List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 327
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 30)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 208)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 209)
Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Acanthemblemaria maria (p. 98)
Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Acanthemblemaria medusa (p. 98)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 98)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solanderi (p. 46)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Lactophrys polygonia (p. 281)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys quadricornis (p. 282)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 83)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. )
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 82)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 291)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 60)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 76)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 35)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. )
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 277)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 108)
Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Anchoa cayorum (p. 26)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa lamprotaenia (p. 26)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 26)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 127)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 129)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. )
Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogon aurolineatus (p. 88)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 87)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 87)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 87)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 88)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 88)
Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Aprognathodon platyventris (p. 60)
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. )
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 254)
Atherinella brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Xenomelaniris brasiliensis (p. 22)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 22)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 268)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. )
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 271)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. )
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 112)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 144)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 144)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 261)
Bothus maculiferus (Poey, 1860) Bothus maculiferus (p. 261)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 261)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 179)
Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Syngnathus dunckeri (p. )
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 255)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 256)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 256)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 256)
Callechelys bilinearis Kanazawa, 1952 Callechelys bilinearis (p. 60)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Paradiplogrammus bairdi (p. 96)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 278)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 278)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 272)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 284)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 36)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 37)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 38)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 38)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 40)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 40)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 289)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezi (p. 289)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. )
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Caulolatilus cyanops (p. )
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. )
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 204)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentatus (p. 232)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulvus (p. 233)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 99)
Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsis ocellata (p. 99)
Chaenopsis resh Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis resh (p. 100)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 104)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 105)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 106)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 107)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 274)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 210)
Chromis enchrysura Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Chromis enchrysura (p. 210)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 211)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 212)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 213)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 145)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 51)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 113)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 114)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 114)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 116)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 117)
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Springer, 1960 Coryphopterus punctipectophorus (p. )
Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Cosmocampus brachycephalus (p. )
Cosmocampus elucens (Poey, 1868) Syngnathus elucens (p. )
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 164)
Cyprinodon dearborni Meek, 1909 Cyprinodon dearborni (p. 73)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 41)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 234)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 275)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 275)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus (p. 257)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 146)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 57)
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Echiophis intertinctus (p. 60)
Elacatinus chancei (Beebe & Hollister, 1933) Gobiosoma chancei (p. )
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. )
Elacatinus randalli (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma randalli (p. 121)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 42)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 77)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 101)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 27)
Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Enchelycore carychroa (p. 57)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 57)
Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1884) Engraulis eurystole (p. 26)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 92)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 235)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 236)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 236)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 237)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 238)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 227)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 228)
Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Etelis oculatus (p. )
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 110)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. )
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 109)
Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Eugerres plumieri (p. )
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. )
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys metzelaari (p. 119)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 269)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. )
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 110)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 288)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. )
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 118)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 63)
Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomus kalisherae (p. 179)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 125)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 60)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 58)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraena miliaris (p. 59)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 59)
Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Gymnothorax polygonius (p. 59)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 59)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 131)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 131)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 132)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 132)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 133)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 134)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostoma (p. 135)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 135)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 136)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 136)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 138)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 138)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 27)
Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932) Halichoeres bathyphilus (p. 148)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 148)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 149)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 150)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. )
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. )
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 153)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 154)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 154)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 24)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 24)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemirhamphus balao (p. )
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 31)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger longissimus (p. 56)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 223)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 269)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. )
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 201)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 202)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus adscensionis (p. 66)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 68)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 290)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 93)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Hypoatherina harringtonensis (p. 22)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 240)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 31)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. )
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. )
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (p. 25)
Jenkinsia parvula Cervigón & Velazquez, 1978 Jenkinsia parvula (p. 25)
Jenkinsia stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Jenkinsia stolifera (p. 25)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. )
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 140)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 179)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 156)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 281)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 282)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. )
Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Liopropoma carmabi (p. 242)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 242)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 243)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 184)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 184)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 186)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 186)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 188)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 188)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 189)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 189)
Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus vivanus (p. )
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 192)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 180)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 180)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 181)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 181)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 77)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 273)
Microgobius carri Fowler, 1945 Microgobius carri (p. 121)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 215)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. )
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 279)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 56)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. )
Mugil curvidens Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curvidens (p. )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 193)
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828) Mycteroperca acutirostris (p. 244)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 245)
Mycteroperca cidi Cervigón, 1966 Mycteroperca cidi (p. 246)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 246)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 247)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 248)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys acuminatus (p. 60)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 60)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 70)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus marianus (p. 68)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 123)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 165)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 190)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 229)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. )
Ogilbia cayorum Evermann & Kendall, 1898 Ogilbia cayorum (p. 79)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. )
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 93)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 25)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 197)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 198)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 93)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 248)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 226)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. )
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 199)
Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Petrotyx sanguineus (p. )
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 90)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 30)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 70)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. )
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 204)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 206)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 103)
Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Pseudogramma gregoryi (p. )
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 194)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 123)
Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Ptereleotris helenae (p. 122)
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 191)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 124)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 126)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 126)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 25)
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Holocentrus bullisi (p. 67)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscus (p. 67)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 70)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 95)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 166)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 167)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 168)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iseri (p. 168)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 169)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 170)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 46)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. )
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 46)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 263)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 263)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 264)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 42)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 43)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 44)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 250)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 251)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 252)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 252)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 172)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 174)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 175)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 176)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 177)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 284)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. )
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 48)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 49)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. )
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. )
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes adustus (p. 216)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 217)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 218)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 220)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 221)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 222)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 30)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 63)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 63)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 63)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 63)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 157)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 46)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. )
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma pallens (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 63)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 45)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 45)
Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Trinectes inscriptus (p. )
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 30)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 30)
Verilus sordidus Poey, 1860 Verilus sordidus (p. )
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Xyrichtys martinicensis (p. 159)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 160)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Xyrichtys splendens (p. 161)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10