List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 170
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Abudefduf troschelii (p. 72-73)
Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Acanthemblemaria castroi (p. 116-117)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 44-45)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 28-29)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 30-31)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 30-31)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 186-187)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 38-39)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 84-85)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 156-157)
Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Anisotremus interruptus (p. 58-59)
Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Anisotremus scapularis (p. 58-59)
Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Antennarius sanguineus (p. 130-131)
Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Antennatus strigatus (p. 130-131)
Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Apogon atradorsatus (p. 112-113)
Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Apogon pacifici (p. 112-113)
Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Archosargus pourtalesii (p. 48-49)
Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Arcos poecilophthalmus (p. 134-135)
Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Ariosoma gilberti (p. 168-169)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 144-145)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 146-147)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 162-163)
Balistes polylepis Steindachner, 1876 Balistes polylepis (p. 154-155)
Bodianus diplotaenia (Gill, 1862) Bodianus diplotaenia (p. 100-101)
Bodianus eclancheri (Valenciennes, 1846) Bodianus eclancheri (p. 102-103)
Bothus leopardinus (Günther, 1862) Bothus leopardinus (p. 134-135)
Calamus taurinus (Jenyns, 1840) Calamus taurinus (p. 48-49)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerilii (p. 156-157)
Canthigaster punctatissima (Günther, 1870) Canthigaster punctatissima (p. 146-147)
Caranx caballus Günther, 1868 Caranx caballus (p. 36-37)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 34-35)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 34-35)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 34-35)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 182-183)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 180-181)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 182-183)
Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns, 1840) Caulolatilus princeps (p. 160-161)
Cephalopholis panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Epinephelus panamensis (p. 80-81)
Chaenopsis schmitti Böhlke, 1957 Chaenopsis schmitti (p. 122-123)
Chaetodipterus zonatus (Girard, 1858) Chaetodipterus zonatus (p. 52-53)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 26-27)
Chaetodon humeralis Günther, 1860 Chaetodon humeralis (p. 24-25)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 26-27)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 26-27)
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. 24-25)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus affinis (p. 148-149)
Chromis alta Greenfield & Woods, 1980 Chromis alta (p. 74-75)
Chromis atrilobata Gill, 1862 Chromis atrilobata (p. 74-75)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 140-141)
Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 Cirrhitus rivulatus (p. 140-141)
Coryphopterus urospilus Ginsburg, 1938 Coryphopterus urospilus (p. 124-125)
Cratinus agassizii Steindachner, 1878 Cratinus agassizii (p. 80-81)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. 150-151)
Dasyatis brevis (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis brevis (p. 184-185)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus sanctaehelenae (p. 40-41)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 148-149)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 148-149)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus (p. 164-165)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 36-37)
Elops affinis Regan, 1909 Elops affinis (p. 50-51)
Enchelycore lichenosa (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Enchelycore lichenosa (p. 176-177)
Enchelycore octaviana (Myers & Wade, 1941) Enchelycore octaviana (p. 172-173)
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840) Epinephelus labriformis (p. 80-81)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. )
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 50-51)
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920 Euthynnus lineatus (p. 42-43)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 164-165)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Foreipiger flavissimus (p. 28-29)
Girella freminvillii (Valenciennes, 1846) Girella freminvillei (p. 48-49)
Gobioclinus dendriticus (Reid, 1935) Labrisomus dendriticus (p. 122-123)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 170-171)
Gymnothorax castaneus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gymnothorax castaneus (p. 172-173)
Gymnothorax dovii (Günther, 1870) Gymnothorax dovii (p. 172-173)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 174-175)
Haemulon scudderii Gill, 1862 Haemulon scudderi (p. 56-57)
Haemulon sexfasciatum Gill, 1862 Haemulon sexfasciatum (p. 56-57)
Halichoeres dispilus (Günther, 1864) Halichoeres dispilus (p. 96-97)
Halichoeres nicholsi (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Halichoeres nicholsi (p. 98-99)
Heterodontus quoyi (Fréminville, 1840) Heterodontus quoyi (p. 180-181)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 110-111)
Hippocampus ingens Girard, 1858 Hippocampus ingens (p. 164-165)
Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846 Holacanthus passer (p. 22-23)
Hoplopagrus guentherii Gill, 1862 Hoplopagrus guentherii (p. 64-65)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 52-53)
Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (p. 116-117)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichthys pavo (p. 104-5)
Johnrandallia nigrirostris (Gill, 1862) Johnrandallia nigrirostris (p. 22-23)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 50-51)
Kyphosus elegans (Peters, 1869) Kyphosus elegans (p. 46-47)
Kyphosus ocyurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sectator ocyurus (p. 46-47)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus analogus (p. 46-47)
Lepidonectes corallicola (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912) Lepidonectes corallicola (p. 124-125)
Liopropoma fasciatum Bussing, 1980 Liopropoma fasciatum (p. 82-83)
Lutjanus aratus (Günther, 1864) Lutjanus aratus (p. 64-65)
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus argentiventris (p. 62-63)
Lutjanus jordani (Gilbert, 1898) Lutjanus jordani (p. 62-63)
Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill, 1862 Lutjanus novemfasciatus (p. 62-63)
Lutjanus viridis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lutjanus viridis (p. 60-61)
Lythrypnus gilberti (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Lythrypnus gilberti (p. 126-127)
Malacoctenus tetranemus (Cope, 1877) Malacoctenus tetranemus (p. 120-121)
Malacoctenus zonogaster Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Malacoctenus zonogaster (p. 120-121)
Microspathodon bairdii (Gill, 1862) Microspathodon bairdii (p. 68-69)
Microspathodon dorsalis (Gill, 1862) Microspathodon dorsalis (p. 68-69)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta hamiltoni (p. 186-187)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil rammelsbergii (p. 52-53)
Mulloidichthys dentatus (Gill, 1862) Mulloidichthys dentatus (p. 162-163)
Muraena argus (Steindachner, 1870) Muraena argus (p. 174-175)
Muraena clepsydra Gilbert, 1898 Muraena clepsydra (p. 174-175)
Muraena lentiginosa Jenyns, 1842 Muraena lentiginosa (p. 176-177)
Mycteroperca olfax (Jenyns, 1840) Mycteroperca olfax (p. 78-79)
Myrichthys tigrinus Girard, 1859 Myrichthys tigrinus (p. 170-171)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 108-109)
Myripristis leiognathus Valenciennes, 1846 Myripristis leiognathos (p. 108-109)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 40-41)
Nicholsina denticulata (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917) Nicholsina denticulata (p. 94-95)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 104-105)
Odontoscion eurymesops (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Odontoscion eurymesops (p. 158-159)
Ogcocephalus darwini Hubbs, 1958 Ogcocephalus darwini (p. 132-133)
Ophioblennius steindachneri Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Ophioblennius steindachneri (p. 118-119)
Oplegnathus insignis (Kner, 1867) Oplegnathus insignis (p. 156-157)
Orthopristis forbesi Jordan & Starks, 1897 Orthopristis forbesi (p. 56-57)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. 150-151)
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. 140-141)
Paralabrax albomaculatus (Jenyns, 1840) Paralabrax albomaculatus (p. 78-79)
Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) Paranthias colonus (p. 86-87)
Pareques perissa (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Pareques perissa (p. 160-161)
Plagiotremus azaleus (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) Plagiotremus azalea (p. 120-121)
Prionotus albirostris Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Prionotus albirostris (p. 132-133)
Prionurus laticlavius (Valenciennes, 1846) Prionurus laticlavius (p. 28-29)
Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert, 1891) Pseudopriacanthus serrula (p. 110-111)
Prognathodes falcifer (Hubbs & Rechnitzer, 1958) Chaetodon falcifer (p. 24-25)
Pseudobalistes naufragium (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Pseudobalistes naufragium (p. 154-155)
Quassiremus evionthas (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) Quassiremus evionthas (p. 170-171)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 180-181)
Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann & Jenkins, 1891 Rhinoptera steindachneri (p. 186-187)
Rypticus bicolor Valenciennes, 1846 Rypticus bicolor (p. 158-159)
Rypticus nigripinnis Gill, 1861 Rypticus nigripinnis (p. 158-159)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 42-43)
Scarus compressus (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Scarus compressus (p. 92-93)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 90-91)
Scarus perrico Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Scarus perrico (p. 90-91)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 92-93)
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scomberomorus sierra (p. 44-45)
Scorpaena mystes Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scorpaena plumieri mystes (p. 138-139)
Scorpaenodes xyris (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Scorpaenodes xyris (p. 136-137)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 40-41)
Semicossyphus darwini (Jenyns, 1842) Semicossyphus darwini (p. 102-103)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 36-37)
Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846 Serranus fasciatus (p. 84-85)
Sphoeroides angusticeps (Jenyns, 1842) Sphoeroides angusticeps (p. 144-145)
Sphoeroides annulatus (Jenyns, 1842) Sphoeroides annulatus (p. 144-145)
Sphyraena idiastes Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Sphyraena idiastes (p. 44-45)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 184-185)
Stegastes arcifrons (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Stegastes arcifrons (p. 72-73)
Stegastes beebei (Nichols, 1924) Eupomacentrus beebei (p. 70-71)
Sufflamen verres (Gilbert & Starks, 1904) Sufflamen verres (p. 152-153)
Symphurus atramentatus Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Symphurus atramentatus (p. 132-133)
Synodus lacertinus Gilbert, 1890 Synodus lacertinus (p. 136-137)
Synodus lucioceps (Ayres, 1855) Synodus lucioceps (p. 136-137)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 184-185)
Thalassoma grammaticum Gilbert, 1890 Thalassoma grammaticum (p. 96-97)
Thalassoma lucasanum (Gill, 1862) Thalassoma lucasanum (p. 94-95)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 42-43)
Trachinotus stilbe (Jordan & McGregor, 1898) Trachinotus stilbe (p. 38-39)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 182-183)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 38-39)
Xanthichthys mento (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Xanthichthys mento (p. 152-153)
Xenichthys agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Xenichthys agassizi (p. 60-61)
Xenocys jessiae Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Xenocys jessiae (p. 58-59)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 30-31)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10