List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 626
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 269)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 384)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 384)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 414)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Lactophrys polygonius (p. 377)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys quadricornis (p. 377)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 251)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 251-252)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 251)
Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus achirus (p. 438)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 438)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatis narinari (p. 202)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 370)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. 252)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 253)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 284)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 253)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 253)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 168)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 168)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 425)
Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Aluterus heudelotii (p. 359)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 359)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfii (p. 359)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 359)
Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius phrygiatus (p. 258)
Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius rugispinis (p. 259)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. 266)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. 254)
Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Anableps microlepis (p. 254)
Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Anarchias yoshiae (p. 366)
Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Anchoa cayorum (p. 310)
Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa colonensis (p. 310)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 310)
Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Anchoa filifera (p. 310)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 311)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 311)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 311)
Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Anchoa parva (p. 311)
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. 312)
Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Anchoa trinitatis (p. 312)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 313)
Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Anchovia surinamensis (p. 313)
Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Anchoviella brevirostris (p. 313)
Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Anchoviella cayennensis (p. 314)
Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Anchoviella elongata (p. 314)
Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Anchoviella guianensis (p. 314)
Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Anchoviella lepidentostole (p. 314)
Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Anchoviella perfasciata (p. 315)
Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Ancylopsetta cycloidea (p. 272)
Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Ancylopsetta kumperae (p. 272)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 254)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 329)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 329)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. )
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 283)
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Antigonia combatia (p. 283)
Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Apionichthys dumerili (p. 438)
Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Aplatophis chauliodus (p. 371)
Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Aprognathodon platyventris (p. 371)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. 350)
Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Apterichtus kendalli (p. 371)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 440)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 440)
Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Argentina brucei (p. 255)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 255)
Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Ariosoma anale (p. 302)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 302)
Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Ariosoma coquettei (p. 302)
Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934 Ariosoma selenops (p. 302)
Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius quadriscutis (p. 259)
Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Aspredinichthys filamentosos (p. 261)
Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Aspredinichthys tibicen (p. 261)
Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspredo aspredo (p. 261)
Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. 454)
Atherinella blackburni (Schultz, 1949) Coleotropis blackburni (p. 263)
Atherinella brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Xenomelaniris brasiliensis (p. 263)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 262)
Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903) Raja cyclophora (p. 206)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 264)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 415)
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Bagre bagre (p. 260)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 260)
Bairdiella ronchus (Cuvier, 1830) Bairdiella rhonchus (p. 398)
Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935) Hemanthias aurorubens (p. 424)
Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) Hemanthias vivanus (p. 425)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 265)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 265)
Bathyanthias mexicanus (Schultz, 1958) Pikea mexicana (p. 434)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 198)
Batrachoides manglae Cervigón, 1964 Batrachoides manglae (p. 267)
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. 267)
Bellator brachychir (Regan, 1914) Bellator brachychir (p. 452)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 271)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 345)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 345)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 273)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 273)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 273)
Bothus robinsi Topp & Hoff, 1972 Bothus robinsi (p. 274)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 379)
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840) Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (p. 379)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 374)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 441)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 441)
Calamus cervigoni Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Calamus cervigoni (p. )
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 442)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 442)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherines macrocerus (p. 359)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherines pullus (p. 359)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 265)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 265)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 284)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 285)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 285)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 285)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 286)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 286)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 170)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezi (p. )
Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1839) Carcharhinus porosus (p. )
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Cathorops spixii (p. 260)
Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Caulolatilus chrysops (p. 281)
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. 281)
Caulolatilus guppyi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1937 Caulolatilus guppyi (p. 282)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 296)
Centropomus mexicanus Bocourt, 1868 Centropomus mexicanus (p. 296)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 297)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 297)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 297)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 383)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 426)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 426)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 315)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 317)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 366)
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 274)
Chascanopsetta prorigera Gilbert, 1905 Chascanopsetta proligera (p. 274)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus cyanopterus (p. 318)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cypselurus exsiliens (p. 318)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus furcatus (p. 318)
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus melanurus (p. 318)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 388)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 286)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 385)
Chromis enchrysura Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chromis enchrysura (p. 385)
Chromis flavicauda (Günther, 1880) Chromis flavicauda (p. 385)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 385)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 385)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 385)
Citharichthys arenaceus Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Citharichthys arenaceus (p. 275)
Citharichthys cornutus (Günther, 1880) Citharichthys cornutus (p. 275)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 275)
Citharichthys valdezi Cervigón, 1986 Citharichthys valdezi (p. 275)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrai (p. 345)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 448)
Conger esculentus Poey, 1861 Conger esculentus (p. 303)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 303)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 330)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus boops (p. 386)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 398)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 304)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 391)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 399)
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Bean, 1895 Cyclopsetta chittendeni (p. 276)
Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cyclopsetta fimbriata (p. 276)
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Cynoponticus savanna (p. 365)
Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Cynoscion acoupa (p. 400)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 400)
Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion leiarchus (p. 400)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion microlepidotus (p. 401)
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis (p. 401)
Cynoscion steindachneri (Jordan, 1889) Cynoscion steindachneri (p. 401)
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 402)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 306)
Cypselurus comatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cypselurus comatus (p. 318)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 456)
Dactylobatus clarkii (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) Raja clarki (p. 206)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 307)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 287)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 287)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 288)
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Decodon puellaris (p. 346)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 426)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 325)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 325)
Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum bivittatum (p. 434)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 434)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 436)
Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (p. 443)
Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja bullisi (p. 205)
Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Raja teevani (p. 206)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 346)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 307)
Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneis neucratoides (p. 308)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 366)
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Echiophis intertinctus (p. 372)
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Echiophis punctifer (p. 372)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 288)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 308)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 342)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 367)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 367)
Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1884) Engraulis eurystole (p. 315)
Engyophrys senta Ginsburg, 1933 Engyophrys senta (p. 280)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 427)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 428)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 428)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 428)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 430)
Epinnula magistralis Poey, 1854 Epinnula magistralis (p. 324)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 403)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 403)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 309)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 276)
Etrumeus acuminatus Gilbert, 1890 Etrumeus teres (p. 298)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 326)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 326)
Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Eucinostomus havana (p. 326)
Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Eucinostomus jonesii (p. 327)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 327)
Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres brasilianus (p. 327)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. 328)
Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Euleptorhamphus velox (p. 337)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 415)
Evoxymetopon taeniatus Gill, 1863 Evoxymetopon taeniatus (p. 451)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 319)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 319)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 321)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 321)
Fontitrygon geijskesi (Boeseman, 1948) Dasyatis geijkesi (p. 199)
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Gadella imberbis (p. 360)
Galeus cadenati Springer, 1966 Galeus arae (p. 184)
Gastropsetta frontalis Bean, 1895 Gastropsetta frontalis (p. 280)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 322)
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 330)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 328)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 182)
Glossanodon polli Cohen, 1958 Glossanodon polli (p. 255)
Glossanodon pygmaeus Cohen, 1958 Glossanodon pygmaeus (p. 255)
Gonioplectrus hispanus (Cuvier, 1828) Gonioplectrus hispanus (p. 430)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 439)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Lycodontis funebris (p. 368)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 369)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Lycodontis moringa (p. 368)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (Girard, 1858) Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (p. 367)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 367)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Lycodontis polygonius (p. 369)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Lycodontis vicinus (p. 368)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. )
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 201)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 331)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 331)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 332)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 332)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 332)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 333)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 332)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 333)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 334)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parrai (p. 334)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 334)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 335)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 335)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 335)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 342)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 336)
Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932) Halichoeres bathyphilus (p. 347)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 347)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 347)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 347)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 347)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 347)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 347)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 347)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 346)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 298)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 299)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 299)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 420)
Hemanthias leptus (Ginsburg, 1952) Hemanthias leptus (p. 424)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 288)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 338)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 338)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 387)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 179)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus vitulus (p. 179)
Himantura schmardae (Werner, 1904) Himantura schmardae (p. 200)
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 319)
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. 319)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 382)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 382)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 339)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 340)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 198)
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. 199)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis sayi (p. 199)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Hypoatherina harringtonensis (p. 263)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 341)
Hyporhamphus roberti roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus roberti (p. 338)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 339)
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Epinephelus flavolimbatus (p. 427)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 429)
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Epinephelus nigritus (p. 429)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 429)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ichthyapus ophioneus (p. 372)
Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (p. 176)
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. )
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 342)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 180)
Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Isurus paucus (p. 181)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 299)
Jenkinsia parvula Cervigón & Velazquez, 1978 Jenkinsia parvula (p. 299)
Jenkinsia stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Jenkinsia stolifera (p. 299)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 343)
Kathetostoma cubana Barbour, 1941 Kathetostoma cubana (p. 454)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 344)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 344)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 347)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 377)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 378)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 378)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 448)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 348)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 404)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 322)
Lepophidium aporrhox Robins, 1961 Lepophidium aporrhox (p. 375)
Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Lepophidium brevibarbe (p. 375)
Lepophidium pheromystax Robins, 1960 Lepophidium pheromystax (p. 375)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 375)
Lile piquitinga (Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Lile piquitinga (p. 300)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 348)
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 409)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchurus lanceolatus (p. 405)
Lophiodes reticulatus Caruso & Suttkus, 1979 Lophiodes reticulatus (p. 349)
Lophius gastrophysus Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lophius gastrophysus (p. 349)
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (p. 282)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 351)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 352)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 352)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 352)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 353)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 353)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 353)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 354)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 354)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. 354)
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Lycengraulis batesii (p. 316)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 316)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 405)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrorhamphosus scolopax (p. 357)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 343)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 358)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 358)
Melanorhinus microps (Poey, 1860) Melanorhinus microps (p. 263)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 266)
Membras analis (Schultz, 1948) Adenops analis (p. 262)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 406)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 406)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 359)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 407)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 407)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 358)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 181)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 201)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Ceratobatis robertsi (p. 202)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Mobula hypostoma (p. 202)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 360)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 360)
Monolene antillarum Norman, 1933 Monolene antillarum (p. 277)
Monolene atrimana Goode & Bean, 1886 Monolene atrimana (p. 277)
Monolene sessilicauda Goode, 1880 Monolene sessilicauda (p. 277)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 361)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 361-362)
Mugil curvidens Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curvidens (p. 362)
Mugil hospes Jordan & Culver, 1895 Mugil hospes (p. 362)
Mugil incilis Hancock, 1830 Mugil incilis (p. 362)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 363)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 (p. 363)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 363)
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 364)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 369)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 191)
Mustelus higmani Springer & Lowe, 1963 Mustelus higmani (p. 191)
Mustelus norrisi Springer, 1939 Mustelus norrisi (p. 192)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 431)
Mycteroperca cidi Cervigón, 1966 Mycteroperca cidi (p. 431)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 431)
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Mycteroperca phenax (p. 432)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 432)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 432)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 433)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. 203)
Myliobatis goodei Garman, 1885 Myliobatis goodei (p. 203)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys acuminatus (p. 372)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 373)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 340)
Myrophis platyrhynchus Breder, 1927 Myrophis platyrhynchus (p. 370)
Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Myrophis punctatus (p. 370)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 208)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 289)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 324)
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps (p. 408)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 177)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neoepinnula orientalis (p. 323)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus marianus (p. 340)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 391)
Notarius bonillai (Miles, 1945) Ariopsis bonillai (p. 256)
Notarius grandicassis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius grandicassis (p. 257)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 355)
Odontognathus compressus Meek & Hildebrand, 1923 Odontognathus compressus (p. 389)
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 Odontognathus mucronatus (p. 389)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 408)
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Oligoplites palometa (p. 289)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 289)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 290)
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophichthus parilus (p. 374)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesi (p. 373)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 373)
Ophichthus puncticeps (Kaup, 1859) Ophichthus ocellatus (p. 373)
Ophichthus spinicauda (Norman, 1922) Ophichthus spinicauda (p. 374)
Ophidion holbrookii Putnam, 1874 Ophidion holbrooki (p. 376)
Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Ophioscion punctatissimus (p. 408)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 300)
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 336)
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 341)
Otophidium omostigma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Otophidium omostigmum (p. 376)
Oxynotus caribbaeus Cervigón, 1961 Oxynotus caribbaeus (p. 182)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 443)
Paraconger caudilimbatus (Poey, 1867) Paraconger caudilimbatus (p. 304)
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Paralabrax dewegeri (p. 435)
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 277)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 409)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 433)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 402)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Equetus umbrosus (p. 403)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 320)
Parophidion schmidti (Woods & Kanazawa, 1951) Parophidion schmidti (p. 376)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 390)
Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917) Pellona harroweri (p. 390)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 445)
Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880 Peristedion miniatum (p. 378)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 379)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 410)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus argalus (p. 269)
Platystacus cotylephorus Bloch, 1794 Platystacus cotylephorus (p. 262)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 341)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. )
Polydactylus octonemus (Girard, 1858) Polydactylus octonemus (p. 380-381)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 381)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 381)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 380)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. 380)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 383)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 383)
Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys crocro (p. 337)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 386)
Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Pontinus castor (p. 420)
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. 421)
Porichthys bathoiketes Gilbert, 1968 Porichthys bathoiketes (p. 268)
Porichthys pauciradiatus Caldwell & Caldwell, 1963 Porichthys pauciradiatus (p. )
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. 268)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 387)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 177)
Prionotus beanii Goode, 1896 Prionotus beani (p. 452)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 452)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 453)
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. 453)
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsi (p. 453)
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 388)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 355)
Pristipomoides freemani Anderson, 1966 Pristipomoides freemani (p. 356)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (p. 356)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 204)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 205)
Prognichthys gibbifrons (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys gibbifrons (p. 320)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Prometichthys prometeus (p. 323)
Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Holanthias martinicensis (p. 425)
Protosciaena bathytatos (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena bathytatos (p. 411)
Protosciaena trewavasae (Chao & Miller, 1975) Sciaena trewavasae (p. 411)
Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch, 1794) Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (p. 264)
Pseudobatos horkelii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos horkeli (p. 208)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 208)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 364)
Pterengraulis atherinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) Pterengraulis atherinoides (p. 316)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 390)
Raja cervigoni Bigelow & Schroeder, 1964 Raja cervigoni (p. 206)
Rajella fuliginea (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1954) Raja fuliginea (p. 206)
Rajella purpuriventralis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja purpuriventralis (p. 206)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 204)
Rhinosardinia amazonica (Steindachner, 1879) Rhinosardinia amazonica (p. 301)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandii (p. 178)
Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861) Rhizoprionodon porosus (p. 178)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 356)
Rhynchoconger flavus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Hildebrandia flava (p. 303)
Rhynchoconger gracilior (Ginsburg, 1951) Hildebrandia gracilior (p. 304)
Rhynchoconger guppyi (Norman, 1925) Hildebrandia guppyi (p. 304)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 323)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 301)
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella brasiliensis (p. 301)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Holocentrus bullisi (p. 340)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscus (p. 340)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 340)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 446)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 392)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 392)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 393)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 393)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 394)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 394)
Schroederobatis americana (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Anacanthobatis americanus (p. 207)
Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius couma (p. 256)
Sciades herzbergii (Bloch, 1794) Arius herzbergii (p. 257)
Sciades parkeri (Traill, 1832) Arius parkeri (p. 257)
Sciades passany (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius passany (p. 258)
Sciades proops (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius proops (p. 258)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 417)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 417)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 417)
Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896 Scorpaena agassizi (p. 421)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 422)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 422)
Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 Scyliorhinus boa (p. 185)
Scyliorhinus haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) Scyliorhinus haeckelii (p. 185)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 290)
Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) Selene browni (p. 291)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 291)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 291)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 292)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 292)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 293)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 293)
Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus atrobranchus (p. 436)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 436)
Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935 Serranus notospilus (p. 436)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 436)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 436)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 436-437)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 436-437)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guntheri (p. 423)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 395)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 395)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 396)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 396)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 397)
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 449)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphoeroides greeleyi (p. 449)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. )
Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Sphoeroides nephelus (p. )
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 449)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 450)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 444)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 444)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 444)
Sphyrna media Springer, 1940 Sphyrna media (p. 186)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 187)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 187)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 188)
Squalus cubensis Howell Rivero, 1936 Squalus cubensis (p. 189)
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. 190)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Pomacentrus dorsopunicans (p. 385)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Pomacentrus diencaeus (p. 385)
Stegastes fuscus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus fuscus (p. 385)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentrus leucostictus (p. 385)
Stegastes otophorus (Poey, 1860) (p. 385)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Pomacentrus partitus (p. 385)
Stegastes pictus (Castelnau, 1855) Pomacentrus pictus (p. 385)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus planifrons (p. 385)
Stegastes rocasensis (Emery, 1972) Pomacentrus rocasensis (p. 385)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Pomacentrus variabilis (p. 385)
Steindachneria argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Steindachneria argentea (p. 359)
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer colonensis (p. 413)
Stellifer griseus Cervigón, 1966 Stellifer griseus (p. 412)
Stellifer microps (Steindachner, 1864) Stellifer microps (p. 411-412)
Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer rastrifer (p. 412)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 360)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 360)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 269)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 270)
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 278)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 278)
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 279)
Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Symphurus arawak (p. 306)
Symphurus diomedeanus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Symphurus diomedianus (p. 305)
Symphurus pelicanus Ginsburg, 1951 Symphurus pelicanus (p. 306)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 306)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 306)
Symphysanodon berryi Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon berryi (p. 357)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 446)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 446)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. )
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. )
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 343)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 348)
Thalassophryne maculosa Günther, 1861 Thalassophryne maculosa (p. 268)
Thalassophryne nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Thalassophryne nattereri (p. 268)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 418)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 447)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 294)
Trachinotus cayennensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus cayennensis (p. 294)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 294)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 295)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 295)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 451)
Trichopsetta caribbaea Anderson & Gutherz, 1967 Trichopsetta caribbaea (p. 279)
Trichopsetta orbisulcus Anderson & Gutherz, 1967 Trichopsetta orbisulcus (p. 280)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. 439)
Trinectes paulistanus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915) Trinectes paulistanus (p. 439)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus acus (p. 270)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 270)
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussonnettii (p. 413)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 413)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 364)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 295)
Urophycis cirrata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Urophycis cirrata (p. 321)
Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Uropterygius diopus (p. 370)
Verilus sordidus Poey, 1860 Verilus sordidus (p. 357)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 266)
Xenomystax bidentatus (Reid, 1940) Paraxenomystax bidentatus (p. 365)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 455)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Hemipteronotus martinicensis (p. 347)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemipteronotus novacula (p. 347)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Hemipteronotus splendens (p. 347)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. 189)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 456)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10