger, 1921 Caecobarbus geertsi (p. 152)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio erythrogaster (p. 152)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. 153)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 153)
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) Campostoma anomalum (p. 154)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherines pullus (p. 154)
Canthigaster margaritata (Rüppell, 1829) Canthigaster margaritatus (p. 154)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 155)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. )
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 155)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 156)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 156)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 156)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspis arenarius (p. 266)
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) Carpiodes carpio (p. 157)
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Carpiodes cyprinus (p. 157)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus (p. 157)
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomus commersoni (p. 157)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 158)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 159)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniatus (p. 159)
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880) Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (p. 159)
Cetichthys indagator (Rofen, 1959) Cetomimus indagator (p. 160)
Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906) Chaenocephalus aceratus (p. 161)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 161)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 161)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 161)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 161)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 161)
Chaetodon fasciatus Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon fasciatus (p. 161)
Chaetodon fremblii Bennett, 1828 Chaetodon fremblii (p. 161)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 162)
Chaetodon larvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon larvatus (p. 162)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 162)
Chaetodon mesoleucos Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon mesoleucos (p. 162)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 162)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 162)
Chaetodon rafflesii Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 Chaetodon rafflesii (p. 162)
Chaetodon robustus Günther, 1860 Chaetodon luciae (p. 162)
Chaetodon semilarvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon semilarvatus (p. 162)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 162)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 162)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 162)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 162)
Chaetodon zanzibarensis Playfair, 1867 Chaetodon zanzibarensis (p. 162)
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Channa asiatica (p. 163)
Characidium fasciatum Reinhardt, 1867 Characidium fasciatum (p. 164)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 164)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 165)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 165)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cypselurus heterurus (p. 182)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Trigla kumu (p. 342)
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. 166)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Notopterus chitala (p. 265)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 168)
Chologaster cornuta Agassiz, 1853 Chologaster cornutus (p. 168)
Chorisochismus dentex (Pallas, 1769) Cyclopterus dentex (p. 168)
Chriodorus atherinoides Goode & Bean, 1882 Chriodorus atherinoides (p. 168)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 168)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyaneus (p. 168)
Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf cyaneus (p. 114)
Citharichthys sordidus (Girard, 1854) Citharichthys sordidus (p. 169)
Clarias cavernicola Trewavas, 1936 Clarias cavernicola (p. 170)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. )
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Aequidens maronii (p. 118)
Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Clevelandia ios (p. 170)
Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1840) Clinostomus elongatus (p. 171)
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella delicatula (p. 171)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 172)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia quadragesimalis (p. 172)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 172)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma nigripinne (p. 172)
Comephorus baikalensis (Pallas, 1776) Comephorus baicalensis (p. 173)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanica (p. 173)
Congiopodus torvus (Gronow, 1772) Congiopodus torvus (p. 173)
Congrogadus subducens (Richardson, 1843) Congrogadus subducens (p. 173)
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus autumnalis (p. 174)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 174)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris angulata (p. 175)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras schultzei (p. 175)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 175)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 175)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 175)
Corydoras punctatus (Bloch, 1794) Corydoras punctatus (p. 175)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equisetis (p. 176)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 176)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 176)
Cranoglanis bouderius (Richardson, 1846) Cranoglanis bouderius (p. )
Cranoglanis bouderius (Richardson, 1846) Cranoglanis sinensis (p. 177)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 177)
Cryptoheros spilurus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma cutteri (p. 168)
Ctenopoma acutirostre Pellegrin, 1899 Ctenopoma acutirostre (p. 179)
Ctenopoma kingsleyae Günther, 1896 Ctenopoma kingsleyae (p. 179)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 179)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 180)
Cynoglossus joyneri Günther, 1878 Cynoglossus joyneri (p. 181)
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. 181)
Dactylobatus armatus Bean & Weed, 1909 Dactylobatus armatus (p. 182)
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887) Daicocus peterseni (p. 183)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactilopterus volitans (p. 183)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 183)
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. 183)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 184)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. )
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. 184)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. 185)
Dentiraja australis (Macleay, 1884) Raja australis (p. 301)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 185)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 184)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 186)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 186)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 186)
Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937 Dissostichus mawsoni (p. 187)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 188)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Trachinus vipera (p. 340)
Echinomacrurus mollis Roule, 1916 Echinomacrurus mollis (p. 189)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 189)
Echiodon drummondii Thompson, 1837 Echiodon drummondi (p. )
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostoma barbatum (p. 189)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 189)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 189)
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassoma evergladei (p. 190)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 190)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleuthronema tetradactylum (p. 190)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 190)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 191)
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. 191)
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Enneacanthus gloriosus (p. 192)
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) Enophrys bison (p. 192)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Entosphenus tridentatus (p. 192)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Labeo bicolor (p. 228)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (p. 193)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 294)
Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington, 1878) Polistotrema stoutii (p. 289)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Calamoichthys calabaricus (p. 152)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. 195)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus (p. 194)
Esox masquinongy Mitchill, 1824 Esox masquinongy (p. 195)
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 Esox reicherti (p. 195)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 196)
Etroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 196)
Eumecichthys fiski (Günther, 1890) Lophotes fiskii (p. 240)
Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Euprotomicrus bispinatus (p. 196)
Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766) Eurypegasus draconis (p. 196)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 197)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys metzelaari (p. 198)
Exodon paradoxus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Exodon paradoxus (p. 198)
Farlowella gracilis Regan, 1904 Farlowella gracilis (p. 198)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 198)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 198)
Foetorepus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) Callionymus calauropomus (p. 153)
Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Forcipiger longirostris (p. 199)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 199)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 231)
Galaxias brevipinnis Günther, 1866 Galaxias brevipinnis (p. 200)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 200)
Galaxias zebratus (Castelnau, 1861) Galaxias zebratus (p. 200)
Galeichthys feliceps Valenciennes, 1840 Tachysurus feliceps (p. 333)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus australis (p. 201)
Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845 Gasterochisma melampus (p. 201)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 202)
Gastromyzon borneensis Günther, 1874 Gastromyzon borneensis (p. 202)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 203)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 203)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 203)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 203)
Gibberichthys pumilus Parr, 1933 Kasidoron edom (p. 227)
Girella nigricans (Ayres, 1860) Girella nigricans (p. 204)
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 204)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 205)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx speciosus (p. 155)
Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858) Gobiesox maeandricus (p. 205)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 207)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 207)
Gurgesiella atlantica (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Pseudoraja atlantica (p. 297)
Gymnachirus melas Nichols, 1916 Gymnachirus melas (p. 208)
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. 208)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Geophagus australe (p. 203)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 188)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 321)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 209)
Gymnura natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) Gymnura natalensis (p. 209)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 209)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 210)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 210)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 210)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 210)
Halieutaea fitzsimonsi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1916) Halieutaea fitzsimonsi (p. 210)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 210)
Halophryne diemensis (Lesueur, 1824) Halophryne diemensis (p. 210)
Haploblepharus edwardsii (Schinz, 1822) Haploblepharus edwardsii (p. 211)
Haplophryne mollis (Brauer, 1902) Edriolychnus schmidti (p. )
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 211)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 211)
Helogenes marmoratus Günther, 1863 Helogenes marmoratus (p. 212)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 212)
Hemigrammus rhodostomus Ahl, 1924 Hemigrammus rhodostomus (p. 213)
Hemiodus semitaeniatus Kner, 1858 Hemiodus semitaeniatus (p. 213)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 214)
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) Hepsetus odoe (p. 214)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias dakini (p. 214)
Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855) Heterodontis francisci (p. 215)
Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793) Heterodontus philippi (p. 215)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 215)
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) Hiodon alosoides (p. 216)
Hiodon tergisus Lesueur, 1818 Hiodon tergisus (p. 216)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. 216)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus europaeus (p. 216)
Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Hippocampus zosterae (p. 216)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 127)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 217)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 217)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 218)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 218)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 218)
Holohalaelurus regani (Gilchrist, 1922) Holohalaelurus regani (p. 218)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 219)
Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) Huso dauricus (p. 220)
Hydrocynus goliath Boulenger, 1898 Hydrocynus goliath (p. 220)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocynus vittatus (p. )
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 220)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 212)
Hyphessobrycon eos Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon eos (p. 221)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 221)
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (Ulrey, 1894) Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (p. 221)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 247)
Hyphessobrycon rosaceus Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon ornatus (p. 221)
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 222)
Hypopomus artedi (Kaup, 1856) Hypopomus artedi (p. 222)
Hypostomus scabriceps (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Plecostomus commersonii scabriceps (p. 286)
Hysterocarpus traskii Gibbons, 1854 Hysterocarpus traski (p. 223)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Sphagebranchus ophioneus (p. 324)
Ichthyscopus lebeck (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ichthyscopus lebeck (p. 223)
Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Icichthys lockingtoni (p. 223)
Ictalurus furcatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ictalurus furcatus (p. 223)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 224)
Ipnops murrayi Günther, 1878 Ipnops murrayi (p. 225)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 225)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Maikaira indica (p. 244)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 225)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 226)
Jenynsia lineata (Jenyns, 1842) Jenynsia lineata (p. 226)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapterus albidus (p. 334)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 227)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 228)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 229)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 230)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 230)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 230)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 231)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 231)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 231)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 232)
Latropiscis purpurissatus (Richardson, 1843) Aulopus purpurissatus (p. 139)
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. 233)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetrodon cutcutia (p. 334)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 234)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 234)
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 Lepisosteus platostomus (p. 235)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 235)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 235)
Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) Lepomis megalotis (p. 236)
Leporinus affinis Günther, 1864 Leporinus affinis (p. 236)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 239)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 239)
Lophodiodon calori (Bianconi, 1854) Lophodiodon calori (p. 239)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 239)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. 240)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (p. 241)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 241)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 242)
Macrocephenchelys brachialis Fowler, 1934 Macrocephenchelys brachialis (p. 243)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 243)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Mastacembelus pancalus (p. 246)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 244)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. 244)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlanticus (p. )
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 245)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 245)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 246)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 333)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys ringens (p. 248)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 249)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 249)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 249)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 249)
Micralestes occidentalis (Günther, 1899) Micralestes occidentalis (p. 250)
Microgadus proximus (Girard, 1854) Microgadus proximus (p. 250)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 250)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 251)
Mimagoniates barberi Regan, 1907 Mimagoniates barberi (p. 251)
Mimagoniates inequalis (Eigenmann, 1911) Mimagoniates inequalis (p. 251)
Mirapinna esau Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956 Mirapinna esau (p. 251)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 252)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 246)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 252)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia oligolepis (p. 252)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 252)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 253)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonicus (p. 253)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 256)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 257)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 257)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 257)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 257)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma argenteum (p. 258)
Myoxocephalus aenaeus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus aenaeus (p. 258)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 259)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 259)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 259)
Nannostomus beckfordi Günther, 1872 Nannostomus beckfordi (p. 260)
Nannostomus eques Steindachner, 1876 Nannostomus eques (p. 260)
Narcine entemedor Jordan & Starks, 1895 Narcine entemedor (p. 260)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 260)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 260)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 261)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 262)
Neoceratias spinifer Pappenheim, 1914 Neoceratias spinifer (p. 262)
Neochanna apoda Günther, 1867 Neochanna apoda (p. 262)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf melanopus (p. 114)
Neolebias ansorgii Boulenger, 1912 Neolebias ansorgei (p. 263)
Neolissochilus hexagonolepis (McClelland, 1839) Barbus hexagonolepsis (p. 142)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Flammeo marianus (p. 198)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 264)
Normanichthys crockeri Clark, 1937 Normanichthys crockeri (p. 265)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. )
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. 265)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorhynchus maculatus (p. 266)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 266)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Xenodon niger (p. 267)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 267)
Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Ogcocephalus vespertilio (p. 267)
Omobranchus anolius (Valenciennes, 1836) Petroscirtes anolius (p. 282)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 268)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 269)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 269)
Ophisternon infernale (Hubbs, 1938) Ophisternon infernale (p. 271)
Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Opsanus tau (p. 272)
Orectolobus maculatus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Orectolobus maculatus (p. 272)
Oreochromis amphimelas (Hilgendorf, 1905) Sarotherodon amphimelas (p. 313)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Sarotherodon mossambicus (p. 313)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon niloticus (p. 313)
Oryzias celebensis (Weber, 1894) Oryzias celebensis (p. 272)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 272)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus dentex (p. 273)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 273)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 273)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion lentiginosus (p. 274)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 275)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys guttulatus (p. 205)
Pangasianodon gigas Chevey, 1931 Pangasianodon gigas (p. 276)
Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) Acanthophthalmus semicinctus (p. 115)
Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Paracirrhites arcuatus (p. 276)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Homodiaetus maculatus (p. 218)
Parazen pacificus Kamohara, 1935 Parazen pacificus (p. 278)
Pareutropius debauwi (Boulenger, 1900) Eutropiella debauwi (p. 196)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Pseudupeneus barberinus (p. 298)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 278)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 279)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. 279)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus alepidotus (p. 279)
Percopsis transmontana (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892) Percopsis transmontana (p. 281)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 281)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 281)
Perryena leucometopon (Waite, 1922) Perryena leucometopon (p. 281)
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. 281)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 282)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Micralestes interruptus (p. 250)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. 250)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 285)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 285)
Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes, 1840) Amblydoras hancocki (p. 123)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Gillellus rubrocinctus (p. 204)
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis (p. 286)
Plectorhinchus diagrammus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaterin diagrammus (p. 202)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhynchus pictus (p. 286)
Pliotrema warreni Regan, 1906 Pliotrema warreni (p. 287)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 288)
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) Agonus acipenserinus (p. 119)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgkii (p. 289)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 290)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir (p. 290)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 290)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 291)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 291)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 291)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 291)
Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Premnas biaculeatus (p. 293)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 294)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 294)
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (p. )
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. 295)
Psephurus gladius (Martens, 1862) Psephurus gladius (p. 296)
Pseudanos gracilis (Kner, 1858) Anostomus gracilis (p. 129)
Pteraclis carolinus Valenciennes, 1833 Pteraclis carolinus (p. 299)
Pygocentrus piraya (Cuvier, 1819) Pygocentrus piraya (p. 300)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 300)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 301)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 302)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 303)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 303)
Rhina ancylostoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostomus (p. 305)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 305)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 306)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. 307)
Rhyacichthys aspro (Valenciennes, 1837) Rhyacichthys aspro (p. 307)
Rineloricaria parva (Boulenger, 1895) Loricaria parva (p. 240)
Roeboides guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Roeboides guatemalensis (p. 308)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 309)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 309)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 310)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 310)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 311)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 312)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 312)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus diadema (p. 218)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus rubrum (p. 218)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 313)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 314)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 314)
Schindleria praematura (Schindler, 1930) Schindleria praematurus (p. 315)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 315)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 316)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 316)
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814) Scophthalmus maeoticus (p. 318)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 318)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 318)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola dorsalis (p. 321)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 321)
Siganus vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller, 1845) Lo vulpinus (p. 238)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 322)
Soldatovia polyactocephala (Pallas, 1814) Chirolophis polyactocephalus (p. 167)
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854 Solenostomus cyanopterus (p. 323)
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Sphyraena argentea (p. 325)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 325)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 325)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Maena maena (p. 244)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 325)
Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 Spratelloides robustus (p. 326)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 326)
Squatina californica Ayres, 1859 Squatina californica (p. 326)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 327)
Squatina tergocellata McCulloch, 1914 Squatina tergocellata (p. 327)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Eupomacentrus planifrons (p. 196)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegastoma fasciatum (p. 327)
Stephanolepis auratus (Castelnau, 1861) Stephanolepis auratus (p. 327)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. 327)
Sutorectus tentaculatus (Peters, 1864) Crossorhinus tentacularis (p. 178)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciata (p. 330)
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) Synanceia horrida (p. 330)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 330)
Synchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) Synchiropus splendidus (p. 331)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 332)
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. 338)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 335)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 335)
Thaumatichthys pagidostomus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Thaumatichthys pagidostomus (p. 335)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 336)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 336)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thynnus maccoyii (p. 336)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 336)
Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Thunnus orientalis (p. 337)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 337)
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. 337)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 339)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculatrix (p. 339)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 339)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 340)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 340)
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. 341)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 172)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 172)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 342)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Chalcinus elongatus (p. 163)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion minor (p. 343)
Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 Trygonorhina fasciata (p. 343)
Typhlichthys subterraneus Girard, 1859 Typhlichthys subterraneus (p. 344)
Typhlogobius californiensis Steindachner, 1879 Typhlogobius californiensis (p. 344)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmea (p. 344)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 344)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. 345)
Vandellia cirrhosa Valenciennes, 1846 Vandellia cirrhosa (p. )
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 346)
Xenocephalus armatus Kaup, 1858 Xenocephalus armatus (p. 346)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia horae (p. )
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus canescens (p. 348)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis ocellata (p. 349)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 349)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10