List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 1025
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 43)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 51)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 51)
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria asper (p. 52)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Acanthemblemaria chaplini (p. 52)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 52)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 52)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 55)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 56)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 56)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 54)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 54)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 54)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 56)
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllinus (p. 53)
Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Acyrtops artius (p. 53)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 53)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 35)
Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 50)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 36)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 35)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. 35)
Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896 Aldrovandia gracilis (p. 35)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 35)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 47)
Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903) Alepidomus evermanni (p. 42)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 39)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 33)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 33)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 46)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 56)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 56)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 56)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 50)
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Acentronura dendritica (p. 44)
Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Anarchias similis (p. 36)
Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Anchoa cayorum (p. 37)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 37)
Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Anchoa filifera (p. 37)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 37)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 37)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 37)
Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Anchoa parva (p. 37)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 37)
Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Anchoviella perfasciata (p. 37)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 35)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 49)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 49)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 41)
Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Antennarius pauciradiatus (p. 41)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 41)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 44)
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Antigonia combatia (p. 44)
Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Aplatophis chauliodus (p. 36)
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 47)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 47)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 47)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 47)
Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon phenax (p. 47)
Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogon planifrons (p. 47)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 47)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 47)
Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon robinsi (p. 47)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 47)
Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Apristurus riveri (p. 33)
Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Aprognathodon platyventris (p. 36)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 48)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 49)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 53)
Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Argentina georgei (p. 37)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 37)
Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952 Argyripnus atlanticus (p. 38)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 38)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 38)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 38)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersii (p. 38)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 55)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 55)
Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Ariosoma anale (p. 36)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 36)
Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913 Aristostomias grimaldii (p. 38)
Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias polydactylus (p. 38)
Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Aristostomias tittmanni (p. 39)
Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Aristostomias xenostoma (p. 39)
Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Astrapogon alutus (p. 47)
Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Astrapogon puncticulatus (p. 47)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 47)
Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes leucopogon (p. 38)
Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes macropogon (p. 38)
Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes micropogon (p. 38)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 38)
Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Astronesthes richardsoni (p. 38)
Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927 Astronesthes similus (p. 38)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 42)
Atractodenchelys phrix Robins & Robins, 1970 Atractodenchelys phrix (p. 36)
Atractosteus tristoechus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atractosteus tristoechus (p. 35)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus nanae (p. 39)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 44)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 55)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard thazard (p. 55)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 37)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. 53)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 37)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella ronchus (p. 49)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 56)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 56)
Bascanichthys scuticaris (Goode & Bean, 1880) Bascanichthys scuticaris (p. 36)
Bathophilus digitatus (Welsh, 1923) Bathophilus digitatus (p. 38)
Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) Bathophilus longipinnis (p. 38)
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. 38)
Bathophilus schizochirus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Bathophilus schizochirus (p. 38)
Bathyanthias cubensis (Schultz, 1958) Bathyanthias cubensis (p. 46)
Bathyclupea schroederi Dick, 1962 Bathyclupea schroederi (p. 50)
Bathycongrus thysanochilus (Reid, 1934) Rhechias thysanochila (p. 36)
Bathygadus favosus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bathygadus favosus (p. 40)
Bathygadus macrops Goode & Bean, 1885 Bathygadus macrops (p. 40)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 40)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 53)
Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Bathygobius mystacium (p. 53)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 53)
Bathypterois phenax Parr, 1928 Bathypterois atricolor phenax (p. 39)
Bathypterois quadrifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois quadrifilis (p. 39)
Bathypterois viridensis (Roule, 1916) Bathypterois viridensis (p. 39)
Bathytyphlops marionae Mead, 1958 Bathytyphlops marionae (p. 39)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 36)
Bellator egretta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Bellator egretta (p. 45)
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 51)
Bembrops gobioides (Goode, 1880) Bembrops gobioides (p. 51)
Bembrops macromma Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops macromma (p. 51)
Bembrops magnisquamis Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops magnisquamis (p. 51)
Bembrops raneyi Thompson & Suttkus, 1998 Bembrops raneyi (p. 52)
Benthobatis marcida Bean & Weed, 1909 Benthobatis marcida (p. 34)
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. 41)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus (p. 54)
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 54)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 39)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 44)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 50)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 50)
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys photothorax (p. 39)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 37)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 55)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 55)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 55)
Bothus robinsi Topp & Hoff, 1972 Bothus robinsi (p. 55)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 48)
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Collybus drachme (p. 48)
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bregmaceros atlanticus (p. 40)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros mcclellandii (p. 40)
Breviraja colesi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948 Breviraja colesi (p. 34)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 52)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 41)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Bryx dunckeri (p. 44)
Bullisichthys caribbaeus Rivas, 1971 Bullisichthys caribbaeus (p. 45)
Calamopteryx goslinei Böhlke & Cohen, 1966 Calamopteryx goslinei (p. 41)
Calamopteryx robinsorum Cohen, 1973 Calamopteryx robinsorum (p. 41)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 49)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 49)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 49)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 49)
Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Calamus proridens (p. 49)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Paradiplogrammus bairdi (p. 53)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 56)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 56)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. 56)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 56)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 56)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 47)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 47)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 47)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 48)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 48)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 48)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 41)
Carapus dubius (Putnam, 1874) Encheliophis dubius (p. 41)
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 33)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 33)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 34)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 34)
Carcharhinus isodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus isodon (p. 34)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 34)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezii (p. 34)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. 34)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 33)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 33)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. 47)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 47)
Caulolatilus intermedius Howell Rivero, 1936 Caulolatilus intermedius (p. 47)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (p. 39)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 34)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 34)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 45)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 45)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 45)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 45)
Centropristis fuscula Poey, 1861 Centropristis fuscula (p. 45)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 50)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 34)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 46)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 46)
Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877 Ceratias uranoscopus (p. 42)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 39)
Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Ceratoscopelus townsendi (p. 40)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 40)
Cerdale floridana Longley, 1934 Cerdale floridana (p. 54)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 37)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 33)
Cetostoma regani Zugmayer, 1914 Cetostoma regani (p. 43)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 52)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 52)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 50)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 50)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 50)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 50)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 50)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 36)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 38)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 38)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 42)
Chaunax stigmaeus Fowler, 1946 Chaunax stigmaeus (p. 42)
Chaunax suttkusi Caruso, 1989 Chaunax suttkusi (p. 42)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon cyanopterus (p. 43)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cheilopogon exsiliens (p. 43)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus furcatus (p. 43)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon melanurus (p. 43)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 56)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 56)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus atinga (p. 57)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Chilomycterus schoepfii (p. 57)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensonii (p. 35)
Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936 Chimaera cubana (p. 35)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 37)
Chlopsis dentatus (Seale, 1917) Chlopsis dentatus (p. 35)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 39)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 48)
Chriodorus atherinoides Goode & Bean, 1882 Chriodorus atherinoides (p. 43)
Chrionema squamentum (Ginsburg, 1955) Chrionema squamentum (p. 52)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 51)
Chromis enchrysura Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chromis enchrysura (p. 51)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 51)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 51)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 51)
Cirrhigaleus asper (Merrett, 1973) Squalus asper (p. 34)
Citharichthys arenaceus Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Citharichthys arenaceus (p. 55)
Citharichthys cornutus (Günther, 1880) Citharichthys cornutus (p. 55)
Citharichthys dinoceros Goode & Bean, 1886 Citharichthys dinoceros (p. 55)
Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970 Citharichthys gymnorhinus (p. 55)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 55)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 50)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus coelorhinchus (p. 40)
Coelorinchus caribbaeus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus caribbaeus (p. 40)
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus occa (p. 41)
Conger esculentus Poey, 1861 Conger esculentus (p. 36)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 36)
Conocara macropterum (Vaillant, 1888) Conocara macroptera (p. 37)
Coralliozetus cardonae Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Coralliozetus cardonae (p. 52)
Corniger spinosus Agassiz, 1831 Corniger spinosus (p. 44)
Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Bairdiella batabana (p. 49)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 49)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 48)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 48)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. 41)
Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Lionurus carapinus (p. 41)
Coryphopterus alloides Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus alloides (p. 53)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 53)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 53)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 53)
Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus hyalinus (p. 53)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 53)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 53)
Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus brachycephalus (p. 44)
Cosmocampus elucens (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus elucens (p. 44)
Cruriraja atlantis Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948 Cruriraja atlantis (p. 34)
Cruriraja poeyi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948 Cruriraja poeyi (p. 35)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 42)
Cryptopsilotris batrachodes (Böhlke, 1963) Psilotris batrachodes (p. 54)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 51)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ctenogobius boleosoma (p. 53)
Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Ctenogobius fasciatus (p. 53)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Ctenogobius saepepallens (p. 53)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius smaragdus (p. 53)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (Poey, 1860) Ctenogobius stigmaticus (p. 53)
Ctenogobius stigmaturus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Ctenogobius stigmaturus (p. 53)
Cubanichthys cubensis (Eigenmann, 1903) Cubanichthys cubensis (p. 42)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 38)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 38)
Cyclothone obscura Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone obscura (p. 38)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 38)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 38)
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Cynoponticus savanna (p. 37)
Cyprinodon laciniatus Hubbs & Miller, 1942 Cyprinodon laciniatus (p. 42)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 42)
Cypselurus comatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon comatus (p. 43)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis rosea (p. 44)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 45)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Starks, 1913 Dactyloscopus crossotus (p. 52)
Dactyloscopus poeyi Gill, 1861 Dactyloscopus poeyi (p. 52)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 52)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 34)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 48)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 48)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 48)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 50)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 46)
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. 40)
Diaphus bertelseni Nafpaktitis, 1966 Diaphus bertelseni (p. 40)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 40)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 40)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 40)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 40)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus lucidus (p. 40)
Diaphus luetkeni (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus luetkeni (p. 40)
Diaphus minax Nafpaktitis, 1968 Diaphus minax (p. 40)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 40)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 40)
Diaphus problematicus Parr, 1928 Diaphus problematicus (p. 40)
Diaphus splendidus (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus splendidus (p. 40)
Diaphus termophilus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus termophilus (p. 40)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 48)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 48)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 57)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 57)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 46)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 46)
Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (p. 49)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrooki (p. 49)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (p. 53)
Diplospinus multistriatus Maul, 1948 Diplospinus multistriatus (p. 54)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 50)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 53)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 47)
Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneis neucratoides (p. 47)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 36)
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Echiophis intertinctus (p. 36)
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Echiophis punctifer (p. 36)
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostoma barbatum (p. 38)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 54)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma genie (p. 54)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 54)
Elacatinus louisae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma louisae (p. 54)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 48)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 53)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 35)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 52)
Emblemariopsis occidentalis Stephens, 1970 Emblemariopsis occidentalis (p. 52)
Emblemariopsis signifer (Ginsburg, 1942) Emblemariopsis signifera (p. 52)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Encheliophis homei (p. 41)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 36)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 36)
Engyophrys senta Ginsburg, 1933 Engyophrys senta (p. 56)
Enneanectes altivelis Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes altivelis (p. 52)
Enneanectes atrorus Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes atrorus (p. 52)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 52)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes jordani (p. 52)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 53)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 47)
Epigonus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1896 Epigonus occidentalis (p. 47)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 46)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 46)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 46)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 46)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 46)
Epinnula magistralis Poey, 1854 Epinnula magistralis (p. 54)
Eptatretus minor Fernholm & Hubbs, 1981 Eptatretus minor (p. 33)
Eptatretus springeri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1952) Eptatretus springeri (p. 33)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 49)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 49)
Eridacnis barbouri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944) Eridacnis barbouri (p. 33)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 53)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. 48)
Etmopterus hillianus (Poey, 1861) Etmopterus hillianus (p. 34)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 55)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 37)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 48)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 48)
Eucinostomus harengulus Goode & Bean, 1879 Eucinostomus harengulus (p. 48)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 49)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesii (p. 49)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 49)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 49)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 49)
Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Euleptorhamphus velox (p. 43)
Eumegistus brevorti (Poey, 1860) Eumegistus brevorti (p. 48)
Eustomias brevibarbatus Parr, 1927 Eustomias brevibarbatus (p. 38)
Eustomias fissibarbis (Pappenheim, 1912) Eustomias fissibarbis (p. 38)
Eustomias leptobolus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias leptobolus (p. 38)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 55)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 53)
Evoxymetopon taeniatus Gill, 1863 Evoxymetopon taeniatus (p. 55)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 43)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 43)
Fenestraja atripinna (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Breviraja atripinna (p. 34)
Fenestraja cubensis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Breviraja cubensis (p. 34)
Fenestraja ishiyamai (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Fenestraja ishiyamai (p. 35)
Fenestraja plutonia (Garman, 1881) Fenestraja plutonia (p. 35)
Fenestraja sinusmexicanus (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Fenestraja sinusmexicanus (p. 35)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 44)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 44)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Synchiropus agassizii (p. 53)
Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius ocellatus (p. 41)
Fundulus saguanus Rivas, 1948 Fundulus grandis saguanus (p. 42)
Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Gadomus arcuatus (p. 41)
Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Gadomus longifilis (p. 41)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 34)
Galeus arae (Nichols, 1927) Galeus arae (p. 33)
Gambusia punctata Poey, 1854 Gambusia punctata (p. 43)
Gambusia puncticulata Poey, 1854 Gambusia puncticulata (p. 43)
Gambusia rhizophorae Rivas, 1969 Gambusia rhizophorae (p. 43)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 54)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 43)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 49)
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1902 Gigantactis vanhoeffeni (p. 42)
Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Gillellus greyae (p. 52)
Gillellus uranidea Böhlke, 1968 Gillellus uranidea (p. 52)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 33)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 53)
Girardinus creolus Garman, 1895 Girardinus creolus (p. 43)
Girardinus cubensis (Eigenmann, 1903) Girardinus cubensis (p. 43)
Girardinus denticulatus Garman, 1895 Girardinus denticulatus (p. 43)
Girardinus falcatus (Eigenmann, 1903) Girardinus falcatus (p. 43)
Girardinus metallicus Poey, 1854 Girardinus metallicus (p. 43)
Girardinus microdactylus Rivas, 1944 Girardinus microdactylus (p. 43)
Girardinus uninotatus Poey, 1860 Girardinus uninotatus (p. 43)
Glossanodon pygmaeus Cohen, 1958 Glossanodon pygmaeus (p. 37)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 53)
Gobiesox cephalus Lacepède, 1800 Gobiesox nudus (p. 53)
Gobiesox lucayanus Briggs, 1963 Gobiesox lucayanus (p. 53)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 53)
Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesox strumosus (p. 53)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 52)
Gobioclinus filamentosus (Springer, 1960) Labrisomus filamentosus (p. 52)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 52)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 52)
Gobioclinus haitiensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomus haitiensis (p. 52)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussoneti (p. 54)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 53)
Gobionellus munizi Vergara R., 1978 Ctenogobius munizi (p. 53)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 54)
Gobiosoma spes (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma spes (p. 54)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. 40)
Gonioplectrus hispanus (Cuvier, 1828) Gonioplectrus hispanus (p. 46)
Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930 Gonostoma atlanticum (p. 38)
Gramma linki Starck & Colin, 1978 Gramma linki (p. 46)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 47)
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. 47)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Grammicolepis brachiusculus (p. 44)
Grammonus claudei (Torre y Huerta, 1930) Grammonus claudei (p. 41)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 53)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 56)
Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 Gymnothorax conspersus (p. 36)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 36)
Gymnothorax hubbsi Böhlke & Böhlke, 1977 Gymnothorax hubbsi (p. 36)
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) Gymnothorax maderensis (p. 36)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. 36)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 36)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 36)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. 36)
Gymnothorax saxicola Jordan & Davis, 1891 Gymnothorax saxicola (p. 36)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 36)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 49)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 49)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 49)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 49)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 49)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 49)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 49)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 49)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 49)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 49)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 49)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 49)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 49)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 49)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 50)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 51)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 51)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 51)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 51)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 51)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 51)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 51)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) (p. 42)
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 42)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 35)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 37)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 37)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 37)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 48)
Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Hemiemblemaria simulus (p. 52)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 43)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 43)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 33)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger longissimus (p. 36)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 47)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 33)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus vitulus (p. 33)
Himantura schmardae (Werner, 1904) Himantura schmardae (p. 35)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 44)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 44)
Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Hippocampus zosterae (p. 44)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 43)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 43)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 41)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 50)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 50)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 50)
Hollardia hollardi Poey, 1861 Hollardia hollardi (p. 56)
Hollardia meadi Tyler, 1966 Hollardia meadi (p. 56)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus adscensionis (p. 44)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 44)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus (p. 44)
Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973 Hoplostethus occidentalis (p. 44)
Hoplunnis tenuis Ginsburg, 1951 Hoplunnis tenuis (p. 37)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 40)
Hygophum taaningi Becker, 1965 Hygophum taaningi (p. 40)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 35)
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. 35)
Hypanus sabinus (Lesueur, 1824) Dasyatis sabina (p. 35)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis say (p. 35)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 53)
Hypleurochilus geminatus (Wood, 1825) Hypleurochilus geminatus (p. 53)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Hypoatherina harringtonensis (p. 42)
Hypoplectrus aberrans Poey, 1868 Hypoplectrus aberrans (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus gemma Goode & Bean, 1882 Hypoplectrus gemma (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus gummigutta (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus gummigutta (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarium (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 46)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 46)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 43)
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Epinephelus flavolimbatus (p. 46)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 46)
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Epinephelus nigritus (p. 46)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 46)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 53)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ichthyapus ophioneus (p. 36)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 38)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 39)
Ijimaia antillarum Howell Rivero, 1935 Ijimaia antillarum (p. 39)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 55)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 33)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 33)
Jeboehlkia gladifer Robins, 1967 Jeboehlkia gladifer (p. 46)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 37)
Jenkinsia majua Whitehead, 1963 Jenkinsia majua (p. 37)
Johnsonina eriomma Myers, 1934 Johnsonina eriomma (p. 56)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. 50)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 55)
Kathetostoma cubana Barbour, 1941 Kathetostoma cubana (p. 51)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 55)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 36)
Kaupichthys nuchalis Böhlke, 1967 Kaupichthys nuchalis (p. 36)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus garciai (p. 42)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus marmoratus (p. 42)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 50)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 50)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 52)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 51)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 56)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 56)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 56)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 56)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 56)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 49)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 40)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 49)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 54)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 40)
Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Lepophidium brevibarbe (p. 41)
Lepophidium kallion Robins, 1959 Lepophidium kallion (p. 41)
Lepophidium marmoratum (Goode & Bean, 1885) Lepophidium marmoratum (p. 41)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 41)
Leptoderma macrops Vaillant, 1886 Leptoderma macrops (p. 37)
Lestidiops affinis (Ege, 1930) Lestidiops affinis (p. 39)
Lestidiops gracilis (Ege, 1953) Lestidium gracile (p. 39)
Lestidiops mirabilis (Ege, 1933) Lestidiops mirabilis (p. 39)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 39)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 39)
Leurochilus acon Böhlke, 1968 Leurochilus acon (p. 52)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Limia vittata (p. 43)
Linophryne coronata Parr, 1927 Linophryne coronata (p. 42)
Liopropoma aberrans (Poey, 1860) Liopropoma aberrans (p. 46)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 46)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 46)
Lipogramma evides Robins & Colin, 1979 Lipogramma evides (p. 47)
Lipogramma robinsi Gilmore, 1997 Lipogramma robinsi (p. 47)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 40)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 48)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Lonchopisthus micrognathus (p. 50)
Lophius gastrophysus Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lophius gastrophysus (p. 42)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 54)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. 52)
Lucifuga dentata Poey, 1858 Lucifuga dentatus (p. 41)
Lucifuga simile Nalbant, 1981 Lucifuga simile (p. 41)
Lucifuga subterranea Poey, 1858 Lucifuga subterraneus (p. 41)
Lucifuga teresinarum Díaz Pérez, 1988 Lucifuga teresinarum (p. 41)
Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Lupinoblennius vinctus (p. 53)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 48)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 48)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 48)
Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanus campechanus (p. 48)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 48)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 48)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 48)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 48)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 48)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 48)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 48)
Lythrypnus elasson Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus elasson (p. 54)
Lythrypnus heterochroma Ginsburg, 1939 Lythrypnus heterochroma (p. 54)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 54)
Lythrypnus spilus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus spilus (p. 54)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 44)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 39)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 55)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 47)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 52)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 52)
Malacoctenus delalandii (Valenciennes, 1836) Malacoctenus delalandei (p. 52)
Malacoctenus erdmani Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus erdmani (p. 52)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 52)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 52)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 52)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 52)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 39)
Manducus maderensis (Johnson, 1890) Manducus maderensis (p. 38)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 38)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolata (p. 57)
Maurolicus weitzmani Parin & Kobyliansky, 1993 Maurolicus weitzmani (p. 38)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 35)
Melamphaes pumilus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes pumilus (p. 43)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsonii (p. 42)
Melanocetus murrayi Günther, 1887 Melanocetus murrayi (p. 42)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 37)
Melanorhinus microps (Poey, 1860) Melanorhinus microps (p. 42)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 56)
Microdesmus longipinnis (Weymouth, 1910) Microdesmus longipinnis (p. 54)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus crinitus (p. 44)
Microgobius microlepis Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Microgobius microlepis (p. 54)
Microgobius signatus Poey, 1876 Microgobius signatus (p. 54)
Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Microphis brachyurus (p. 44)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 49)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 49)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 51)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 35)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Mobula hypostoma (p. 35)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 35)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 57)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 56)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 56)
Monomitopus magnus Carter & Cohen, 1985 Monomitopus magnus (p. 41)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 35)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 50)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 50)
Mugil curvidens Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curvidens (p. 50)
Mugil gaimardianus Desmarest, 1831 Mugil gaimardianus (p. 50)
Mugil hospes Jordan & Culver, 1895 Mugil hospes (p. 50)
Mugil incilis Hancock, 1830 Mugil incilis (p. 50)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 50)
Mugil longicauda Guitart & Alvarez-Lojonchere, 1976 Mugil longicauda (p. 50)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. 50)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 49)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 49)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Allomycter dissutus (p. 33)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis insularis (p. 33)
Mustelus norrisi Springer, 1939 Mustelus norrisi (p. 33)
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828) Mycteroperca acutirostris (p. 46)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 46)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 46)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Mycteroperca microlepis (p. 46)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 46)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 46)
Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum affine (p. 40)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 40)
Myctophum brachygnathum (Bleeker, 1856) Myctophum brachygnathum (p. 40)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 40)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 40)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. 40)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 40)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys breviceps (p. 36)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. 36)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 44)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 36)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 36)
Nandopsis ramsdeni (Fowler, 1938) Cichlasoma ramsdeni (p. 51)
Nandopsis tetracanthus (Valenciennes, 1831) Cichlasoma tetracanthus (p. 51)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 34)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 48)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 54)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 34)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 37)
Neobythites gilli Goode & Bean, 1885 Neobythites gilli (p. 41)
Neobythites unicolor Nielsen & Retzer, 1994 Neobythites unicolor (p. 41)
Neoconger mucronatus Girard, 1858 Neoconger mucronatus (p. 35)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Epinnula orientalis (p. 54)
Neomerinthe beanorum (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Neomerinthe beanorum (p. 45)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Neoniphon marianus (p. 44)
Neoopisthopterus cubanus Hildebrand, 1948 Neoopisthopterus cubanus (p. 37)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 40)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 40)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 54)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 54)
Nettastoma syntresis Smith & Böhlke, 1981 Nettastoma syntresis (p. 37)
Nettenchelys exoria Böhlke & Smith, 1981 Nettenchelys exoria (p. 37)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 41)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdii (p. 41)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta usta (p. 51)
Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeus gronovii (p. 55)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 40)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 48)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 33)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 49)
Ogcocephalus corniger Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalus corniger (p. 42)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 42)
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalus parvus (p. 42)
Ogcocephalus radiatus (Mitchill, 1818) Ogcocephalus radiatus (p. 42)
Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Ogcocephalus vespertilio (p. 42)
Ogilbia cayorum Evermann & Kendall, 1898 Ogilbia cayorum (p. 41)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 48)
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophichthus cylindroideus (p. 36)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesii (p. 36)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 36)
Ophichthus spinicauda (Norman, 1922) Ophichthus spinicauda (p. 36)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus macclurei (p. 53)
Ophisternon aenigmaticum Rosen & Greenwood, 1976 Ophisternon aenigmaticum (p. 45)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 37)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 50)
Opistognathus lonchurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Opistognathus lonchurus (p. 50)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 50)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus maxillosus (p. 50)
Opistognathus nothus Smith-Vaniz, 1997 Opistognathus nothus (p. 50)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehursti (p. 50)
Opsanus beta (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus beta (p. 41)
Opsanus pardus (Goode & Bean, 1880) Opsanus pardus (p. 41)
Opsanus phobetron Walters & Robins, 1961 Opsanus phobetron (p. 41)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 49)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 44)
Oxyporhamphus similis Bruun, 1935 Oxyporhamphus micropterus similis (p. 43)
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius (Mead & Böhlke, 1958) Ctenogobius stigmalophius (p. 53)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 53)
Paraclinus barbatus Springer, 1955 Paraclinus barbatus (p. 52)
Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Paraclinus cingulatus (p. 52)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 52)
Paraclinus grandicomis (Rosén, 1911) Paraclinus grandicomis (p. 52)
Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus marmoratus (p. 52)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 52)
Paraconger caudilimbatus (Poey, 1867) Paraconger caudilimbatus (p. 36)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 46)
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculenta (p. 39)
Parazen pacificus Kamohara, 1935 Parazen pacificus (p. 44)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 49)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 43)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 47)
Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885 Pempheris poeyi (p. 49)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgkii (p. 50)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 50)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 55)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 55)
Peristedion antillarum Teague, 1961 Peristedion antillarum (p. 45)
Peristedion brevirostre (Günther, 1860) Peristedion brevirostre (p. 45)
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 45)
Peristedion imberbe Poey, 1861 Peristedion imberbe (p. 45)
Peristedion longispatha Goode & Bean, 1886 Peristedion longispatha (p. 45)
Peristedion truncatum (Günther, 1880) Peristedion truncatum (p. 45)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 47)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 47)
Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Phaeoptyx xenus (p. 47)
Photonectes margarita (Goode & Bean, 1896) Photonectes margarita (p. 38)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 39)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineatus (p. 47)
Physiculus kaupi Poey, 1865 Physiculus kaupi (p. 41)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 43)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platygillellus rubrocinctus (p. 53)
Plectranthias garrupellus Robins & Starck, 1961 Plectranthias garrupellus (p. 46)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 44)
Poecilopsetta beanii (Goode, 1881) Poecilopsetta beanii (p. 56)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 49)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 38)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 50)
Polyipnus asteroides Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus asteroides (p. 38)
Polyipnus clarus Harold, 1994 Polyipnus clarus (p. 38)
Polyipnus laternatus Garman, 1899 Polyipnus laternatus (p. 38)
Polymetme thaeocoryla Parin & Borodulina, 1990 Polymetme thaeocoryla (p. 38)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 40)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. 40)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 50)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 50)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 49)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 47)
Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Pontinus castor (p. 45)
Pontinus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Pontinus nematophthalmus (p. 45)
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. 41)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 47)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 54)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 34)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 45)
Prionotus rubio Jordan, 1886 Prionotus rubio (p. 45)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 47)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 48)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (p. 48)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 34)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 50)
Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960) Chaetodon guyanensis (p. 50)
Prognichthys occidentalis Parin, 1999 Prognichthys occidentalis (p. 43)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 54)
Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Pronotogrammus martinicensis (p. 46)
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 55)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 34)
Pseudophallus mindii (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Pseudophallus mindii (p. 44)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 33)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 49)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 54)
Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Ptereleotris helenae (p. 54)
Pythonichthys sanguineus Poey, 1868 Pythonichthys sanguineus (p. 35)
Quassiremus ascensionis (Studer, 1889) Quassiremus ascensionis (p. 36)
Quintana atrizona Hubbs, 1934 Quintana atrizona (p. 43)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 47)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 57)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 47)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 47)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 47)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 47)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 33)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 35)
Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861) Rhizoprionodon porosus (p. 34)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 34)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 48)
Rhynchoconger flavus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Rhynchoconger flavus (p. 36)
Rhynchoconger gracilior (Ginsburg, 1951) Rhynchoconger gracilior (p. 36)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 54)
Rivulus cylindraceus Poey, 1860 Rivulus cylindraceus (p. 42)
Rivulus insulaepinorum de la Cruz & Dubitsky, 1976 Rivulus insulaepinorum (p. 42)
Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948 Rouleina maderensis (p. 37)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 54)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 46)
Rypticus randalli Courtenay, 1967 Rypticus randalli (p. 46)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 46)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 46)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 55)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 37)
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella janeiro (p. 37)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Sargocentron bullisi (p. 44)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron coruscum (p. 44)
Sargocentron poco (Woods, 1965) Sargocentron poco (p. 44)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron vexillarium (p. 44)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 39)
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 39)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 39)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 53)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 51)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 51)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 51)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iserti (p. 51)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 51)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 51)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 46)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 55)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 43)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 55)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 55)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 55)
Scombrops oculatus (Poey, 1860) Scombrops oculatus (p. 47)
Scopelarchoides nicholsi Parr, 1929 Scopelarchoides nicholsi (p. 39)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 39)
Scopelarchus michaelsarsi Koefoed, 1955 Scopelarchus michaelsarsi (p. 39)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis mizolepis (p. 43)
Scopelosaurus mauli Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus mauli (p. 39)
Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925 Scopelosaurus smithii (p. 39)
Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena albifimbria (p. 45)
Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaena bergii (p. 45)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 45)
Scorpaena calcarata Goode & Bean, 1882 Scorpaena calcarata (p. 45)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 45)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 45)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 45)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 45)
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (Metzelaar, 1919) Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (p. 45)
Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 Scyliorhinus boa (p. 33)
Scyliorhinus torrei Howell Rivero, 1936 Scyliorhinus torrei (p. 33)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 48)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 48)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 48)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 48)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 48)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 48)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 48)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 46)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 46)
Serranus chionaraia Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranus chionaraia (p. 46)
Serranus flaviventris (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus flaviventris (p. 46)
Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852 Serranus luciopercanus (p. 46)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 46)
Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranus subligarius (p. 46)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 46)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 46)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 46)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beanii (p. 37)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 45)
Sicydium buscki Evermann & Clark, 1906 Sicydium buscki (p. 54)
Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sicydium plumieri (p. 54)
Sicydium punctatum Perugia, 1896 Sicydium punctatum (p. 54)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 38)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 38)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 34)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 34)
Sonoda paucilampa Grey, 1960 Sonoda paucilampa (p. 38)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 51)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 51)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 51)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 51)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 51)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 51)
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 56)
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. 56)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 56)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 56)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 54)
Sphyraena borealis DeKay, 1842 Sphyraena borealis (p. 54)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 54)
Sphyraenops bairdianus Poey, 1861 Sphyraenops bairdianus (p. 47)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 34)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 34)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 34)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 34)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 34)
Springeria longirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Anacanthobatis longirostris (p. 34)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 34)
Squalus cubensis Howell Rivero, 1936 Squalus cubensis (p. 34)
Starksia atlantica Longley, 1934 Starksia atlantica (p. 52)
Starksia fasciata (Longley, 1934) Starksia fasciata (p. 52)
Starksia lepicoelia Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia lepicoelia (p. 52)
Starksia nanodes Böhlke & Springer, 1961 Starksia nanodes (p. 52)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 52)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 52)
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Stathmonotus hemphilli (p. 52)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 52)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes adustus (p. 51)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 51)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 51)
Stegastes otophorus (Poey, 1860) Stegastes otophorus (p. 51)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 51)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 51)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 51)
Steindachneria argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Steindachneria argentea (p. 41)
Stemonosudis intermedia (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis intermedia (p. 39)
Stephanoberyx monae Gill, 1883 Stephanoberyx monae (p. 43)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 56)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 56)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 38)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 38)
Strongylura notata notata (Poey, 1860) Strongylura notata (p. 43)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 43)
Stygnobrotula latebricola Böhlke, 1957 Stygnobrotula latebricola (p. 41)
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 55)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 55)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 55)
Symphurus caribbeanus Munroe, 1991 Symphurus caribbeanus (p. 56)
Symphurus diomedeanus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Symphurus diomedeanus (p. 56)
Symphurus ommaspilus Böhlke, 1961 Symphurus ommaspilus (p. 56)
Symphurus piger (Goode & Bean, 1886) Symphurus piger (p. 56)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 56)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 56)
Symphurus urospilus Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus urospilus (p. 56)
Symphysanodon berryi Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon berryi (p. 45)
Symphysanodon octoactinus Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon octoactinus (p. 45)
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Synagrops bellus (p. 45)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 36)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 36)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 45)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Dawson, 1979 Syngnathus caribbaeus (p. 44)
Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Syngnathus floridae (p. 44)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 44)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 39)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 39)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 39)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 39)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 48)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 55)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 34)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 51)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 55)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 55)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 55)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 55)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 55)
Tigrigobius dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964) Gobiosoma dilepis (p. 54)
Tigrigobius gemmatus (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma gemmatum (p. 54)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiosoma macrodon (p. 54)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Gobiosoma multifasciatum (p. 54)
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma pallens (p. 54)
Tigrigobius saucrus (Robins, 1960) Garmannia saucra (p. 53)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 53)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 39)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 48)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 48)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 48)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachyurus (p. 40)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 55)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 56)
Triplophos hemingi (McArdle, 1901) Triplophos hemingi (p. 38)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus acus (p. 43)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 43)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 49)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 49)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 49)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 48)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 35)
Varicus bucca Robins & Böhlke, 1961 Varicus bucca (p. 54)
Verilus sordidus Poey, 1860 Verilus sordidus (p. 45)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 38)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 56)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 44)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 55)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Xyrichtys martinicensis (p. 51)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 51)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Xyrichtys splendens (p. 51)
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. 38)
Zenion hololepis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Zenion hololepis (p. 44)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 40)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10